当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >> 高考英语语法之名词性从句——十年高考、五年模拟

高考英语语法之名词性从句——十年高考、五年模拟


10 年高考【2003-2012】 5 年模拟【2008-2012】

英语分类汇编--名词性从句
? 名词性从句在高考中的考查重点: 1. that 和 what 引导名词性从句的区别; 2.名词从句的语序和时态; 3. it 作形式主语、形式宾语的几种情况; 4.宾语从句的否定转移; 5.whether 和 if 的用法区别; 6.what 在名词性从句中的使用; 7.doubt 后的名词性从句的使用; 8.Who / whoever, what / whatever 等的用法区别; 9.连接词 that 的省略; 【 2012 辽 宁 卷 】 34. The newcomer went to the library the other day and scarched for he could find about Mark Twain. A. wherever B. however C. whatever D. whichever 【考点】连词用法。www. 【答案】C 【解析】介词 for 后面加的是宾语从句,且从句中 find 缺少宾语,所以用 whatever,选 C 项 【2012 四川卷】17. Scientists study ____ human brains work to make computers. A. when B. how C. that D. whether 【答案】 B 【考点】本题考查名词性从句。www. 【解析】句意为:科学家研究人类大脑是如何工作以制造出电脑的。根据句意,故答案选 B。 【2012 陕西卷】 As many five courses are provided, and you are free to choose ______ suits you 20. best. A whatever B. whichever C. whenever D. wherever【考点】从句考查,宾 语从句不缺少成分用 that 引导。 【2012 江西卷】25.It suddenly occurred to him he had left his keys in the office. A.whether B.where C.which D.that 【答案】D 【考点】考察名词性从句当中的主语从句。 【解析】it 作形式主语,真正的主语为 that he had left his keys in the office。且 that 在句中无意 义,并不充当任何成分。 【2012 湖南】6. Everyone in the village is very friendly. It doesn't matter ____ you have lived there for a short or a long time. A. why B. how C. whether D. when 【答案】C

第 - 1 - 页 共 51 页

【2012 浙江卷】4. _________I made a promise to myself______ this year, my first year in high school, would be different. A. whether B. what C. that D. how 【考点】名词性从句—同位语从句 【答案】C 【解析】that 引导同位语从句,在从句中不做句子成分,补充说明同位语 promise 的内容。 【2012 江苏卷】27. _____________________ The notice came around two in the afternoon the meeting would be postponed. A. when B. that C. whether D. how 【考点】名词性从句-同位语从句 【答案】B 【解析】句意为:会议将被延期的通知大约下午两点钟来。空格后的句子是解释说明名词the notice,作同位语从句,在从句中不做任何成分,所以用that引导。 【举一反三】同位语从句就是在复合句中作名词的同位语的名词性从句。 1.同位语从句的功能? 同位语从句对名词进一步解释,说明名词的具体内容,一般由 that 引导。如:? The king’s decision that the prisoner would be set free surprised all the people.? 国王作出的这名囚犯释放的决定让人们大吃一惊。 2.同位语在句子中的位置? 同位语从句有时可以不紧跟在它所说明的名词后面,而是被别的词隔开。如:? He got the news from Mary that the sports meeting was put off.? 他从玛丽那里得知运动会要延期举行。 3.同位语从句与定语从句的区别? 1)定语从句中的 that 既代替先行词,同时在从句中作某个成分(主语或宾语) ,而同位语从 句中的 that 是连词,只起连接主句与从句的作用,不充当句中任何成分。? 2)定语从句是形容词性的, 其功能是修饰先行词, 对先行词加以限定, 描述它的性质或特征; 同位语从句是名词性的,其功能是对名词进行补充说明。如:? The news that he told me is that Tom would go abroad next year.? 他告诉我的消息是汤姆明年将出国。 (第一个 that 引导的从句是定语从句,that 在从句中作 宾语)? The news that Tom would go abroad is told by him.? 汤姆将出国的消息是他讲的。 (同位语从句,that 在句中不作任何成分)? 【试题延伸】(2011· 天津)Modern science has given clear evidence ____________smoking can lead to many diseases. ?A. what B. which C. that D. where)] 点拨. C。题意:抽烟会导致多种疾病,对此现代科学已经给出了明确的证据。本题考查名词 性从句(同位语从句)。evidence 后的从句说明的是其具体内容,从句中不缺少句子成分,故用 that 引导同位语从句。 其他三项引导同位语从句都要在从句中作成分。 【2012 安徽卷】27.The limits of a person’s intelligence,generally speaking, are fixed at birth, but he reaches these limits will depend on his environment. A. where B. whether C. that D. why 【答案】B 【解析】首先把插入语 generally speaking 删掉,选择 B.本题考查名词性从句,but whether he reaches these limits 【作为句子主语】will depend on his environment. 【考点】考查名词性从句。

第 - 2 - 页 共 51 页

【2012 全国新课程】24. It is by no means clear the president can do to end the strike. A. how B. which C. that D. what 【答案】D 【解析】此处 it 是形式主语,what 引导的是主语从句,作真正的主语。What 作 do 的宾语。 句意:总统采取什么行动结束这次罢工一点也不清楚。 【考点】考查主语从句的连接词。 【2012 山东卷】25. It doesn’t matter ________ you pay by cash or credit card in this store. A. how B. whether C. what D. why 【答案】B 【解析】此处 it 是形式主语,后面 whether...or…引导的主语从句是真正的主语,whether...or… 意为:是…还是…都行。句意:在这个商店中用现金或信用卡支付都可以。 【考点】考查主语从句的连接词。 【2012 福建卷】35. We promise attends the party a chance to have a photo taken with the movie star. A. who B. whom C. whoever D. whomever 【考点】本句考查连词的辨析 【答案】C 【解析】 首先本句考查的关键短语是 promise sb sth―向某人承诺某事―本句指的是向参加聚会的 人提供一个和电影明星合影的机会,不定式做 chance 的定语,然后就是参加聚会的任何人 whoever=anyone who,这样句子就很清晰了,所以划分句子成分非常关键,以前考察 whoever 都是做状语,而本题考查的是作 promise 的宾语,挺新颖的。 2011北京卷 22 __________ Barbara Jones offers to her fans is honesty and happiness. A. Which B. What C. That D. Whom 答案 B 考点 考察名词性从句中的主语从句。 解析 句意:这个惊人的消息使我意识到我们将面临多么严重的问题。结合句意可知答案 为 A,此处 what 引导的宾语从句是一个感叹句。 2011北京卷 31 The shocking news mad me realize ________ terrible problems we would face. A. what B. how C. that D. why 答案 A 考点 考查名词性从句中的宾语从句。 解析 由句中的 IS 可知其前面是由 what 引导的主语从句, what 在从句中作 offer 的宾语, 且 故答案为 A 项。 2011上海卷 35 There is clear evidence _____ the most difficult feeling of all to interpret is bodily pain. A. what B. if C. how D. that 答案 D 考点 考查名词性从句中的同位语从句。 解析 句意为:证据表明,所有能够说明的感觉中最困难的是身体的疼痛。分析句子结构, 从句中不错成分,故用关联词 that。

第 - 3 - 页 共 51 页

2011上海卷 38 The message you intend to convey through words may be the exact opposite of _____ others actually understand. A. why B. that C. which D. what 答案 D 考点 考查名词性从句中的宾语从句。 解析 句意为:你试图通过言语表达的意思或许恰恰跟别人理解的相反。 2011山东卷 26 I am afraid he’s more of a talker than a doer, which is ______ he never finishes anything. A. that B. when C. where D. why 答案 D 考点 考查表语从句。 解析 句义:我恐怕他比起来一个实践家更是一个空谈家,那就是他一事无成的原因。本 文―which is..‖引导的一个非限定性定语从句中有一个表语从句根据句意用―why‖引导。 2011山东卷 33 We’ve offered her the job, but I don’t know______ she’ll accept it. A. where B. what . whether D. which 答案 C 考点 此题考查宾语从句的引导词。 解析 根据句意―我们提供给她了这份工作,但我不知道她是否会接受‖。whether ―是否―, where ―哪里―what ―什么‖,which ―哪个―。 2011江西卷 26. The villagers have already known ______ we’ll do is to rebuild the bridge. A. this B. that C. what D. which 答案 C 考点 考察宾语从句和主语从句。 解析 村民们已经知道我们将要做的事情是重建这座桥,后面的宾语从句的主语从句中缺 少主语且指物,所以选择 what。 2011江苏卷 26 It was never clear _______ the man hadn’t reported the accident sooner. A. that B. how C. when D. why 答案 A 考点 考查主语从句。 解析 句意: 这名男子没有早点报告这次事故的原因根本没有搞清楚。 在句中是形式主语, It 真正的主语是 why 引导的主语从句。 2011安徽卷 33 His writing is so confusing that it’s difficult to make out _____it is he is trying to express. A. that B. how C. who D. what 答案 D 考点 考查名词性从句。 解析 句意为: 他的笔迹非常混乱, 很难弄清他想表达什么意思。 本题考查动词短语 make out 引起的的宾语从句,该空在宾语从句中作 express 的宾语,表示事物,故选择 D 项。That 在宾 语从句中不作句子成分;how 作方式状语;who 作主语,指人。只有 what 可用作宾语并且指 事物。 2011四川卷 10 Our teachers always tell us to believe in ________ we do and who we are if we want to succeed. A. why B. how C. what D. which 答案 C
第 - 4 - 页 共 51 页

考点 考查名词性从句。 解析 in 介词之后所接的宾语从句中缺少及物动词 do 的宾语,指事物,故填 what。why―为 什么‖;how―怎么样‖;which―哪一个‖。 2011辽宁卷 23 Twenty students want to attend the class that aims to teach ______ to read first. A. what B. who . how D. why 答案 C 考点 考查名词性从句。 解析 句子意思:20 个学生想要去听旨在教授如何快速阅读的课程。根据句子结构可知, that aims to teach ______ to read first.是定语从句,修饰先行词 class,在此定语从句中,teach 后接的宾语从句中缺少表示方式的连接词,故 how 正确。此处为―连接词+to do‖结构。 2011辽宁卷 32 When the news came _____ the war broke out, he decided, to serve in the army. A. since B. which C. that D. because 答案 C 考点 考查同位语从句。 解析 句意: 当战争爆发的消息传来时, 他决定去部队服役。 此处的― the war broke out‖ 解释说明 the news 的具体内容,且从句中不缺少成分,故为同位语从句,用 that 连接。 2011天津卷 13 Modern science has given clear evidence ______ smoking can lead to many diseases. A. what B. which C. that D. where 答案 C 考点 考查名词性从句中的同位语从句。 解析 句意为:现代科技已经给出了充分的证据,表明吸烟可能引起许多疾病。 2011陕西卷 15 I’d like to start my own business–that’s ____ I’d do if I had the money. A. why B. when C. which D. what 答案 D 考点 考查名词性从句中的表语从句。 解析 后面从句不完整,do 后面缺少宾语,所以要填连接代词 what,答案 D。 2011重庆卷 22 It is still under discussion __________the old bus station should be replaced with a modern hotel or not. A. whether B. when C. which D. where 答案 A 考点 考查名词性从句。 解析 still under discussion―还在讨论中‖说明―旧中巴车站是否应该被一个宾馆替代‖还没决 定。且根据后面的 whether…or not 也可以做出正确选择。 2011重庆卷 34 It is not always easy for the public to see _______ use a new invention can be of to human life. A. whose B. what C. which D. that 答案 B 考点 考查宾语从句。 解析 What 引导宾语从句,同时在从句中作 use 的定语。还原句子为―a new invention can be of what use‖。 2011湖南卷)31 Before a problem can be solved, it must be obvious ______the problem itself is. A. what B. that C. which D. why
第 - 5 - 页 共 51 页

答案 A 考点 本题考察的是名词性从句中主语从句。 解析 从句中缺表语,排除 B 和 D;又因题目没有给出 problem 的范围,故选 A;句意:在 解决问题之前,一定要弄清楚问题是什么。 〖10 福建〗 should respect food and think about the people who don’t have We we have here and treat food nicely. A. that B. which C. what D. whether 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗宾语从句 〖解析〗空格在句中充当宾语。我们应该尊重食物, 考虑那些我们所拥有的东西和认真对待食 物的态度。 〖10 湖南〗Cindy shut the door heavily and burst into tears. No one in the office knew she was so angry. A. where B. whether C. that D. why 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查名词性从句。 〖解析〗 该空引导宾语从句, 根据句意 ―办公室中没人知道她为什么如此生气‖可判断选 D 项。 〖10 天津〗As a new graduate, he doesn’t know it takes to start a business here. A. how B. what C. When D. which 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查名词性从句。 〖解析〗句意:作为一名新毕业生, 他不知道需要什么才能在这里开始经营。空格后的从句中 takes 是动词, 其后缺少宾语, 所以引导该宾语从句的连接词要用 what。 〖10北京〗 some people regard as a drawback is seen as a plus by many others. A. Whether B. What C. That D. How 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查主语从句。 〖解析〗句意:一些人眼中的缺点是别人眼中的优点。从句中缺宾语, 只能用 B. what 来引导. C.中的 That 引导主语从句不做成分。 〖10 浙江〗—How about camping this weekend, just for a change? —OK, you want. A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查引导词。 〖解析〗句意:―这个周末野营怎么样, 来点新鲜的?‖ ―好啊, 按你的意思吧!‖根据语境分析 出后者支持前面的提出的观点。 〖10 浙江〗It is uncertain side effect the medicine will bring about, although about two thousand patients have taken it. A. that B. what C. how D. whether 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查主语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗根据句意:尽管大约有两千名病人服用过这种药物, 但是, 它会带来什么样的副作用 还不确定。side effect 意思是 ―副作用‖, 还原主语从句中的主干是 the medicine will bring about ______ side effect。故选择 what, 形容词 ―什么样的‖, 起修饰作用。
第 - 6 - 页 共 51 页

