当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2013高考英语二轮复习精品资料专题11 状语从句教学案(教师版)

2013高考英语二轮复习精品资料专题11 状语从句教学案(教师版)


2013 高考英语二轮复习精品资料专题 11 状语从句 (教学案, 教师版)

【2013 高考考纲解读】 状语从句包括时间状语从句,地点状语从句,条件状语从句,让步状语从句,原因状 语从句,目的状语从句和结果状语从句。状语从句的考查主要集中在连接词的掌握上,尤其 要掌握 until, before, since, when, in case 等的各种语义功能和语法功能。 【重点知识整合】 一、时间状语从句 1.when.while 与 as (1) when 既可接一个持续性动作,也可接一个短暂性动作,可用于主句和从句动作同 时发生或从句动作先于主句动作发生的场合。 (2) while 从句的动作必须是持续性的,侧重主句动作和从句动作的对比。 (3)as 后接一个持续性动作,多用于主句和从句动作同时发生,常译为“一边??,一 边??”。 When the film ended, the people went back. 电影一结束,人们便回去了。 Please don't talk so loud while others are working. 别人在工作时,请别这么大声谈话。 He hurried home, looking behind as he went. 他匆匆忙忙回家去,一边走一边回头望。 注意: ①如果主句表示的是短暂性动作, 而从句用延续性动词的进行时态表示在一段时间内正在进 行的动作时,when,while与a s可互换使用。 When/While/As l was walking down the street,I came across an old friend of mine. 当我沿着街走的时候,遇见了一个老朋友。 ②while可作并列连词,表示对比,意为“而,却”。 He is a worker while I am a doctor.他是工人而我是医生。 ③when可连接并列句,意为“就在那时”(=and then或and at that time),常用于以下句

1

式: doing sth. sb.was about to do sth. on the point of doing sth. just going to do sth. The baby was on the point of crying when her mother came home.那婴儿刚要哭, 这时她母亲回家了。 I was just going to explain when the bell rang. 我正要解释,突然钟声响了。 when...

2.名词短语引导的时间状语从句 the time/moment/minute/instant/the day/the year/the first/second

time,each/every time/next time/any time. The day he returned home, his father was already dead. 他回到家的那天,他父亲已经去世了。 Every time I seehim,he is working hard. 我每次见到他,他都在努力工作。 3.as soon as, immediately, directly, the moment, the minute,no sooner.., than..., hardly/scarcely.., when..., once (一??就??). 这些从属连词引导的从句都表示从句的动作一旦发生, 主句的动作就随即发生, 常意为 “一??就??”。从句中用一般时态代替将来时态。 Once you remember it, you'll never forget it. 你一旦记住了它,就永远不会忘记。 、 The moment I heard the voice,I knew Father was coming.

2

一听到这个声音我就知道父亲来了。 No sooner had we arrived at the station than the train left. 我们刚到车站火车就开走了。 The boy burst into tears immediately he saw his mother. 一看到母亲,男孩就突然大哭起来。 注意:no sooner.., than...与 hardly/scarcely.., when...这些结构的时态搭配: 主 句谓语动词应用过去完成时,而 than 与 when 引导的从句应用一般过去时。此外,当把 no sooner 和 hardly/scareely 提到句首时,主句应用部分倒装语序。 I had hardly got home when it began to rain. Hardly had I got hom e when it began to rain. 我刚到家天就下起雨来。 4.till.until 与 not.., until (1)肯定句:主句谓语动词必须是延续性动词,主句、从句都为肯定式,意为“某动作 一直延续到某时间点才停止”。 He remained there until she arrived. 他一直在那儿直到她来。 (2)否定句:主句谓语动词必须是非延续性动词,从句为肯定式,意为“某动作直到某 时间才开始”。 She won't go to bed till/until her mother returns. 直到妈妈回来她才上床睡觉。 (3)句首多用 until, 不用 till;在强调结构中或与 not 连用时, 多用 until, 不用 till。 (4)not... until...的句式变换。 It was not until you told me that I had any idea of it.(强调句型) Not until you told me did I have any idea of it.(not until 置于句首,主句用 部分倒装) 直到你告诉我,我才对它有点儿印象。 5.before 与 since (1)若表达“还未??就??;不到??就??;??才??,趁,还没来得及”时, 须用连词 before。
3

The train had atready left before I arrived. 火车已经开走了我才到。 (2)It will be+段时间+before...多久之后才?? It will be half a year before I come back. 还有半年我就回来了。 It won't be long before we meet again. 离我们再见面不会很久了。 (3)since 从句的谓语动词一般是非延续性动词,如果从句的谓语动词是延续性的,或 是状态动词,若其时态是一般过去时,则时间的起点应从动作的完成或状态的结束时算起。 I haven't heard from him since he lived here. 从他不住这儿起,我一直没有收到他的信。 如果从句时态是现在完成时, 则时间的起点应从动作的发生或状态开始时算起。 试比较: I've written her 20 letters since I have been here. 自从我到这儿来(从开始算起) ,我已经给她写了 20 封信了。 I have written her 20 letters since l was here. 自从我离开这儿以来(从结束算起) ,我已经给她写了 20 封信了。 (4)在“It is+段时间+since 从句”句型中,时间的计算一律从 since 从句的动作完成 或状态结束时算起。 It is three years since the war broke out. 自从战争爆发以来有 3 年了。 It is three years since she was in our class. 她离开我们班有 3 年了。 It is three years since he lived here.他不在这儿住有 3 年了。 It is three years since I smoked (----since I stopped smoking). 我不吸烟有 3 年了。 如果要表达“我吸烟有 3 年了”应为: It is three years since I began to smoke. 二、地点状语从句 1.引导地点状语从句的连词有:where,wherever,anywhere,everywhere,nowhere 等。
4

You can go anywhere you like.你可以去任何你想去的地方。 Wherever there is smoke,there is a fire. 无火不生烟(无风不起浪) 。 2. 地点状语从句与定语从句的转化: 地点状语从句只要在 where 前加上 to/in/from the place,便可变为定语从句。 Make marks where you have questions. (状语从句) Make marks in places where you have questions.(定语从句)在你有问题的地方标 注记号。

三、原因状语从句 1.引导原因状语从句的从属连词有:because.since,now that,seeing that, considering that,每个连词的含义不尽相同。 2. because,as 与 since/now that 能否回答 区别 位置 内涵 语气 why becau se 主句前或后 直 接 因 果 关 强 系 因 为 as 由 主句前或后 于 能 能 能否被强调

5

双方都知道 弱 since / now that 既 然 主句前 的原因

不能

不能

——Why are you absent from the meeting? 你为什么没有参加会议? ——Because I am ill. As it is raining,we should not go to the park. 由于下雨,我们不该去公园了。 Now that/Since everybody is here, let's begin our meeting. 既然大家都在这儿,咱们开始开会吧。 【例】——Did you return Fred's call? ——I didn't need to _____ I’ll see him tomorrow. A. though 答案:D 注意: (1) for作连词也有“因为”的意思,但for是并列连词,连接并列分句。 We should be more Careful,for it is already dark. 天色已晚,我们应更小心些。 (2) when也可引导原因状语从句,意为“既然”。 How can he succeed when he won't work? 既然他不肯工作,那他怎么会成功呢? (3)一些介词短语可表示原因:because of,thanks to,due to, owing to等。 四、目的状语从句 引导目的状语从句的从属连词(词组)有:so that,in order that,for fear that,in case,lest等。 B.unless C.when D.because

6

1. in order that与so that . 两个连词 (词组) 都意为“以便”?. 为了??”, ; 引导的状语从句中须用may (might), can (could),will (would)等情态动词。in order that比so that正式,引导的状语从句 可置于主句 之前或之后;丽so that引导的从苛负能置于主句之后。 I'll speak slowly so that you can understand me. 我会慢慢地说,以便你能理解我。 In order that we might see the sunrise , we started for the peak early.为了 能看到日出,我们早早地就向山顶出发了。 2.for fear that,in case 与lest. 这些从属连词(词组)引导的目的状语从句中谓语动词要用(should+)动词原形,它本 身带有否定意义,相当于so that...not?或in order that? not?。 The boy hid himself behind the tree in case/for fear that his father should see him. 这个男孩躲在树后,以免他的父亲看到他。 Take your raincoat in case/lest it should rain. 带着你的雨衣以免下雨。

