当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高中英语必修3Unit5

高中英语必修3Unit5


Unit 5 Canada — “The True North”
1. within / in within 指在时间或距离范围之内,表示―在这一范围内‖,―不到‖或―不超过‖,常和一般将来时,一般现在时或一般过去时连 用。 in 是经过若干时间,表示―过多少时间‖时,通常和一般将来时连用 I’ ll be there within an hour.(一小时之内)/ I’ ll be there in an hour.(一小时之后) 1). My birthday is six days away. = My birthday is ______ six days’ time / is ______ six days. 2) He finished drawing the horse ______ ______five minutes. 3). Keep the dictionary _______ your reach. 4). My house is_____ walking distance of my university. 答案:1). in; in 2). in / within 3). within 4). within 2. broad / wide / widely / broadly broad adj. 宽阔的(着重于幅面的宽广);可修饰背、肩、胸、心胸等的宽阔;开朗 wide adj.&adv. 宽阔的(着重于一边到另一边的宽度);广泛的 widely adv. 很开(阔);广泛(多用于引伸意义中) broadly adv. 广泛地;大体上(generally) 1). The hotel manager was shocked and stood there with his mouth ______ open. 2). He was six feet tall, with ______ shoulders. 3). English is _______ used all over the world. 4). _______ speaking, I agree with you. 5). The room is three metres long and two metres _______. 答案:1). wide 2). broad 3). widely 4). Broadly 5). wide / broad 1). China faces the Pacific on the east. 1). He was stubborn, but we managed to persuade him. 2). He tried/sought/attempted to swim across the river, but failed. 1). When asked, she _________ (confirmation) that she was going to retire. 2). He left as a poor, working class boy and returned as a ________ (wealth) man. 3). Instead of stopping to speak, she passed by with only a ____ (distance) nod. 4). Britain is increasingly a __ (多元文化的) society. 6). The ________ ( distant) between his house and school is quite short. 7). The color black is ________ (tradition) associated with mourning. 8). Nowadays many young people still have ________ (tradition) family values. 9). Among my pen pals, two are ____ (Canada). 10). The job will take ________ (approximate) three weeks. 答案:1). confirmed 2). wealthy 3). distant 4). multicultural 5). extremely 6). distance 7). traditionally 8). traditional 9). Canadians 10). approximately approximate adj.大概的 vt.接近 vi.(to) 近似 distantly adv. 淡然地 1. chat vi.&n. 1). What were you chatting to him about? 2). I had a long chat with her (about her job). chat to/with sb (about sth) = have a chat with sb (about sth) 1). She often spends hours on the phone chatting to her friends. 2). We had a nice chat over a cup of tea. 2. eastward(s) adj./adv. 向东的,向东地向东 adj. 向东的;朝东的 1). They were traveling eastward(s) to the city which appeared in their dreams. 2). The plane flied in an eastward direction. 1). It is said that Tangseng and his four apprentices(徒弟) traveled westward(s) in order to obtain the sacred Buddhist scripture. 2). When winter comes, the migratory birds travel in an southward(s) direction. 3. surround vt.&vi. 包围;围绕 surrounding adj. 周围的 surroundings (常用 pl.)环境 The city is surrounded with a river. 1). Trees surround the pond. 2). The house was surrounded by high walls. surround...with... 用……包围…… be surrounded by/with... 周围都是…… 1). _______ by a group of children, he felt happy. 2). There is no such kind of modern hospital in the ________ areas. 3). She has always been _______ _______fashionable friends. 4). She hopes to bring up her children in healthy _______. 5). With the house_______, the thief couldn’t flee and was caught. 答案:1). Surrounded 2). surrounding 3). surrounded with 4). surroundings 5). surrounded 4. measure vi.&vt. 测量;衡量;判定 n.[c,u] 尺寸;量具;计量单位;措施 13)measure①量尺寸,面积,与表示数量的词(短语)连用,其主语是表示物的名词。②take sb’s measure 或 take the measure of sb 给 某 人 量 尺 寸 。 ③ take measures 采 取 措 施 , 这 时 measure 通 常 用 复 数 形 式 。 判 定 ( 价 值 等 ), 方 法 (action) take measures/steps/action to do sth.采取措施做某事 make sth. to one’s measure 照某人的尺寸做某物 measure up 测量; 量度 They took
strong measures against dangerous drivers. I’ll make a coat to your own measure.

1). Can you measure accurately with this ruler? 2). It’ s hard to measure his ability when we haven’ t seen his work. measure A by B sth. measures 2 metres by 4 metres measure sb. for a suit = make a suit to sb’ s measure 1). The tailor made a suit to my measure. 2). Success isn’ t measured by how much money you have. 5. mix vt.&vi. 混合;调配 mixture n.[u,c] 混合(物) ;混合状态 1). The chemist mixed (up) some medicine for me. 药剂师 2). Oil and water don’ t mix. 3). Oil won’ t mix with water. mix A and/with B mix sth. up 使弄不清;使混乱;混淆;牵涉或牵连 mix sth. in/into be/get mixed up with sth./sb. 与某事有 关;与某人混在一起 mix with?使?与……混?结?合;与?某人?交往;在?人群?中周旋 1). Don’ t try to _______ business ______ pleasure. 2). Mix the eggs ______ the flour. 3). I don’ t want to ______ ______ ______ in the affair. 答案:1). mix; with 2). into 3). be mixed up 6. nearby adj.附近的;邻近的 adv.在附近 1). Her mother lived in a nearby town. 2). Her mother lived nearby. nearby 作形容词时, 既可放在被修饰词之后也可放在被修饰词

