当前位置:首页 >> 高二英语 >> 高中英语新课标必修4 Unit4 Body language达标训练

高中英语新课标必修4 Unit4 Body language达标训练


我达标? 我夯基 我达标? Ⅰ.根据句意和单词的首字母或括号内的汉语释义,写出所缺单词的正确形式。 .? 1.Shaking one’s head means d 解析: 解析:mean 后接名词或动名词。disagreement 为名词,意为“不同意”。? 答案: 答案:disagreement 2.When you’re in a foreign country,it is important for you to follow the c of the country you’re visiting.? 解析: 解析:在别的国家,重要的是尊重人家的风俗习惯,此处应用 custom 的复数形式 customs。 答案: 答案:customs 3.In our country n the head is usually to say “Yes”;while shaking it is to say “No”.? 解析: nod 但此处 nod the head 用作句子的主语, 故应用动名词形式 nodding 解析: 是要求填入的词, the head。? 答案: 答案:nodding 4.When leaving the airport,they (挥手)again and again to us.? 解析: 解析:此句中 when leaving the airport 交代了时间关系,由此可见这是发生过了的事,故用 wave 的过去式 waved。? 答案: 答案:waved (代表)before the question?? 5.What does the star 解析: 解析:此题应填 represent“代表”一词的动词原形,因为其时态形式已在助动词 does 上面表 示出来。? 答案: 答案:represent 6.The (主要的) subjects in senior high schools are Chinese, English and mathematics.? 解析: 解析:major 在此处有“主修的”的意思,是形容词。? 答案: 答案:major 7.I i my friends to my parents one by one at my birthday party.? 解析: 解析:introduce 作“引见;介绍”解。introduce sb.to sb.把某某介绍给某某。此处应用一般过去 时,表示“已介绍了”。? 答案: 答案:introduced 8.As you (接近)the town,the first building you see is the church.? 解析: 解析:approach 动词,“走近;接近”的意思。? 答案: 答案:approach 9.While riding my way home,I just (避免)running over the cat.? 解析: 解析:avoid(回避;避免)后接动名词,而且在此处应用一般过去时。? 答案: 答案:avoided 10.We have s tastes in music.? 解析: 解析:similar 意为“相似的,类似的”。如填 same,其前必须加定冠词 the。? 答案: 答案:similar 同步语法: Ⅱ.同步语法:句型转换 同步语法 将下列各句中的? 形式转换成相应的从句形式(定语从句、状语从句)或并列句。 将下列各句中的?ing 形式转换成相应的从句形式(定语从句、状语从句)或并列句。? 1.All those standing at the back,please come and sit here.? → ? 答案: 答案:All those who are standing at the back,please come and sit here. 2.The poor of the city,having lived such a hard life,fought against the rich in the end.? ? →

第 1 页 共 16 页

答案: 答案:The poor of the city,who had lived such a hard life,fought against the rich in the end. 3.Who was the man shaking hands with our English teacher just now?? ? → 答案: 答案:Who was the man that shook hands with our English teacher just now? 4.Tom left home quite early,hoping he could catch the first bus.? → ? 答案: 答案:Tom left home quite early,and hoped he could catch the first bus. 5.After lunch,she sat in the sun,with the dog sleeping beside her.? → ? 答案: 答案:After lunch,she sat in the sun and the dog was sleeping beside her. 6.Not knowing what to do,we asked Mr.Smith for some advice.? → ? 答案: 答案:Because we didn’t know what to do,we asked Mr.Smith for some advice. 7.Arriving at the station,he found the train had left.? → ? 答案: 答案:When he arrived at the station,he found the train had left. 8.Turning to the left at the crossing,you will find the shop you are looking for.? ? → 答案: 答案:If/When you turn to the left at the crossing,you’ll find the shop you are looking for. 9.We hope the new machine will work faster,thus(这样)reducing our costs.? → ? 答案: We and 答案: hope the new machine will work faster, it will thus reduce our costs/which will thus reduce our costs. 10.Having been told many times,he still couldn’t understand it.? → ? 答案: 答案:Although he had been told many times,he still couldn’t understand it. Ⅲ.短文改错 短文改错 It is bad manners in the classroom to look for what our 1. neighbor had written,or try to see what mark he has received 2. without being permitted.It is good manners for them to help 3. ? ? each other if we have the same desire and the teacher allows to it. 4. In examinations and in certain kinds of written work,it is dishonest 5. ? and foolishly to help or to ask help from others.When one student 6. ? does so,much larger values are destroying.One may not agree 7. ? to examination system,but at present it is basically the only 8. ? measure that the teacher and the rest of the world can depend to 9. ? decide if or not each of us meets the requirement. 10. ? 1.解析:考查动词短语中介词的搭配。在教室看邻座所写的是不礼貌的,look for 为寻找, 解析: 解析 通常指失去的找回来。? 答案: 答案:for→at 2.解析:考查时态。此处主从时态应一致。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:had→has 3.解析:考查代词一致。由本句后文“if we have...”可判断。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:them→us