注意: 目的状语从句可用so as to,in order to等不定式来替换,但主句与从句主语须一致。 He ran fast so that he might arrive there before ten o'clock. =He ran fast so as to arrive there before ten o'clock. 他快跑以便在10点以前赶到那里。 如果主句与从句的主语不一致,要用for引导不定式的逻辑主语。 My mother gets up early every morning to cook breakfast so that I can go to school on time. ?so as for me/in order for me to go to school on time. 妈妈每天早晨早起做早饭,以便我能按时到校。 五、结果状语从句 1.引导结果状语从句的从属连词有:so that,so?that?,such...that...。
7

2.在非正式语体中,由 so?that?,such...that...引导的句子中 that 可以省 略,注意其结构形式: so+形容词/副词+that 从句 so+形容词+a/an+可数名词单数形式+that 从句 so+many/much/few/little(少的)+名词+that 从句 such+a/an+形容词十可数名词单数形式+that 从句 such+形容词十可数名词复数形式/不可数名词+that 从句 such+a lot of/lots of+名词+that 从句、 Mike is such an honest worker .that we all believe him: Mike is so honest a worker that we all believe him. 迈克是如此诚实的一个工人,以至于我们都相信他。 It is such fine weather that we all want to go to the park. 天气如此好,以至于我们都想去公园. 。 He earned so little money that he couldn't support his family. 他挣的钱如此少,以至于不能养家糊口。 3.so 或 such 置于句首,主句用倒装语序。 So excited was he that he could not fall into sleep. 他太激动了,以至于不能入睡。 4.too?to?,enough to...,so?as to?等也可表示结果。 He got up too late to catch the bus. He got up so late as to miss the bus. He didn't get up early enough to catch the bus. 他起得很晚没有赶上公共汽车。 六、条件状语从句 引导条件状语从句的从属连词有:if,unless(一 if..not 除非) . ,so (as) long as(只要) ,in case(万一) ,on condition that(条件是) ,suppose/suppos ing(假设, 用于问句) ,provided/providing that 等。 You'll fail the exam unless you study hard. (?if you don't study hard.) 如果你不努力学习,考试就会不及格。 As long as you don't lose heart,you will succeed.
8

只要你不失去信心,你就会成功的。 Suppose/Supposing (that) they refuse us, who else can we turn to for help? 假设他们拒绝了我们,我们该向谁寻求帮助? In case there is a fire,what will you do first? 万一发生火灾,你会先做什么? 注意: while可引导条件状语从句,意为“只要”。There will be life while there is water and air.只要有水和空气,就会有生命。 【例】Owen wouldn’t eat anything ____________ he cooked it himself A. until 【答案】C B. since C. unless D. while

【例】The medicine works more effectively taking it . A . as B .until C. although D. if

you drink some hot water after

七、方式状语从句 引导方式状语从句的从属连词有:as,as if,as though。 1. as if/though 引导的方式状语从句所表示的情况是事实或具有很大的可能性 当 时,通常用陈述语气。 I feel as if I have a fever.我觉得我好像发烧了。 2.当从句中所表示的情况不是事实时,通常用虚拟语气,现在的情况用过去时态, 过去的情况用过去完成时。 Do as you are told to,or you'll be fired.1 按照告诉你的那样做,否则你就会被解雇。 The old lady treats the boy as if he were her own son. 那位老妇人对待那个男孩就好像他是她自己的儿子。

9

八、让步状语从句 1.although/though(尽管,虽然) ,even though/even if(即使) ,as(虽然)等 引导让步状语从句。 (1) although 与 though although 与 though 意思相同,一般可互换,都可以与 yet,still 或 nevertheless 连用,但不能和 but 连用。 He is unhappy though/although he has a lot of money. 虽然他有很多钱,他并不快乐。 Although/Though it was raining hard, yet they went on playing football.虽然 雨下得很大,他们仍然继续踢足球。 注意: ①though还可用作副词,意为“可是,然而”,置于句末。 He said he would come;he didn't,though. 他说他会来,可是他没有来。 ②though引导的让步状语从句还可用于倒装结构,此时用法同as。

(2)as as 引导的从句一般放在主句之前,须用倒装语序。从句中的表语、状语或动词原形置 于句首。若表语是可数名词单数,前置时要省略不定冠词。 Child as he is,he knows a lot. 尽管他是个孩子,却懂得很多。 Much as I like it,I won't buy it,for it's too expensive. 虽然我很喜欢它,但我不会买的,因为它太贵了。 Try as he might,he could not find a job. 不管他怎样努力,他还是找不到工作。 (3)even though/even if
10

这两个连接词引导的从句表示更强的让步, 常译为“再退一步说”, 有时可用虚拟语气。 Even though/Even if you say so,I don't believe it. 即使你那么说,我也不信。 Even if l were busy,I would go to see you off. 即使忙我也要去给你送行。 2. whether.., or... (不管??还是??) 疑问词+ever 与 no matter+疑问词 ; (不 管??;无论??)引导让步状语从句。 Whether you believe it or not,it is true. 不管你信还是不信,它是真的。 Whatever(一 No matter what)you say, he won't believe you.不管你说什么,他都不会相信你。 Whoever you are(一 No matter who you are), you must obey the rules.不管你是谁,都必须遵守规则。 注意: whoever, whatever, whomever 与 whichever 还可以引导名词性从句。 No matter+ 而 疑问词只引导让步状语从句。 You can take whatever you like.(宾语从句) 喜欢什么,你就拿什么。 3.有时 when 和 while 也可引导让步状语从句。 While he was respected,he was not liked. 他虽受到尊敬,但没有受到喜爱。 He walks when he might ride.他虽有车可坐,却还是步行。 九、由分词转化成的连词 1.现在分词 由现在分词转化成的连词有:seeing 考虑到;supposing 即使,如果;providing 如果; considering 考虑到;granting 即使。 He can stay here providing he works. 如果他工作的话,他可以留在这儿。 Granting that you've made some progress, you should not be conceited.即使你 取得了一些进步,你也不应该盲目自大。 Considering you are newcomers, you've adjusted very well.
11

鉴于你们是新手,你们已经调整得很好了。 2.过去分词 由过去分词转化成的连词有: provided 如果, 以??为条件; granted 即使; given 就?? 而言。 You may go, provided your work is done. 如果你的工作做完了,你可以走。 Granted that he has enough money to buy the house, it doesn't mean that he's going to do so. 即使他有足够的钱买这所房子,他也不一定会这样做。 十、比较状语从句 1.as... as 这种结构可以用于同程度的比较,否定句用 not so/as.., as。 2.as 和 than 连接的比较状语从句常可省去同主句相同的部分。 3.the?,the?结构后跟 adj.或 adv.的比较级,意为“越??,越??”。 十一、状语从句的省略 有些表示时间、地点、条件、方式或让步的状语从句,如果谓语动词含有 be 动词,主 语又和主句中的主语一致,或者主语是 it,常把从句中的主语和 be 动词省略掉。 Look out for cars when crossing the street. 穿过街道的时候要小心车辆。 She advised me not to say anything unless asked. 她建议我除非被要求,什么也不要说。 易混易误 深度总结 ◆典型陷阱题分析◆ 1. “May I go and play with Dick this afternoon, Mum?” “No, you can’t go out _______ your work is being done.” A. before B. until C. as D. the moment

【陷阱】容易误选 B,误认为这是考查 not?until?结构。 【分析】最佳答案选 C。句中的 your work is being done 表明“你正在做作业”, 选 as 表原因。 2. “I’m going to the post office.” “_______ you’re there, can you get me some stamps?”
12

A. As 【陷阱】容易误选 A。

B. While

C. Because

D. If

【分析】最佳答案选 B。尽管 as 和 while 均可用作从属连词引导时间状语从句,表 示“当??的时候”, 但两者有一个重要区别, 就是这样用的 as 从句的谓语不能是状态动 词。当然,如果 as 不是表示“当??的时候”,其谓语是完全可以用状态动词的。如: I went to bed early, as I was exhausted. 我很累了,所以很早就上床睡了。(此句 中的 as 表示原因,意为“因为”、“由于”) (1) _______ you are at home alone, please don’t leave the door open. A. As B. While C. Before D. How