〖10 上海〗One reason for her preference for city life is she can have easy access to places like shops and restaurants. A. that B. how C. what D. why 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗此处考查的是同位语从句。 〖解析〗考查 that 引导同位语从句的用法。此处 that 不可以省略。 〖10 湖北〗The news ________(房价将要下跌)has caused many people to sell their houses at lower prices. (fall) 〖答案〗that the housing price will fall 〖考点〗同位语从句 〖解析〗用 ―that‖ 引导同位语从句, ―房价‖译成 ―housing price‖。 〖10 山东〗Before the sales start, I make a list of ______ my kids will need for the coming season. A. why B. what C. how D. which 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查宾语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗 句意应为 ―在大甩卖开始前, 我把孩子们在下个季节里要用到的东西列了一个清单。 ‖ 分析句式结构可知, 空格处在句中引导宾语从句且在从句中充当 need 的宾语, 所以 B 项结构 正确。which 引导名词性从句时多表示疑问且要有一个明确的范围。 〖10 上海〗When changing lanes, a driver should use his turning signal to let other drivers know . A. he is entering which lane B. which lane he is entering C. is he entering which lane D. which lane is he entering 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗which 引导的句子做 know 的宾语, 句子用陈述语序。 〖10 四川〗How much one enjoys himself travelling depends largely on he goes with, whether his friends or relatives. w_ A. what B. who C. how D. why w 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查介词后的宾语从句。 〖解析〗根据句末的 whether his friends or relatives 可知应是和谁去, 故选 B。句意为 ―一个人 旅游多么享受很大程度上取决于他和谁去, 无论是他的朋友还是亲戚。‖ 〖10 全国Ⅰ〗We haven’t discussed yet ______ we are going to place our new furniture. A. that B. which C. what D. where 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗根据选项此题考查从句。题 〖解析〗句意:我们还没有讨论把我们的新家具放在哪里。干中空格划在动词 discuss 的后面, 因此考查宾语从句, 根据句意在宾语从句中缺少地点状语, 因此选择 D。 〖10湖北〗I want to be liked and loved for I am inside. A. who B. where C. what D. how 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗宾语从句 〖解析〗我想别人喜欢我是因为我的内在。也就是我 inside 的品质。只有 what 可以指代是什 么。很多同学误选 A, 错误的用中文语言习惯去做英文题。
第 - 7 - 页 共 51 页

〖10 全国Ⅱ〗—Have you finished the book? ---No,I’ve read up to_________the children discover the secret cave. A.which B.what C.hat D.where 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗 to 为介词结构, 后接宾语从句从句;而句意是 ―读到孩子们发现秘密洞穴的地方‖, Up 故用 where 引导这个宾语从句最合适。 〖10 江苏〗—I prefer shutting myself in and listening to music all day on Sundays. —That’s_______I don’t agree. You should have a more active life. A.where B.how C.when D.what 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗这就是我不同意的地方.agree 是不及物动词,所以用 where. 用表语从句。 〖10北京〗 of the reason Charles Dickens loved his own novel, David Copperfield, was _______ Part it was rather closely modeled on his own life. A. what B. that C. why D. whether 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查表语从句。 〖解析〗从句不缺成分, 因此用 that 来引导。句意:狄更斯喜欢他自己的小说大卫科波菲尔的 部分原因是小说创作非常贴近他本人的真实生活。 〖09 湖南〗She is very dear to us. We have been prepared to do it takes to save her life. A. whichever B. however C. whatever D. whoever 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗名词性从句的引导词。 〖解析〗句意为:她对我们来说是非常宝贵, 我们已经准备好做一切来拯救她的生命。句中缺 少宾语, 选项中只有 whatever 符合句意可引导宾语从句作动词 do 的宾语并在从句中充当动词 take to 的宾语。 答案 C。 〖09 江西〗The fact has worried many scientists ______the earth is becoming warmer and warmer these years. A. what B. which C. that D. though 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗间隔式同位语从句的用法。 〖解析〗近年来地球气候逐渐变暖, 很多科学家已经为此担忧。即先行词是 the fact 和 that 引 导的同位语从句中间隔了谓语部分。 〖09 北京〗At first he hated the new job but decided to give himself a few months to see_____it got any better. A. when B. how C. why D. if 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗起先他讨厌这个新工作, 但决定给自己几个月时间看看是否能感觉好点。考查宾语从 句。答案 D。 〖09 全国 I〗Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales please? A. who B. what C. whoever D. whatever 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。
第 - 8 - 页 共 51 页

〖解析〗我能够和负责国际业务的人谈谈吗?whoever 既作了 to 的宾语, 又作 is in charge of International Sales please?的主语。―whoever‖作代词, /any person who/the person who/ ―任 何人‖、 ―无论谁‖、 ―……的人‖。 〖09 海南〗One of the most important questions they had to consider was of public health A. what B. this C. that D. which 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗句意为:他们必须考虑其中最重要的问题是公共卫生。考查 that 作代词, that 作代词, 往往用于特指, 相当于 ―that+名词‖, 它也只能代替事情不能代替人。 〖09 陕西〗The how to book can be of help to wants to do the job. A. who B. whomever C. no matter who D. whoever 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗此处从做介词 to 的宾语, 是名词性从句, 引导词做从句的主语, 指人, 意思是:无论 是谁, 选 D 〖09 上海〗As a new diplomat, he often thinks of he can react more appropriately on such occasions. A. what B. which C. that D. how 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗作为一名外交官, 他经常考虑着如何在这样的场合表现得更得体。考查宾语从句, 从 句缺少方式状语。答案 D。 〖09 四川〗News came from the school office ________Wang Lin had been admitted to Beijing University. A. which B. what C. that D. where 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗在该题中 that 引导了一个同位语从句来解释说明 news 的内容, 由于该题把同位语从 句后置了, 所以很多考生由于不能正确分析句子结构而错误选择了 D 项。 〖09 天津〗It is obvious to the students ______ they should get well prepared for their future. A. as B. which C. whether D. that 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗很显然, 学生应该为将来做好准备。It 为形式主语, that 引导的真正的主语。 〖09 浙江〗-Is there any possibility ______ you could pick me up at the airport? -No problem. A. When B. that C. whether D. what 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗——你能到机场接我吗?——没问题。答案 B。 〖09 重庆〗We should consider the students’ request ___ the school library provide more books on popular science. A. that B. when C. which D. where 〖答案〗A
第 - 9 - 页 共 51 页

〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗我们应当考虑下学生们的要求:学校图书馆能多提供些关于科普方面的书。考查同 位语从句。从句句子结构完整, 因此用 that 引导。答案 A。 〖09 江苏〗 Many young people in the West are expected to leave __ could be life’s most important decision—marriage—almost entirely up to luck. A. as B. that C. which D. what 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗 预计许多西方年轻人会把可能是人生中最重要的抉择-婚姻, 几乎完全交由幸运之神 掌握。 ―__ could be life’ s most important decision‖是 leave 的宾语从句, 从句缺少主语, 因 此用 what。答案 D。 〖09 陕西〗The how-to book can be of help to wants to do the job. A who B whomever C no matter who D whoever 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗这本指南书对想要从事这项工作的都人会有帮助。宾语从句中缺少主语, 排除 B;no matter who 虽然意思上和 whoever 相同, 但只能引导让步状语从句, 也排除。Whoever 既作主 语中动词或介词的宾语, 又作从句中的主语, 相当于 anyone who;who 不具备这种语法功能。 答 案 D。 〖09 山东〗 little girl who got lost decided to remain _________she was and wait for her mother. The A. where B. what C. how D. who 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗remain 是系动词, 后加表语从句, 由句意可知, 从句缺地点状语, 所以选 A。 〖08 北京〗The companies are working together to create they hope will be the best means of transport in the 21st century. A. which B. that C. what D. who 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗该句中 they hope 是插入语, 故 ― will be the best means of transport in the 21st century‖实际上是 create 的宾语, 且缺少宾语从句的连接词, 并且该连接词要指物且在从句中 作主语, what 可以起到该作用。 〖08 天津〗The last time we had great fun was _____ we were visiting the Water Park. A. where B. how C. when D. why 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗由 the last time 可知是表示时间, 故用 when 引导表语从句。 〖08 安徽〗Students are always interested in finding out___they can go with a new teacher. A. how far B. how soon C. how often D. how long 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗how far 多远;how soon 多久;how often 多长时间一次;how long 多长时间。 〖08 湖南〗 When asked they needed most, the kids said they wanted to feel important and loved.
第 - 10 - 页 共 51 页

A.what B.why C.whom D.which 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗句意为:当被问到他们最需要什么时, 孩子们说他们想让别人觉得他们是重要的, 希 望被爱。what 引导宾语从句, 且 what 在从句中作 needed 的宾语。 〖08 陕西〗Tomorrow is Tom’s birthday. Have you got any idea the party is to be held? A. what B. which C. that D. where 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗 由句式结构可以判断 the party is to be held 是 get any idea 的同位语, 故空格处 应为同位语从句的引导词, 且该从句中句子成分完整, 但语意不完整, 故应选择 D 项, 表示地 点。 〖08 重庆〗People in Chongqing are proud of they have achieved in the past ten years. A.that B.which C.what D.how 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗what 引导名词性从句, 同时充当 achieved 的宾语。 〖08 浙江〗Some children want to challenge themselves by learning a language different from ______ their parents speak at home. A. what B. that C. which D. one 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗句中的 from 缺少宾语, what 既引导了宾语从句, 又充当了 speak 的宾语。 〖08 福建〗 is known to us all is that the 2008 Olympic Games will take place in Beijing. A.It B.What C.As D.Which 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗 分析题干结构 ― is known to us all‖是主语从句, 从句中缺少主语, what 引导主 语从句, 在从句中作主语。如果选 it, 需去掉 all 后的 is;如果选 as;需去掉 is that。 〖08 山东〗 was most important to her, she told me, was her family. A.It B.This C.What D.As 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗what 引导主语从句, 同时又在从句中充当主语。 〖07 全国Ⅱ〗 matters most in learning English is enough practice.? A.What B.Why C.Where D.Which 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗本题考查主语从句, 且从句中缺少主语, 所以 A 项正确。 〖07 天津〗The seaside here draws a lot of tourists every summer.Warm sunshine and soft sands make it is.? A.what B.which C.how D.where 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。
第 - 11 - 页 共 51 页

〖解析〗句意为:每年夏天这儿的海边都吸引大量的游客。温暖的阳光和柔软的沙滩使海边 成了现在的样子。what 引导宾语从句, 且 what 在从句中作表语, 意为 ―……的(东西)‖。 〖07 安徽〗You can only be sure of you have at present; you cannot be sure of something you might get in the future.? A.that;what B.what;/? C.which;that D./;that 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗what 引导宾语从句, 并在从句中作宾语;that 引导定语从句, 并在从句中作宾语, 可 以省略。 〖07 湖南〗Having checked the doors were closed, and all the lights were off, the boy opened the door to his bedroom.? A.why B.that C.when D.where 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗句意为:确保门关上了, 且所有的灯都关上了之后, 那个男孩打开门进了他的卧室。 checked 后跟了两个宾语从句, 第一个从句的引导词 that 省略了。 〖07 陕西〗 parents say and do has a life-long effect on their children.? A.That B.Which C.What D.As 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查名词性从句的选用。 〖解析〗分析句子结构可知, 此处主语从句缺少动词 say and do 的宾语, 故用 what。 〖07 浙江〗Why not try your luck downtown, Bob? That’s the best jobs are.? A.where B.what C.when D.why 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗本题考查名词性从句。 〖解析〗 句意为: 为什么不到市中心商业区去碰碰运气呢, 鲍勃?那是最好的工作所在的地方。 where ―……的地方‖, 在此引导表语从句。 〖07 福建〗It is none of your business other people think about you.Believe yourself. A.how B.what C.which D.when 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗本题考查名词性从句。 〖解析〗 分析句子结构可知, it 作形式主语, 而真正的主语应为后面的从句, 且从句中缺少动词 think 的宾语, 故用 what 引导。 〖07 江苏〗Choosing the right dictionary depends on you want to use it for.? A.what B.why C.how D.whether 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗 what 引导的名词性从句作介词 on 的宾语, what 在从句中又充当介词 for 的宾语, 其他 选项为副词或连词, 无此作用。 〖07 山东〗Could I speak to is in charge of International Sales, please? A.anyone B.someone? C.whoever D.no matter who 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。