第 2 页 共 16 页

4.解析:考查动词。allow 为及物动词,后介词 to 应省略。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:to 5.答案:√ 答案: 答案 6.解析:考查形容词一致。and 连接的两个形容词在形式上应该保持一致。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:foolishly→foolish 7.解析:考查动词语态。“much larger values“应被摧毁”。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:destroying→destroyed 8.解析:考查冠词。“examination system”此处指下文中的“the only measure”。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:to 后加 the 9.解析:考查定语从句中动词短语的使用。“depend on”为固定短语。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:depend 后加 on 10.解析:考查 if 和 whether 在表“是否”时用法的区别。if 不能与 or not 连用。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:if→whether 我综合 我发展 基础部分? (一)基础部分? 听力训练( 小题; Ⅰ.听力训练(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 30 分) 听力训练 第一节? 第一节? A.听短文,根据图片完成句子。 共 8 空;每空 0.5 分,共 4 分)? 听短文, (共 听短文 根据图片完成句子。 ( 1.?

”.It means all right.? The first picture is “ ① The second picture is “ ② ”.It means a place to stop.? ”.? The third picture is “Xu”.It means “Don’t make a ③ The fourth picture is “very ④ ”.It means praising someone.? The fifth picture is “ ⑤ here,please.”It means calling somebody to come up nearer.? somebody to sit down. The sixth picture is “Sit down,please.” ⑥ The seventh picture is “I’m ⑦ .”It means that I have eaten enough.? The eighth picture is “My stomach aches.”It means I’m not feeling ⑧ now.? 听力原文: 听力原文:? The first picture is “OK”.It means all right.? The second picture is “stop”.It means a place to stop.? The third picture is “Xu”.It means “Don’t make a noise”.? The fourth picture is “very good”.It means praising someone.? The fifth picture is “Come here,please.”It means calling somebody to come up nearer.? The sixth picture is “Sit down,please.”Ask somebody to sit down.? The seventh picture is “I’m full.”It means that I have eaten enough.? The eighth picture is “My stomach aches.”It means I’m not feeling well now.? 答案: 答案:①OK ②stop ③noise ?③good? ⑤Come ⑥Ask ⑦full ?⑧well B.听下面 5 段对话,从 A、B、C 中选出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。 共 5 小题;每小题 1 佳选项。 (共 小题; 听下面 段对话, 、 、 中选出能回答所提问题的最佳选项 (

第 3 页 共 16 页

分,共 5 分)? 2.Why can’t Jack decide when to get married?? A.He hasn’t got enough money.? B.He doesn’t like the house in the city.? C.They haven’t found a suitable house.? 3.What do we learn from this dialogue?? A.Sam isn’t at home now.? B.The man must have the wrong number.? C.Sam never speaks to anyone who phones him.? 4.How much would a new car cost?? A.$900. B.$600. C.$1100.? 5.Where did this conversation most probably take place?? A.At a concert. B.At a flower shop. C.At a restaurant.? 6.Who baked the cake? A.Someone else. B.The woman. C.The woman’s mother.?? 2.W:Jack,have you and Anne decided when you are going to get married?? M:Next year,we hope,Mum.But we aren’t sure about it.Finding a house is so difficult. 3.M:Hello.May I speak to Sam,please?? W:Sorry.Nobody by that name works here. 4.M:I bought a used car for $900.? W:You may get a new car if you are willing to spend $200 more. 5.W:The music and flowers are lovely.? M:Yes,I hope that the food is good. 6.M:It’s a lovely cake.Did you bake it yourself?? W:My brother had it made for my birthday.? 答案: 答案:2.C 3.B 4.C 5.C 6.A 第二节 段对话或独白, (共 小题; 听下面 4 段对话或独白,从 A、B、C 中选出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。 共 14 小题;每 、 、 中选出能回答所提问题的最佳选项。 ( 小题 1.5 分,共?21 分?)? 段材料, 听第 7 段材料,回答第 7~11 题。? ~ 7.What is the couple’s nationality?? A.British. B.French. C.Chinese.? 8.What was the couple’s trouble?? A.They couldn’t speak Chinese or English well.? B.They were not used to the food in Hong Kong.? C.Their pet dog caused them a lot of trouble.? 9.What happened to the couple’s pet dog?? A.It was well fed in the kitchen.? B.It was killed in the kitchen.? C.It had a meal with the old couple.? 10.How long did the couple have to wait before their food was ready?? A.About an hour. B.Half an hour. C.An hour and a half.? 11.How does the woman feel about what the man said?? A.It is true. B.It is wrong to do so. C.It’s unbelievable.