(2) _______ you are alone with her, tell her that you like her. A. After B. As C. While D. How

3. After the war, a new school building was put up ______ there had once been a theatre. A. that B. when C. which D. where

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。 【分析】最佳答案选 D。where 在此引导地点状语从句,其意为“(在)??的地方”。 (1) The famous scientist grew up _______ he was born and in 1930 he came to Shanghai. A. when B. whenever C. where D. wherever

(2) She found her calculator _______ she lost it. A. where B. while C. in which D. that

(3) You should make it a rule to leave things _______ you can find them again. A. when B. where C. then D. which

(4) When you read the book, you’d better make a mark _____ you have any questions. A. at which B. at where C. the place where D. where

(5) You should let your children play ______ you can see them. A. in which B. when C. where D. that

(6) Now he works in the factory ______ his father used to work. A. where B. that C. in which D. when
13

4. The visitor asked to have his picture taken _______ stood the famous tower. A. that B. at which C. when D. where

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。 【分析】 最佳答案选 D。 此题与上面一题有些相似, 但又有所不同: 相似的是, where 均 表示“在??的地方”,均用以引导地点状语从句;不同的是,此题还涉及倒装,即此句的 主语是 the famous tower,谓语是 stood,正常词序为 where the famous tower stood, 使用倒装是为了保持句子平衡,避免头重脚轻。 4. They kept trying _____ they must have known it was hopeless. A. if B. because C. when D. where

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。 【分析】 最佳答案选 C。 when 在此的意思不是“当??的时候”, 而是“尽管”、 “虽 然”的意思。又如:He walks when he might take a taxi. 尽管他可以坐出租车,但他却 走路。 He stopped trying when he might have succeeded next time. 尽管他本来下次就可 以成功的了,但他却停止努力了。 The boy was restless when he should have listened to the teacher carefully. 这 男孩子本来应该专心听老师讲的,但他却坐立不安。 有许多同学只知道 when 表示“当??的时候”, 而不知道它还有其他许多意思, 除上 面提到的表示“尽管”、“虽然”外,when 还可表示“既然”、“考虑到”。请做下面的 试题: Why do you want a new job ______ you’ve got such a good one already? A. that B. where C. which D. when

5. He was about to tell me the secret ______ someone patted him on the shoulder. A. as B. until C. when D. while

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。 【分析】最佳答案选 C。when 意为“这时(突然)”,主要用于某一动作突然发生于另 一动作正在进行或刚要发生之时。 此时的 when 可以连用副词 suddenly, 也可以不连用它, 但值得注意的是,同学们不能单独用 suddenly 来代替 when。 (1) I was about to go out ______ the telephone rang. A. as soon as B. suddenly C. when D. directly
14

(2) We were swimming in the lake _______ the storm started. A. when B. until C. suddenly D. before

(3) She was walking down the road _______ she heard someone shouting for help. A. before B. suddenly C. until D. when

6. The fire went on for quite some time _______ it was brought under control. A. when B. before C. after D. since

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选。 【分析】最佳答案选 D。before 意为“在??之前”,句意是“大火在得到控制之前 燃烧了相当一段时间”。 (1) He made a mistake, but then he corrected the situation _______ it got worse. A. until B. when C. before D. as

(2) Someone called me up in the middle of the night, but they hun g up ________ I could answer the phone. A. as B. until C. since D. before

(3) She is getting better by degrees, but it will be some time _____ she is completely well. A. that B. since C. when D. before

(4) They sat down opposite each other, but it was some moments ______ they spoke. A. after B. before C. since D. when

7. Mother asked me to take more money _______ something unexpected should happen. A. in case B. when C. in order that D. so that

(1) ________ I forget, please remind me about it. A. In case B. When C. In order that D. So that

(2) Take your umbrella just ________ it rains. A. in order that B. so that C. in case D. when

(3) Be quiet _______ you should wake the baby.

15

A. so that that

B. in case

C. when

D. in order

(4) Take a hat with y ou in case the sun is very hot. A. when B. so that C. in order that D. in case

(5). I’ll keep his address _____ I need it. A. so that B. in order that C. in case D. when

8. _______ your composition carefully, some spelling mistakes can be avoided. A. Having checked B. Check C. If you check D. To check

【陷阱】几个干扰项均有可能误选,尤其可能误选 A。 【分析】最佳答案选 C。前面一个分句为条件状语从句,后面一个分句为主语。现分析 几个干扰项:选项 A 和 D 均为非谓语动词,根据英语语法习惯,非谓语动词作状语时,其 逻辑主语应与句子主语一致,而此句的 some spelling mistakes 显然不能用作 having checked 或 to check 的逻辑主语,故不能选为答案;若选 B,则两个句子之间缺少必要的 连词,也不对。 (1) ________ more careful, the work might have been done better. A. Being been (2) _______ your diet, it is easy to reduce. A. Watching watched (3) _______ a pair of compasses, it is easy to describe a circle. A. If you have B. To have had C. Having D. if having B. If you watch C. To be watching D. To have B. Having been C. If you had been D. To have

(4) _______ for something, a receipt is given to you. A. Paying have paid (5) _______ the sun rising slowly in the east, the scene is a perfect dream. A. Seeing seen 9. “Shall Mary come and play computer games?” “No, _______ she has finished her homework.”
16

B. Having paid

C. To be paying

D. When you

B. When you see

C. To be seeing

D.

Having

A. when

B. since

C. unless

D. as soon as

(1) “Would you mind my sitting here with you?” “No, ______ you aren’t too noisy.” A. when C. unless B. if D. as soon as

(2) “Will he agree to come to join us in the work?” “No, _______ we promise him more money.” A. when C. unless B. unless D. as soon as

(3) “Can you finish the work in time?” “No, _______ we don’t sleep throughout the night.” 10. “When did he leave the classroom?” “He left _______ you turned back to write on the blackboard.” A. the time C. until B. the moment D. since

(1)“Did you remember to give Mary the money you owed her?” “Y es, I gave it to her ________ I saw her.” A. while C. suddenly B. the moment D. until

(2) The doorkeeper gave the alarm _______ he saw the smoke. A. while C. suddenly B. the instant D. before
17

(3) I raised the alarm _______ I saw the smoke. A. while C. suddenly 【高频考点突破】 考点一、考查时间状语从句 (1) when, 由 whenever, after, before, (ever)since, as, once, soon as, as (not)until, while 等连词引导的状语从句; (2)名词用作连词,引导时间状语从句; 常见的有:each time,every time, the first time, the moment ,the minute, the instant . . . . . . (3)副词用作连词,引导时间状语从句。 常见的有:immediately,instantly. . . . . . 【考题示例】 Because of the heavy traffic,it was already time for lunch break to her office. A.since B.that C.when D.until she got B. the minute D. since

【四川省成都石室中学高三二诊模拟】13."___ Libya's oil production returns to normal, I guess, it will be fifteen months," said a UN expert. A.After B.That D.Since C.Before

【甘肃省高三第一次高考诊断】8.The US has put pressure on the yuan, China argued that the RMB exchange rate is reasonable and balanced. A.as B.while C.when D.which

18

【吉林省吉林市高三第二次模拟】35. The government has taken some measures to solve the shortage of electricity, but it may be some time _________ the situation improves. A. since B. when C. unless D. before

【福建省同安一中高三上学期期中考试】 _____I catch a cold, I have pain in my back. A.Every time B.Though C.Even D.Where

(4)比较 while, when, as 1)as, when 引导短暂性动作的动词。 Just as / Just when / When I stopped my car, a man came up to me. 2)当从句的动作发生于主句动作之前,只能用 when 引导这个从句,不可用 as 或 while。 When you have finished your work, you may have a rest. 3)从句表示"随时间推移"连词能用 as,不用 when 或 while。 As the day went on, the weather got worse. 日子一天天过去,天气越变越坏。 (5)表示"一?就?"的结构, hardly/scarcely?when /before, no sooner?than 和

as soon as 都可以表示"一?就?"的意思, 例:I had hardly / scarcely got home when it began to rain. I had no sooner got home than it began to rain. As soon as I got home, it began to rain. 注意:如果 hardly, scarcely 或 no sooner 置于句首,句子必须用倒装结构:

19

Hardly / Scarcely had I got home when it began to rain. No sooner had I got home than it began to rain 【考题示例】 【2012 全国 II】11. I had hardly got to the office ______ my wife phoned me to go back home at once. A. when B. than C. until D. after

(6)比较 until 和 till 此两个连词意义相同。肯定形式表示的意思是"做某事直至某时",动词必须是延续性的。 否定形式表达的意思是"直至某时才做某事"。动词为延续性或非延续性都可以。 正确使用 这两个连词的关键之一就在于判断句中的动词该用肯定式还是否定式。 肯定句: I slept until midnight. 我一直睡到半夜时醒了。 Wait till I call you. 等着我叫你。

在肯定句中可用 before 代替 Let's get in the wheat before the sun sets.) 否定句:She didn't arrive until 6 o'clock. 她直到 6 点才到。

Don't get off the bus until it has stopped. 公共汽车停稳后再下车。 I didn't manage to do it until you had explained how. 才会做。 1) Until 可用于句首,而 till 通常不用于句首。 Until you told me, I had heard nothing of what happened. 直到你告诉我以前, 出了什么事我一点也不知道。 2) Until when 疑问句中,until 要放在句首。 ---Until when are you staying? 你呆到什么时候? --- Until next Monday. 呆到下周一。 (3) Not until ?在句首,主句用倒装。 Not until the early years of the 19th century did man know what heat is.直到 19 世纪初,人类才知道热能是什么。 Not until I began to work did I realize how much time I had wasted. 直到我开始
20

直到你教我后,我

工作,我才认识到了我已蹉跎了几多岁月。 (4) It is not until? that? 表示强调,“直到。 。 。才。。”。 。 【江西省上饶市第一次高考模拟】35.I thought our friendship was finished Jenny apologized first and I forgave her right then. A.when B.until C.while D.unless

【江西南昌一中第一次月考】34. I found her nice and honest ____ I saw her. A.for the first time B.the first time

C.on the first time

D.at first

B 考查状语从句的连接词。此处 the first time 名词用作连词,意为:一。。。 。。。就。。。。 。。。

二、地点状语从句, 通常由 where, wherever 引导。 Where I live there are plenty of trees. 我住的地方树很多。 Wherever I am I will be thinking of you. 不管我在哪里我都会想到你。 【考题示例】 【2012 天津卷】 14.Everything was placed exactly ___________he wanted it for the graduation ceremony. A. while B. when C. where D. though

【2012 四川卷】10. If you happen to get lost in the wild, you’d better stay ______ you are and wait for help. A. why B. where C. who D. what

21

【广西桂林市、崇左市、百色市、防城港市高考联合调研】30.You are advised to do as the Romans do when you travel own. A.in which B.what C.when D.where the customs are really different from your

【甘肃省高三第一次高考诊断】9.If he continues to ignore his disease, one day he’ll come to the point A.that he can’t walk by himself. B.when C.where D.what

【江苏省苏、锡、常、镇四市高三调研测试(一) 】24. Some people create jobs, foster excitement and basically make the system work. They see possibilities ___________ others see only problems. A. that 【答案】D 【解析】考查地点状语从句的连接词。句意:他们在别人看到的只是问题的地方看到机会。 【江苏省四市第一次调研】Some people create jobs, foster excitement and basically make the system work. They see possibilities ___________ others see only problems. A. that B. what C. which D. where B. what C. which D. where

22

【唐山市二模】—What a terrible mistake! I'm finished! —Don't lose heart! Get up _____ you fell. A.where B.when C.unless D.until

三、条件状语从句: 表条件的状语从句主要连接词有 if,whether,as long as (只要), unless, as/so long as, on condition that ,provided(只要) (that)等。 if 引导的条件句有真实条件句和非真实条件句两种。 非真实条件句在虚拟语气中阐述。 另 外, unless = if not. Let's go out for a walk unless you are too tired. == If you are not too tied, let's go out for a walk. 【考题示例】 【2012 江西卷】31.You can borrow my car A.unless B.even if you promise not to drive too fast. C.in case D.as lone as

【2012 北京卷】21.

—Look at those clouds!

—Don’t worry. ______ it rains, we’ll still have a great time. A. Even if only B.As though C. In case D. If

You will be late ___ you leave immediately. A. unless B. until C. if D. or

23

【重庆师大附中第一次月考】28.—I’ll join the music club ________ Mary is in the club, too. —You mean if Mary joins the club you’ll do, too. A. in case B. so that C. now that D. on condition that

【2012 陕西卷】25. All the photographs in this book, _______ stated otherwise, date from the 1950s. A. unless B. until C. once D. if

【保定市高三第一次模拟】24.一 Do you think the weather will be all right this golden week? 一 No,_______we're lucky,it is reported that there will be sandstorms anyway. A. if B. though C. unless D. as

【答案】C 【解析】考查状语从句的连接词。句意:---你认为这个黄金周的天气会好吗?---不,除非 我们幸运,据报道会有沙尘暴。 【江西省六校联考】25. —Shall we pay a visit to the Great Wall tomorrow morning? —_____ it rains. A. If B. Until C. Since D. Unless

24

【河北省邯郸市高三第一次模拟考试】23. You can hold a party in the garden clean it up afterwards. A. as long as B. even if C. now that

you

D. as soon as

【甘肃省高三第一次高考诊断】 15. never become totally confident of A.If D.Unless B.Since

children believe they can succeed, they will themselves. C.Once

【北京西城高三抽样检测】— Peter told me he wanted to come with us. Is it OK for you? — I don’t mind ________ he pays for his meals. A. A. as far as soon as B. as well as C. as long as D. as

【成阳市一中高三月考试卷】—— Do you think the weather will be all right this summer? —— No, ________ we’re lucky. The newspaper says it’ll be very hot anyway. A. if B. though C. unless D. as

25

四、原因状语从句: 原因状语从句可由 as,because,since 及 for 引导, 比较:because, since, as 和 for 1)because 语势最强,用来说明人所不知的原因,回答 why 提出的问题。当原因是显而易 见的或已为人们所知,就用 as 或 since。 I didn't go, because I was afraid. Since /As the weather is so bad, we have to delay our journey. 2)由 because 引导的从句如果放在句末,且前面有逗号,则可以用 for 来代替。但如果不 是说明直接原因,而是多种情况加以推断,就只能用 for。 He is absent today, because / for he is ill. He must be ill, for he is absent today. 【考题示例】 【山东省济南市高三年级第一次模拟考试英语试题】Never believe anything other person has believed it. Use your own head. A.that B.when C.because D.once any

【2012 重庆卷】30.—Coach, can I continue with the training? —Sorry, you can’t ______you haven’t recovered from the knee injury. A. until 【考点】状语从句 【答案】 C 【解析】 短语语境表示“抱歉, 你不能继续训练因为你膝盖受的伤还没有恢复。 ”由此可知, 空白处后面为原因状语从句,C 选项符合题意。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【易错点】审题时粗心大意,很容易误认为是 not?until?句型,从而误选成 A 选项。 B. before C.as D. unless

26

五、结果状语从句: 结果状语从句常由 so? that 或 such?that 引导,掌握这两个句型, 首先要了解 so 和 such 与其后的词的搭配规律。 1. 其规律由 so 与 such 的不同词性决定。such 是形容词,修饰名词或名词词组,so 是副 词,只能修饰形容词或副词。 so 还可与表示数量的形容词 many, few, much, little 连用, 形成固定搭配。 so foolish so nice a flower so many / few flowers so much / little money. so many people such a fool such a nice flower such nice flowers such rapid progress such a lot of people( so many 已成固定搭配,a lot of 虽

相当于 many,但 a lot of 为名词性的,只能用 such 搭配。 ) 2. so?that 与 such?that 之间的转换

The boy is so young that he can't go to school. ==== He is such a young boy that he can't go to school 六、 目的状语的从句可以由 that, so that, in order that, lest, for fear that, in case 等词引导,例如: You must speak louder so that /in order that you can be heard by all. He wrote the name down for fear that(lest) he should forget it. Better take more clothes in case the weather is cold. 【考题示例】 〖04 全国 I〗Roses need special care ______ they can live through winter. A. because 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查状语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗 本题考查状语从句的引导词, 根据意思可知此句是目的状语从句。 玫瑰花要特殊的 关照才能过冬, 故选 B。A 引导原因从句;C 引导让步从句;D 引导原因从句等。 B. so that C. even if D. as