第 - 12 - 页 共 51 页

〖解析〗 whoever 在句中引导名词性从句, 作介词 to 的宾语, whoever 在从句中作主语; matter no who 只能引导让步状语从句。 〖07 山东〗 worries me the way he keeps changing his mind.? A.This B.That C.What D.It 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗it 在句中代指所发生的事情, the way 在句中作方式状语, 同时又作了先行词, 其后为 定语从句, 省略了引导词 that 或 in which。 〖06 全国Ⅰ〗See the flags on top of the building? That was we did this morning.? A.when B.which C.where D.what 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗本题考查了表语从句的用法。 〖解析〗由句中句子结构可知, 此处缺一表语从句引导词, 而且要在句中作 did 的宾语, 故只 有 what 符合要求。 〖06 全国Ⅱ〗—What did your parents think about your decision?? —They always let me do I think I should.? A.when B.that C.how D.what 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗what 可以在宾语从句中作主语、宾语或表语。在本题中作动词 do 的宾语。 〖06 北京〗— Could you do me a favor?? — It depends on it is.? A.which B.whichever C.what D.whatever 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗疑问词+ever 引导让步状语从句或名词性从句, 但句意为:要看帮什么忙了。所以 whatever 不合适。 〖06 天津〗What we used to think impossible now does seem possible.? A.is B.was C.has been D.will be 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗由句意―我们以前认为不可能的事现在看起来的确是可能的‖和谓语动词 used to think 可知空格处的谓语部分应该表达过去意义。 〖06 山东〗 team wins on Saturday will go through to the national championships. A.No matter what B.No matter which? C.Whatever D.Whichever 〖答案〗D 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗由句式结构可知此空白处应选择连词引导主语从句, 且在主语从句中作 team 的定语 使用, 选项中只有 whichever 和 whichever 可同时具备这两种功能, 且从数个已知的队中选择一 个, 故选 whichever。 〖06 安徽〗A warm thought suddenly came to me I might use the pocket money to buy some flowers for my mother’s birthday.? A.if B.when? C.that D.which 〖答案〗C
第 - 13 - 页 共 51 页

〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗that 引导同位语从句, 解释 a warm thought 的具体内容。that 只起连接作用, 但不能省 略。 〖06 四川〗—It’s thirty years since we last met.? —But I still remember the story, believe it or not, we got lost on a rainy night.? A.which B.that C.what D.when 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗that 引导同位语从句。 〖解析〗which 引导定语从句在从句中要作成分;when 引导定语从句缺少表时间的先行词。 〖06 辽宁〗 makes this shop different is that it offers more personal services. A.What B.Who C.Whatever D.Whoever 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗what 引导主语从句, 并作从句的主语, what=the thing that。 〖05 全国Ⅰ〗Mary wrote an article on the team had failed to win the game. A.why B.what C.who D.that 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗介词 on 后是一个句子结构, 可判知该句为宾语从句, 因从句中不缺少主语、宾语, 所 以 what、who 不对;that 引导名词性从句时, 不在从句中作任何成分, 也不表达任何意义, 所 以不合题意;why 在此引导宾语从句, 并且在从句中作原因状语。句意为:玛丽写了一篇关于 该队为什么没有赢得比赛的文章。 〖05 天津〗Elephants have their own way to tell the shape of an object and it is rough or smooth. A./ B.whether? C.how D.what 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗 从语法上分析, and 后面的部分也应是 tell 的宾语, 所以要填一个宾语从句引导词。 what 在从句中无成分可作, 所以不合适;how 则意义不对;而 whether 正合句意。 〖05 辽宁〗Do you have any idea is actually going on in the classroom? A.that B.what C.as D.which 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗在这里, 所填词引导的从句是对前面名词 idea 内容的解释, 所以应是同位语从句。同 位语从句中缺主语, 根据题意, 答案应为 what。 〖05 山东〗The shopkeeper did not want to sell for he thought was not enough. A.where B.how? C.what D.which 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查了引导名词性从句的连词的用法。 〖解析〗四个选项中只有 what 和 which 可以在从句中充当主语, 而 which 在名词从句中意为 ―哪一个‖, 因此在本题中意思不对, 故选择 C。句意为:店主不想以在他看来不足够高的价钱 来卖东西。 〖05 浙江〗Danby left word with my secretary he would call again in the afternoon. A.who B.that C.as D.which
第 - 14 - 页 共 51 页

〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗that 引导的从句作 word ―口信‖的同位语, 别的引导词不合适。 〖05 福建〗Mum is coming.What present for your birthday?? A.you expect she has got? B.you expect has she got? C.do you expect she has got? D.do you expect has she got 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查双重疑问句 〖解析〗因此插入语为一般疑问句形式;do you except, 故排除 A、B 两项;另外在此结构中, expect 引导宾语从句, 宾语从句应用陈述语序。所以选 C 项。 〖05 湖南〗I was surprised by her words, which made me recognize silly mistakes I had made. A.what B.that C.how D.which 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗句意为:我对她的话很吃惊, 它迫使我承认我犯了多么愚蠢的错误。本题考查宾语从 句连接词的用法。从句表感叹, 中心词为名词, 所以选 what。 〖05 重庆〗The old lady’s hand shook frequently.She explained to her doctor this shaking had begun half a year before, and , only because of this, she had been forced to give up her job. A.when;how B.how;when? C.how;how D.why;why 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗 本题考查的是动词 explain 后引导的宾语从句的引导词的选用。 第一空用 how 较易, 但 第二空很多考生填 when, 其实在前一分句中已有时间状语, 故此处用 when 明显不对, 仍然需 用 how 引导, 即 ―她是如何被迫放弃工作的‖。 〖05 江西〗The way he did it was different we were used to.? A.in which B.in what? C.from what D.from which 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗be different from...为固定搭配短语。what 引导 from 的宾语从句并在句中作介词 to 的 宾语。 〖05 安徽〗Great changes have taken place in that school.It is no longer it was 20 years ago, it was so poorly equipped. A.what;when B.that;which? C.what;which D.which;that 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查表语从句和定语从句。 〖解析〗第一个从句是表语从句并在从句中作表语, 所以用 what;后面是一个 when 引导的定 语从句, 其先行词是 20 years ago。 〖04 广东〗Parents are taught to understand important education is to their children’s future.? A.that B.how C.such D.so 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。
第 - 15 - 页 共 51 页

〖解析〗本题关键是对句子的理解和语序的安排。抛开从句不看的话, 从句中的原句应该是: Education is important to their children’s future。强调 important, 用 how 来修饰, 再把它提前, 所 以应该选 how。 〖04 全国Ⅰ〗You are saying that everyone should be equal, and this is I disagree. A.why B.where C.what D.how 〖答案〗B 〖解析〗where 引导表语从句, where 指的是在某一点上, 相当于 at the point。句意为:你说每 个人都应该平等, 在这一点上, 我不同意你的说法。disagree 是不及物动词, 所以不能用 what。 〖04 全国Ⅰ〗The road is covered with snow. I can’t understand ________they insist on going by motorbike. A. why B. whether C. when D. how 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗根据句意, 冰雪封路, 而他们还坚持乘摩托车, ―我‖不能明白的显然是原因, 因此答案 选 A。 〖04 天津〗A modern city has been set up in was a wasteland ten years ago. A.what B.which C.that D.where 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗本题考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗in 后接宾语从句, 宾语从句中缺少句子的主语, 要用 what 作主语。 〖04 北京〗We can’t figure out quite a number of insects, birds, and animals are dying out.? A.that B.as C.why D.when 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查引导宾语从句的引导词。 〖解析〗根据关键词 are dying out 可排除 as、when 两项。figure out 有 ―理解, 想出;计算‖等 意。根据句意应选 why。 〖04 湖南〗I think father would like to know I’ve been up to so far, so I decide to send him a quick note.? A.which B.why C.what D.how 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗此句关键在于弄清短语 be up to 该短语意思是:忙于, 从事, 其中 to 为介词, 所以需 要一个代词, 根据句意, 只能用 what。 〖04 上海春〗The other day, my brother drove his car down the street at I thought was a dangerous speed. A.as B.which C.what D.that 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗本题考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗at 后接宾语从句, 当宾语从句中缺少主语、宾语或表语时, 要用 what 引导。此句中 what 作宾语从句的主语。 〖04 上海春〗Along with the letter was his promise he would visit me this coming Christmas. A.which B.that C.what D.whether 〖答案〗B
第 - 16 - 页 共 51 页

〖考点〗本题考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗句意为:他在信中承诺:在即将到来的圣诞节来看望我。由句子结构可以看出 promise 后的从句非常完整, 不缺少任何句子成份;由题意可知该从句用以说明 promise 的内容, 所以 可判断出是一个同位语从句, 因为是在陈述一个事实, 故引导词要用 that。 〖03 上海〗It is pretty well understood _____ controls the flow of carbon dioxide in and out the atmosphere today. A.that B. when C. what D. how 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查主语从。 〖解析〗今天人们十分明白是什么控制着大气层内外二氧化碳的流动的。it 在整个题干中做形 式主语, understood 之后的部分是真正主语, 是主语从句, 根据题意可以排除 B、D 两项;要 使主语从句的意义和结构完整, 正确答案应该是:C。 〖03 上海春〗_____ made the school proud was _____ more than 90% of the students had been admitted to key universities. A. What; because B. What; that C. That; what D. That’ because 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查主语从句和表语从句。 〖解析〗 What 引导主语从句, 在从句中作主语; 引导表语从句, 在表语从句中起连接作用。 that 〖03 安徽春〗People have heard what the president has said; they are waiting to see ____ he will do. A. how B. what C. when D. that 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗此题考查 what 引导的宾语从句 〖解析〗此题考查 what 引导的宾语从句, 在从句中作 do 的宾语。排除 A/C/D 故选 B. 〖03 北京春〗--- Are you still thinking about yesterday’s game? --- Oh, that’s _________. A. what makes me feel excited B. whatever I feel excited about C. how I feel about it D. when I feel excited 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗此题考查 what 引导表语从句, 在表语从句中作主语。 〖02 上海〗 When you answer questions in a job interview, please remember the golden rule. Always give the monkey ______ he wants. A. what B. which C. when D. that 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗这是一个宾语从句, wants 后面缺少宾语, 所以要填写 what。译文:当你在找工作面 试回答问题时, 请记住这条黄金定律:永远给予对方确定想要的东西。 〖02 上海春〗-- I think it is going to be a big problem. --- Yes, it could be. --- I wonder _____ we can do about it. A. if B. how C. what D. that 〖答案〗C 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。
第 - 17 - 页 共 51 页

〖解析〗因为做的是 do 的宾语, 只能是 what 如果原句改为 I wonder ( )to do about it.就应该是 用 how 〖02 上海〗There’s a feeling in me _______we’ll never know what a UFO is—not ever. A. that B. which C. of which D. what 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗同位语从句 that we’ll never know what a UFO is—not ever 作 a feeling 的同位语, 解释 a feeling 的具体内容。that 连接同位语从句时, 只起连接作用不作从句的任何成分。译文:我 有一个这样的感觉, 我们不会知道什么是 UFO——永远不会。答案为 A。 〖02 上海〗Perseverance is a kind of quality --- and that’s ______ it takes to do anything well. A. what B. that C. which D. why 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查表语从句。 〖解析〗 这是一个表语从句, what 在表语从句中作 他可是的宾语。 构成 It takes sth to do sth 的 句型。译文:坚定不移是一种品质---坚定不移使人们做好任何事情。 〖02 上海春〗_______fashion differs from country to country may reflect the cultural differences from one aspect. A. What B. That C. This D. Which 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查主语从句。 〖解析〗 这是一个含有主语从句的句子。 因为主语从句是一个完整的句子, 不缺少主语或宾语。 所以要填 That。 译文: 国与国之间的时装差异可以从一个方面反映出其文化的差异。 答案为 B。 〖02 上海春〗There is a new problem involved in the popularity of private cars _________ road conditions need_________. A. that ...to be improved B. which...to be improved C. where ...improving D .when...improving 〖答案〗A 〖考点〗考查同位语从句。 〖解析〗 因为先行词在从句中不作任何成份, 因此用关系词 that, 故 B、C、D 均不正确。对 于第 2 个空, need 既可作实义动词, 又可作情态动词。 作实义动词时后跟动词不定式, 即 need to do sth, 另外 road conditions 与 improve 之间是被动关系, 因此是 need to be improved(need to be done=need doing)。译文:私家车受欢迎所涉及到的新问题是道路状况需要改善。答案为 A。 5 年模拟【2008-2012】 英语分类汇编----名词性从句 2012 年模拟题 1. 2012 届河北省普通高考模拟】 You are sure to know the result, that’s_______everybody 【 28. but has finished their work. A. when B. why C. before D. until 【答案】A 【解析】考查表语从句的连接词。句意:你们一定会知道结果,但应是在每个人都完成他们 的工作的时候。