第 4 页 共 16 页

7.M:This is a true story about a French couple,Paul and Mary,who were in Hong Kong on holiday and went to a restaurant for a meal.? W:They had a meal in their hotel?? M:No,what they did was go to a restaurant.Anyway,they couldn’t speak Chinese or English well,so they had to use sign language to order their meal.Well,this seemed to work all right.The waiter nodded and smiled and started to go to the kitchen.? W:He understood them. M:Oh,I forgot to mention they had their pet dog, Rosa, with them and Mary told her husband that Rosa was hungry.They called the waiter back and they pointed at the dog,Rosa,and made eating gestures.The waiter didn’t seem to understand and looked puzzled.But in the end he smiled and nodded and picked up the dog and took it into the kitchen. Paul and Mary were happy and talked about their holiday experiences until their food was ready.?After? about an hour the waiter returned with their main course on a silver dish which was covered with a large silver lid.You’ll never believe this,but it really happened.When they lifted the silver lid,they found their dog inside.? W:Did they eat their meal?? M:No,of course not.What happened was that they both felt very sad and took the next plane back to Paris.? W:And that’s a true story? I find it very impossible to have happened.? M:It’s perfectly true.Really. 答案: 答案:7.B 8.A 9.B 10.A 11.C 段材料, 听第 8 段材料,回答第 12~15 题。 ~ .? 12.The story took place in A.Britain B.France C.Italy? 13.What the Englishman wanted the waiter to bring him was .? A.a cup of tea B.a glass of beer C.some food? 14.The Englishman didn’t get what he wanted and he was .? A.angry and disappointed B.hungry and sad? C.angry and hungry? 15.Which of the following gestures did the waiter understand correctly?? A.Putting one’s fingers in his mouth.? B.Opening one’s mouth.? C.Putting one’s hands on his stomach. 听力原文: 听力原文:? 8. When we want to tell other people what we think, can do it not only with the help of words, we but also in many other ways.For example,we sometimes move our heads up and down when we want to say “Yes”,and we move our heads from side to side when we want to say “No”.People who can neither hear nor talk to each other can communicate with the help of their fingers,and people who don’t understand each other’s language have to do the same.The following story shows how they sometimes do it.? An Englishman who couldn’t speak Italian was once travelling in Italy.One day he entered a restaurant and sat at a table.When the waiter came,the Englishman opened his mouth,put his fingers in it,took them out again and closed and opened his lips.In this way he meant to say,

第 5 页 共 16 页

“Bring me something to eat.”The waiter soon brought him a cup of tea.The Englishman shook his head and the waiter understood that he didn’t want tea.So he took it away and brought him some coffee.The Englishman was very hungry at this time and looked very sad.He was just ?going? to leave the restaurant when another traveller came in. When this man saw the waiter,he put his hands on his stomach.That was enough.After a few minutes there was a large plate of bread and meat on the table for him.? 答案: 答案:12.C 13.C 14.B 15.C 段材料, 听第 9 段材料,回答第 16~17 题。? ~ 16.How many rooms does the flat have?? A.Three. B.Four. C.Five.? 17.What does the woman think of the flat?? A.It’s what she wants to hire.? B.It’s a little bit expensive.? C.It’s a little bit small. 听力原文: 听力原文:? 9.M:Hello?? W:I’m calling to ask if you still have the flat?? M:Yes,we have.? W:That’s a two?bedroom flat?? M:That’s right.It’s two bedrooms,a kitchen,a living room and the living room can be used as a dining room.? W:How much?? M:It’s 450 dollars a month.? W:Does that include heat and electricity?? M:No.You have to pay for them yourself.? W:I see.I hope that’s the flat I want and I’ll come to the house myself.? 答案: 答案:16.B 17.A 段材料, 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18~20 题。? ~ 18.What does “off?colour” mean in the conversation?? A.It means “colours run”.? B.It means that someone doesn’t feel well.? C.It means “colourless”.? 19.How did the patient feel this morning?? A.She felt as bad as last night.? B.She felt better than last night.? C.She felt worse than last night.? 20.What is the patient’s temperature?? A.It is a little high. B.It is normal. C.It is a little low.? 10. M:Good morning.You are the new patient,I think.What is the trouble?? W:Sometimes I feel cold and sometimes hot.I have a headache and a stomachache.? M:Yes,you look a bit off?colour.? W:What colour,please?? M:Sorry.What I said was “off?colour”.It’s a phrase we use to ?describe? how someone looks or feels when he or she is not well.When did this start??

