当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >> 2019-2020学年北师大版英语必修4:Unit12Lesson3LivingAbroad课后巩固提升含答案

2019-2020学年北师大版英语必修4:Unit12Lesson3LivingAbroad课后巩固提升含答案

Lesson 3 Living Abroad

课后篇巩固提升

一、根据句意和首字母提示完成句子

1.He said it in a w 答案 whisper

,so I couldn’t hear.

2.I have to make an effect to work up an a 答案 appetite

for reading.

3.The sick old man does nothing but s 答案 stare

at the ceiling all day long.

4.The company hired a d 答案 detective

to investigate the accident.

5.You’re all doing a s 答案 splendid

job;keep up the good work!

6.Just as the famous e

Confucius said,there is no class discrimination in

education. 答案 educator

7.An active volcano may e 答案 erupt

at any time.

8.They have helped me learn about trust and the importance of being c

when

talking to whom you open your heart to. 答案 cautious

9.Though it was cold outside,he i 答案 insisted

on going swimming.

10.His a

brings lots of laughter to their family.

答案 arrival

二、用适当的介词或副词填空

1.

his arrival

Vienna,he was surprised to find that his friend was

not there. 答案 On;in

2.Please don’t stare 答案 at

me like this;you make me nervous.

3.I insist 答案 on

your taking immediate action to put this right.

4.You need to have a good knowledge of the industry before you buy stocks,or you’re asking

trouble. 答案 for

5.The song sounds 答案 like

a variation of a very old and familiar tune.

6.She is curious to know everything and has an amazing appetite 答案 for

knowledge.

7.A report said that Madge’s house was broken 答案 into

last night.

8.Every time I passed

him,my eyes were caught by his face.

答案 by
三、仿照例句,用现在分词改写下列句子

例:She was talking to her friend and forgot everything around her.→

Talking to her friend,she forgot everything around her.

1.Since we watch the news every day we know what’s going on in the world.→

答案 Watching the news every day,we know what’s going on in the world. 2.They are vegetarians and don’t eat meat.→

答案 Being vegetarians,they don’t eat meat. 3.While she was tidying up her room she found some old photos.→

答案 Tidying up her room,she found some old photos. 4.He was a good boy and helped his mother in the kitchen.→

答案 Being a good boy,he helped his mother in the kitchen. 5.As they didn’t have enough money they spent their holidays at home last year.→

答案 Not having enough money,they spent their holidays at home last year. 6.The man was sitting in the café.He was reading a paper.→

答案 The man was sitting in the café,reading a paper. 7.Since I didn’t feel well I didn’t go to the cinema.→

答案 Not feeling well,I didn’t go to the cinema. 8.She walked home and met an old friend.→

答案 When walking home,she met an old friend.
四、完成句子

1.我在给别人我的电话号码时总是很谨慎。

I’ve always

giving people my phone number.

答案 been cautious about

2.古代英语在语法上与现代德语有很多地方相似。

Old English

in many ways grammatically

modern

German.

答案 is;similar to 3.为了给我送行,丹尼尔第二天日出时就起来了。

Daniel was up the next day at

sunrise

.

答案 to see me off

4.在进行了几个月的准备工作后,他们做好了徒步穿越罗布泊的准备。

After several months’ preparation,they

travel through Lop Nor on foot. 答案 have got ready to 5.她丈夫手里拿着一束花走进屋内。

Her husband came into the house

a bunch of

flowers

.

答案 with;in his hand

6.即使经验丰富的老师也很难解释清楚这个概念。

Even an experienced teacher

explaining this concept. 答案 has a hard/difficult time
五、阅读理解

Good afternoon,and welcome to England.We hope that your visit here will be a pleasant

one.Today,I would like to draw your attention to a few of our laws.

The first one is about drinking.Now,you may not buy alcohol in this country if you are under

18 years of age,nor may your friends buy it for you.

Secondly,noise.Enjoy yourselves by all means,but please don’t make unnecessary

noise,particularly at night.We ask you to respect other people who may wish to be quiet.

Thirdly,crossing the road.Be careful.The traffic moves on the left side of the road in this country.Use pedestrian crossing(人行横道) and do not take any chances when crossing the road.My next point is about litter.It is offence(冒犯) to drop litter in the street.When you have

something to throw away,please put it in your pocket and take it home,or put it in a litter bin.

Finally,as regards smoking,it is against the law to buy cigarettes or tobacco if you are under

16 years of age.

I’d like to finish by saying that if you require any sort of help or assistance,you should

contact your local police station,who will be pleased to help you.

Now,are there any questions?

1.The main purpose of the speech would be to

.

A.prepare people for international travel

B.declare the laws of different kinds

C.give advice to travellers to the country

D.inform people of the punishment for breaking laws 答案 C 解析主旨大意题。从文中第一段中的“... and welcome to England.”和“I would like to draw your attention to a few of our laws.”可知选 C 项。

2.How many laws are discussed in the speech?

A.Three.

B.Four.

C.Six.

D.Five.

答案 D 解析细节理解题。第二、三、四、五段分别给出了具体内容:drinking,noise,crossing the road,litter 和 smoking,故选 D 项。

3.From the speech we learn that

.