之前。如:There were complaints from nearby residents / residents nearby. 1). He terrified his children with ghost stories. 2). Her husband’ s violence terrified her. be terrified at/by/with sth. 被某事(物)恐吓 be terrified of sth. = be afraid of 害怕某事(物) 1). She ______ that Ronnie would kidnap Sam. 2). She was terrified ______ the thought that Ronnie would kidnap Sam. 3). It was a ______ experience. 答案:1). was terrified that 2). at 3). terrifying 8. impress vt.使印象深刻;使铭记/使意识到 impression n.[c]印象;感想 impressive adj.给人印象深刻的 1). The sights of the city never fail to impress foreign tourists. 2). We were most impressed with/by your efficiency. impress sth. on/upon sb. = impress sb. with/by sth. 使某人铭记某事物 leave/make/give/crate an impression on/upon... 给……一个印 象 have/get the impression that 有……的印象 be deeply impressed with/by 对……印象深刻→be impressed_upon/on 对……印 象深刻 impress sb. by/ with sth. 给某人留下印象 He impressed his friends with his honesty. ①The audience were deeply impressed by/with the actors’ wonderful performance. ②Father impressed on me the value of hard work. ③Father impressed me with the value of hard work. ④What’s your first impression of Beijing? ⑤I was under the impression that the work had already been completed. (2)It is his first job interview, so there is no room for mistake in the first________. A.instruction B.expression C.impression D.description 答案 C under the impression that...觉得……,认为……impressive adj.给人深刻印象的;感人的 1). Father _______ _______ me the value of hard work. 2). One candidate in particular ______ us ______ her knowledge. 3). You ___ an excellent ____ ___ us. 4). When I first met him I ______ ______ ______ ______ he was a humorous man. 答案:1). impressed; on 2). impressed; with 3). made; impression upon 4). had the impression that 3. catch sight of 看见;瞥见 He was happy to catch sight of an eagle flying in the sky. lose sight of 看不见;不再看见 keep sight of 使能看得到;保持看得到的距离 at (the) sight of 一看到(就) in/within sight 可以看见;在视线内 out of sight 看不见;在视线外 have good/poor sight/eyesight 视力好/差 1). At the sight of his mother, the boy stopped crying. 2). She watched the train until it went out of sight. 3). I caught sight of my former teacher just now, but very soon he turned a corner and I lost sight of him. 4). Be sure to keep sight of your luggage while you’ re at the airport. He caught sight of a rare bird. 1). We can see the mountain in the distance. 2). Night fell. The hills in the distance turned dark blue. distance 表示―距离‖,也可以指长时间的久远。 I saw something in the distance. It is hard to know her well because she always keeps others at a distance. in the distance 在远处。keep sb at a distance 对某人疏远,冷淡地对待某人。a long distance 长距离 at a distance 隔一段距离;距离稍远一些 from a distance 从远方 keep a distance 别靠近 1). We can see a windmill in the distance. 2). The picture looks better at a distance. 3). He was asked many times to join the party, but he always kept his distance. 1). I’ ll walk with you as far as the post office. 2). I’ ve read as far as the third chapter. as/so far as sb. knows 就某人所知 as far as sb. can see/tell/ remember as/so far as sb/sth is concerned 就某人/事物而言 far from sth 毫不;一点也不,决不,完全不; 远非 So far, so good. (谚) 到目前为止,一切都很顺利。 as far as 表示―远到, 直到, 就……而言‖, 也可用 so far as。 far as I can see, there is only one possible way to keep away from As the danger. by far 很,甚,极 far and away 远远,远远超过 far and near 远近,到处 far and wide 广泛,到处普遍 far away 遥远的 go too far 做得太过分 The group of children walked as far as the foot of the mountain.
As/ So far as I know, he is still working as a policeman. As far as I am concerned, you can do what you like.

1). As far as I’ m concerned, you can do what you like. 2). The problem is far from easy (绝非易事). 3). We’ ll go by train as far as (直到) London, and then take a bus. 1. It is so wet there that the trees are extremely tall, some measuring over 90 metres. ① so +adj. / adv. + that 从句或 so +adj. + a(n) + 单名+ that 从句 She is so good a teacher that we all love her. ② such + adj. + 复名 + that 从句或 such + a(n) + 单名+ that 从句 She is such a good teacher that we all love her. They are such naughty boys that they often make mistakes. 提示:在 so 十 much/many/little/few + n. +that 从句结构中,little 当―少‖讲,接在 so 之后,但当 little 当―小‖讲时,应接在 such 之后。如:They are such little children that they can’ t look after themselves. Our team played so well that we won the game. = Our team played well enough to win the game. 2. some measuring over 90 metres 是独立主格结构:独立主格结构由名词或代词加上其他成分构成,在语法上是一个独立的短 语,不是句子,相当于状语从句,可表示时间、原因、条件、行为、方式或伴随情况。其构成:名词(代词) + 现在分词/过去 分词/形容词/副词/不定式/介词短语,如: (1) 作时间状语 The meeting over, they left the hall. (2) 作原因状语 My watch having been lost, I didn’t know what time it was. (3) 作条件状语 Time permitting, I shall go to the cinema with you. (4) 描述伴随行为或补充说明 Mary entered the room, his hands in his pockets. 1). She is _______ lovely a girl _______ all pf us like very much. 2). They are _______ little worms _______we can’ t see them with our eyes. 3). The test ________ (finish), we began our holiday. 4). Weather ________ (permit), we are going to visit you tomorrow. 5). He came into the room, his ears ____ ___ ___ (冻得发紫). 6). He came out of the library, a book ___ ___ ___ (夹在胳膊下).

答案:1). so; that 2). such; that 3). finished 4). permitting 5). red with cold 6). under his arm. 2. There is more fresh water in Canada than in any other country in the world. [解释] (1) 用比较级表示最高级, 同一范围内比较时, 常用―主语+动词+比较级+than any other+单名‖或―主语+动词+比较级+than any of the other+复名‖。(2) 不同范围内比较,常用―主语+动词+比较+than any+单名‖。 1). He is taller than anyone else in his class. = He is taller than any of the other students in his class. = He is taller than any other student in his class. 2). China is larger than any country in Africa. = China is larger than all the countries in Africa. My cousin and I travelled 1 Canada by train. We saw many beautiful 2 (风景) and wild animals from the train 3 the way 4 the Rocky Mountains. The city 5 Thunder Bay is a port in the centre of Canada. In Toronto, we went up the CN Tower and saw the 6 (薄雾) from Niagara Falls. When we arrived in Montreal, we saw many signs and ads 7 French.

