当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠPre_reading

2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠPre_reading

Unit 1 Women of achievement Section Ⅰ Pre?reading (Warming Up & Reading)
[基础题] Ⅰ 单词拼写 1.She was sitting in the ________ (树荫) of a large tree. 答案:shade 2.A cinema is a public place of ________(娱乐). 答案:entertainment 3.Through careful ________(观察) he found the secret of the birds' life. 答案:observation 4.He is an ________(直率的) person, and I like to make friends with him. 答案:outspoken 5.After the violent ________(争论), an agreement was reached at last. 答案:argument 6.Please show some r________ by taking off your hat. 答案:respect 7.I felt a great sense of a________ when I reached the top of the mountain. 答案:achievement 8.He's the president of a large international o________. 答案:organization 9.I have been dreaming of driving since my c________. 答案:childhood 10.They are seeking reforms of the public w________ system. 答案:welfare
Ⅱ 单句语法填空 1.It is worthwhile ________ (get) aboard a train to see country scenery. 答案:to get 2.Officers observed him ________ (drive) at 90 miles per hour. 答案:driving 3.They argued ________ each other ________ the best place for a holiday. 答案:with; about 4.He would have led ________ peaceful life if he had not joined the organization.

答案:a 5.When I saw the terrible scene, many problems crowded ________. 答案:in 6.An eye __________ (special) checked her eyes carefully and advised her not to use her eyes too much. 答案:specialist 7.I hope airlines can show more respect ________ passengers and improve service. 答案:for 8.Now many theme parks are built for ________ (entertain). 答案:entertainment 9.Don't spoil the children. Can't you make your little son behave ________ (him)? 答案:himself 10.All the students felt ________ when they were hearing the ________ music. (inspire) 答案:inspired; inspiring
[能力题]
Ⅰ 阅读理解
As the first woman Chancellor (总理) in German's history, Angela Merkel topped Forbes magazine's list of “The World's 100 Most PowerfulW1 Women” in 2006, 2007, 2008, and 2009. She has even been comparedtoP1 Margaret Thatcher and many people called her “Iron Lady”.
Merkel was born in Hamburg, West Germany, on July 17, 1954. Six weeks after she was born, her family moved to Templin. As a small child, Merkel quickly learned to speak but took longer to walk. “I was a stupid person whenitcametoP2 moving,” Merkel said. “A normal person could do something naturally, but I had to think about it in my mind and practice.” As a teenager, she was the top student and graduated

from high school with perfect marks. In 1973, Merkel went to the University of Leipzig, where she studied physics. At 32, she got her doctor's degree in physics.
She stepped into politics in 1989. In her first big political job as Minister for the Environment in 1994, her scientific background and strongwillP3 proved very useful. In 2005 she became Germany's Chancellor. She was re?elected to a second term as German Chancellor on September 27, 2009.
Through her political career, Merkel's persistenceW2 and patience helped her a lot. “She's bright and open?minded,” said Hubert Markl. “She is the person who wants to know exactly what is going on, and how never giving up will influence our society and future.”
错误!

1.As a small child, Merkel was slow in ________.

A.speaking B.walking

C.learning

D.thinking

答案:B 细节理解题。由第二段第三句中的“Merkel quickly learned to speak but

took longer to walk”可知,Merkel 学走路学得很慢。

2.We can infer from the passage that Angela Merkel ________.

A.is a powerful woman with a strong will and determination

B.got her doctor's degree in politics in University of Leipzig

C.has worked as German Chancellor since September 27, 2009

D.showed her best talent as Minister for the Environment

答案:A 推理判断题。由倒数第二段中的“strong will”及最后一段中 Hubert Markl

对她的评价可知,Merkel 是一个有坚强意志和决心的女性。

3.In the last paragraph the author mainly wants to express ________.