27

2011上海卷 37 live a safe life. A. in case

The police officers in our city work hard _____ the rest of us can

B. as if

C. in order that

D. only if

七、让步状语从句: 让步状语从句通常由(even)though,although,no matter,even if , however,whatever 等词引导 注意: 1 ). 当有 though, although 时,后面的从句不能有 but,但是 though 和 yet 可连用 Although it's raining, they are still working in the field. 们仍在地里干活。 He is very old, but he still works very hard. Though the sore be healed, yet a scar may remain. 语) 典型例题: ___she is young, she knows quite a lot. A. When B. However C. Although D. Unless 虽然他很老,但仍然努力地工作。 伤口虽愈合,但伤疤留下了。 (谚 虽然在下雨,但他

答案:C。意为虽然她很年轻,却知道许多。 2) as, though 引导的倒装句: as / though 引导的让步从句必须表语或状语提前(形容 词、副词、分词、实义动词提前) 。 Child as /though he was, he knew what was the right thing to do.== Though he was a small child, he knew what was the right thing to do. 注意: a. 句首名词不能带任何冠词。 b. 句首是实义动词,其他助动词放在主语后。如果实义动词有宾语和状语,随实义 动词一起放在主语之前。 Try hard as he will, he never seems able to do the work satisfactorily.== = Though he tries hard, he never seems? 3) ever if, even though. 即使 虽然他尽了努力,但他的工作总做的不尽人意。

28

We'll make a trip even though the weather is bad. 4) whether?or不管??都

Whether you believe it or not 5) "no matter +疑问词" 或"疑问词+后缀 ever" 表示 “无论。。” 。 No matter what happened, he would not mind.=== Whatever happened, he would not mind. 替换:no matter what = whatever when = whenever no matter where = wherever matter how = however 注意:no matter 不能引导主语从句和宾语从句。 (错)No matter what you say is of no use now. (对)Whatever you say is of no use now. say 是主语从句) (错)Prisoners have to eat no matter what they're given, (对)Prisoners have to eat whatever they're given. 囚犯们只能给什么吃什么。 【考题示例】 【四川成都外国语学校月考】28.__________, the dancers practice hard to make their dreams come true. A. Being disabled as they C. Disabled as they are 【答案】C 【解析】考查让步状语从句的连接词。句意:虽然他们是残疾,但这些舞蹈演员努力训练实 现了他们的梦想。 【浙江杭州重点高中原创模拟】8. No one can ignore the fact that his wife is independent _______ her husband earns all or most of the family income. A. now that 【答案】C 【解析】考查连词的用法。句意为:没有人可以忽视这个事实,他的妻子是独立的,即使 她的丈夫赚了全部或大多数家庭收入。even if 意为“即使”,符合语境,故选 C。 【山东省菏泽重点高中高三下学期模拟】34. _______, his idea was accepted by all the
29

no matter who = whoever

no matter

no matter which = whichever

no

你现在说什么也没用了。(Whatever you

B. As they are disabled D. Disabled so they are

B. in case

C. even if

D. only if

people at the meeting. A. Strange as might it sound C. As strange it might sound B. As it might sound strange D. Strange as it might sound

【2012 陕西卷】18. Hot _______the night air was, we slept deeply because we were so tired after the long journey. A. although B. as C. while D. however

八、 行为方式状语从句,方式状语从句通常由 as, (just) as?so?, as if, as though 引导。 1) as, (just) as?so?引导的方式状语从句通常位于主句后,但在(just) as?so?结 构中位于句首,这时 as 从句带有比喻的含义,意思是"正如?","就像",多用于正式文体, 例如: Always do to the others as you would be done by. 你希望人家怎样待你,你就要怎 样待人。 As water is to fish, so air is to man. 我们离不开空气,犹如鱼儿离不开水。 Just as we sweep our rooms, so we should sweep backward ideas from our minds. 正如打扫房屋一样,我们也要扫除我们头脑中落后的东西。 2) as if, as though 两者的意义和用法相同,引出的状语从句谓语多用虚拟语气,表

示与事实相反,有时也用陈述语气,表示所说情况是事实或实现的可能性较大。汉译常作" 仿佛??似的","好像??似的", 例如:They completely ignore these facts as if (as though) they never existed. 他们完全忽略了这些事实,就仿佛它不存在似的。 (与事实相反,谓语用虚拟语气。 ) He looks as if (as though) he had been hit by lighting. 他那样子就像被雷击了似
30

的。 (与事实相反,谓语用虚拟语气。 ) It looks as if the weather may pick up very soon. 看来天气很快就会好起来。 (实现 的可能性较大,谓语用陈述语气。 ) 说明:as if / as though 也可以引导一个分词短语、不定式短语或无动词短语,例如: He stared at me as if seeing me for first time. 他目不转睛地看着我,就像第一次看 见我似的。 He cleared his throat as if to say something. 他清了清嗓子,像要说什么似的。 The waves dashed on the rocks as if in anger. 波涛冲击着岩石,好像很愤怒。 【考题示例】 2011湖南卷 33 Jack wasn’t saying anything, but the teacher smiled at him

_______he had done something very clever. A .as if B. in case C. while D. though

【难点探究】 1.考查 in case 引导的状语从句 根据语境的不同,in case 既可表示“如果”、“万一”,引导条件状语从句:也可表 示“以防(万一)”,引导目的状语从句。 【例】 Leave your key with a neighbor____you lock yourself out one day. A. ever since B.even if C.soon after D. in case

【例 】 My parents live in a small village. They always keep candles in the house__there is a power cut. A. if 【答案】C 【解析】in case 在此引导目的状语从句,意为“以防”。
31

B.unless

C.in case

D. so that

〖05 广东〗You’d better take something to read when you go to see the doctor you have to wait.? A.even if order that B.as if? C.in case D.in

2.考查 before 引导的状语从句 尤其要注意“It+be+--段时间+before...”这一句型。 【例】 The field research will take Joan and Paul about five months; it will be a long time____we meet them again. A. after B.before C.since D.when

【例】He was told that it would be at least three more months____he could recover and return to work. A. when B.before C.since D. that

3.考查 while 引导的状语从句 尤其要注意 while 表示“尽管”、 “虽然”时的用法 (此时它引导的不是时间状语从句, 而是让步状语从句一一此用法许多同学并不熟悉,值得特别注意) 。 【例】____I really don't like art,I find his work impressive. A. As 【答案】D 【解析】 while 在此表示“尽管”、“虽然”,又如:While the question was difficult to answer,it was interesting.尽管问题很难回答,但很有趣。
32

B.Since

C.If

D.While

另外,while 表示对比的用法也值得注意(此时它表示“而”) 。例如: 【例】The cost of living in Glasgow is among the lowest in Britain, ________the quality of life is probably one of the highest. A. since B.when C.as D.while

4.考查 when 引导的状语从句 对于 when 的用法,同学们最熟悉的是表示“当??的时候”。 【例】—— Where's that report? —— I gave it to you___you came in. A. if B.when C.because D. before

when 还有一个用法,就是表示“既然”,也是一个值得注意的考点。例如: 【例】 Why do you want a new pen__you've got such a good one already? A. that B.where C.which D. when

还有一点也需注意,就是 when 表示“这时(突然)”的用法。例如: 【例】I had just stepped out of the bathroom and was busily drying myself with a towel_____I heard the steps. A. while B.when C.since D. after

【例】 He was about halfway through his meal__a familiar voice came to his ears. A. why B.where C.when D.while

以上两题答案均选 when,其意均表示“这时”。 5.考查 unless 引导的状语从句 unless 的意思是“如果不??”、“除非”,对于涉及 unless 的考题,一般只要能 读 懂句意,弄清语境即可。

33

【例】 Most birds find it safe to sleep in the trees, but__they have eggs or young chicks, they don't use a nest. A. why B.how C.unless D.where

【例】I won't call you,____something unexpected happens. A. unless B.whether C.because D.while

以上两题答案为均选 unless,其意均表示“除非”。 6.考查 until 引导的状语从句 until 的意思是“直到??时”、“在??之前”,对于涉及 until 的考题,一般只要 能读懂句意,弄清语境即可。 【例】 It is difficult for us to learn a lesson in life____we've actually had that lesson. A. until B.after C.since D.when