第 - 18 - 页 共 51 页

【解析】考查表语从句的连接词。主句是不完整的句子,从句中不缺事物,所以排除 C 选项 what。既然提到 question,也不能是确定的陈述句,应该有不确定因素,所以排除 A 选项 that。 剩下 B 选项 how 表示方式,与后面的 but when 又不能形成转折关系,所以答案为 D 选项 whether。问题不在于是否会发生经济危机,而是什么时候发生。通过转折强调说话者认定经 济危机一定会再次发生。www. 4.【2012 届江西省上饶市第一次高考模拟】32. to gain access to seats at college the seniors are working hard.www. A.That is;\ B.It is;that C.What is;that D.Which is;why 【答案】B 【解析】考查名词性从句的用法。此处 it 是形式主语,that the seniors are working hard 是真正 的主语从句。 5. 【2012 届江西省上饶市第一次高考模拟】 33. he talked about it to reporters surprised me. A./ B.That C.Whether D.What 【答案】B 【解析】考查主语从句的连接词。此处 that 不作成分,没有意思,只起连接作用。 6.【2012 届四川省成都石室中学高三二诊模拟】9.We must bear in mind when we watch TV or surf the Internet or talk on the phone ___ we are enjoying the fruits of man's labor. A.as B.that C.while D.because 【答案】B 【解析】 考查宾语从句的连接词。 此处 that we are enjoying the fruits of man's labor when we watch TV or surf the Internet or talk on the phone 是宾语从句。

【答案】A
第 - 19 - 页 共 51 页

【解析】考查名词性从句的连接词。句意:根据最近的调查,家庭作业是学生常常最埋怨缺 乏睡眠的根源。 10.【2012 届甘肃省高三第一次高考诊断】17.--- I don't know ____ makes her different from others. ---Confidence, I think. www. A.how is it that B.how it is that C.what is it that D.what it is that 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句及强调句型。此处 know 后为宾语从句,宾语从句中有强调句型。句意: ---我不知道究竟是什么使他与众不同。---我认为是自信。 11.【2012届贵州师大附中高三年级检测】18. Water, which seems so simple and common, is ______ makes life possible. www. A. what B. that C. which D. how 【答案】A 【解析】考查名词性从句的连接词。句意:水是使生命出现成为可能的东西。 12 2012届山西太原五中4月月考】 The boss refused to sell the car for ________ he thought was 【 22. not satisfactory. A. that B. which C. how D. what 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处he thought为插入语,what作宾语从句的主语。句意: 那位老板拒绝以不满意的价钱买车。 13.【2011届江苏省苏、锡、常、镇四市高三调研测试(一) 】29. Golf is rapidly becoming more popular. Near some towns and cities new courses are being built in ___________. A. what is farmland B. what farmland is C. what farmland was D. what was farmland 【答案】D 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处what was farmland作介词in的宾语。句意:高尔夫球很 快变得受欢迎。附近城镇新的高尔夫球场正在曾经是农田的地方建设。 14.【2012 届吉林省吉林市高三第二次模拟】25.I’ll take seriously ___________ advice you put forward. A. whatever B. however C. whichever D. whenever 【答案】A 【解析】考查名词性从句:宾语从句缺定语(无范围)―无论你提出什么样的建议,我 都会当回事。‖ 15.【2012 届山东省菏泽重点高中高三下学期 4 月模拟】32. The traditional view is _______ we sleep because our brain is ―programmed‖ to make us do so. A. when B. why C. whether D. that 【答案】 D 【解析】 引导表语从句, that 在从句中只起连接作用, 不作任何成分。 sleep because our brain we is ―programmed‖ to make us to so 是一个完整的句子, 所以要用 that 引导。 when 和 where 在表语从句中作状语,分别表示―在……的时候‖和―在……地方‖。whether 意为―是否‖。 16.【2012 届广西桂林市、崇左市、百色市、防城港市高考联合调研】28.He thought mattered most in improving your spoken English was enough confidence and practice. A.Why B.What C.Which D.That 【答案】B
第 - 20 - 页 共 51 页

【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 what 作宾语从句的主语。句意:他认为提高英语口语 的关键是有足够的信心和练习。 17.【河南省郑州市 2012 届英语信息卷(三) 】5. It seems ______ the company Dubai World is unlikely to survive in this serious financial crisis. A. like if B. because of C. as if D. for that 【答案】C 【解析】考查名词性从句。句意为―看起来好像迪拜世界集团不太可能在这个严重的经济危机 中生存下来。‖seem as if+从句―看起来好像‖。 18.【2012 届浙江杭州重点高中原创模拟】12. The world’s population hit 7 billion on Monday among celebrations and concerns about_______ the growing number of people will affect the earth’s resources. A. why B. how C. whether D. what 【答案】B 【解析】考查连词辨析。分析句子可知空格处引导宾语从句,从句已为完整句子,考虑连 接副词,根据句意应选 B。句意:在各种仪式中,世界人口在星期一达到了七十亿,也引起 了人们对日益增长的人口究竟会如何影响地球的资源这一问题的关注。

w。w-w*k&s%5¥u2011 年联考题 1. 【2011· 河北石家庄质检二】 For immediate delivery, tell the company_____you will be and they'll send the goods to you. A. where B. who C.what D.how 【答案】A 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 where 在宾语从句中作表语。 句意:为了迅速邮寄, 请告诉公司你的地址,他们就会把货物寄给你。 2. 【2011· 山东师大附中第七次质量检测】 world thinks highly of The China and its people have achieved in the last year. A.that B.what C.which D.how 【答案】B 【解析】考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 what 作 achieved 的宾语。句意:世界高度评价中国及 其人民在去年所取得的成就。 3. 【2011· 山东师大附中第七次质量检测】 Pointing to the house on roof grew lots of bush,the old man told me that was I would stay. A.its;what B.whose;what C.whose;where D.its;where 【答案】C 【解析】考查定语从句及表语从句的连接词。第一空表所属关系用 whose;第二空是表语从句 的连接词。句意:指着房顶上长满草的房子,那位老人告诉我那就是我过去住过的地方。 4. (江西 2011 届百校联考模拟二) _____ is known to us all is that the 2010 Asian Games will take place in Guangzhou. A. It B. What C. As D. Which 【答案】B
第 - 21 - 页 共 51 页

【解析】主要考查从句引导词。首先分析句子结构,所缺部分在主句从句中作主语。选项中 只有 what(=the thing which)引导名词性从句,并且 What is known to us all 在句中作主语。故 B 为正确答案。 5. 【2011· 长春高三毕业班第二次调研】It seemed to me that she was in doubt _____ Timmy lived or died. A. why B. how C. that D. whether 【答案】D 【解析】考查学生对名词性从句中引导词的掌握情况。根据句意及空格后面的 or 可知,此题 应选 D. 句意: 在我看来她拿 不准 Timmy 是死是活。 whether…or…的意为―是……还是……‖, 是常用结构。此处 whether 引导同位语从句,解释 doubt 的具体内容。 6. 【2011· 北京石景山高三统一测试】—Can you describe ___ it happened? —Yes, I was riding on my bike ___ a car knocked me down from behind. A.when; as B.how; as C.how; when D.how; while 【答案】C 【解析】考查宾语从句及时间状语的连接词。语境:---你能描述事情是怎样发生的?---是的, 我正在骑自行车的时候,突然从后面来了一辆车把我撞倒。 7. (北京市海淀区 2011 届高三上学期期末考试)Please put the medicine on the top of the shelf. It’s our children cant reach it. A.what B.that C.where D.how C【解析】考查表语从句。根据解题原则缺什么补什么,此处表语从句中缺少地点状语, 用关系副词 where,所以选 C 项。 8. (山东省潍坊市 2011 年高三年级质量监测)Sometimes advertisements make possible for companies to sell the customers money call not buy. A.× :that B.it;what C.that:which D.it;whose B【解析】语意:有时广告让公司把用钱买不到的东西卖给顾客变得可能。it 是形式宾语, 真正的宾语是不定式短语。what 引导的是宾语从句,并在宾语从句中作宾语。 9.The art center is ______ used to be Factory 789 and _______ millions of tractors were made. A. what; where B. where; where C. that; which D. where; which

【答案】A 10. Upon graduation he asked to be sent to _______________. A. where he is most needed B. where he needed C. where he is mostly needed D. where is he mostly needed 【解析】主要测试宾语从句。分析句子的结构可知借此to需要宾语,另外结合所给答案: 主语he和动词need应该属于被动结构,再结合所学词汇most和mostly的意思区别,至此可知选 A最佳。译文:一毕业他就被派到最需要他的地方去了。 【答案】A 11. These photographs will show you _____________.
第 - 22 - 页 共 51 页

A. what does our village look like B. what our village looks like C. how does our village look like D. how our village looks like 【解析】主要测试宾语从句。由以前所学知识可知宾语从句中应该用陈述句语序,先排 除C和D两个答案,再结合答案中look like为短语动词,而且介词like需要宾语,故此选择B最 佳。译文:这些照片能给你说明我们的村庄是什么模样。 【答案】B 12. _____________ the Games will be held in Beijing is not known. A. Whenever B. If C. Whether D. That

1 3. — Do you remember ____________ he came? — Yes, I do, he came by car. w.w.w..c.o.m A. how B. when C. that D. if 【解析】主要测试宾语从句。另外组此类试题应该充分注意句子的语境,充分挖掘题干 中所含信息,由语境可知译文:---你记得他是怎么来的吗?---是的,我确实记得。他开车来 的。从以上的译文可知第二句起到制约性作用。正好照应了所给答案how。 【答案】A 14. _____________ is a fact that English is accepted as an international language. A. There B. This C. That D. It 【解析】 主要测试主语从句。 此题是测试的形式主语it。 例如: is a fact that the gire has left It home。女孩子已经离家是个事实。译文:英语被接受为一门国际性语言是个事实。 【答案】D 15. ____________ we can’t get seems better than ____________ we have. A. What; what B. What; that C. That; that D. That; what 【解析】 主要测试主语从句和表语从句。 第一空测试主语从句: 句子______ we can’t get 中 动词get需要宾语;第二空测试表语从句:句子_______ we have中的动词have也需要宾语,结 合所给答案可知均选择what最佳。 【答案】A 16.The government has announced that a modern city will be set up in ____is still a wasteland now . A. what B. which C. that D. where 【解析】 ―____is still a wasteland now .‖做介词 in 的宾语从句,从句中缺主语句意为:政 府已经宣布一座现代化的城市将在这片现在仍是废墟的地方建成。 【答案】A 17.Many people wrote articles on ___Liu Xiang had failed to compete in the event . .A. why B. what C. who D. that

第 - 23 - 页 共 51 页

1 8.The couple are spending their holiday on __is described as one of the most beautiful islands . A. that B. what C. which D. where 【解析】 ―__is described as one of the most beautiful islands .‖宾语从句,从句中缺少主语, 【答案】B 19.The book is meant to ___needs it . A. who B. whoever C. whomever D. whom 【解析】whoever 在宾语从句中做主语,部分学生,因为只看到介词 to,误认为要添 whomever 做介词的宾语。 【答案】B 20. experience of the Chinese nation attests to a truth____ a nation loses in times of disaster will The be made up for by her progress A. that what B. what C. that D. what that

21.【2011· 江苏省四市第一次调研】Golf is rapidly becoming more popular. Near some towns and cities new courses are being built in ___________. A. what is farmland B. what farmland is C. what farmland was D. what was farmland 【答案】D 【解析】本题考查从句,前面的介词 in+宾语从句,依照名词性从句的特点,结合新球场(new courses)可知是从过去的耕地上建造的。what was farmland 是说明前面的介词 in 的内容,相 当于某个名词后接定语从句。 22. 2011· 【 保定期末调研】 seems to be no possibility Li Hua can win the first prize in the 100 – meter race. A.It; that B.There; that C.There; whether D.It; whether 【答案】B 【解析】考查 there be 句型及同位语从句的连接词。句意:李华赢得 100 米赛跑的一等奖似乎 没有可能。 23.(2011· 河北正定中学第一次月考)10 . is known to us all is that the old scientist, for life was hard in the past, still works very hard in his eighties. A.As; whom B.What; whom
第 - 24 - 页 共 51 页