Then we went to Old Montreal, 8 (sit) in a typical cafe beside the St Lawrence River. We spent the afternoon doing some shopping in shops and visiting the artists in their 9 (工作场所). People there speak English but the city
has 10 (France ) culture and tradition. 答案:1. across 2. scenery 3. on 4. through 5. of 6. mist 7. in 8. sitting 9. workplaces 10. French Earlier that day, when they crossed the Rocky Mountains, they managed to catch sight of some mountain goats and even a grizzly bear and an eagle. That night as they slept, the train rushed across the top of Lake Superior, through the great forests and southward towards Toronto. That night as the train was speeding along the St Lawrence River toward the Gulf of St Lawrence and down to the distant east coast, the cousins dreamed of French restaurants and red maple leaves. [模仿要点] 时间状语短语+when / while / as 引导的从句+主句 At dusk, while I was playing with a group of children near the river, I suddenly found that people at the bank were painted golden yellow. At the same time the surface of the river, the dams and the trees around us were enveloped by the red light. In the spring when the rains have passed and before the long hot days of summer have come, the country about Winesburg is delightful. The town lies in the midst of open fields, but beyond the fields are pleasant patches of wood-lands. Going eastward, you'll pass mountains and thousands of lakes and forests, as well as wide rivers and large cities When you are walking along the path in the woods, you can see many kinds of trees and flowers on the both sides of the quiet path, as well as white wood armchairs under the tress and stone benches near the flower beds. Walking along the road, we felt quite pleased with the sun shining brightly and with the breeze blowing gently. as well as beautiful flowers smiling at us and little birds singing their sweet songs in the trees, stampede confuse A and/with B 把 A 误认为是 B。the coast in clear 是一习惯用语,表示―没有被发现或者被捉住的危险‖。 3)settle down 表示―定居,平静下来,专心于,舒适地躺着或者坐着‖。settle on sth 决定做某事 settle sth on sb 将……转让给 某人 settle for sth 勉强认可某事 settle one’s/an account(with sb)为受到的伤害,侮辱等,复仇。 The old man hoped his son would marry and settle down. This kind of pills can settle you down for a whole day. She settled down in an
armchair to read her book. When are you going to marry and settle down? She is settling down in her new job. Wait until the children settle down before you start the lesson. After all the recent excitement things have begun to settle down again. settle down to sth. / v-ing 开始认真对待;静下心来做 They finally settled down to a discussion of the main issues. The constant interruptions stopped me settling down to my work.

①I’ll_settle_down_in_the_country and build my own house. ②With so much noise around,I_couldn’t_settle_down_to_my_work.③The chairman tried to settle_the_audience_down. (2)After they got married,they decided to move back to the village and________there. A.put down B.calm down C.set down D.settle down 答案 D settle in ?使?习惯于?新环境、工作等?;定居 calm down 镇静;平静下来 set down 写下;放下;登记;让某人下车 put down 写下; 镇压 break down 出故障;抛锚 1). She settled down in an armchair to read her book. 2). When are you going to marry and settle down? settle (down) in ... 在……定居下来 settle a dispute/an argument/an issue 解决一争端/争论/问题 1). Something is disturbing him, so he can’ t settle down to work his work. 2). He finally settled down to doing his homework. 3). They have finally settled down in Canada. 4)have a gift for 表示―对……有天赋‖。= be gifted/talented for 对……有天赋。形容词 gifted 表示―有天赋的‖。be gifted at/in 表 示―对……有天赋‖。 She has a gift for learning languages. 1). He has a gift for music. 2). You have the gift/talent to learn foreign languages. have a gift for (doing) sth.= have the gift to do sth. 对……有天赋;有做某事的才能 a man of excellent gifts 一个非常有才华的人 a gifted/telented person 一个有天赋的、有才华的人 1). He has a (natural) gift for telling / to tell stories. 2). I envy him his great gifts as a teacher. be gifted in ? ?在……方面有天赋 (1)The_child_has_a_gift_for_music. (2)The_child_is_gifted_in_music. have a talent/gift for? 5)border 作及物动词,表示―与……接壤,给……镶边‖。作不及物动词,后接介词 on 或 upon,表示―邻近,接界,近似,近 乎‖。作名词,表示―边界,国界‖。指具体的边界线或边界线内的一带地方。还表示―在……的边缘,正要,将要‖。 7)tour 作动词,表示―旅游,观光,巡回‖。作名词,表示―游历,巡行,参观‖。 make/take/go on a tour(of+地点名词)表示―在(某地)进行旅行‖。on tour 在巡回中。

9)flow 作名词,表示―流程,流量,涨潮‖。作动词,表示―流动,畅通无阻,(讲话或写作)流畅‖。flow in/into 不断涌入。 11)speed up(使)加快,(使)加速,其过去式和过去分词多用 speeded。作名词,表示―速度,速率‖时是不可数名词;但当 表示具体的某种速度时,是可数名词。at speed 高速地,迅速地。at full/top speed 全速,以最快的速度。 Rather than take the aeroplane all the way, they decided to fly to Vancouver and then take the train west to east across Canada. rather than 意为―是……而不是……;与其……不如……‖。它连接的并列成分可以是名词、代词、形容词、介词(短语)、动 名词、分句、不定式、动词等。 Rather than allow the vegetables to go bad, he sold them at half price He is an explorer rather than a sailor. The sweater she bought was beautiful rather than cheap. We will have the meeting in the classroom rather than in the great hall. She enjoys singing rather than dancing. I decided to write rather than (to) telephone. We should help him rather than he should help us. He ran rather than walked. rather than 连接两个名词或代词作主语时,谓语动词应与 rather than 前面的名词或代词在人称和数上保持一致。 You rather than I are going to go camping. 12)rather…than do… 是……而不是…… 相当于 more…than… or rather 更确切地说 would rather have done…宁愿已经做了 She’d rather die than lose the children. do A rather than do B = rather than do B, sb. does A 某人不做 B 却做 A A rather than B 是 A 而不是 B would rather do A than do B = would do A rather than do B 宁可做 A 而不做 B prefer to do A rather than do B 最喜欢做 A 而不做 B would rather sb. did/had done sth. 宁愿某人做某事 would rather+从句(从句谓语用虚拟语气) 注意:rather than 后接不定式时,不定式可以带 to,也可以不带 to。但 rather than 位于句首时,则只能接不带 to 的不定式。 1). He came running all the way ______ ______walking. 2). Rather than ______ (ride) on a crowded bus, he always prefers ______ (ride) a bicycle. 3). I’ d rather you ______ ______ (not come) yesterday. 4). She likes to keep things in the house ______ ______ throw them away, though many are useless. 5). I think Tom, ______ ______ you, ______ ______ ______ (blame). 答案:1). rather than 2). ride; to ride 3). hadn’ t come 4). rather than 5). rather than; is to blame 6). He would rather die than beg in the street. = He would die rather than beg in the street. Rather than make money in this way, I prefer to starve to death. ? I will have sweet water rather than pure water.? ? He was busy writing a letter rather than reading a newspaper.? ? would rather 宁愿,宁可;not...but rather 不是……而是……? The committee does not deal with individual correspondence, but rather discusses issues in its newsletter.?该委员会不是处 理个人信件,而是在简报中讨论问题。 (1)The brave people in the village preferred to die rather than _____, and ____ encouraged others to fight more bravely in the anti-Japanese battlefield. A.to give in;it? B.to give in;which? C.give in;this? D.give in;which? 答案:C? (2)I would rather ______ than ask him for his autograph.So I would rather he ______ here as soon as possible.? A.die;leaving B.died;leaving? C.die;leave D.die;left? 答案:D (3)The man wearing glasses don’t teach the workers how to do it but learn from them. = The man wearing glasses don’t teach the workers how to do it but rather learn from them. I suppose I could lend them to him, but I’d rather not.?我想我是把它们借给他的,可是我不愿意借。? We’d rather you didn’t do it.?我宁愿你不做这事情。 14)manage to do 表示―设法成功完成 (了) 较困难的事情―,强调结果,相当于 be able to do sth 或 succeed in doing sth;try to do 表示‖尽力,设法去做某事―,强调目的,结果如何,不得而知。I tried hard not to laugh. The box was heavy but he managed to carry it. manage 与 can 或 could 连用,表示―能办好某件难事―,口语中还可以作―吃,渡过‖。 try to do sth. = seek to do sth.(不一定做成) attempt to do sth.= try to do sth. difficult(不一定做成) settle a dispute 解决争端 I can manage_it.我自己能做。baggage =luggage n.行李 1.We live downtown but we have a tradition to travel to the countryside at weekends and every time, I am deeply impressed with the surrounding green. 2.Since he managed to find a job in Beijing he preferred to settle down there rather than go abroad. 3.I had waited for approximately one hour when I caught sight of the train in the distance. 4.When working the faraway place, I went to the nearby booth to call my girl friend and spent a lot of time chatting with her. 5.He likes beautiful scenery and has a gift for painting and his works are always impressive We are pleased to chat about the trip to the distant border of the continent. What impresses us most is the scenery and the surroundings. The tradition there is a mixture of different cultures. 1.It is the second largest country in the world. 2.People say it is Canada`s most beautiful city,surrounded by mountains and the Pacific Ocean. 2.There is much truth in the idea________kindness is usually served by frankness.(2012· 上海,34) A.why B.which C.that D.whether 答案 C that 引导同位语从句作 idea 的同位语。句意为:通常来说,仁慈才有坦率,这样的理念中含有诸多的真理。