第 6 页 共 16 页

W:I felt very tired last night when I went to bed.Then I felt really bad this morning when I woke up.? M:Yes,I see.Now, take a look at your temperature.Ah, as I thought,your temperature is 39 let’s just degrees,which is a bit high.? W:Oh,it isn’t very bad,then.? M:No,it isn’t serious.? 答案: 答案:18.B 19.C 20.A 单项填空( 小题; Ⅱ.单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,共 15 分) 单项填空 21.She set out soon after dark home an hour later.? A.arriving B.to arrive C.having arrived D.and arrived? 解析: 解析:set out 与 arrive 是先后发生的两个过去的动作,故用并列的两个谓语动词。? 答案: 答案:D letters. 22.She’s upstairs A.writes B.is writing C.write D.writing? 解析: 解析:writing letters 是现在分词短语作伴随状语。? 答案: 答案:D 23. from heart trouble for years,Professor White has to take some medicine with him wherever he goes.? A.Suffered B.Suffering? C.Having suffered D.Being suffered? 解析: 解析:Having suffered from heart trouble for years 为现在分词的完成时作原因状语,相当于 Since he has suffered from heart trouble for years。? 答案: 答案:C 24.We haven’t seen each other for years,which made me unable to him at first.? A.realize B.understand C.recognize D.know 解析: 解析:recognize 表示“重新认出”。A 项表示“意识到”,B 项表示“理解”,D 项表示“认识”。 答案: 答案:C 25. this road and you’ll get there.? A.Following B.Followed C.Follow D.To follow? 解析: 解析:此句为祈使句。构成“祈使句+and+将来时”句型。? 答案: 答案:C 26.When we speak,we should at least ourselves understood. A.think B.believe C.decide D.make 解析: 解析:make oneself done 表示“使某人被……”。? 答案: 答案:D 27.Jack is a bright and diligent boy his brother Tom is just the opposite. A.when B.as C.while D.however 解析: 解析:while 表示对比。? 答案: 答案:C 28.I can hardly get asleep the noise outside so loud. A.for B.with C.as D.because of 解析: 解析:此题的关键是“with+宾语+形容词”在此句中作状语。? 答案: 答案:B 29.—Can I get you a cup of tea?

第 7 页 共 16 页

— .? A.That’s very nice of you B.With pleasure? C.You can,please D.Thank you for the tea? 解析: 解析:C 项不符合英语习惯,应该排除。D 项是在喝完茶后的感谢用语。B 项是本题最大的 干扰项,但是 with pleasure 表示“十分乐意(去干某事)”,与本题情景不符。? 答案: 答案:A impossible that he should be so impolite.? 30.We think A.this B.that C.it D.which 解析: 解析:在英语中,只有 it 可以作形式主语和形式宾语,形式主语 it 不可以省掉。? 答案: 答案:C 31.He avoided his opinion on the subject. A.to give B.giving C.give D.gave? 解析: 解析:avoid 后只能用 v.?-ing 形式作宾语。? 答案: 答案:B 32.While talking,Englishmen will a certain distance away. A.go B.move C.take D.keep 解析: 解析:keep 此处意为“保持(距离)”。? 答案: 答案:D the customs of the country where they are. 33.Foreigners should A.follow B.obey C.take D.break? 解析: 解析:follow 此处意为“遵循”。? 答案: 答案:A 34.The captain kissed his daughter goodbye and left in a hurry. A.to B.for C./ D.and 解析: 解析:kiss sb.goodbye 为固定短语,意为“与某人吻别”。? 答案: 答案:C 35.—Would you like another egg? — . A.Yes,I’d like B.I wouldn’t like? C.I wouldn’t say no D.No,I don’t like? 解析: 解析:“I wouldn’t say no”是“Yes”的委婉说法,意为“好吧!”“我不会反对的”,其他选项均不 符合语法和口语惯用法。? 答案: 答案:C 迁移应用? (二)迁移应用? 完形填空( 小题; Ⅲ.完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,共 30 分) 完形填空 The eyes are one of the most expressive instruments of body language.Keith, seventeen, from Montclair New Jersey,learned the hard way about one 36 the eyes can make .“I had a ____37____who graded heavily on classroom discussion,”Keith says.“He seemed to have a strong ability to know just when I didn’t have the 38 .I couldn’t figure out how he could be so ___39 .Then it dawned on (为……所明白) me. 40 I didn’t know the answer, would avoid I looking at him.When I 41 know what so say,I always 42 straight back at him.From that moment on,I 43 myself to look him in the eye, 44 I knew the work or not.That trick has saved me a lot of trouble.” Many people, including some policemen, believe eye contact is a good 45 of honesty.If