A.one must be brave in the political career

B.one should be patient when making decisions

C.persistence can help one's dream come true

D.one can have a strong will when others haven't

答案:C 推理判断题。文章中的最后一段主要说明坚持的作用,它可以使一个人成功。

4.What's the author's attitude toward Angela Merkel?

A.Admiring. B.Thankful.

C.Pitiful.

D.Dull.

答案:A 观点态度题。文章中,作者引用了 Hubert Markl 对 Merkel 的积极评价,并 肯定了她的坚强意志和决心对她的成功的积极影响,由此可知,作者对 Merkel 的态度是称 赞和欣赏的。故选 A。
温馨提示:阅读理解中标注的 W 部分为重点单词,标注的 P 部分为重点短语,旨在通过 此栏目的练习,帮助学生夯实基础,做到厚积薄发。
W重点单词 1.powerful adj. 权力强大的,有权势的;强有力的 2.persistence n. 坚持;执着 P重点短语 1.compare ... to ... 把……比作…… 2.when it comes to ... 当谈到……;当涉及到…… 3.strong will 坚强的意志
Ⅱ 完形填空 Charlotte Whitehead was born in England in 1843, and moved to Montreal, Canada at the age of five with her family. While __1__ her ill elder sister throughout the years, Charlotte discovered she had a(n) __2__ in medicine. At 18 she married and __3__ a family. Several years later, Charlotte said she wanted to be a __4__. Her husband supported her decision. __5__, Canadian medical schools did not __6__ women students at the time. Therefore, Charlotte went to the United States to study __7__ at the Women's MedicalCollege in Philadelphia. It took her five years to __8__ her medical degree. Upon graduation, Charlotte __9__ to Montreal and set up a private __10__. Three years later, she moved to Winnipeg, Manitoba, and there she was once again a __11__ doctor. Many of her patients were from the nearby timber and railway camps. Charlotte __12__ herself operating on damaged limbs and setting __13__ bones, in addition to delivering all the babies in the area. But Charlotte had been practising without a licence. She had __14__ a doctor's licence in both Montreal and Winnipeg, but was __15__. The Manitoba College of Physicians and Surgeons, an all?male board, wanted her to __16__ her studies at

a Canadian medical college! Charlotte refused to __17__ her patients to spend time studying what she already knew. So in 1887, she appealed to the Manitoba Legislature to __18__ a licence to her but they, too, refused. Charlotte __19__ to practise without a licence until 1912. She died four years later at the age of 73.
In 1993, 77 years after her __20__, a medical licence was issued to Charlotte. This decision was made by the Manitoba Legislature to honor “this courageous and pioneering woman”.
1.A.raising B.teaching C.nursing D.missing 答案:C 联系空后的“her ill elder sister”可知,Charlotte Whitehead 在“护 理(nursing )”生病的姐姐。 2.A.habit B.interest C.opinion D.voice 答案:B 由第 7、8 空所在句的内容以及后来 Charlotte Whitehead 从事医学行业可知, 此处指 Charlotte Whitehead 对医学有“兴趣(interest)”。 3.A.invented B.selected C.offered D.started 答案:D 结婚后“建立(start)”了家庭。 4.A.doctor B.musician C.lawyer D.physicist 答案:A 全文多次出现 medical, doctor,尤其是联系第 5 空后的“medical schools” 可知,Charlotte Whitehead 决定做一名“医生(doctor)”。 5.A.Besides B.Unfortunately C.Otherwise D.Eventually 答案:B 联系第 6 空前的“did not”可知,Charlotte Whitehead 那时没能上加拿大 医学院,因此这里表达的是“不幸的是(unfortunately)”。 6.A.hire B.entertain C.trust D.accept 答案:D 第 7 空前后提到 Charlotte Whitehead 去了美国学医,由此可知,加拿大的 医学院不“接受/录取(accept)”女学生。 7.A.history B.physics C.medicine D.law