3.The notice came around two in the afternoon________the meeting would be postponed. (2012· 江苏,27) A.when B.that C.whether D.how 答案 B 4.There’s a ________ in our office that when it’s somebody’s birthday,they bring in a cake for us all to share. (2011· 山东,34) A.tradition B.balance C.concern D.relationship 答案 A(教材原句:Most of us speak both English and French,but the city has French culture and traditions.) 1.As you settle down with just a fishing pole and a basket on the bank of River Orchy, any frustration will float away as gently as the circling water. 2.The wind parted the smoke just enough for him to catch sight of Sibson. 风吹散了烟使得他正好能够看见 Sibson。 3.It may show that New Yorkers rather missed the point, putting all their energy and passion into the choice of the book rather than into discussion about a book itself. (2011· 天津· 阅读 C) 这也许说明纽约人没有抓住重点,他们把精力和热情放在了选书上而不是放在讨论书本身上。 4.Much of the real significance of railroads and highways is not in their direct physical effect on the scenery, but in the ways that they affect the surrounding community. (2011· 北京· 阅读 D) 铁路和公路的真正意义不在于它们对景色的直接影响,而是在于它们影响了它周边社区的人。 When I was enjoying the fantastic scenery around, something unpleasant caught my eye. Only in this way can we live in more comfortable and beautiful surroundings. (1)He managed_to_get the work done with very little help. (2)He tried_to_get the work done with very little help. (3)We managed_to_finish the work ahead of time. (4)I didn’t_manage_to_pass the exam.我没通过考试。 (5)World affairs should_be_managed by all countries in the world. (1)Effective_measures_should_be_taken to prevent wars from breaking out. (2)There are many rare trees in the forest,some_measuring_20_meters_high. (3)Exams are not necessarily the_best_measure_of_students’_abilities. ①I was terrified of the tiger when I first saw it. ②He told us what happened in a terrified voice. ③That was a terrifying experience to her. (2)We are ________ to find that the songs we heard last night were most ________. A.terrified;terrified B.terrifying;terrifying C.terrified;terrifying D.terrifying;terrified 答案 C ①His explanation just mixed me up more. I always mix up the twins. ②He got himself mixed_up with the wrong people. ③Mix the eggs with the flour. ④Never mix_with such people. (2)It mixes easily ________ cold or hot water to make a tasty,filling drink. A.up B.to C.with D.at 答案 C ①Canada is larger than________country in Asia. A.any B.any other C.other D.another 答案 A ②China is larger than________country in Asia.A.any B.any other C.other D.another 答案 B The speech given by Professor Wang is instructive. ①Don’t use words, expressions, or phrases________only to people with specific knowledge. A.being known B.having been known C.to be known D.known 答案 D 解析 过去分词作定语表被动;being done 表示正在被做。 (1)They are familiar with the opinion that_all_matter_consists_of_atoms.(2)Where did you get the idea that_I_could_not_come? (3)We haven’t yet settled the question where_we_are_going_to_spend_our_summer_vacation. (4)The suggestion came from the chairman that_the_new_rule_should_be_adopted. (5)They were delighted at the news that_their_team_had_won. Ⅰ.语境填词 wealth,border,tradition,measure,impress,scene,surround,aboard,slight 1.The best part of the trip was the scenery.It was fantastic. 2.He found himself surrounded with an atmosphere of kindness. 3.The surroundings a child grows up in may have an effect on his development. 4.All the passengers have gone aboard the plane. 5.I didn’t have the slightest idea why he refused to help me. 6.Life belongs to a person only once,so I hold the view that being healthy is more important than being wealthy. 7.The town lies on the border between the US and Mexico. 8.These are the traditional foods for Christmas. 9.I come to realize strength and courage aren’t always measured in medals and victories,but in the efforts we make. 10.One story in his books that left the deepest impression on me was Peddle in the Sky. Ⅱ.词义猜测或句意理解题——用本单元词汇或句式替换划线部分 1.Instead_of_taking a plane, they decided to take the train.Rather_than_take 2.It is Canada’s most beautiful city, with_mountains_around.surrounded_by_mountains 3.As the train passes the mountain,they saw some mountain goats.caught_sight_of 4.Many people living here are_skilled_at riding horses.have_a_gift_for 5.The meeting lasted about 2 hours.approximately During the whole trip, children found it hard to settle down.They chatted merrily all the way.When they caught sight of the red maple leaves in the distance, they couldn’t help screaming excitedly. 1.I made a promise to myself________this year,my first year in high school,would be different. (2012· 浙江,4) A.whether B.what C.that D.how