C.It; whose D.As; whose B 考查主语从句及定语从句的用法。第一空为主语从句,what 作主语从句的主语;第二空为 定语从句,whom 作 for 的宾语,life was hard for him in the past。 24. 2011· ( 河北正定中学第一次月考) 11. reward of 1,000 dollars will be given _______can find A the lost child. A.whomever B.whoever that C.to whomever D.to whoever D 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 to 为介词,其后为宾语从句,whoever 在宾语从句作主语。 25.(2011· 河北正定中学第一次月考)7.After five days’ climbing in the mountain, they reached they thought was the place they’d been dreaming of. A.that B.where C.which D . what www.k@s@5@u.com 高#考#资 D 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 reach 是及物动词,其后是宾语从句,what 在宾语从句中作主 语。#源#网 26.(2011· 浙江温州十校联考)13.________ I cannot understand is ________ she wants to resign her present job. A.What; why B.Which; how C.That; why D.What; which A 考查名词性从句的连接词。此处 what 是主语从句的连接词,其在句中作 understand 的宾 语;第二空 why 在表语从句中作原因状语。句意:我所不能理解的是她为什么辞去了他目前 的工作。 27.(2011· 浙江温州八校返校联考)29.________ worries me a lot is that I keep forgetting what I have just done. A.As B.What C.That D.It B 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 what 作主语从句的主语。句意:最使我担心的是我总是忘记 我刚刚做过的事。 28.(2011· 云南昆明一中第一次月考)12.—How will you deal with these papers, Ann? —I will leave them to takes over the job. A.anyone B.someone C.whoever D.no matter who C 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 to 后为介词的宾语从句,whoever 在宾语从句中作主语。 29. 2011· ( 云南昆明一中第一次月考) 13. It a Saturday afternoon in May ______ Margaret could arrange for me to meet her elder sister. A.was until, when B.was until; that C.was not until, when D.was not until; that D 考查含有 not until 句型的宾语从句。 until a Saturday afternoon in May 为被强调的部分。 Not 30.(2011· 湖南长沙一中第一次月考)27.—What were you trying to prove to the police? — I was last night. A.Where B.When C.That D.What A考查宾语从句的连接词。此处相当于:I was trying to prove to the police where I was last night。 31.(2011· 四川成都市摸底)35.The new research center will be set up was a wasteland 20 year ago. A.in what B.where C.in which D.there
第 - 25 - 页 共 51 页

A 考查宾语从句及句法知识。此处 in 后为介词的宾语从句,what 作宾语从句的主语。 32. (2011· 四川成都外国语学校 9 月考) _______ made many contestants angry is ________ was 31. called the fair play turned out to be unfair at all. A. What; that what B. What; what C. It; that D. It; what that A 考查名词性从句的连接词。第一空 what 在主语从句中作主语;第二空 that 为表语从句中的 连接词,what 是表语从句中的主语从句的连接词。句意:使参赛者气愤的是所谓的公平比赛 结果根本不公平。 33.(2011· 宁夏银川一中第一次月考)31.Make a tentative guess _____ Peking Man _____ have done and used thousands of years ago. A.that; may B.that; must C.what; may D.what; should C 考查同位语从句的连接词。此处 guess 为抽象名词,其后是同位语从句。What 在同位语从 句中作 done 和 used 的宾语。 34.(2011· 河南实验中学第一次月考)32. It was a matter of________ would take the position. A. who B. whoever C. whom D. whomever A 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 of 后为介词的宾语从句,who 在宾语从句中作主语。 35.(2011· 黑龙江哈师大附中第二次月考)33. The chance came last year ________ I could go to visit China with my parents. A. that B. when C. which D. where A 考查同位语从句的连接词。 此处 the chance 是抽象名词, I could go to visit China with that my parents 是同位语从句。 36. (2011· 黑龙江哈三中 10 月考) The fact ____ this country spends more on its military than on 29. education and health care combined is a serious and worrying thought. A. where B. which C. that D. why C 考查同位语从句的连接词。此处 that 没有意思,不作成分,只起连接作用。 37.(2011· 黑龙江哈三中 10 月考)25. ---Tell me something about your adventure in the rainforest, please. ---We lost our way in the forest and ___ made matters worse was ___ night began to fall. A. what; that B. it; that C. it; because D. what; because A 考查名词性从句的连接词。第一空 what 作主语从句的主语;第二空为表语从句的 that。 38. 2011· ( 桂林十八校第一次月考) A normal young child gains great pleasure when___ he(she) 25. does pleases his(her) mother. A. that B. if C. as D. what D 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 what 为主语从句的连接词,其作 does 的宾语。 39.(2011· 桂林十八校第一次月考)27._______________her so upset last night? A. What do you think making B. What do you think made C. Do you think what made D. Do you think what had made B 考查插入语及句法知识。此处 do you think 为插入语,根据 last night 可知用一般过去时。 40.(2011· 广西桂林中学第一次月考)26. —You can’t imagine ____ fantastic fun web chatting is. —Really? But it may cause a lot of trouble sometimes. A. what B. how C. why D. so A 考查宾语从句及感叹句。此处强调名词 fun 故用 what。

第 - 26 - 页 共 51 页

41.(2011· 贵州遵义四中第一次月考)9. Whether ways will be found to stop pollution or not is just worries the public. A. why B. which C. that D. what D 考查表语从句的连接词。此处 what 在表语从句中作主语。句意:是否能找到制止污染的 方式是公众所担心的。 42.(2011· 湖南雅礼中学第一次月考)24._________ is known to us all is that the 2012 Olympic Games will take place in London. A.As B.What C.That D.It B 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 what is known to us all 是主语从句。 43. (2011· 唐山市摸底) The question 15. we should call in a specialist now was raised by the family doctor. A.which B.who C.whether D.when C 考查同位语从句的连接词。句意:我们是否应该找专家的问题是由家庭医生提出的。

2010 年联考题 1.(2010 吉林市高三第二次市统考) _______was known to us all that Johnson had broken his promise _______ he would give each of us a small gift. A. As ; which B. What ; that C. It ; that D. It ; which 答案:C. It 作形式主语,that 引导同位语从句。 2.(2010 年海淀区三模) —It’s reported that the new underground line has been completed. —Yes but it hasn’t been made clear it’s to be opened to traffic. A.that B.who C.what D.when 答案:D 考查名词性从句的连接词。此处是 when 引导的宾语从句。 3.(2010 年重庆市高考仿真试卷三) The news _______ Barack Obama won the Nobel Peace Prize is _______ surprised the world. A.that;what B.which;that C.that;which D./;how 答案:A 考查名词性从句的连接词。第一空同位语从句;第二空表语从句。 4.(2010 年重庆市高考仿真试卷三) We went to the Great Wall yesterday, ________, not surprisingly, was crowded with visitors from all over the world. A.where B.which C.that D.when 答案:B 考查定语从句的关系词。此处是 which 引导的非限制性定语从句。 5.(安徽省铜陵市第三中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) It’s in the city________ you are going to pay a visit to ________this kind of beer is produced. A. /, where B. where, that C. /, that D. that, which 答案:B 考查强调句型。第一空是 where 引导的定语从句;第二空为强调句型。 6.(湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第九次月考)

第 - 27 - 页 共 51 页

__________ Taiwan has purchased a large quantity of arms from the US causes great tension in the Asian and Pacific district. A. What B. That C. It D. As 答案:B 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 that 没有意思,不作成分,只起连接作用。 7.(湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第九次月考) He had to admit it was where he fell down __________ his competitor made it. A. who B. that C. at which D. where 答案:B 考查强调句型。此题在宾语从句中含有一个强调句型,where he fell down 是被强调的部分。 8.(江西省九江一中 2010 届高三适应考试二) We think that it’s love, generosity and perseverance make the world it is today. A.what; that B.that; what C.which; what D.which; that 答案:B 考查强调句型及宾语从句。第一空为强调句型;第二空是考查宾语从句的连接词 what。 9.(江西省重点中学盟校 2010 届高三第二次联考) When travelling in buses or trains,we are likely to have conversations _____ we give information or opinions about different things. A. where B. which C. what D. when 答案:A 考查定语从句的关系词。此处 conversation 作先行词。 10.(山东省淄博市 2010 届高三二模) Is it, in your opinion, possible __________ new measures will be taken to improve the terrible traffic? A. whether B. what C. when D. that 答案:D 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 it 是形式主语,that 引导的从句为真正的主语。 11.(山西省太原五中 2010 届高三下学期五月月考) Now, the world’s focus is all on Shanghai ______ the 2010 world Expo is to be held. A. when B. whose C. where D. that 答案:C 考查定语从句的先行词。此处 Shanghai 作先行词,其后为 where 引导的定语从句。 12.(四川省绵阳中学 2010 届高三高考模拟) life began on the earth is one of the biggest puzzles to scientists. A.How B.What C.Where D.That 答案:A 考点:名词性从句。连接词的选择考查。句意为:―生命在地球上如何开始的?‖。此 题容易选择 B,误认为感叹句,感叹名词 life,误选 B。 13.(四川省棠湖中学 2010 届高三考前适应训练) —What are you worrying about? —It is ________ there is any chance of being infected by AH1N1 virus. A.why B.that C.if D.whether 答案:D 考查名词性从句的连接词。此处是 whether 引导的表语从句。 14.(天津一中 2010 届高三第五次月考)
第 - 28 - 页 共 51 页

I did love my mom very much but it got to a point _________even she did not want me to see her as she was. A. where B. when C. that D. which 答案:A 考查定语从句的先行词。此处 point 作先行词,其后是 where 引导的定语从句。 15.(浙江省衢州一中 2010 届高三下学期第三次质量检测) —Did you buy a dress yesterday? —No, _____ I liked the color, I didn’t like its style. A. as B. while C. if D. since 答案:B 考查让步状语从句。此处 while 意为:尽管。句意:尽管我喜欢这颜色,但我不喜欢其样式。 16.(浙江省衢州一中 2010 届高三下学期第三次质量检测) After a five-hour drive, they reached _____ they thought was the right place _____ they had been dreaming of. A. where; which B. that; that C. which; where D. what; that 答案:D 考查宾语从句及定语从句。第一空考查 what 引导的宾语从句,what 在其中作主语;第二空考 查定语从句,the place 作先行词,that 作 dream of 的宾语。 17.(重庆市西南师大附中 2010 届高三第七次月考) Students will fly to France on their first stop, _______ they plan to stay for three days. A. where B. there C. which D. when 答案:A 考查定语从句的先行词。此处 stop 作先行词,其后是 where 引导的非限制性定语从句。 18.(重庆市西南师大附中 2010 届高三第七次月考) The world thinks highly of _______ China and its people have achieved in the last year. A. that B. which C. what D. how 答案:C 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 of 后为宾语从句,what 是宾语从句的连接词,其在从句中作 achieve 的宾语。 19.(广西桂林市 2010 届第一次模拟考试) The firm invested approximately 60 million dollars in it says is the world’s largest bottle-bottle recycling plant. A. that B. where C. what D. how 答案:C 考查名词性从句的连接词。此处 in 后为宾语从句,what 是宾语从句的连接词,其在从句中作 主语,it says 是插入语。 20.(湖南省湘潭市 2010 届高三第三次模拟考试) ---The thread of my kite broke and it flew away. ---I told you it would easily break it was the weakest. A.when B.for C.since D.where 答案:D 考查地点状语从句的连接词。句意:我告诉过你风筝会在最没劲的地方断开。 21.(江西省十所重点中学 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试)

第 - 29 - 页 共 51 页

―Meals on wheels‖ is a free service, ____ hot meals are delivered to elderly people who may not be able to move around very easily. A. that B. which C. where D. what 答案:C 考查定语从句。此处此处 service 是先行词,其后是 where 引导的定语从句。 22.(山东省胶州市 2010 届高三上学期期末考试) With the number of cars increasing rapidly in cities,a major problem is the cars can be parked. A.which B.that C.when D.where 答案:D 考查表语从句。此处是 where 引导的表语从句。 23.(山东省邹平一中 2010 届高三四月月考) Life is like a long race ______ we compete with others to go beyond ourselves. A. why B. what C. that D. where 答案:D 考查定语从句。此处 race 是先行词,where 引导定语从句,相当于 in which。 24.(山东省邹平一中 2010 届高三四月月考) We are very proud of ______ you have accomplished so far. You should be proud too. A. what B. that C. which D. where 答案:A 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 of 后为宾语从句,what 作 accomplish 的宾语。 25.(陕西省宝鸡市 2010 届高三教学质量检测三) No one really knows exactly of when the first people arrived in we now know as California A.what B.when C.where D.which 答案:A 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 in 后为宾语从句,what 作 know 的宾语。 26.(陕西省西安铁一中 2010 届高三四二次月考) . It was in the classroom _____ we have Economics classes ____ I found my cell phone. A. where; where B. where; that C. that; where D. that; that 答案:B 考查定语从句及强调句型。第一空是 where 引导的定语从句;第二空强调句型。 27.(上海市十三校 2010 届高三下学期联考) Valli, who was born in Pula, in is now Croatio, made her film debut in Italy in the mid-1930s. A.what B.where C.that D.which 答案:B(A) 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 in 后为宾语从句,what 在宾语从句中作主语。 28.(四川省成都树德协进中学 2010 届高三二诊热身) ____ matters most in learning English is enough practice. A. What B. Why C. Where D. Which 答案:A 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 what 在主语从句中作主语。 29.(浙江省金华十校 2010 届高考模拟试题) The Internet and the effect brought about did a lot of good to our daily life and work. A.that B.what C.which D.it
第 - 30 - 页 共 51 页