第 8 页 共 16 页

someone can’t look at you directly in the eye,then he or she is not playing 46 ,they insist.After many experiments, 47 ,a number of experts have found out that good liars can make false eye contact. Eye contact,though not a(n) 48 sign of honesty,is a clear way to show interest in another person.When a person looks at you and 49 to do so,you know his 50 is placed on you.When he turns his head away,his mind is probably 51 . 52 there are exceptions.A __53 person may have trouble making and keeping eye contact,no matter how interested he is in the other person. And certain 54 ,such as the British and Germans,are much 55__ oriented (适应) eyeball?to?eyeball contact than, to say, French and Arabs.? the 36.A.letter B.notice C.message D.news? 37.A.student B.headmaster C.friend D.teacher 38.A.question B.problem C.excuse D.answer? 39.A.slow B.sharp C.dull D.clever? 40.A.Whatever B.Whenever C.However D.Wherever? 41.A.didn’t B.did C.don’t D.do? 42.A.watched B.glanced C.saw D.stared? 43.A.helped B.hoped C.taught D.persuaded? 44.A.when B.whether C.if D.as? 45.A.lesson B.way C.chance D.test 46.A.honestly B.quickly C.correctly D.really? 47.A.therefore B.however C.actually D.especially? 48.A.real B.exact C.wonderful D.sure? 49.A.stops B.continues C.changes D.hopes? 50.A.attention B.spirit C.strength D.energy? 51.A.anywhere B.nowhere C.elsewhere D.everywhere? 52.A.And B.Or C.But D.So? 53.A.brave B.shy C.stupid D.proud 54.A.nationalities B.cities C.countries D.languages? 55.A.more B.less C.too D.enough?? 36.解析:从眼神里看到的应该是信息,而不会是通知或别的什么。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C 37.解析:根据下文和空后的 grade(评分,评级)一词的意义判断,A、B、C 选项都不合适。 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D 38.解析:从上文内容可知,老师一眼就能看出我什么时候不会回答。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D 39.解析:这里指的是老师的目光敏锐。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 40.解析:whenever 意为“无论什么时候”,引导时间状语从句,符合句意。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 41.解析:根据句子的意思“每当我的确知道时,……”可以得知。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 42.解析:A、C 两项是及物动词,应排除。根据意思,D 项正确。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D 43.解析: 解析: 应是“我教会自己正视老师的目光”,而不是 persuade(说服)、 help(帮 解析 根据上下文意思,

第 9 页 共 16 页

助)等意思。? 答案: 答案:C 44.解析:whether...or not 引导让步状语从句,根据句意,B 项正确。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 45.解析:test 意为“检验”。本句的意思是:目光接触是对诚实的最好检验。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D 46.解析:根据上文意思可知“眼睛不敢和你对视的人即不诚实”。 ? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 47.解析:用 however 表示转折的意思。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 48.解析:real 指物品质地的真假,exact 强调精确性,sure 表示肯定性、确定性。故 D 项正 解析: 解析 确。? 答案: 答案:D 49.解析:此处的句意是“当一个人看着你并持续地这么做时”。正确的选词是 continue。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 50.解析:根据上下文的意思,指的是他的注意力集中在你的身上。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 51.解析:结合 50 题可知,当他把头转向一边时,他的注意力也转移到了别的地方。因此, 解析: 解析 C 项正确。? 答案: 答案:C 52.解析:此处文章的意思出现转折,C 项正确。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C 53.解析:只有害羞(shy)的人才可能会有困难进行眼光接触。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 54.解析:这里指的是不同民族的习惯,而不是指国家。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 55.解析:根据各国的文化风俗常识,应选 B 项。 解析: 解析 Ⅳ.阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2 分,共 40 分) A If you can speak English,you know a lot of English words.You can read,speak and understand.But there is another kind of language you need to know——the language of the body, a part of what is called non-verbal communication. All over the world,people “talk” with their eyes.When Japanese people meet, they put their hands together.What do American and British do? Americans are more informal than the British.They like to be friendly.They use first name, they ask questions and they talk easily about themselves.When they sit down,they like to relax in their chairs and make themselves comfortable.? British people are more quiet.They take more time to make friends.They like to know you before they ask you home.? When British and American people meet someone for the first time,they shake hands.They do not usually shake hands with people they know well.Women sometimes kiss their women friends,and men kiss women friends (on one cheek only).When a man meets a man friend, he just smiles,and says “Hello”.Men do not kiss each other.Even fathers and sons do not often kiss each other.? . 56.Body language is