答案 C 解析 that 引导同位语从句,在从句中不作句子成分,补充说明 promise 的内容。 2.Evidence has been found through years of study ________ children’s early sleeping problems are likely to continue when they grow up. (2012· 重庆,34) A.why B.how C.whether D.that 答案 D 故用 that 引导该同位语从句。 3.When the news came ________ the war broke out,he decided to serve in the army. (2011· 辽宁,32) A.since B.which C.that D.because 答案 C that 引导同位语从句虽不作任何成分,但不能省略。 4 The fact has worried many scientists___ the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years. (2009· 江西) A.what B.which C.that D.though 答案 C 5.Word comes ________ free souvenirs will be given to ________ comes first. A.what;no matter whom B.that;whoever C.which;whomever D.that;no matter who 答案 B 解析 考查同位语从句和宾语从句。第一空引导的是 word 的同位语从句,从句中不缺成分故用 that 引导;第二空引导的是 宾语从句,所填词在从句中作主语,故选 B 项。―no matter+疑问词‖不能引导名词性从句。 1.The reasons are as follows. 2.There are chiefly three reasons for it. 3.The reason for this is not far to seek. 其原因是显而 易见的。 4.You have good reasons to believe that... 5.The reason (why...) is that... The reasons for the changes are as follows:To begin with,people’s living conditions have been greatly improved.Secondly,the majority of the people are well paid, therefore they can afford what they want. Last but not least 最后但也是最重要, increasing and an number of people prefer to enjoy modern life. 1) Although he hasn’t received any formal education, Mr Wang managed to finish his task. 2) We should manage to realize our dream. He worked hard and managed to pass the exam. He tried to pass the exam, but failed because of laziness. 6. across; through; along; over It is dangerous to rush across the street if you don’t watch out for the cars. I will see some beautiful birds if I walk through a rainforest. My office is the third floor along the corridor on the left. 7. They were not leaving for Montreal until later, so they went on a tour of the city. until/till 直到……为止。肯定形式表示的意思是 “做某事直至某时”, 动词必须是延续性的。 I slept until midnight. Wait till I call you. not…until 直到……才。否定形式表达的意思是“直至某时才做某事”。动词一般为非延续性的。 He didn’t finish the work until yesterday. Don’t get off the bus until it has stopped. 否定句可用另外两种句式表示。 a. not until … 在句首, 主句用倒装。 Not until the early years of the 19th century did man know what heat is. b. 用于强调句 It is not until… that… It was not until I told him that he knew about it. 8. …because most of the Chinese people here come from South China, especially Hong Kong. especially 表示―尤其, 格外, 特别‖, 意思相当于―in particular‖或―particularly‖。多用在介词短语或连词前面。 specially 表示―为了一个特别的目的,专门地, 特别地‖, 意思相当于―for a special reason or purpose‖。 I came specially to see you. The weather has been especially cold. It’s always difficult being in a foreign country, _____ if you don’t speak the language. A. extremely B. especially C. specially D. naturally 10. The train left late that night and arrived in Montreal at dawn the next morning. 火车在那夜晚些时候起程,第二天黎明到达了蒙特利尔。 at 表示时间点, 常用来表示时刻, 如果一段时间按时间点对待也用 at。at dawn / noon / night / dusk / sunrise / sunset / breakfast / lunch dinner / supper, at this / that time, at the beginning of this century at 也可以表示节假日, 例如: at Easter, at Christmas on 表示一天或某一天的一部分。on Monday morning, on Friday evening in 表示少于一天或多于一天的时间段。in a week, in three days, in May, in spring, in 2002, in my childhood 注: morning, afternoon, evening, night 这些名词如果有一个表示具体某一天的名词作定语时, 介词不用 in 或 at, 而应该用 on。 on Thursday evening, on a cold winter morning, on the afternoon of April 8, on the night of his return 11. The girls told him they were on a train trip across Canada and that they had only one day in Montreal. 如果在一个复合句中有两个或两个以上并列的宾语从句, 第一个 that 可以省略, 第二个及以后的 that 不可以省略。 1. It’s the second largest country in the world. Huanghe River is the second longest river in our country. 2. How many students in your class got 80% or better on this quiz? We will have a quiz tomorrow morning. He asked us to prepare for a quiz. Then, the user will take the quiz.接着,用户将接受测试。? ? You have to be 16 for cheap tickets,or rather under 16.?你必须 16 岁才买便宜票,更确切地说是不满 16 岁。? all the way 一路上,从远道而来,从头至尾,作状语。? 4. The thought that they could cross the whole continent was exciting. Some people have the idea that you can cross Canada in less than five days, but they forget the fact that Canada is 5500 kilometres from coast to coast. The girls were surprised at the fact that ocean ships can sail up the Great Lakes. 同位语从句其先行词多为名词 possibility, fact, hope, thought, idea, belief, wish, news, message, reality 等。 She crossed the street with the blind children.?