答案:D 考查定语从句的关系词。此处 The Internet and the effect 是先行词,it 作定语从句的主语,先行 词作 about 的宾语。 30.(重庆一中 2010 届高三下学期第一次月考) —What do you think of the meal we have just had? —It is well worth is charged for it. A.that B.which C.what D.how many 答案:A(what) 考查名词性从句的连接词。此处 what 作宾语从句的主语。 题组一(2010 年 1 月更新) 1. (山东省淄博市 2010 届高三上学期期末考试) One of the boys kept laughing, ___________ annoyed Jane quite a lot. A. which B. who C. that D. what 答案 A 考查定语从句的关系词。此处 which 作主语,其代替前面整个句子的内容。 2. (安徽省利辛二中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) The new schoolyard of No 2 middle school lies in used to be crop fields. A. what B what C where D that 答案 A 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 what 作宾语从句的主语。 3. (甘肃省兰州一中 2010 届高三 12 月月考) ___Obama was elected president of the USA is a big success for the blacks in America. A.\ B.That C.What D.As 答案 B 考查主语从句的连接词。此处 that 在主语从句中不作成分,没有意思,只起连接作用。 4. (甘肃省天水一中 2010 届高三上学期第三阶段考试) Have you thought about to give her as a present? A. what B. who C. which D. where 答案 A 考查疑问代词+不定式的结构。此处 what+to do 作 about 的宾语。 5. (贵州省兴义九中 09-10 学年高三上学期期中考试) I suggest you choose you think is kind and friendly. A. whom B. who C. whoever D. whomever 答案 C 考查宾语从句的连接词。此处 you think 作插入语,whoever 作宾语从句的主语。 6. (河南省豫南九校 2010 届高三上学期第三次联考) If I can help ______, I prefer living in Hangzhou because the weather here is better than ______ of Zhengzhou. A.that; that B.it; that C.that; one D.it; it 答案 B 7. (江西省九江一中 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) ________ is often the case, we have worked out the production plan. A. Which B. When C. What D. As
第 - 31 - 页 共 51 页

答案 D 8. (河南省郑州外国语学校 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考) As days go on, I think that Beijing will become ______ the whole world pay close attention to. A. where B. what C. which D. that 答案 B 9. (湖南省衡阳市 2010 届高三三校 12 月联考) ---- How do you think I can make up with Jack? ---- Set aside ______ you disagree and try to find ______ you have in common. A. what; what B. where; what C. what; whether D. where; whether 答案 B 10. (山西省山大附中 2010 届高三 12 月月考) —I believe________you’ve done your best and________things will improve. —Thank you. A.that;/ B./;/ C.what;that D./;that 答案 D 11. (四川省内江六中 2010 届高三第四次月考) The mistakes made by Chinese students are quite different from were made by the Japanese students in English study. A. that B. which C. what D. those 答案 C 12. (安徽省两地三校 2010 届高三上学期元旦联考) I prefer the appearance of the house; however, _____ really made me decide to buy it was the beautiful view through the window. A. which B. what C. that D. where 答案 B 13. (河南省开封高中 2010 届高三上学期 1 月月考) --- Would you please explain to me about the difference between the two words? --- I’m sorry, but that’s I’m puzzled about. A.why B.what C.which D.where 答案 B 14. (河南省武陟一中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) The information on the Internet gets around much more rapidly than in the newspaper. A .it B.those C.one D.that 答案 D 15. (江苏省南京师大附中 2010 届高三 12 月阶段测试) Faced with challenges, you should believe your courage is __________ makes a difference. A. that B. what C. which D. whatever 答案 B 16. (山东省潍坊市 2010 届高三上学期阶段性测试) The policy of the mainland is very clear and straightforward, and the key problem is ____ the leaders of Taiwan will accept it. A. that B. whether C. why D. how 答案 B 17. (陕西省镇安中学 2010 届高三上学期第三次月考)
第 - 32 - 页 共 51 页

--You know I gave up the job as a waiter and went to that little company. ---That’s ____you’ve made a mistake. That company isn’t well managed. A. what B. where C. why D. how 答案 B 18. (湖南省醴陵二中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) Tom waited and waited, and after _________ seemed to be a very long time, he was called to enter the interviewing office. A. that B. there C. what D. when 答案 C 19. (安徽省 2010 届高三上学期一轮复习名校联考(三) ) We students got lost in the forest and decided to remain ____we were and waited for the guide A.where B.what C.how D.who 答案 A 20. (吉林省长春市 2010 届高中毕业班第一次调研测试) you have picked up, you must give it back to it belong to. A. Whatever; whoever B. What; no matter who C. No matter what ; no matter who D. Whatever; no matter who 答案 A 21. (陕西省宝鸡中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) We all know ____people say is often quite different from ____ they think or feel. A. what; that B. what; what C. that; that D. that; what 答案 B 22. (上海市六校 2010 届高三联考) ______ really matters in sports is not the winning, but the taking part. A. That B. It C. What D. How 答案 C 23. (四川省绵阳南山中学 2010 届高三 1 月月考) The Guinness company hired two Englishmen to write later became the Guinness Book of World Records. A.that B.which C.what D.then 答案 C 24. (四川省内江市 2010 届高三第一次模拟考试) If the economic situation goes on like this, there’s a danger______ many factories may have to close down. A. that B. when C. whether D. as 答案 A 25. (浙江省 2010 届高三第一次五校联考) Word came _______ a gas explosion in a cold mine in northeast China Heilongjiang Province had killed 104 miners by Nov. 23 and left further 4 trapped, _______ shocked everyone. A. that; it B. where; that C. that; which D. when; it 答案 C 26. (陕西省户县三中 2010 届高三第二次月考) ______ is known to us is _____ he told us A. what; what B. what; that C. that; that D. that; what
第 - 33 - 页 共 51 页

答案 A 27. (湖南省岳阳县三校 2010 届高三上学期大联考) ______ amazed me most was that the young boy who had lost both arms in an accident could handle a pen with his feet. A.That B.It C.Which D.What 答案 D 28. (河南省焦作十一中 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) After hours’ drive, they reached _____ they thought was the place they’d been dreaming of. A. that B. where C. what D. which 答案 C 29. (浙江省温州中学 2010 届高三 12 月月考) At the beginning of a speech, it is very important to grab the audience’s attention and make them interested in ________you have to say. A. which B. what C. that D. who 答案 B 30. (上海交大附中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Most people don’t think of a stamp as a receipt, but that is ________ it really is ---- a proof of just how much money you paid in advance for mail delivery. A. who B. how C. what D. why 答案 C 2010 届联考题(9 月更新) 1. (江苏省南京市南师附中 2010 届高三学情分析样题) The health official said ______ 12 suspected cases of influenza A(H1N1)were tested negative and ______, so far, this city has reported no case of the virus. A. what; that B. that; what C. 不填; that D. that; 不填 答案 C 2. (湖南省衡阳市八中2010届高三上学期第一次月考) _____ occurred to me that the murder happened ____ a rainy day. A. What; in B. What; on C. It; in D. It; on 答案 D 3. (贵州省晴隆一中 2009 年高中毕业班强化训练) It took the early settlers more than 150 years to build up is now a modem city. A. where B. which C. what D. that 答案 C 4. (湖南省株洲市二中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) I just wonder ______ that makes him so excited. A. why it does B. what he does C. how it is D. what it is 答案 D 5. (辽宁省沈阳二十中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) The language used in advertisements differs from _____ used in ordinary readings. A. which B. what C. that D. it 答案 C 6. (湖南省湘潭市凤凰中学 2009 届高三第六次月考) ________ he has learned through practice before ________ him a lot in his future work.
第 - 34 - 页 共 51 页

A. That; helping B. What; helped C. That; it helps D. What; will help 答案 D 7. (广西玉林高中、南宁二中 2010 届高三上学期联考) ____ has an interest in the lecture can go for a ticket from the office next to the gate of the lecture room, _____ the lecture will be given. A.No matter who, where B.Whoever; where C.Anyone; in which D.Those who; in which 答案 B 8. (贵州省遵义四中 2010 届第一次月考) Air pollution is really a big problem in our city, but nobody knows _____ to do about it. A. if B. how C. whether D. what 答案 D 9. (山东省济南市外国语学校 2010 届高三上学期开学检测) I can’t understand is he wants to change his mind. A. That, what B. That, why C. What, what D. What, why 答案 D 10. (山西省平遥中学 2010 届高三 9 月份摸底考试) After months of voyage, Columbus arrived in ____ later proved a new continent. A. where B. what C. which D. that 答案 B 11. (河北省秦皇岛市山海关一中2010届高三第一次月考) Despite the evidence _____ men can raise their children, most women still do not trust them. A. what B. which C. that D. it 答案 C 12. (江苏省盐城市盐城中学 2010 届高三第一次测试) The new shopping mall will be located in ______ used to be a wasteland and a huge garden will also be constructed ______ there were numerous tombs. A. where; where B. which; in which; C. what; where D. which; where 答案 C 13. (辽宁省本溪县 2010 届高三暑期补课阶段考试) Whether ways will be found to help China _______ the current world financial crisis is just _______ worries the public. A. prevent; that B. survive; what C. forbid; that D. quit; what 答案 B 14. (江苏省常州高级中学2010届高三上学期期初教学质量调研) There is a new problem involved in the popularity of private cars ________ road conditions need _______. A. that; to be proved B. which; to be proved C. where; improving D. when; improving 答案 A 15. (江苏省启东中学 2010 届高三年段过关考试) We try and give them ______ they want, _______ their religion is, so that they can face death without fear. A. no matter what; no matter what B. no matter what; whatever
第 - 35 - 页 共 51 页

C. whatever; no matter whatever D. whatever; whatever 答案 D 16. (江苏省扬州中学 2010 届高三第一次月考) He wondered ________ his son was getting along with the experiment. A. when B. what C. how D. which 答案 C 17. (江苏省扬州中学 2010 届高三上学期开学考试) He expressed a hope _______ he would visit China again the next year, and this was the very hope ________ he would express as soon as he arrived in the country. A. that; that B. which; which C. that; which D. which; that 答案 A 18. (上海市南汇中学 2010 届高三上学期零次考试) It didn’t surprise us at all caused his success. A. why B. that C. how D. what 答案 D 19. (安徽省濉溪县 2009 届高三上学期第三次月考) Whatever they grow they make sure ______ is left in the ground after harvesting becomes a natural fertilizer for the next year’s crop. A. that B. what C. that what D. what that 答案 C 20. (福建省福州市屏东中学 2010 届高三 9 月阶段性考试) Mr. Li , our teacher of English, talked with me face to face, which made me recognize _________silly mistakes I had made. A. that B. what C. how D. which 答案 B 21. (江苏省泰兴市第三高级中学 2010 届高三开学初考试) I was close to being killed the day before yesterday. A truck passed me at ________ I thought was a crazy speed. A. what B. which C. as D. that 答案 A 22. (重庆市重庆一中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) We should also care about the children from the earthquake-stricken area after_______seemed to have returned to normal. A. it B. what C. that D. Which 答案 B 23. (河南省郑州市 47 中 2010 届高三平行班第一次月考) It was not until midnight _______ he found _______ he thought was the best solution. A. that;what B. that;that C. when;what D. when;that 答案 A 24. (吉林省实验中学 2010 届高三第一次模拟) ____ surprises us most is ____ she doesn’t even know ____ the difference between the two opinions lies. A. It, that, which B. What, that, what C. What, that, where D. That, what, where
第 - 36 - 页 共 51 页

答案 C 25. (江西省高安二中 2009 届高三第四次月考) After ______ seemed a long time, the patient was finally able to carry out _____ seemed a perfect normal walk. A. it; what B. what; what C. it; that D. what; it 答案 B 26. (云南师大附中 2010 届高三第一次月考) Along with his letter was his promise he would attend the opening ceremony the Coming month. A.which B.that C.what D.whether 答案 B 27. (湖南省望城二中 2010 届高三第二次月考) It was the hurricane ______ was called Katrina ______ destroyed the city of New Orleans. A. which; that B. what; which C. which; who D. that; which 答案 A 28. (辽宁省瓦房店高级中学 2010 届高三 9 月月考) The view ____ many scientists hold is ____ too much emission of carbon dioxide is destructive. A.what; that B.that; which C.that; that D.which; which 答案 C 29. (安徽省芜湖七中 2010 届高三上学期第一次调研考试) is reported in the newspaper is that seventeen climbers have been killed in the snow tsunami. A. B.As C.What D.That 答案 C 30. (河北省衡水中学 2010 届高三上学期第三次调研考试) The reason______ being late for the meeting was______ his little son fell ill this morning. A. for, that B. why, that C. for, because D. why, because 答案 A 2010 届联考题(10 月更新) 1. (湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第三次月考) Next time you have to prepare a speech, try applying one or more of these techniques and see if you have_____ it takes to be a winning speechwriter. A. what B. which C. how D. that 答案 A 2. (贵州省兴义市精华中学 2010 届高三第一次月考) The painting is so valuable that it is difficult to calculate ______ its price would be if the museum wanted to sell it. A. that B. which C. what D. / 答案 C 3. (山东省沂南一中 2010 届高三上学期调研考试) It was the fact ______ Dolly the sheep seemed to develop normally ______ encouraged the scientists. A. that; that B. that; which C. of which; that D. that; /
第 - 37 - 页 共 51 页