另外,还要注意 not...until...这一句式(直到??才??) 。例如: 【例】"You can't have this football back____you promise not to kick it at my cat again," the old man said firmly. A. because B.since C.when D.until

7.考查 once 引导的状语从句 once 的意思是“一旦”,对于涉及 once 的考题,一般只要能读懂句意,弄清语境,就 不会有问题。 【例】You will be successful in the interview____ you have confidence. A. before B.once C.until D.though

【例】_________environmental damage is done, it takes many years for the ecosystem (生态系统)to recover. A. Even if B.If only C.While D.Once

两道题均选 once,均表示“一旦”。 8.考查 where 引导的状语从句
34

where 可以用于引导地点状语从句,其意为“在??的地方”,此用法许多同学都不熟 悉,但高考经常考查,应引起特别注意。 ——Mom, what did your doctor say? ——He advised me to live____there are many trees. A. in where B.in which C.the place where D. where

9.考查-ever 引导的状语从句 whatever, whoever, however, whenever, wherever 等引导状语从句时,其意相当于 no matter what (who, how, when, where)等。 【例】In peace, too, the Red Cross is expected to send help________there is human suffering. A. whoever B.however C.whatever D. wherever

【历届高考】 【2012 江苏卷】30. One's life has value_______one brings value to the life of others. A. so that B. no matter how C. as long as D. except that

【2012 湖南】32. ____ hard you try, it is difficult to lose weight without cutting down the amount you eat. A. However B. Whatever C. Whichever D. Whenever

35

【2012 湖南】28. ____ I always felt I would pass the exam, I never thought I would get an A. A. While B. Once C. If D. Until

【2012 重庆卷】30.—Coach, can I continue with the training? —Sorry, you can’t ______you haven’t recovered from the knee injury. A. until B. before C.as D. unless

【2012 山东卷】 32. A number of high buildings have arisen _______ there was nothing a year ago but ruins. A. when C. before 【答案】B 【解析】此处是 where 引导地点状语从句,表示“在??地方”。 句意:很多高楼在一年 B. where D. until

36

前还是废墟的地方矗立起来了。 【考点】考查状语从句的连接词。 【2012 山东卷】27. He smiled politely ______ Mary apologized for her drunken friends. A. as C. unless B. if D. though

【2012 福建卷】30. It is hard for the Greek government to get over the present difficulties_________ gets more financial support from the European Union. A. if B. unless C. because D. since

【2012 江西卷】31.You can borrow my car A.unless B.even if

you promise not to drive too fast. C.in case D.as lone as

【2012 辽宁卷】30. Leave your key with your neighbor one day. A. as long as B. even though

you lock yourself out

C. in case

D. as if

【考点】连词用法 【答案】C 【解析】A 项意为“只要”;B 项意为“尽管”;C 项意为“以防”;D 项意为“好像”。根
37

据句意:把你的钥匙留给你的邻居,以防你把自己锁在外面了。所以选 C 项。 【2012 四川卷】10. If you happen to get lost in the wild, you’d better stay ______ you are and wait for help. A. why B. where C. who D. what

【2012 陕西卷】18. Hot _______the night air was, we slept deeply because we were so tired after the long journey. A. although B. as C. while D. however

【2012 陕西卷】25. All the photographs in this book, _______ stated otherwise, date from the 1950s. A. unless B. until C. once D. if

【2012 北京卷】21.

—Look at those clouds!

—Don’t worry. ______ it rains, we’ll still have a great time. A. Even if only B.As though C. In case D. If

38

【2012 全国 II】11. I had hardly got to the office ______ my wife phoned me to go back home at once. A. when B. than C. until D. after

【2012 天津卷】 14.Everything was placed exactly ___________he wanted it for the graduation ceremony. A. while B. when C. where D. though

【2012 全国新课程】25. I don't believe we've met before, look familiar. A. therefore C. since B. although D. unless

I must say you do

2011全国卷II 19 It was a nice meal, _______a little expensive. A. though B. whether C. as D. since

解析 2011北京卷 29 basketball.
39

__________ volleyball is her main focus, she’s also great at

A. Since

B. Once

C. Unless

D. While

2011上海卷 36

If a lot of people say a film is not good, I won’t bother to see

it, or I’ll wait ____ it comes out on DVD. A. whether B. after C. though D. until

2011上海卷 37 live a safe life. A. in case

The police officers in our city work hard _____ the rest of us can

B. as if

C. in order that

D. only if

2011江西卷 29

Please call my secretary to arrange a meeting this afternoon, or

______ it is convenient to you. A. whenever B. however C. whichever D. wherever

2011浙江卷 4 One Friday, we were packing to leave for a weekend away ______my daughter heard cries for help. A. after B. while C. since D. when

40

2011福建卷 33

It was April 29, 2001 ____ Prince William and Kate Middleton walked

into the palace hall of the wedding ceremony. A.that B.when C.since D.before

2011四川卷 4 Frank insisted that he was not asleep _____ I had great difficulty in waking him up. A. whether B. although C. for D. so

2011四川卷 6 As it reported, it is 100 years _____________Qinghua University was founded. A. when B. before C. after D. since

2011辽宁卷 25

No matter how ________ , it is not necessarily lifeless. B. dry a desert may be D. dry may a desert be

A. a desert may be dry C. may a desert be dry 答案 B 考点 考查状语从句。

41

解析 句意为:无论沙漠多么的干燥,都不肯能没有生命。How+adj.+陈述语序。 2011辽宁卷 29 cheering. A. since B. as C. when D. than He had no sooner finished his speech _____ the students started

2011陕西卷 17

The new stadium being built for the next Asian Games will be

______the present one. A. as three times big as C. as big as three times B. three times as big as D. as big three times as

2011天津卷 5 ____ regular exercise is very important, it’s never a good idea to exercise too close to bedtime. A.It B. As C.Although D.Unless

2011陕西卷 19 __________all of them are strong candidates, only one will be chosen for the post. A. Since B. While C. If D. As

2011山东卷 28

He had his camera ready _____ he saw something that would make a
42

good picture. A. even if B. if only C. in case D. so that

2011重庆卷 30

To show our respect, we usually have to take our gloves off ______

we are to shake hands with. A.whichever B.whenever C.whoever D.wherever

2011湖南卷 33

Jack wasn’t saying anything, but the teacher smiled at him

_______he had done something very clever. A .as if B. in case C. while D. though

〖10 湖南〗Tim is in good shape physically A. if long as 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查状语从句的引导词。 B. even though

he doesn’t get much exercise. C. unless D. as

〖解析〗句意为:“尽管 Tim 不经常锻炼, 但他身材很好。”前后是让步转折关系, 故选 B 项。 〖10 山东〗The school rules state that no child shall be allowed out of the school

43

during the day, ______ accompanied by an adult. A. once B. when C. if D. unless

〖10 上海〗

you may have, you should gather your courage to face the challenge. B. What a serious problem D. What serious a problem

A. However a serious problem C. However serious a problem

〖10 四川〗Because of the heavy traffic, it was already time for lunch break she got to her office. A. since B. that C. when D. until

〖10? 陕西〗John thinks it won’t be long A. when 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查状语从句。 B. after C. before

he is ready for his new job. D. since

〖解析〗所填词引导状语从句, 构成 It(will)be+时间段+状语从句, 意思是:过多久才 将......, 选 C。 〖10 重庆〗Today, we will begin _______we stopped yesterday so that no point will be left out.
44

A. when

B. where

C. how

D. what

〖09 福建〗She had just finished her homework playing the piano yesterday. A. when B. while

her mother asked her to practice

C. after

D. since

〖09 陕西〗My parents don’t mind what job I do A. even though B. as soon as

I am happy. D. as though

C. as long as

〖09 上海〗You can’t borrow books from the school library ______ you get your student card. A. before B. if C. while D. as

〖09 全国Ⅱ〗All the dishes in this menu, three people. A. as 〖答案〗D B. if

otherwise stated, will serve two to

C. though

D. unless

45

〖考点〗本题考查状语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗 考查状语引导词(unless)。 全句意思是: 在这份菜单上的所有菜, 除非另外说明, 会 给二到三个人食用。 〖09 江苏〗 __ unemployment and crime are high, it can be assumed that the latter

is due to the former. A. Unless Before D. Until B. Where C.