across ?prep.& adv.? 横穿,穿过。上面的句子可以改为:She walked across(=crossed) the street with the blind children. 5. He was going to take them and their baggage to catch ―The True North‖. 他要带着她们和行李去乘坐―真北方‖号列车。 baggage(=luggage)[美]行李 a piece of baggage 一件行李 hand/ accompanied baggage 随身携带的小件行李 ―Do you always catch such an early train?‖ asked the inspector.―你总是赶这样的早班车吗?‖检查官问道。 You'll catch (a) cold if you don't put a sweater on. The ball caught him on the head. catch a person's eye 引起某人的注意 I caught him doing it. 他做这事时被我撞见了。Sorry, I didn't catch what you said. Could you please say it again? 6. On the way to the station, he chatted about their trip. He collapsed in the street and died on the way to hospital. On the way down, it got dark. She doesn't chat with her friends. They dropped in for a chat last night. 7. You are going to see some great scenery. The scenery in the mountains is very beautiful. I like mountain scenery very much. a scene of prosperity 一派繁荣景象 scenes in a mountain district 山区风光 The fence surrounds the school. Joy and happiness surround you. We are surrounded by dangers. The house was surrounded by high walls. 9. It is so wet there that the trees are extremely tall, some measuring over 90 metres. 10. That afternoon aboard the train, the cousins settled down in their seats. After the war broke out they settled in Europe.? ? There’s no way to settle the dispute.? The little bird settling in the branch is so beautiful that we take a picture of it.? ? settle in a place 定居某处;settle the bill 结账;settle the dispute 解决争端 (1)The famous scientist with his whole family settled in China and decided to make a contribution to the motherland after new China was founded.? (2)Nowadays China is playing a more and more important role in settling the international disputes successfully and was recognized by all the other countries in the world.? 11. … they managed to catch sight of some mountain goats … …… 12. Many of them have a gift for riding wild horses and can win thousands of dollars in prizes. The man in black has a gift for drawing. Many people want to have a gift for making money.? ? ―多才多艺的人‖用 a gifted man 和 a man of many gifts 表示。 (2)At seven o’clock this afternoon,we are going to the bus station to see an gifted woman off.? (3) —Tom,can you tell me something about the teacher under the tree?—He is clever and a man of many gifts.? 13. After two days’ travel, the girls began to realize that Canada is quite empty.。 14. …Canada’s population is only slightly over thirty million, but now they were amazed to see such an empty country.。 15. They went through a wheat-growing province and saw farms that covered thousands of acres. 17. In fact, it has one-third of the world’s total fresh water, and much of it is in the Great Lakes. 18. Why are they not flying directly to the Atlantic coast? directly opposite the church 正好在教堂对面 You must go to bed directly after tea.立刻 We came directly we got your telephone. directly conj.一……就…… We'll come directly we have finished. 19. a government member who is in charge of a government department in charge 主管,在...管辖之下, 由...照顾,在拘留中 in charge of 负全责, 照顾,在...掌管之下,
in/ under one’s charge 有某人负责,在某人照看下 These patients are under the charge of Dr. Wilson. in charge (of…) 主管,负责 He is in charge of the whole factory. Who is in charge here? take charge (of…) 负责;掌管 The department was badly organized until she took charge (of it).

in the charge of sb. 由某人负责, 由某人照料[管理] This ward is in [under]the charge of Dr Green. Mary was in charge of the baby. 20. It has an area of 0.44square kilometres with a boarder measuring 3.2 kms long. In some areas, there are small schools serving a few farm families, and the children walk to school. The room measures five metres across. The boat measures twenty feet long. an area of 100 sq. meters A meter is a measure of length. 米是长度单位。 What measures shall we take to find out the thief? be measured in feet 用英尺量 Please measure me for a new coat. She works hard and doesn't measure the cost to her health. 她工作勤恳并不考虑身体代价。 21. mix up 使迷惑;弄错; 弄乱 It's common to mix him up with his brother; they're twin brothers. If you mix up those data we shan't find the one we need quickly. You are always mixing me up with my twin sister! 22. …and there was frost on the ground, confirming that fall had arrived in Canada Please confirm your telephone message by writing to me. confirm one's belief 坚定信念 23. around noon 大约中午 There are around 80 pyramids in Egypt. If we want everyone to be healthy, wealthy and happy,, strict birth control is quite essential. wealthy in compassion. 感情丰富 25. In the distance, they could see the misty cloud that rose from …His house is within walking distance of the hospital. The distances between workers and peasants are reducing. Prices have risen steadily during the past decade. 26. Over dinner at a restaurant …., the cousins chatted with Lin Fei, who …Over 一边...一边; 在(做)...的时候 fall asleep over one's work 工作时睡着了 talk over a cup of tea 一面喝茶, 一面谈话 a chat over coffee. 喝着咖啡聊天 27. It’s too bad you can’t go as far as Ottawa, Canada’s capital.很可惜你们不能一直走到加拿大的首都渥太华。 28. at dawn 拂晓时 English words in small letters 小字体的英文 be close to 靠近 close 有动词、形容词和副词的用法。? My close friend Jack always helps me when I am in trouble. Please stand close to me and I want to have a word with you.? ? Would you mind closing the door?? We keep in touch with each other closely.? 32. across the continent/lake through the forests along the coast/river

1. China is in Asia, one of the seven c__________ on the earth. 2. The house was s_________ by high walls. 3. In those days, mothers usually t________ the babies by telling stories of wolf or ghosts. 4. China’s former Prime M_________, Zhu Rongji stressed the need for equality and fairness in the world at the Earth Summit. 5. We must make sure that everyone is able to take part in the new world we c_______ to develop the world successfully. 6. They couldn’t wait to stop to admire the ________ (风景) on arriving the park. 7. I’m __________ (极其,非常)sorry for the delay. 8. We must reach the _________ (港口) before sunset in case of the bad weather. 9. He is going to __________ (竞赛,比赛) against his old rival in the second round. 10. Not having seen each other for ages, they found it difficult to make ___ (交谈).答案 1. continents 2. surrounded 3. terrified 4. Minister 5.create 6. scenery 7. extremely 8. harbor 9. compete 10. conversation 二)完成句子 1. It is said that the Minister of Japan will come to visit our country next month. 2. As is known to all, there are seven continents in the world. 3. Our school is surrounded by many trees. 4. After they married, they settled down in a small village, leading a quiet life. 5. We admire her for she has a gift for singing and dancing. 6. An order came that we should finish the work within three days. 7 I have such a good eye-sight that I can see the small things in the distance.. 8. Yesterday, it was so cold that there was some frost on the ground.9. I planned to go downtown this Sunday. 10. 最后他们设法在拂晓时分到达了目的地。Finally, they managed to get to their destination at dawn. 1. —Excuse me, is the book shop far from here?—No, it is just ______ of our college. A. 3 kilometres long B. 3 kilometres walk C. within 3 kilometres D. 3 kilometres far 2. He went on talking while I tried to ______ what it meant. A. come out B. turn out C. take out D. figure out 3. —Are you worried about his safety? —Only ______. A. gradually B. broadly C. slightly D. extremely 4. My teacher punished me this morning. Why? You’ve done nothing wrong, _____ I can see. A. as long as B. as far as C. as well as D. as soon as 5. Word came ______ our duties would be changed. A. that B. which C. whether D. when 6. —Where is the shooting centre?—It is about 50 kilometres ______ the city of Beijing. A. in south of B. south of C. the south of D. southern of 7. What he had said and done in the school ______ his parents and teachers. A. was pleased B. pleased C. pleased by D. pleased with 8. It’s based on the idea _____ all people are created equal, _____ is accepted by most people. A. that; that B. which; which C. which; when D. that; which 9. Why not get some work experience first ______ go straight on to university? A. other than B. rather than C. more than D. less than 10. He could see the tall chimneys of the factory ______. A. from distance B. in distance C. in the distance D. to a distance 11. The prices of the flats _______ are several times as high as in the countryside. A. downtown B. in the downtown C. in downtown D. at downtown 12. _______ by thick bamboo and high forest, the ancient city hadn’t been discovered until the 1990s. A. Surrounding B. Surround C. Surrounded D. Having surrounded 13. The girl who is studying at the art college has a_______ for music and dance. A. gift B. present C. power D. strength 14. We watched the river as it _____ on under the bridge. A. settled B. toured C. flowed D. floated 15. Many experts agree that there is a possibility _______ in this area in the following days. A. when some more earthquakes may happen B. that some more earthquakes may happen C. where may some more earthquakes happenD. what may some more earthquakes happen (三)1-5 CDCBA 6-10 BBDBC 11-15 ACACB
4. on board 在车(船、飞机)上 16. be wealthy in… 盛产…… 17. a wealth of… 大量的 (修饰可数名词和不可数名词) We went on board the ship. Everybody on board was worried and we were curious to find out what had happened. This area is wealthy in fruits and flowers. A wealth of examples are given.