答案 A 4. (江苏省六合高级中学 2010 届高三第一次调研考试) The news spread quickly through the village _____ the war had ended, ______ made villagers wild with joy. A. which; that B. that; what C. that; which D. what; which 答案 C 5. (山西省运城市2010届高三调研测试1) World-renowned pianist Lang Lang denied the widespread rumour he had taken American citizenship in his blog Thursday. A. that B. which C. who D. when 答案 A 6. (山东省莘县实验高中 2010 届高三第一次月考) Determination is a kind of basic quality and this is _______ it takes to do jobs well. A. what B. that C. which D. who 答案 A 7. (湖南省湘潭市外国语学校 2010 届高三第二次月考) The chief foods eaten in any country depend largely on _____ best in its climates and soil. A. it grows B. what grows C. it does grow D. what does it grow 答案 B 8.(江西省修水一中 2010 届高三第二次段考) The health official said ______ 12 suspected cases of influenza A (H1N1) were tested negative and ______, so far, this city has reported no case of the virus. A. what; that B. that; what C. 不填; that D. that; 不填 答案 C 9. (辽宁省东北育才学校 2010 届高补一模) _____ is known to us all is that the old scientist, for_____ life was hard in the past, still works very hard in his eighties. A. As; whom B. What; whom C. It; whose D. As; whose 答案 B 10. (浙江省金华一中 2010 届高三 9 月月考) Nobody believed his reason for being absent from the class _________ he had to meet his uncle at the airport. A. why B. where C. because D. that 答案 D 11. (重庆市丰都中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) ______ surprised me most was______ they had finished the work so quickly. A. What; what B. That; that C. That; what D. What; that 答案 D 12. (山东省新泰市 2010 届高三 10 月月考) What do you think of his proposal _______ we ________ a play at the English party? A. what; put up B. that; put on C. which; put up D. that; put off 答案 B
第 - 38 - 页 共 51 页

13. (湖南省祁阳四中 2010 届高三第一次月考) He came from Russia, ______ I detected from his strong Russian accent. A. that B. what C. as D. where 答案 C 14. (浙江省温州中学 2010 届高三 9 月月考) ______ is known to us all that Shanghai will host the 2010 World Expo. A. Which B. As C. That D. It 答案 D 15. (安徽省利辛中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) _________ you learned from the report is ____________. A. What , importance B. What , of great importance C. That , of great importance D. What , of important 答案 B 16. (福建省泉州七中 2010 届高三第一次月考) _____ he wants to say is _____ great an effort he has made to help her out. A. That; how B. What; what C. What; how D. What; that 答案 C 17.(浙江省温州市十校联合体2010届高三上学期期初联考) The way people hold to the belief ______ a fun—filled life equals happiness actually reduces their chances of ever getting real happiness. A. when B. that C. in which D. which 答案 B 18. (江西省南昌二中 2010 届高三上学期第二次月考) is reported in the newspapers, talks between the two countries are making progress. A.It B.As C.Which D.What 答案 B 19. (山西省平遥中学 2010 届高三 10 月质检) There is a saying , ―life is 10% ______ happens to us and 90%____ we respond to it.‖ A.who; why B.what; how C.which; when D.that; that 答案 B 20. (浙江省杭州学军中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) Nowadays, teachers tend to be more dependent on _______ is thought to be a great teaching aid---the computer. A. that B. which C. what D. as 答案 C 21. (浙江省华维外国语学校 2010 届高三第一次月考) _______ often happens, people with good eyesight fail to see _______is right in front of them, for they have too much to observe. A. It / that B. As/ which C. It/what D. As/ what 答案 D 22. (重庆市西南师大附中 2010 届高三 10 月月考) It is _________ you deal with difficulties that shows _________ you are really like. A. what; what B. how; that C. which; how D. how; what 答案 D
第 - 39 - 页 共 51 页

2010 届联考题(11 月更新) 1. (甘肃省酒泉市肃州中学 2010 届高三入学考试) She looks sad. Could you please tell me ____ that prevents her from being as happy as before? A. what it is B. it is what C. how it is D. it is how 答案 A 2. (贵州省高武中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) __________ we can’t get seems better than ____________we have. A. What, what B. What, that C. That, that D. That, what 答案 A 3. (贵州省回龙中学 2010 届高三 10 月月考) _____ could be judged from her eyes that she was terribly sorry for what he __ A. As…had done B. That…did C. As…did D. It…had done 答案 D 4. (天津市蓟县下营中学 2010 届高三第一次模拟) Taking pictures of snow is _____ Ken has spent much of the past years doing. A. That B. which C. what D. how 答案 C 5. (贵州省遵义十七中 2010 届高三第三次月考) The word ―media‖ basically refers to ____ we commonly call newspapers, magazines, radios and televisions. A. which B. what C. that D. where 答案 B 6. (河南省许昌新乡平顶山 2010 届高三第一次调研考试) Being high school students, we should often ask ourselves ________ we want to do ________ we grow up. A. that; as B. how; while C. why; after D. what; when 答案 D 7. (湖南省浏阳一中、田家炳实验中学 2010 届高三 10 月联考) ________has recently been done to provide more opportunities for laid-off workers, unemployment remains a serious problem in China. A.What B. Though what C.That D.In spite of what 答案 D 8. (辽宁省抚顺二中 2010 届高三第一次月考) Across deserts, through valleys and over mountains they eventually settled in ____ they thought was a wonderful place. A. which B. that C. what D. it 答案 C 9. (四川省双流中学 2010 届高三第二次月考) The story spread quickly among his friends Tom had lived on a desert island for over five years after the plane crashed. A. if B. that C. what D. as 答案 B 10. (河南省开封市 2010 届高三第一次联考) Michel Jackson, a famous pop star, suddenly died, made his fans very sad.
第 - 40 - 页 共 51 页

A.which B.whom C.that D.whose 答案 A 11. (辽宁省东北育才 2010 届高三第二次模拟考试) The other parents tried to pull the heartbroken father off_________ was left of the school, saying ― It’s too late to dig! They are all dead.‖ A. where B. what C. which D it 答案 B 12. (四川省绵阳市高中 2010 届高三第一次诊断性考试) Philip was among the first to settle in _____ is now a beautiful city. A. that B. what C . where D. which 答案 B 13. (湖南省同升湖实验学校 2010 届高三第二次月考) I can think of many cases _________ students obviously knew a lot of English words and expressions but couldn’t write a good essay. A. why B. which C. as D. where 答案 D 14. (湖南省同升湖实验学校 2010 届高三第三次月考) It is no longer a question _____ man is learning more and more about space. A. whether B. that C. if D. how 答案 B 15. (宁夏银川一中 2010 届高三第三次月考) I can think of many cases ______ the media have a strong effect on young men. A. why B. which C. as D. where 答案 D 16. (山东省实验中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次诊断性测试) Whatever she says, _________ is often the case, you shouldn’t take too seriously. A. it B. what C. which D. as 答案 D 17. (湖南省箴言中学 2010 届高三上学期第一次模拟考试) I’m convinced that the possibility really exists ____ China will be able to solve the problem of pollution well. A. how B. that C. which D. whether 答案 C 18. (四川省成都市 2010 届高三入学考试) In 1942, Columbus and his crew arrived was so-called the New World by the westerners. A. what B. in what C. where D. in which 答案 B 19. (四川省南充高中 2010 届高三第三次月考) _______ has got round that it will be five years ________he comes back to his native place. A.That; when B.News; that C.It; since D.Word; before 答案 D 20. (浙江省杭州二中 2010 届高三上学期第一次月考) The news spread quickly all over the world ______ Michael Jackson died a sudden death. A.that B.which C.whether D.what 答案 A
第 - 41 - 页 共 51 页

21. (浙江省温州市十校联合体 2010 届高三期中联考) The man didn’t know _________ the thief broke into the house and stole all his valuable things. A. it was when that B. when it was that C. that it was when D. was it when that 答案 B 22. (福建省季延中学 2010 届高三第一阶段考试) _____ is known to the world that the 2012 Olympic Games will be held in London. A. It B. What C. As D. Which 答案 A 23. (安徽省舒城中学 2010 届高三第一学期期中考试) Evidence has been piled up ______ drinking water after getting up in the morning contributes to one's health. A. what B. which C. if D. that 答案 D 24. (山东省明天中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) _______ surprised me most was the way ____ he did that thing. A. It; that B. That;/ C. What; that D. Which; which 答案 C 25. (湖南省娄底市 2010 届高三上学期联考) Fraud is a crime ________ money is stolen by cheating others. A.which B.where C.what D.when 答案 B 2010 届联考题(12 月更新) 1. (陕西省西安铁一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) ______ is known to us all is that China has launched Shenzhou V spaceship successfully. A. That B. What C. It D. As 答案 B 2. (云南省玉溪一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Since the baby milk powder was found to be polluted, there has been universal doubt _____ other food products are safe to eat. A. whether B. that C. what D. how 答案 A 3. (湖南省长郡中学 2010 届高三第三次月考) ____he will go to work in a mountain village surprises all of us. A. What B. That C. Whether D. If 答案 B 4. (甘肃省皋兰一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) It is in this very village, Mary was born 35 years ago, _____ she will build her first school, inspires everyone to help her . A. where; that; which B. that ; that ; that C. that ; when ; which D. where ; when ; that 答案 A 5. (江西省新余一中、宜春中学 2010 届高三 11 月联考) _____ the Scottish,Welsh and Irish associations are opposed to is a British team taking part in the 2012 Olympics in London. A.That B.As C.What D.Whether
第 - 42 - 页 共 51 页

答案 C 6. (山东省济南外国语学校 2010 届高三上学期质量检测) _____ the old man’s son wanted to know was _______ the gold had been hidden. A.That, where B. That, if C. What, if D. What, where 答案 D 7. (浙江省东阳中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) It is not immdiately clear _________ the financial crisis will soon be over. A. what B. whether C. since D. that 答案 A 8. (浙江省绍兴一中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Sometimes the patients care ____ the nurse has a smile on her face. A. what B. which C. where D. whether 答案 D 9. (甘肃省天水一中 2010 届高三第一学期第二次段考) —What clothes do you think I should wear for the ball? —Dress ____ you like. A.what B.whatever C.how D.however 答案 B 10. (河南省桐柏实验高中 2010 届高三期中考试) _______ we fear when traveling in summer is the sudden change of weather. A. How B. What C. That D. Whether 答案 B 11. (浙江省宁波市鄞州高级中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) Information has been put forward ___ more middle school graduates will be admitted into universities. A, that B. how C.. where D. what 答案 A 12. (湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第五次月考) There is no possibility ____ all the students can pass the college entrance examination. A. what B. which C. that D. whether 答案 C 13. (福建省三校 2010 届高三上学期期中联考) —It’s difficult for college graduates to find a good job in China. —It depends on whether they have ______ it takes to be successful in today’s world. A. that B. which C. what D. whether 答案 C 14. (福建省泉州七中 2010 届高三第二次月考) _________ pleased me was that there was my purse, in the back seat of the taxi, _____ the driver couldn’ t possibly see it before. A.That ; that B.Which ; which C.What ; where D. How ; when 答案 C 15. (江苏省姜堰市罗塘中学 09-10 学年高三上学期期中考试) ---What made him so upset? ---______she failed in her mid-term examination. A. What B. That C. Because D. Whether
第 - 43 - 页 共 51 页

答案 B 16. (河北省正定中学 2010 届高三上学期第四次月考) We should consider _______use can _______ such books. A. how; be made of B. how; be made from C. what; be made of D. what; be made from 答案 C 17. (安徽省蚌埠二中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) The employers often give the job to ____ they believe has work experience with a strong sense of duty. A. whoever B. whomever C. who D. those who 答案 A 18. (江苏省江阴市青阳中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) He differed from his workmates _____ he devoted his spare time to charity. A. in that B. that C. in what D. what 答案 A 19. (上海师大附中 2010 届高三第一学期期中考试) As is known to all, Yang Liwei has become a space hero is we have expected. A.that; which B.what; that C.what; which D.that; what 答案 D 20. (四川省棠湖中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) With eyes fixed upon ____ was left of Della’s hair, Jim was wearing a quite strange expression. A. what B. all C. which D. that 答案 A 21. (黑龙江省哈三中 09-10 学年高三 11 月月考) ______we can have clean drinking water lies in______ effective measures will be taken by the government about water pollution. A. Whether; that B. If; that C. Whether; what D. If; what 答案 C 22. (陕西省临渭区 2010 届高三第一次适应性调研测试) 一 Which can I take. Mr.Smith? —.Take one you like and leave the others for comes late. A.whoever,who B.whichever,who C.whatever.whom D.whichever,whoever 答案 D 23. (浙江省诸暨中学 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) It is reported that the medical team has already reached ______ is regarded as the most dangerous area. A. where B. which C. what D. as 答案 C 24. (江苏省镇江市 2010 届高三 12 月调研) Never give children false hope by promising to offer ______ they can’t easily get. A. what B. which C. that D. / 答案 A 25. (山东省临沂市 2010 届高三上学期期中考试)
第 - 44 - 页 共 51 页