第 10 页 共 16 页

A.the system of human expression newly invented recently? B.the system of human expression by means of words? C.the system of human expression by sign,movements,etc.? D.a common system of human expression with words and signs? 57.People use body language .? A.in Asia B.in America? C.in Britain D.all over the world? 58.When an American man meets a woman friend,he .? A.kisses her B.just smiles C.says “Hello” D.shakes hands? 59.British people are . A.as quiet as Americans B.more formal than Americans? C.less friendly than Americans D.more informal than Americans? 60.From the passage we can come to the idea that .? A.most of the body language in different countries may be different? B.most of the body language in different countries is the same? C.all the body language in different countries is different? D.none of the body language in different countries is the same?? 56. 解析 : 根据第一段中的“the language of body,a part of what is called non?verbal communication”可知,选项 C 中的 sign,movements 即是 the language of body。? 答案: 答案:C 57.解析:根据第一段中的“All over the world,people ‘talk’ with their eyes”?可知?。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D 58.解析:根据最后一段中“...and men kiss women friends....”可知。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 59.解析:根据第二段第一句话“Americans are more informal than the British”可推出答案。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:B 60.解析:通读全文后可推出此答案。本文主要讲述不同国家的不同身体?语言?。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A B Culture and Physical Appearance Perhaps the most famous theory in the study of body movement was suggested by Professor Ray Birdwhistell.He believes that physical appearance is often culturally programmed.In other words,we learn our looks—we are not born with them.A baby has generally unformed facial features.A baby,according to Birdwhistell,learns where to set the eyebrows by looking at those around him—family and friends.This helps explain why the people of some areas of the United States look so much alike.New Englanders or Southerners have certain common facial features that cannot be explained by genetics(遗传).The exact shape of the mouth is not set at birth,it is learned after.In fact, final mouth shape is not formed until well after new teeth set in. For many the people,this can happen well after they are grown?up.A husband and wife together for a long time often come to look somewhat alike.We learn our looks from those around us.This is perhaps why in a single country there are areas where people smile more than those in other areas.In the United States,for example,the South is the part of the country where people smile most frequently.In New England they smile less,and in the western part of New York State still

第 11 页 共 16 页

less.Many Southerners find cities such as New York cold and unfriendly, partly because people on Madison Avenue smile less than people on Peachtree Street in Atlanta,Georgia.People in largely populated areas also smile and greet each other in public less often than people do in small towns.? 61.Ray Birdwhistell believes that physical appearance .? A.has little to do with culture? B.has much to do with culture? C.is ever changing? D.is different from place to place? 62.According to the passage,the final mouth shape is formed .? A.before birth? B.as soon as one’s teeth are newly set? C.something after new teeth set in? D.around 15 years old . 63.Ray Birdwhistell can tell what area of the United States a person is from by A.how much he or she smiles? B.how he or she raises his or her eyebrows? C.what he or she likes best? D.the way he or she talks? 64.People who live are friendlier.? A.in largely populated areas B.in New York City? C.in the country D.in the North? .? 65.This passage might have taken out of a book dealing with A.physics B.chemistry C.biology D.none of the above?? 61. 解 析 : Professor Ray Birdwhistell 认 为 “that physical appearance is often culturally programmed”即人的外貌与文化有很大关系。? 答案: 答案:B 62.解析:依据在文章第九句“In fact,the final mouth shape is not formed until well after new 解析: 解析 teeth set in”可知答案。? 答案: 答案:C 63.解析:Ray Birdwhistell 可以通过人微笑的多少来判断他来自美国的哪个?地方?。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 64.解析:在美国,南部地区乡村的人们经常微笑,更加友好。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C 65.解析:文章的题材不是关于物理、化学和生物等自然科学的,而是关于社会科学方面的。 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:D C Here are a few tips we’ve put together to help you learn English well.? Speak,speak,speak!? Practise speaking as often as you can—even speaking to yourself is good practice.? Try recording yourself whenever you can. Compare your pronunciation with the master version(原版),see how you can do better and have another go.If you do this several times,you will find that each version is better than the last.?