Ⅰ.单项填空 1.One of the viewers says he was deeply ________ by the White Cloud and Black Earth series performed by Zhao Benshan and Song Dandan. A.motivated B.impressed C.expressed D.inspired 答案与解析:B be impressed by 意为―被……所感动‖,符合句意。 2.—In your opinion,who is the best basketball player in the world? —Yao Ming.I think he has a(n)__ ___ for basketball. A.present B.limit C.interest D.gift 答案与解析:D 3.The faces of four famous American presidents on Mount Rushmore can be seen from a ________ of 60 miles. A.length B.distance C.way D.space 答案与解析:B from a distance of...―隔着……远的距离‖。 4.It's getting dark.We'd better find a hotel and ________. A.set out B.settle down C.make out D.move down 答案与解析:B settle down―安定下来‖,在此指―住下来‖。 5.As a successful businessman,he was so ________ that he never cared how much money he spent. A.happy B.rude C.wealthy D.healthy 答案与解析:C

6.—Would you care for a drink? —No,thanks.I ________. A.would rather not B.wouldn't like to C.would like to D.prefer to have one 答案与解析:A 句意:―你想喝点什么吗?‖―不,谢谢。我宁愿不喝‖。would rather do sth.表示―宁可做某事‖,其否定式 为 would rather not do sth.。 7.It's the protection for the trees ________ really matters, ________ how many trees are planted each year. A.what; other than B.which; or rather C.that; rather than D.as; more than 答案与解析:C 考查强调句。句意为―至关重要的是树木的保护,而不是每年种植了多少树‖。强调物,只能用 that。rather than 是―而不是‖的意思。other than 意为―除了‖;or rather 意为―确切的说‖;more than 意为―不仅仅‖。 8.Exports have risen by 30%,a sign ________ the economy is improving. A.which B.where C.that D.with which 答案与解析:C 只有 that 才能引导一个陈述语气的同位语从句。 9.________ by people who admire him,he looks happy and satisfied. A.Rounded B.Surrounded C.Rounding D.Surrounding 答案与解析:B 10.—Are you worried about her safety? —Just ________.She isn't alone. A.entirely B.gradually C.generally D.slightly 答案与解析:D 由答语后半句―She isn't alone‖可知不是太担心,故用 slightly。 11.Actually,________ works hard can be ________ they want to be,whether it is a pilot,an engineer or a manager. A.anyone; anyone B.whoever; whatever C.whoever; whoever D.no matter who; whoever 答案与解析:B 第一空缺少主语从句的主语,只能用 whoever;第二空缺少表语从句的表语,表示―无论干什么的人‖用 whatever 表示职业身份。no matter who/what 只能用来引导让步状语从句。 12.After working abroad for several years,Gill wants to ________ to a permanent job in Britain. A.settle up B.settle down C.settle in D.settle out 答案与解析:B settle down―定居;平静下来‖。 13.You can see the ancient tower ________ a distance of 20 miles. A.in B.at C.by D.to 答案与解析:B at a distance of―在……远的地方‖为固定短语。in the distance―在远方‖,不接度量单位;distance 不与 by 和 to 搭配。 14.Seeing the ________ sight,the girl was nearly ________ to death. A.terrifying; terrified B.terrifying; terrifying C.terrified; terrified D.terrified; terrifying 答案与解析:A 15.This little stream ________ into the river just outside the town. A.flows B.unites C.meets D.contributes 答案与解析:A flow 意为―流动‖,常与介词 into 连用。unite 和 meet 常与介词 with 连用;contribute 常与介词 to 连用。 第一部分:单项选择(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分) 1. Canada is the only country that _____ an entire continent in the world, facing the Atlantic ____ the east. A. makes up; on B. covers; on C. takes up; to D. do up; in 2. After visiting the harbor in the bay, they took a tour around the downtown area, ______ they visited many art galleries, shopping centers and had their lunch in a restaurant that served fancy foods. A. which B. as C. where D. what 3. As she was approaching the telephone booth at the street corner to make a call on a dark rainy night, a tall figure suddenly coming out of it terrified her, _____ that she screamed and started to run away. A. too terrified B. so terrified C. such terrified D. very terrified 4. The wealthy are always wealthy and the poor are always poor. It is extremely difficult for the poor _____wealthy, _____ they struggle to their full abilities. A. becoming; even if B. to become; even so D. becoming; if so D. to become; even though 5. The police were trying to _____ where the drug dealers were _____ it suddenly dawned upon them that they might be hidden somewhere 10 miles within the border between the two countries. A. come out; when B. make out; while C. figure out; when D. think out; since 6. It _______ this morning that two of the body guards of the prime minister got killed and the minister himself got ______ hurt in the violent car bomb explosion. A. officially announced; slightly B. was officially announced; lightly C. was official announced; seriously D. was officially announced; slightly 7. Foreign visitors will be amazed ______ the art work of three cowboys on horseback ______ a crowd of cows back home along a road on the Rocky Mountains on one broad maple leaf. A. seeing; driving B. to see; to drive C. to see; driving D. seeing; to drive 8. The worried general was looking at the map when the idea of the enemy’s attack might be launched ____dawn ____ his mind. A. at; crossed B. at; to cross C. before; came across D. after; went over 9. My father seems to have a natural gift _____ treating frostbites(冻伤). ______ , he is able to cure it. A. at; however serious a frostbite is B. for; whatever serious a frostbite is C. with; however a frostbite is serious D. for; however serious a frostbite is 10. Always surrounded by honors, praises and gifts, young kids nowadays are easy to suffer psychological problems when things _____ them. A. come across B. go against C. go through D. go without 11. On my way home, I saw a young man with _____ shoulders trying to find out how _____ the river is by walking across it. A. wide; wide B. broad; broad C. broad; wide D. wide; broad