〖09 山东〗The little girl who got lost decided to remain _________she was and wait for her mother. A.where B.what C.how D.who

〖09 重庆〗Peter was so excited _______he received an invitation from his friend to visit Chongqing. A. where B. that C. why D. when

〖09 湖南〗______ the police thought he was the most likely one, since they had no exact proof about it, they could not arrest him. A. Although B. As long as C. If only D. As soon as
46

〖09 四川〗 Owen wouldn’t eat anything ____________ he cooked it himself A. until B. since C. unless D. while

〖09 浙江〗The medicine works more effectively _____ you drink some hot water after taking it. A. as B. until C. although D. if

〖08 全国Ⅰ〗The lawyer seldom wears anything other than a suit______the season.? A.whatever B.wherever? C.whenever D.however

〖08 全国Ⅰ〗—Have you got any idea for the summer vacation?? —I don’t mind where we go______there’s sun, sea and beach. A.as if B.as long as C.now that D.in order that

〖08 全国Ⅱ〗A small car is big enough for a family of three______you need more space for baggage.? A.once B.because C.if D.unless

47

〖08 湖南〗______the Internet is of great help, I don’t think it’s a good idea to spend too much time on it.? A.If B.While C.Because D.As

〖08 四川〗There were some chairs left over ______everyone had sat down.? A.when B.until C.that D.where

〖08 四川〗In some places women are expected to earn money______men work at home and raise their children.? A.but B.while C.because D.though

〖08 辽宁〗______hungry I amI never seem to be able to finish off this loaf of bread.? A.Whatever B.Whenever C.Wherever D.However

48

〖08 辽宁〗I used to love that film______I was a child, but I don’t feel it that way any more.?A.once B.when C.since D.although

〖08 北京〗—Did you return Fred’s call? —I didn’t need to ____ I’ll see him tomorrow. A. though B. unless C. when D. because

〖08 北京〗I’m sorry you’ve been waiting so long, but it’ll still be some time ___ Brian gets back. A. before B. since C. till D. after

〖08 天津〗We’ll have a picnic in the park this Sunday _____ it’s very cold. A.since B. if C. unless D. until

it rains or

49

〖08 安徽〗 spring. A. To walk 〖答案〗B

in the fields on a March afternoon, he could feel the warmth of

B. Walking

C. Walked

D. Having walked

〖考点〗本题考查状语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗句意为:三月的一天下午他在田地里走时, 能感觉到春天的温暖。此处应该用现在 分词作伴随状语, 表示 walk 与 feel 是伴随发生的动作。 〖08 福建〗Nancy enjoyed herself so much last year. A.that B.which C.when D.where she visited her friends in Sydney

〖08 山东〗You’d better not leave the medicine A.even if B.which C.where

kids can get at it. D.so that

〖08 江西〗Animals suffered at the hands of Man______they were destroyed by people to make way for agricultural land to provide food for more people.? A.in which B.for which C.so that D.in that

〖07 全国Ⅰ〗I won’t call you,

something unexpected happens.?
50

A.unless

B.whether?

C.because

D.while

〖07 北京〗—Where’s that report?? —I brought it to you A.if B.when you were in Mr. Black’s office yesterday.? C.because D.before

〖07 上海〗 Small sailboats can easily turn over in the water______they are not managed carefully.?A.though B.before C.until D.if

〖07 天津〗It is difficult for us to learn a lesson in life______we’ve actually had that lesson.? A.until B.after C.since D.when

〖07 安徽〗The field research will take Joan and Paul about five months; it will be a long time A.after ______we meet them again. B.before C.since D.when

51

〖07 江西〗He was told that it would be at least three more months______he could recover and return to work.? A.when 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查时间状语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗由 It+be+时间段+before 从句 “要过多久才??”可知, 此处用 before。句式 “It is/has been+时间段+since 从句”, 表示 “自从??以来已有??”。 〖07 辽宁〗We had to wait half an hour______we had already booked a table.? A.since B.although C.until D.before B.before C.since D.that

〖07 湖南〗Most brids find it safe to sleep in the trees, but or young chicks, they don’t use a nest. A.why B.how ? C.unless

they have eggs

D.where

〖07 陕西〗— —1978, I suppose.? A.Since

when has the country been open to international trade??

B.In

C.From

D.After

52

〖07 重庆〗My parents live in a small village.They always keep candles in the house there is a power out.? A.if 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查连词的用法。 〖解析〗句意为:我父母住在一个小村庄里。他们总是在家里存着蜡烛以防停电。in case 万一, 以防, 符合题意。 〖07 浙江〗Many of them turned a deaf ear to his advice, to be valuable. A.as if B.now that? C.even though D.so that they knew it B.unless C.in case D.so that

〖07 山东〗 A.As

I really don’t like art, I find his work impressive.? B.Since C.If D.While

〖06 全国Ⅰ〗______he has limited technical knowledge, the old worker has a lot of experience.?A.Since B.Unless? C.As D.Although

〖06 全国Ⅰ〗Please remind me______he said he was going.I may be in time to see him off.? A.where B.when C.how D.what
53

〖06 全国Ⅱ〗We thought there were 35 students in the dining hall, ______, in fact, there were 40.?A.while B.whether? C.what D.which

〖06 北京〗 A.Unless

you’ve tried it, you can’t imagine how pleasant it is.? B.Because C.Although D.When

〖06 天津〗If you are traveling please do as the Romans do.? A.in which B.what

the customs are really foreign to your own,

C.when

D.where

〖06 天津〗The cost of living in Glasgow is among the lowest in Britain, ______the quality of life is probably one of the highest.? A.since B.when C.as D.while

54

〖06 辽宁〗He was about halfway through his meal______a familiar voice came to his ears.? A.why B.where C.when D.while

〖06 浙江〗We won’t keep winning games______we keep playing well.? A.because B.unless C.when D.while

〖06 重庆〗In time of serious accidents, first aid, we can save lives.? A.whether B.until? C.if

we know some basic things about

D.unless

〖06 山东〗How can you expect to learn anything A.in case B.even if? C.unless

you never listen?? D.when

〖06 江苏〗

environmental damage is done, it takes many years for the ecosystem

(生态系统)to recover.? A.Even if 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗本题考查状语从句引导词的用法。 〖解析〗even if 即使, 即便, 用于引导让步状语从句;if only 要是??就好了, 多用于
55

B.If only

C.While

D.Once

感叹句, 要用虚拟语气;while 可引导时间状语从句;once 一旦??引导条件状语从句。此 题意为:一旦环境遭到破坏, 生态系统就要花费很多年的时间才能得到恢复。 〖06 江西〗In peace, too, the Red Cross is expected to send help suffering.?A.whoever D.wherever B.however? C.whatever there is human

〖06 陕西〗This is a very interesting book.I’ll buy it, A.how much may it cost? C.however much it may cost?

.?

B.no matter how it may cost? D.how may it cost

〖06 陕西〗His plan was such a good one____we all agreed to accept it. A.so B.and C.that D.as

〖06 广东〗“You can’t have this football back_____you promise not to kick it at my cat again.” the old man said firmly. A.because B.since C.when D.until

56

〖06 广东〗Jenny was very sad over the loss of the photos she had shot at Canada, ____this was a memory she especially treasured. A.as here B.if C.when D.w

〖06 湖南〗I had just stepped out of the bathroom and was busily drying myself with a towel____I heard the steps. A.while B.when C.since D.after

〖06 湖南〗A man cannot smile like a child, __ _a child smiles with his eyes, while a ma n smiles with his lips alone.? A.so B.but C.and D.for

〖06 福建〗--How long do you think it will be__ to the moon?--Perhaps two or three years. A.when B.until C.that

_China sends a manned spaceship

D.before

57

〖06 四川〗--Why didn't you tell him about the meeting? --He rushed out of the room____I could say a word. A.before B.until C.when D.after