答案:C 联系第 2 空说明她对医学感兴趣并结合第 8 空后的“medical degree”可知, Charlotte Whitehead 学习的是“医学(medicine)”。
8.A.improve B.save C.design D.earn 答案:D 联系第 9 空前的“Upon graduation” (毕业后)可知,Charlotte Whitehead “获得(earn)”了医学学位。 9.A.returned B.escaped C.spread D.wandered 答案:A 联系第一段第一句可知 Charlotte Whitehead 随家人搬到了 Montreal,而她 因为无法学医才去了美国,所以学业有成后,她应该是“返回(return)”了 Montreal。 10.A.school B.museum C.clinic D.lab 答案:C 前文表述 Charlotte Whitehead 毕业了,再根据第 11 空前后的“once again a ... doctor”(再次成为一名……医生)可知回到 Montreal 之后,Charlotte Whitehead 开了一家私人“诊所(clinic)”,自己做了医生。 11.A.busy B.wealthy C.greedy D.lucky 答案:A 根据第 11 空后面两句的描述可知,Charlotte Whitehead 非常“繁忙(busy)”。 12.A.helped B.found C.troubled D.imagined 答案:B 前文提到了 Charlotte Whitehead 非常繁忙,此处用固定结构 find oneself doing sth.来强调“Charlotte Whitehead 发觉自己一直忙于……”。 13.A.harmful B.tired C.broken D.weak 答案:C 因为 Charlotte Whitehead 是位医生,所以病人肯定是“骨折(broken)”了 需要复位才去找她。 14.A.put away B.taken over C.turned in D.applied for 答案:D 由第 14 空前的“without a licence”可知,Charlotte Whitehead 要想合 法行医必须“申请(apply for)”医师执照。 15.A.punished B.refused C.blamed D.fired 答案:B 由第 18 空后的“too, refused”可知,此处是指 Charlotte Whitehead 申请 医师执照被“拒绝(refuse)”了。

16.A.display B.change C.preview D.complete 答案:D 由第 17 空后的“studying what she already knew”可知,此处是 the Manitoba College of Physicians and Surgeons 想让她“完成(complete)”她的学习。其 余三项不符合语境。 17.A.leave B.charge C.test D.cure 答案:A 由前文提到 Charlotte Whitehead 非常繁忙可推知,此处她拒绝学习的理由 是她不愿意“离开(leave)”她的病人去学习她已经掌握的知识。 18.A.sell B.donate C.issue D.show 答案:C 由第 20 空后的“was issued to Charlotte”可推知,此处是 Charlotte Whitehead 恳请“发放给(issue)”她一个执照。 19.A.continued B.promised C.pretended D.dreamed 答案:A 因为申请执照被拒绝了,所以 Charlotte Whitehead 只能“继续(continue)” 无证行医。 20.A.birth B.death C.wedding D.graduation 答案:B 根据时间状语“In 1993”可以推算出,“她被发给医师执照”发生在 1916 年后的第 77 年,再联系倒数第二段的最后两句“... until 1912. She died four years later ...”可以推算出 1916 年正是她“去世(death)”的那一年。
Ⅲ 短文改错 Once, a king was looking after a good husband for his daughter. He announced to his people who could answer his question correctly would marry with the princess. The question is what made people laugh and cry. Many people answered the question and all were wrong. Just then, a young farmer came up and gave answer “rain”. When asking to give a reasonable explanation, the farmer replied, “It makes the farmer happy as his crops grow good. It makes the potter cry as he need sun to dry his pots.” The king was very satisfied with the answer. So he immediate got his daughter married to the young farmer.
答案:

Once, a king was looking after a good husband for his daughter. He announced ①for

to his people who could answer his question correctly would marry with the

②whoever



princess. The question is what made people laugh and cry. Many people answered the ④was

question and all were wrong. Just then, a young farmer came up and gave ∧ answer

⑤but

⑥the

“rain”. When asking to give a reasonable explanation, the farmer replied, “It ⑦asked

makes the farmer happy as his crops grow good. It makes the potter cry as he need

⑧well

⑨needs

sun to dry his pots.” The king was very satisfied with the answer. So he immediate ⑩immediately

got his daughter married to the young farmer.