12. The naughty boy spends most of his time playing computer games ______ his lessons. A. rather than study B. other than studying C. rather than studying D. other than to study 13. It was reported that the passenger ship was sailing eastwards in the Atlantic Ocean ______ its captain and some passengers on board_______ something supposed to be a UFO flying overhead. A. while; caught sight of B. when; caught sight of C. as; saw D. since; caught a sight of 14. –How do you keep in touch with your old classmates or schoolmates? -- By chatting with them on the Internet, __for three hours every day. A. approximately B. averagedly C. mostly D. absolutely 15. Ten passengers ______ the plane, which crashed into the urban area last night because of the thick fog, are reported to have survived the crash, but the news has not been ______ yet by the officials in charge. A. on board; made known B. aboard; confirmed C. on board; said D. aboard; made sure 16. Just _____ oil ______ well with water, my little daughter never ______ well with her schoolmates in school. A. like; doesn’t mix; mix B. as; is not mixed; get on C. like; isn’t mixed; get along D. as; doesn’t mix; mixes 17. In his impressive manly voice, my father always _______the importance of setting proper goals in different stages of life. A. explains us B. impresses on us C. suggests to us D. describes to us 18. A mixture of joy and anxiety ______ me as I watched the rocket soaring upward into the deep universe. A. held B. caught C. settled D. measured 19. When the seriously injured boy was taken to a __ hospital, he was half conscious; while lying in bed, he heard a voice ___ calling him. A. close; at a distance B. near; in the distance C. nearby; in the distance D. close; from distance 20. ________ development, a multicultural society is believed to have more advantages ______one that is mono-cultural A. As for; about B. To; over C. As for; over D. With; above 21. The beautiful ________ beyond the mountain was so beautiful that the tourists couldn’t _____themselves away from it. A. scenery; tear B. view; take C. sight; keep D. places of interest; pull tear away from 22. Though difficult, I ________ him find a job, which made him very pleased. A. tried to help B. managed to help C. tried helping D. succeeded to help 23. Friendship can’t be ________in terms of money but money is an effective means to ______ how strong the friendship is. A. measured; test B. weighed; weigh C. measured; measure D. tested; measure 24. It is normal for kids to feel anxious and not to be able to ___ their studies just before a quiz or an examination. Parents should try their best to help them relax within their power. A. settle down B. devote to C. get down for D. settle down to 25. It is a tradition for the Chinese to ______ about the bush, which sometimes makes foreigners puzzle or misunderstand what you are saying. A. go B. eat C. beat D. wander beat about the bush“拐弯抹角” 1—25 BCBDC DCADB CCBAB DBACC ABADC 26-30CDAAD 31-35ABDAD 36-40CDACA 41-45 ABDDA 46-50 CBABB 51—54 BDCC 55. Friends of life 56.在毕业时,你对好朋友的认识/理解是这样的:他们是虽然内心痛苦,但在向你祝贺时,总能尽力给你最灿烂微笑的人. 57. most importantly/ above all/most important of all/first of all 58. No matter where we go or who we become, never forget who helped us get here. 59. A good friend should be the one who always helps you when you are in trouble or when you need him to do something useful to help you. 书面表达: 参考范文 One possible version My classmates and I took part in a wildness survival program from July 10th to July 13th this summer. Before we started, we were equipped with a compass, a map, a first-aid kit, tents, flashlights, some food, some clothes and so on. On the way we climbed three hills and swam across two rivers. We lost our way in the forest. Luckily we found the right direction with the compass. As soon as we arrived at the campsite, we put up our tents, made a fire and then started cooking. We also learned how to five first-aid. Through the program, we learned to use knowledge gained in class to solve problems. It was quite an unforgettable experience for me.


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

人教版必修三Unit5逐句翻译

人教版必修三Unit5逐句翻译 - 必修三 Unit 5 A TRIP ON THE TRUE NORTH“真北方”之旅 Li Daiyu and her cousin Liu Qian wer...

高一英语必修3 Unit5教案

高一英语必修3 Unit5教案 - 高一英语必修 3 Unit5 教案 Unit anada—“The True Nrth” I.单元教学目标 技能目标 Sill Gals Tal abut ...

高中人教版英语必修三Unit5 教学设计与反思

高中人教版英语必修三Unit5 教学设计与反思 - 课题: Unit 5 Canada -- “The True North” Period 1 Warming up and Word st...

高中英语必修3 - Unit 5单元训练及解析 (3)

高中英语必修3 - Unit 5单元训练及解析 (3)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语,全册上册下册,期中考试,期末考试,模拟考试,单元 测试检测,单元 练习 ...

高一英语必修3Unit5单元教案

高一英语必修3Unit5单元教案 - Unit 5 Canada ——―The true North‖ Period 1 Warming up and Reading 1 Teaching a...

人教版高一英语必修3 UNIT5知识点详解+练习

人教版高一英语必修3 UNIT5知识点详解+练习_英语_高中教育_教育专区。荷香书苑王老师英语高一必修 3 UNIT 5 Canada--- “The True North” Words multicultural ...

人教版高中英语必修三Book3Unit5Test

人教版高中英语必修三Book3Unit5Test - Book3 Unit 5 课堂检测 一、在空格处填入一个恰当的单词,或者用括号中所给词的适当形式填空。 1. Vancouver is s_...

高中英语必修三 Unit 5 教学设计与反思

高中英语必修三 Unit 5 教学设计与反思 - 课题: Unit 5 Canada -- “The True North” Period 1 Warming up and Word st...

高一英语必修3Unit5单元教案

高一英语必修3Unit5单元教案_随笔_生活休闲。Unit 5 Canada ——“The true North” Period 1 Warming up and Reading 1 Teaching aims: 1. Talking about ...

高中英语必修三 Unit 5译文

高中英语必修三 Unit 5译文 - Unit 5 Canada-The True North —— Reading —— “真北方”之旅 李黛予和她表妹刘倩要去加拿大大西洋海岸的蒙特利尔市看...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com