〖06 四川〗--Mom, what did your doctor say? --He advi sed me to live____the air is fresher. A.in where 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗where 引导的地点状语从句和定语从句的区别, live 的词性。 〖解析〗根据句子结构, live 后面没有名词, 所以不是定语从句, 所以不能选 B;A 是明显 错误;C 不能直接放在 live 后面。D 是 where 引导的状语从句。有很多同学容易选 C, 以为 是定语从句。其实 live 为 vi. 不能直接跟宾语, 如果 C 是 in the place where 则为正确 答案了, 答案 B 前面缺少先行词。 〖05 全国Ⅰ〗—What would you do if it tomorrow?? B.in which C.the place where D.where

—We have to carry it on, since we’ve got everything ready.? A.rain B.rains C.will rain D.is raining

〖05 北京〗I’d like to arrive 20 minutes early of tea. A.as soon as B.as a result? C.in case

I can have time for a cup

D.so that

58

〖05 北京〗It is almost five years____we saw each other last time. A.before B.since C.after D.when

〖05 福建〗--Did Jack come back early last night? --Yes.It was not yet eight o'clock_____he arrived home. A.before 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查连词的用法辨析。 〖解析〗句意为:-Jack 昨晚早回来吗?-是的, 他到家的时候还没八点呢。因此, when 是 正确答案。 此题易误选为 until.含 until 的句子应是—No. It was not until eight o’clock that he arrived home. 该类题的关键是明确不同连接词的意义与用法, 结合具体语境, 作 出正确选择。 〖05 天津〗He tried his best to solve the problem, A.however B.no matter C.whatever difficult it was. D.although B.when C.that D.until

〖05 安徽〗That was really a splendid evening.It’s years so much.?A.when B.that? C.before

I enjoyed myself D.since

59

〖05 安徽〗You must keep on working in the evening, finish the task in time.? A.as B.if C.when D.unless

you are sure you can

〖05 江西〗Your uncle seems to be a good driver; in his car. A.even so 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗本题考查连词的用法。 B.even though? C.therefore

, I wouldn’t dare to travel

D.so

〖解析〗 上句 “你叔叔好像是个好司机”, 下句 “我不敢坐他的车”, 意思有转折, 因此 应该用表示转折的词。even so 虽然如此, even though 即使;therefore 因此;so 那么, 如 此。 〖05 重庆〗____, he talks a lot about his favorite singers after class. A. A quiet student as he may be C. Be a quiet student as he may B. Quiet student as he may be D. Quiet as he may be a student

〖05 浙江〗The old tower must be saved, A.however B.whatever

the cost. C.whichever D.wherever

60

〖05 广东〗You’d better take something to read when you go to see the doctor you have to wait.? A.even if order that B.as if? C.in case D.in

〖05 广东〗The American Civil War lasted four years end.? A.after B.when C.before

the North won in the

D.then

〖05 山东〗It was some time ______ we realized the truth. A. when before B. until C. since D.

〖05 北京春〗Simon thought his computer was broken______his little brother pointed out that he had forgotten to turn it on. A.until D.because B.unless C.after

61

〖04 全国 I〗Roses need special care ______ they can live through winter. A. because B. so that C. even if D. as

〖04 全国 II〗 _____ you call me to say you’re not coming, I’ll see you at the theatre. A. Though B. Whether C. Until D. Unless

〖04 全国 III〗There were dirty marks on her trousers ____ she had wiped her hands. A. where B. which C. when D. that

〖04 全国 III〗Several weeks had gone by ____ I realized the painting was missing. A. as B. before C. since D. when

〖04 全国 IV〗I do every single bit of housework _____ my husband Bob just does the dishes now and then. A. since B. while C. when D. as

62

〖04 上海〗Jasmine was holidaying with her family in a wildlife park _____ she was bitten on the leg by a lion. A. when B. while C. since D. once

〖04 上海〗Parents should take seriously their children's requests for sunglasses_ ___eye protection is necessary in sunny weather. A.because B.though C.unless D.if

〖04 辽宁〗We were told that we should follow the main road_____we reached the central railway station. A.whenever 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查连词的用法。 〖解析〗until 这里表示 “直到??才”, 引导时间状语从句。 〖04 福建〗Scientists say it may be five or six years______it is possible to test this medicine on human patients. A.since B.after C.before D.when B.until C.while D.wherever

〖04 重庆〗You can eat food free in my restaurant_____you like. A.whenever r
63

B.wherever

C.whatever

D.howeve

〖04 天津〗It was evening____ we reached the little town of Winchester. A.that B.until C.since D.before

〖04 浙江〗______modeling business is by no means easy to get into, the good model will always be in demand. A. While B. Since C. As D. If

〖04 湖北〗It was______back home after the experiment. A. not until midnight did he go C. not until midnight that he went B. until midnight that he didn’t go D. until midnight when he didn’t go

〖04 湖北〗You should try to get a good night’s sleep______much work yo u have to do. A. however whatever B. no matter C. although D.

〖04 四川〗 ______you call me to say you’re not coming, I’ll see you at the theatre.? A.Though B.Whether C.Until D.Unless
64

〖04 上海春〗______, I have to put it away and focus my attention on study this week. A. However the story is amusing C. However amusing the story is B No matter amusing the story is D. No matter how the story is amusing

〖04 北京春〗_______ I can see, there is only one possible way to keep away from the danger. A. As long as as B. As far as D. Even if C. Just

〖04 北京春〗We were swimming in the lake_____suddenly the storm started. A.when B.while C.until D.before

〖03NMET〗Don’t be afraid of asking for help _____ it is needed. A. unless B. since C. although D. when

〖03 北京〗Come and see me whenever ________ . A. you are convenient C. it is convenient to you B. you will be convenient D. it will be convenient to you

65

〖03 上海〗Generally speaking,_________ according to directions ,the drug has no sid-effect. A. when taking B. when taken C. when to take D. when to be taken

〖03 上海〗)—Dad, I've finished my assignment. — Good ,and _________ you play or watch TV ,you mustn't disturb me. A. whenever B. whether C. whatever D. no matter

66


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

...从句(教学案)-2017年高考英语二轮复习精品资料(原卷...

专题11 定语从句(教学案)-2017年高考英语二轮复习精品资料(原卷版) - 定语从句的用法较为复杂,高考除了单独考查定语从句知识外,还常常结合句式结构、时 态等来...

...考前突破必考题型大揭秘:专题11 状语从句(解析版)

2017届高考英语二轮复习考前突破必考题型大揭秘:专题11 状语从句(解析版)_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专题十一 状语从句 【高频考点解读】 状语从句有时间、...

...状语从句(押题专练)-2017年高考英语二轮复习精品资料(原卷版)_...

专题10 连词和状语从句(押题专练)-2017年高考英语二轮复习精品资料(原卷版) - 1.We don’t need magic to change the world___we c...

【二轮精品】2013届高三英语二轮复习精品教学案:【专题...

二轮精品2013届高三英语二轮复习精品教学案:【专题四】介词、连词与状语从句 - 【专题四】介词、连词与状语从句 【考情分析】 介词 1.常见介词的用法及辨析...

【二轮精品】2013届高三英语二轮复习精品教学案:【专题...

二轮精品2013届高三英语二轮复习精品教学案:【专题九】名词性从句 - 【专题九】名词性从句 【考情分析】 1.what,that 引导名词性从句的区别; 2.whether,if...

2013年高考英语一轮复习学案专题10:定语从句

年新课标全国版高考英语第一轮复习学案专题教师版 ...(1)定语从句与地点状语从句的区别是看有无表示地点...例如: (11) This flower doesn't do well in ...

...性从句(讲学案)-2018年高考英语二轮复习精品资料 Wo...

名词性从句(学案)-2018年高考英语二轮复习精品资料 Word版含解析 - 名词性从句包括主语从句、宾语从句、同位语从句和表语从句。考查的要点主要是连接 代词和副词...

高考二轮复习英语教案名词性从句教师版

高考二轮复习英语教案名词性从句教师版_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考二轮复习英语教案名词性从句教师版 专题3 名词性从句专题要点】名词性从句考点概览:...

2013年高考英语一轮复习学案专题12:状语从句

2013高考英语轮复习学案专题12:状语从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2013年新课标全国版高考英语轮复习学案专题教师版 2013高考英语轮复习学案专题 12:...

2012年高考英语二轮复习学案状语从句

2012年高考英语二轮复习学案状语从句_小学作文_小学教育_教育专区。总课时数 科目 英语 使用时间 主备人 王锋 使用人 课题名称 二轮复习——状语从句 学习目标:...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com