第 12 页 共 16 页

Why not learn with someone else?? It helps if you can learn with someone else.If you can persuade a friend or family member to study with you,it will make you keep working.? Don’t get stuck by a word you don’t know.? Practise improvising ( 即兴的 ) ways of getting your meaning across when speaking spontaneously(本能地),even if you don’t know the exact words or phrases.Think of things you might want to say whenever you have spare time.Use facial expressions,hand movements, anything to get your meaning across.? Language learning is also about intuition(直觉).? Guesswork is an important way to learn a new language.When listening to recorded material, you aren’t expected to understand everything first time round.If you play the same piece several times,you will most probably understand something new each time.? Build up your vocabulary.? A wide vocabulary is the key to successful language learning but don’t try to learn too much at once.It’s best to study frequently,for short periods of time.Take at most six or seven items of vocabulary and learn them.Put them into sentences to fix them in your mind,then come back to them later.And above all,have fun! 66.What’s the purpose of having oneself recorded when one is practising speaking?? A.To improve his speaking B.To record his own progress? C.To encourage others to start D.To compare himself with others? 67.In the writer’s opinion,which of the following is the most important in learning English?? A.Speaking B.Pleasure C.Intuition D.Vocabulary is helpful when you are learning English.? 68.It is implied in the passage that A.body language B.a good material? C.a good friend D.a proper dictionary? 69.According to the passage,one should when learning English.? A.always work with other people B.be able to guess everything new C.often review what he has learnt D.take little notice of grammar 66.解析:结合第一点“Speak,speak,speak!”可推知。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 67.解析:从全文最后一句可推知。前面的说、积累词汇等当然重要,但从“?Above? all, 解析: 解析 have fun!”可知 fun 即 pleasure 最重要。? 答案: 答案:B 68.解析:综合全文从第三点“Don’t get stuck by a word you don’t know”可推知。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 69.解析:通读全文可知,几乎每一点都提到要反复练习所学的内容。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C D Italy is widely considered to be a paradise for shopping.You can find almost all the world’s first-class brands there at reasonable prices.? Some excellent purchase options are: clothes for men and women,jewellery,lacework, leather goods,ceramics(陶制品) ,gold and silver items.?

第 13 页 共 16 页

And here’s something you should never forget:Foreign tourists acquiring things in Italy can claim a sales tax rebate(回扣),provided that they spend more than 155 euros(about 1550 yuan) at the same store on the same day.The 10 percent refund 退款) ( makes the prices more competitive and attractive to lots of customers. Besides this,there are some stores that offer high fashion goods at much lower prices.Italy’s fashion houses do not advertise these stores,some refuse to admit that they exist,but once you know where they are you need never pay high street prices again.? Around the centre,Milan,there are quieter towns and suburbs with outlets offering huge discounts(打折)on top brand clothes and accessories.? The fashion houses go around conventional retailers(零售商)to sell directly to the public.That gets rid of mark?ups that can account for half the price.? But to avoid a reaction from the retailers they tend to keep it quiet—so quiet that many fashion insiders are ignorant(不知道的)of the bargains on their doorstep.Much of the stock comes from seconds or showroom collections.Discounts of up to 70 percent are common. Most of the outlets are in the triangle between Turin,Milan and Florence.There you can get the best deals on Armani,Gucci and the other big names in fashion.? To name just a few, there are Armani factory stores near Como, Dolce & Gabbano stores near Milan, Gucci factory stores near Florence, Prada stores near Arezzo.When you travel in Italy, and never forget to leave one day or two visiting the stores,there are lots of surprise.? 70.If a foreign tourist pays 155 euros for something in the same store in Italy on the same day,he only needs to pay the store . A.139.5 euros B.145 euros C.140 euros D.150 euros? 71.What does the underlined word “mark-ups” mean in the text? A.To put a much higher price on something.? B.Good marks for students who have made great efforts on their studies.? C.Marks on top of the fashion-houses signs.? D.Marks on the fashion.? 72.Which of the following do you think is the best title for this passage?? A.Italy—a Shoppers’ Paradise B.Going to a Paradise in Italy? C.Italy—the World’s Shopping Centre D.Italy—a Paradise for Business?? 70.解析:简单算式:155 欧元打 9 折为 139.5 欧元。故选 A。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 71.解析:A 项表示“成倍地标高物价”,其他选项均不符合题意。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A 72.解析:在意大利购物不仅商品质量好,而且便宜,还可打折,故选 A。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:A E In the United States,it is not customary to telephone someone very early in the morning.If you telephone him early in the day, while he is shaving or having breakfast, time of the the call shows that the matter is very important and requires immediate attention. The same meaning is attached to telephone calls made after 11:00 p.m.If someone receives a call during sleeping hours, assumes 想当然地认为) a matter of life and death.The time chosen for the he ( it’s call communicates is important.? In social life,time plays a very important part.In the USA,guests tend to feel they are not