A.in this country,if you are under 18 years of age,you may not buy alcohol,but your friend can buy

it for you

B.you may not buy cigarettes or tobacco unless you are above 16 years of age

C.because the traffic moves on the left side of the road,you must use pedestrian crossing when

crossing the road

D.you can’t make noise except at night 答案 B 解析细节理解题。根据第五段中的“... it is against the law to buy cigarettes or tobacco if you are under 16 years of age.”可知 B 项正确。

4.The underlined word “contact” in the sixth paragraph means

.

A.keep in touch with

B.get in touch with

C.join

D.report

答案 B

解析词义猜测题。根据倒数第二段的内容可知 contact 的意思是“与……取得联系”。

六、完形填空

导学号 76234023

Every country has its own dining customs.Americans feel that the first rule of being a 1

guest is to be on time.If a person is invited to dinner at six thirty,the hostess 2 him to be there

at six thirty or 3 a few minutes after.Because she usually does the cooking,she has to time the

meal 4 the hot rolls and the coffee and the meat can be at their best when the guests come.If

they are late,the food will not be so 5 ,and the hostess will be 6 . 7 the guest cannot

come on time,he should call his host or hostess on the phone,give the reason,and tell 8 what

time he can come. 9 the situations,guests sometimes bring a box of candy,a bottle of wine or

a bunch of flowers to give to the hostess as a 10 of appreciation.

As guests continue to arrive,it is usually considered polite for the 11 in the group to 12

when a woman enters the room and continue to stand until she is seated. 13 ,most young

people and some groups of elder people 14 stress equality of the sexes no longer observe the

custom.A visitor should be 15 to each situation and follow the lead of the Americans

present.

When the guests sit down at a dinner table,it is a 16 for the men to help the ladies by

pushing their chairs under them.However,some Americans 17 do this,so the visitors must

notice what others do and do the 18 . 19 the meal is under way and if the dinner is in a

private home,a guest 20 avoid embarrassment by talking to someone else.

1.A.polite

B.elegant

C.honoured

D.serious

答案 A

解析由第一段首句“Every country has its own dining customs.”可知,美国人认为成为有礼貌的

客人的第一准则是准时赴宴。

2.A.tells 答案 B

B.expects

C.asks D.hopes

解析根据合理的逻辑,请人吃饭,女主人自然期望客人能准时到达。注意 hope 后不能接复合宾 语。

3.A.at most

B.less than

C.at least

D.more than

答案 A

解析主人希望客人能准时到或至多晚几分钟。

4.A.in case

B.as long as

C.so that

D.on condition that

答案 C

解析根据上下文之间的语意关系可知,空格后表示结果,所以用 so that 引导结果状语从句。

5.A.tender

B.nutritious

C.good

D.enough

答案 C

解析根据“the hot rolls and the coffee and the meat can be at their best when the guests come”可

推测,如果客人来晚了,食物味道就没有那么好了。

6.A.angry

B.nervous

C.shameful

D.disappointed

答案 D

解析根据上文内容以及逻辑关系可知,女主人会对此感到“失望(disappointed)”。

7.A.If

B.Whether

C.Unless

D.Although

答案 A

解析根据语境可知这里表示假设情况。

8.A.at

B.in

C.on

D.about

答案 A

解析表示时间点的名词前用介词 at。

9.A.Looking at B.Combined with

C.Depending on D.Related to 答案 C 解析根据后文可知客人带什么礼物取决于当时的情况。

10.A.matter

B.heart

C.sense

D.sign

答案 D

解析客人给女主人礼物是为了表示对她的感谢,即这些礼物是感谢的“标志(sign)”。

11.A.host

B.men

C.hostess

D.women

答案 B

解析根据常识及后面的内容可知此处为 men。

12.A.smile

B.stand

C.applaud

D.nod

答案 B

解析根据下文“and continue to stand until she is seated”可知这里应该是“站着(stand)”。

13.A.As a result B.Moreover

C.In addition D.However

答案 D

解析上下文为转折关系,所以用 however。

14.A.whose B.what

C.who

D.which

答案 C

解析分析句子结构可知,这是一个含有定语从句的复合句,先行词为“most young people and

some groups of elder people”,引导词在从句中作主语,所以关系代词用 who。

15.A.aware

B.similar

C.active

D.sensitive

答案 D

解析 be sensitive to 是固定搭配,表示“对……敏感”。similar 也可与介词 to 连用,意思是“与……

相似”,但不符合题意。

16.A.custom B.regulation

C.habit

D.principle

答案 A

解析根据文章中心内容及常识可知,这里应选用 custom。

17.A.even

B.no longer

C.still

D.no more

答案 B

解析根据句意“然而,有些美国人已不再这样做了……”可知,no longer 符合题意。

18.A.following B.same

C.deed

D.example

答案 B

解析根据本句中表示并列关系的 and 以及与 the 连用,可以确定此处应该用 same。

19.A.Unless

B.Until

C.While

D.After

答案 C

解析“under way”意为“进行中”,所以用 while 表示“当……的时候”。

20.A.shouldn’t B.must

C.needn’t

D.can

答案 D

解析根据句意可知,这样做就有可能避免尴尬。


友情链接:学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:3088529994@qq.com