难项分析:

第二处:who→whoever 考查名词性从句的连接词。whoever 在此处引导主语从句,相

当于 anyone who,意为“无论谁……”。

第六处:answer 前加 the 考查冠词。由“answer ‘rain’”可知,此处表特指,故

用定冠词。

第七处:asking→asked 考查非谓语动词。此处是状语从句的省略,补充完整为 When

the farmer was asked ...。


更多相关文档:

2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSection....doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 1 Women of achievement Section Ⅰ Pr...

2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSection....doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅣLearningaboutLanguage_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Ⅳ Learning about Language & Using Language [基础题]...

2019届高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡTheLa....doc

2019届高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading(第1课时) - Section Ⅱ The Language...

...题卷基础练能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡ....doc

2019高中英语刷题卷基础练能力练Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡTheLanguagePoints第1课时新人教版必修4 - Section Ⅱ The Lang...

2019届高中英语能力练Unit5MusicSectionⅠPre_reading.doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit5MusicSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 5 Music Section Ⅰ Pre-reading (Warming Up & Read...

...练能力练Unit1FriendshipSectionⅠPre_reading(Warm....doc

2019高中英语刷题首选卷基础练能力练Unit1FriendshipSectionⅠPre_reading(WarmingUp - Unit 1 Friendship Section Ⅰ Pre...

2019-2020高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡWa....ppt

2019-2020高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅡWarmingUpReading_LanguagePoints课件新人教版必修4 - 新知探求 自主学习...

...练Unit5ThepowerofnatureSectionⅠPre_reading.doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit5ThepowerofnatureSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 5 The power of nature Section Ⅰ Pre?r...

...Unit2EnglisharoundtheworldSectionⅠPre_reading.doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit2EnglisharoundtheworldSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 2 English around the world Secti...

...4课后训练:Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠ 含解....doc

高一英语必修4课后训练:Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠ 含解析 精品_英语_高中...ⅠWarming Up,Pre-reading,Reading & Comprehending 练习一、根据句意和汉语...

...高中英语能力练Unit4WildlifeprotectionSectionⅠPre_reading_....doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit4WildlifeprotectionSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 4 Wildlife protection Section Ⅰ Pre...

...2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1W....doc

2018_2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1Warming_up - 。。 内部文件,版权追溯 Unit 1 Women of achievem...

2019届高中英语能力练Unit3ComputersSectionⅠPre_reading.doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit3ComputersSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 3 Computers Section Ⅰ Pre-reading (Warming U...

...高中英语能力练Unit5CanadaTheTrueNorthSectionⅠPre_reading_....doc

2019届高中英语能力练Unit5CanadaTheTrueNorthSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 5 Canada“The True North” Section Ⅰ...

...练能力练Unit2HealthyeatingSectionⅠPre_reading.doc

2019届高中英语刷题首选卷基础练能力练Unit2HealthyeatingSectionⅠPre_reading - Unit 2 Healthy eating Section Ⅰ Pre?r...

高中英语unit1womenofachievementsectionwarmingup_图文.ppt

高中英语unit1womenofachievementsectionwarmingup - Section_Ⅰ Warming Up & Reading Pre-reading 1.D...

...2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1W....doc

2018_2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1Warming_up (1) - Unit 1 Women of achievement Sectio...

...学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠWarm....ppt

2017_2018学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSectionⅠWarm - Section_Ⅰ Warming Up & Reading Prereading...

...2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1W....doc

2018_2019学年高中英语Unit1WomenofachievementSection1Warming_up (1) - 。。。 内部文件,版权追溯 Unit 1 Women of ...

高中英语 unit 1 women of achievement section Ⅰ war....doc

高中英语 unit 1 women of achievement section Ⅰ warming up reading课时精练 新人教版必修4_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语 unit 1 women of achievement ...

网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com