第 14 页 共 16 页

highly regarded if the invitation to a dinner party is extended only three or four days before the party date.But it is not true in all countries.In other areas of the world,it may be considered foolish to make an appointment too far in advance because plans which are made for a date more than a week away tend to be forgotten. The meaning of time differs in different parts of the world.Thus,misunderstandings arise(产生)between people from cultures that treat time differently.Promptness is valued highly in American life,for example: if people are not prompt, they may be regarded as impolite or not fully responsible.In the USA,no one would think if keeping a business associate waiting for an hour,it would be too impolite.A person who is 5 minutes late is expected to make a short apology.If he is less than 5 minutes late, will say a few he words of explanation,though perhaps he will not complete the sentence.? 73.“The same meaning is attached to telephone calls after 11:00 p.m.”Here “attached” means . A.taken B.drawn C.given D.shown? 74.According to this passage,time plays an important role in .? A.everyday life B.school life? C.communication D.private life? .? 75.The best title for this passage is A.The Voice of Time B.The Importance of Time? C.The Importance of an Announcement D.Time and Tide Wait for No Man?? 73.解析:文中的 attach 有“赋予,给予”的意思。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C 74.解析:整篇文章都在说明与人交往时需要注意时间的问题。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:C 75.解析:所谓“时间的声音”是指时间是有含义的。正如文中所说,它可以表示紧急事件, 解析: 解析 也可以表示对人的尊重。? 答案: 答案:A 短文改错( 小题; Ⅴ.短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,共 10 分) 短文改错 Body language is sometimes more much important 76. ? than word.Your friends feel happy when you 77. ? say “hello” and smiling.But not all the body 78. ? ? language means same thing in different countries. 79. In India nodding heads means not “Yes”, 80. ? but “No”.In European countries,people kiss each other 81. when they meet,for example in Russia and French. 82. ? But in China,people doesn’t kiss each other. 83. ? People from English ?speaking countries don’t feel each 84. ? other.Those who are seating in coffee?shops talk in a certain distance. 85. ? 76.解析:much 可以用来修饰 more,much 不可修饰 important。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:去掉 much 77.解析:words 表示语言,话语。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:word→words 78.解析:smiling 作伴随状语,和前面的结构无并列可言。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:去掉 and 79.解析:same 作形容词用时前面总有 the。? 解析: 解析

第 15 页 共 16 页

答案: 答案:在 means 与 same 之间加 the 80.解析:nod head,shake head 可看成短语,用单数形式。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:heads→head 81.答案:√ 答案: 答案 82.解析:从 in Russia 可看出后面的并列结构应用名词的“法国”。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:French→France 83.解析:主语 people 是复数名词。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:doesn’t→don’t 84.解析:根据上下文,此处是指身体接触,故应用 touch。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:feel→touch 85.解析:seat 是接物动词,意思是“使……坐下”。? 解析: 解析 答案: 答案:seating→seated 书面表达( Ⅵ.书面表达(共 25 分) 书面表达 一天 Dick 到公园看书。他看见一个青年坐在椅子上,边看报纸边把糖果纸扔在地上。 他决定教育一下这个人。请根据图画内容,用英语写一篇 120 词左右的短文。题目自拟。?

答案: 答案: Use the Rubbish Can One day Dick went to the park and sat on a bench reading.And near the bench was a notice with the words “Use the Rubbish Can”.A young man also came and sat by him reading a newspaper.While he was reading,he ate sweets and threw the wrapping on the ground.Dick thought it bad manners to throw waste about.So he decided to teach the young man a lesson. He quietly took the notice and the man’s hat to the right side of the bench.Dick put the hat on the ground.The young man kept eating and throwing wrappings on the ground without noticing this.All the wrappings were thrown into the hat.Dick left the park and couldn’t help smiling.

第 16 页 共 16 页


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:
更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com