Sometimes we are asked ________ the likely result of the event will be. A. that what we think B. what we think C. that we think D. what do we think 答案 B 26. (山东省青州市 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) I told him he could choose _________ seat he like in our meeting room. A. which B. what C. whichever D. no matter what 答案 C 27. (安徽省 2010 届高三一轮复习名校联考) He always checked and rechecked his game and saw ___ he could improve. A.where B.when C.what D.how 答案 A 28. (甘肃省会宁四中 2010 届高三第一学期第二次月考) From the situation in this financial crisis, can see you China is totally not she used to be a century ago. A./:that B.that;what C.which;that D. whether; that 答案 B 29. (河南省社旗三高 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) ____was expected, only five people turned up at the party, _____disappointed the hostess very much. A. As; which B. As; that C. It; that D. It; which 答案 A 30. (河南省郑州 47 中 2010 届高三上学期期中考试) We must do is the use of energy. A. That;to reduce B. How;to reduce C. What;reduce D. That:reduce. 答案 C 2009 年联考题 1. (09 北京市东城区二模试题) song Jay Zhou sings will surely become popular pretty soon. A.What B.Which C.Whoever D.Whatever 答案 D 2. (09 北京市海淀区高三二模) The conference aims to develop business and let people think about ______ they can have a positive influence on the planet. A.why B.that C.what D.how 答案 D 3. (09 北京市西城区高三二模) —Hi, Peter. You seem to have gained a lot of weight. —Well, good food, not enough exercise. That’s I got fat. A.how B.when C.what D.whether 答案 A 4. (09 北京市宣武区高三二模) annoyed him most was that he had received no apology. A.How B.Why C.What D.Which 答案 C
第 - 45 - 页 共 51 页

5. (09 山东省聊城市高三二模) What impresses me most is ______ he appears in front of others, he wears a sincere and charming smile. A. what B. which C. that where D. that whenever 答案 D 6. (09 山东省临沂市高三二模) The question came up at the meeting _ _ we had enough money for our research. 高.考.资.源. 网 A. whether B. that C. which D. what 高.考.资.源.网 答案 A 7. 网(09 山东省临沂市高三二模) I don't say I am against their plan. But the trouble is ___ they do doesn't agree with what they say. 高.考.资.源. A. what that B. that what C. if what D. what if 答案 B 8.(09 年山东省枣庄市高三二模) Today the world is paying much more attention to, obviously, ________ China says and does. A.that B.which C.what D.how 答案 C 9.(09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) Liquids are like solids ________ they have a definite volume. A.in that B.so that C.with that D.for that 答案 A 10.(09 山东省枣庄市高三二模) I'd get a job doing something exciting, _______ I could meet interesting people and travel a lot. A.that B.which C.when D.where 答案 D 11.(09 山东省诸城市高三二模) A growing anxiety is disturbing the public ______the economy will continuously decline. A.which B.that C.why D.whether 答案 B 12.(09 山东省淄博市高三二模) As a matter of fact, nearly everybody in the world would like to be ____ Bill Gates is, doing ____ he is doing. A.where; what B.what; that C.that; what D.who; that 答案 A 13.(09 天津市河西区第二学期高三年级总复习质量调查) They lost their way in the forest, and made matters worse was.that night began tofall. A.that B.what C.which D.it 答案 B 14.(09 天津市红桥区高三英语二模) really matters is not whether you succeed or not,but rather whether you’11 try or not.
第 - 46 - 页 共 51 页

A.What B. Whether C.If D.Which 答案 A 15.(09 浙江省杭州市第二次高考科目教学质量检测) Honesty is a kind of quality and that’s it takes to communicate with others successfully. A.what B.why C.how D.which 答案 A 16. (09 河北省邯郸市高三第二次模拟) You’d better give the task to_______ you think can finish it ahead of time. A. whoever B. whomever C. anyone D. no matter who 答案 A 17.(09 辽宁省沈阳二中高三二模) When faced with life and death decisions, a teacher can be expected to do is to protect students with his or her own life. A.That B.Wha t C.How D.Whether 答案 B 18. (09 福建省厦门市高三一模试题) is responsible for this accident will be punished. A.Who B.Whoever C.The one D.No matter who 答案 B 19. (09 江苏省南通市高三一模试题) Thanks to the application of new farming methods, output is now six times ___________ it was before 2000. A. that B. what C. which D. how 答案 B 20. (09 山东省滨州市高三一模试题) 一 What were you trying to prove to the police? —______ I was last night. A.That B.When C.Where D.What 答案 C 21. (09 山东省滨州市高三一模试题) People tend to think that children's IQ is ______ determines how well they are going to do in their future life. A.what B.that C.which D.where 答案 A 22. (09 北京市东城区高三一模试题) The citizens of Beijing are proud of _______they have done to make Beijing a beautiful city. A. that B. which C. what D. how 答案 C 23. (09 北京市高三 4 月抽样试题) Nancy never doubts for a moment she will lose her job. A.that B.what C.whether D.which 答案 A
第 - 47 - 页 共 51 页

24. (09 北京市海淀区高三 4 月期中练习) Kevin consulted his teacher about he should study abroad after graduation. A.whether B.where C.when D.that 答案 A 25. (09 山东省潍坊市高三一模) The professor in the end decided to give the prize to________ command of English. A.who B.anyone C.whoever D.whomever 答案 C 26. (09 山东省青岛市高三教学统一质量检测) She has been in doctors describe as a vegetative (植物的) state for six years. A.what B.which C.that D.how 答案 A 27. (09 日照市高三模拟考试) Modern technology has brought us so much convenience--we can now do many things Through we call the Internet. A.how B.what C.which D.that 答案 B 28. (09 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) Actually, anyone can be he wants to be,It doctor, a teacher ,a lawyer, a scientist or a manager so long as he sets his mind it. A.whatever:to B.whoever;on C.whomever;for D.whatever; with 答案 A 29. (09 江西省十所重点中学联考盟校第一次模拟考试) It is the way he talks with his mother is different from we were used to. A.that:that B.which;what C.that;which D.in which;where 答案 A 30. (09 福建省泉州市高中毕业班质量检查) All the books I have,are here.You may borrow _____ you like. A.whatever B.whichever C.Whenever D.however 答案 B 31. (09 山东省高三教学质量检测) is obviously right is to give all children equal opportunities to develop their special gift. A.Which B.As C.That D.What 答案 D 32. (09 安徽省黄山市高中毕业班第一次质量检测) is known to everybody is that Taiwan is part of China A.As B What C.That D It 答案 B 33. (09 石家庄市高中毕业班第一次模拟考试) It is difficult to fill the minds of kids with the idea _____ they must love study. A. which B. what C. whether D. that 答案 D
第 - 48 - 页 共 51 页

1. (08 安徽江南十校 2 月)The moment Mr. Green gave him a lot of valuable advice on how to improve his writing. A.that;when B.that;that C.when;that D.when;where 答案 A 2.(08 南通市高三第一次调研测试) Nobody would stand out admitting the fact,for some reason, they lost the game. A.that B.which C.what D.why 答案 A 3.(08 南京市高三年级质量调研) Using renewable energy sources is a simple idea,but we find it hard to put into practice. A.one B.what C.which D.that 答案 A 4.(08 南京市高三年级质量调研) The news came,as expected,` my cousin was chosen to be a foreign aid doctor to go to Africa where people are suffering a lot from AIDS. A.it B.that C.what D.which 答案 B 5.(08 北京市东城区高三教学目标检测) —I need to get downtown.Is there a bus that goes there? —Take Bus No.9 or 12. They go downtown.Take one comes first. A.all;whatever B.all;whichever C.both;whatever D.both;whichever 答案 D 6.(08 福建质检教学 2 月) Mount Wuyi is such an attractive place of interest everyone likes to visit. A.that B.as C.which D.what 答案 B 7.(08 成都市高中毕业班第一次诊断性检测) With the nuclear crisis(危机) worsening in Iran,the world’s attention is fixed again on is called the Middle East. A.which B.what C.that D.it 答案 B 8.(08 西安地区八校联考) World comes free books will be given to come first in this book fair. A.which;no matter who B.that;anyone who C.which;whoever D.that;those who 答案 D 9.(江苏重点中学联考 5 月)
第 - 49 - 页 共 51 页

2008 年联考题 Leo will never forget is

He,as a Party member,always,thinks of he can do more for the people. A.what B.if C.why D.how 答案 D 10.(08 合肥市高三第一次教学质量检测) I think this trip was well worth we had paid. A.that B.what C.which D.how 答案 B 11.(08 江西省重点中学协作体高三第一次联考) is known to us all is that the old writer,for life was hard in the past,still works very hard in his eighties. A.What;whom B.As;whom C.It;whose D.What;whose 答案 A 12.(08 江西省重点中学协作体高三第一次联考) we are to finish the work in time,I’m not sure. A.Whether B.If C.Although D.Why 答案 A 13.(08 湖南省高三十二校联考) Mohamed Al Fayed has frequently voiced the belief his son,Doli Fayed and Princess Diana were killed by British spies. A.what B.which C.that D.whom 答案 C 14.(08 福建省高三第一次质量检测) The news has spread all over the world the satellite Chang’e-1 has been successfully sent up to circle the moon. A.that B.which C.whether D.what 答案 A 15.(08 天津十二区一联 3 月) As far as I see, is no possibility he will win the tennis match this time. A.it;that B.there;that C.it;whether D.there;whether 答案 B 16.(08 济南市高三第一次统一考试) The media today can draw public attention to help is actually needed. A.that B.which C.where D.whose 答案 C 17.(08 青岛市高三教学第一次统一质量检测) ―Do you think I should attend the lecture?‖she asked me. A.that B.whether ` C.if D.when 答案 A 18.(08 潍坊市高三第二次教学质量检测) Before the operation,the doctor had to talk to the patient in order to move her fear she might die during the operation.
第 - 50 - 页 共 51 页

A.when B.that C.which D.so that 答案 B 19.(08 日照市高三第一次模拟考试) China is a great country which will host may be called the most impressive Olympic Games this summer. A.what B.that C.which D.as 答案 A 20.(08 天津和平区模拟 4 月) He finds his daughter is quite different from she was five years ago. A.who B.what C.how D.which 答案 B 21.(08 镇江市高三第三次调研测试) is well known to us all is Yao Ming has become one of the most popular NBA players. A.It;that B.As;that C.What;what D.What;that 答案 D 22.(08 南通市四县高三第一次联考) The hospital has been set up in was a waste land many years ago. A.which B.when C.where D.what 答案 D

第 - 51 - 页 共 51 页


赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

【十年高考】2006-2015年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编...

十年高考】2006-2015年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编:定语从句_高考_高中教育_...引导名词性从句表示 “哪一个”;用 until 意义不通, 用 if 则应为 if Bill...

2017版3年高考2模拟英语 语法专题十 名词性从句

2017版3年高考2模拟英语 语法专题十 名词性从句 - A组 love.___ 2016~2014 年各省市高考题(改编) 1.(2016· 全国Ⅰ,短文改错)My uncle ...

十年高考名词性从句

十年高考】2004-2013 年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编:名词性从句 〖04 广东...或介词的宾语, 又作从句中的主语, 相当于 anyone who;who 不具备这种语法功 ...

2017版3年高考2模拟英语 语法专题十 名词性从句

2017版3年高考2模拟英语 语法专题十 名词性从句 - A组 2016~2014 年各省市高考题(改编) 1.(2016· 全国Ⅰ,短文改错)My uncle is the owner of ...

10年高考名词性从句汇编(2006-2016)

10年高考名词性从句汇编(2006-2016)_高考_高中教育_教育专区。改编自各地高考真题为单句语法填空,很实用。10 年高考名词性从句汇编 1.(2016 北京卷)The most ...

...2013年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编:名词性从句(21...

十年高考】2004-2013年全国各地高考英语试题分类汇编:名词性从句(21页)_高考...C.how D.what it is 〖答案〗B 〖考点〗考查宾语从句。 〖解析〗从语法上...

10年高考 英语分类汇编--名词性从句

10年高考 英语分类汇编--名词性从句_高考_高中教育_教育专区。10 年高考【2003-2012】英语分类汇编--名词性从句名词性从句在高考中的考查重点: 1. that 和 ...

十年名词性从句高考真题(单句填空)

十年名词性从句高考真题(单句填空) - 十年全国高考英语真题—名词性从句(2006-2016) 1.See the flags on top of the building? That was_...

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题10 名词性从句

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编 专题10 名词性从句_英语_高中教育_教育专区。专题十 名词性从句 1.【2015·湖南】26.You have to know ___ you're going if you...

十年高考定语从句习题

十年高考】2006-2015 年全国各地高考英语试题分类...引导定语从句应作 句子成分, 引导名词性从句表示 “...英语语法96-06年全国各地... 5页 1下载券 喜欢...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com