当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2013-2014学年山西省忻州一中高二上学期期中考英语试卷(带解析)

2013-2014学年山西省忻州一中高二上学期期中考英语试卷(带解析)

2013-2014 学年山西省忻州一中高二上学期期中考英语试卷(带解 析)
一、单项选择 1. --A small boy is rushing out.

--- How dangerous! I’ve almost knocked him down. A.Look out! 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查交际用语:句意:注意!一个小孩乱跑出来了。好险啊!我差一点撞倒他。 A. Look out!当心, B. Why not?为什么不?C. No way!没门,D. Keep cool!保持冷静。选 A。 考点:考查交际用语 2.British and American English are different A.from 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查介词:句意:英式英语和美式英语在很多方面是不同的。In many ways 在很 多方面。选 B。 考点:考查介词 3.Since the 1980s, with satellite TV and the Internet, it American English at the flick of a switch. A.was B.had been C.has been D.was to be possible to listen to British and B.in C.between D.to many ways. B.Why not? C.No way! D.Keep cool!

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查时态:句意:自从 20 世纪 80 年代以来,随着卫星电视和因特网的使用,非常 便捷地听到英式英语和美式英语已经成为可能. at the flick of a switch:轻轻一按电源;形容便捷。 时间是 Since the 1980s,和现在完成时连用,选 C。 考点:考查时态 4.Let’s watch the news on CNN. It A.will start 【答案】D 【解析】 B.is starting at eight o’clock. D.starts

C.is going to start

试题分析:考查时态:句意:让我们观看 CNN 新闻在它将在八时开始。英语中可以用一般现 在时代替按照时刻表即将进行的动作。因为每天是新闻播报都是按照规定的时间的,所以用 一般现在时代替一般将来时,选 D。 考点:考查时态 5. Webster his American Dictionary of the English Language, which first appeared in 1828.

A.is best known for B.is most known for C.is best known as D.is most known as 【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查词组和形容词比较级:句意:Webster 最以《美国英语词典》著名,它一开 始是在 1828 年开始的。Be well known for 因为…而著名,be well known as 做为…而著名,所 以排除 CD,还有 well known 的最高级是 best known,选 A。 考点:考查词组和形容词比较级 6.But often the drivers just go by, taking the human traffic A.sign B.symbol C.signal D.mark for granted.

【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查名词:A. sign 标志,B. symbo 象征,l C. signal 信号, D. mark 记号,句意: 但是经常司机就是从旁边经过,对人类的交通信号不以为然。选 C。 考点:考查名词 7.They A.can have got lost, or had an accident. B.might C.must D.mustn’t

【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查情态动词:句意:他们可能迷路了,也可能出事了。Might have done 过去可 能做了,can 用于推测,一般是否定和疑问句中,must have done 过去一定做了,mustn’t 不 能和 have done 连用,选 B。 考点:考查情态动词 8. The number of speech pathologists(who help people who have problems speaking) the year 2012. A.is expected to B.are expected to C.expects to D.expect to double by

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查词组和主谓一致:句意:据估计语言病理学家的数量到 2012 年将会翻翻。 Be expected to do 据估计…,排除 CD,另外主语是 the number of…的数量,谓语用单数,选 A。 考点:考查词组和主谓一致 9.There will be plenty of other new jobs, A.some of them 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查定语从句:句意:将有很多其他新的工作,其中有一些我们甚至猜不出。先 行词损失 new jobs,定语从句中用代词+介词+which 引导定语从句,选 B。 考点:考查定语从句 10. It was dark, but I could see a man A.lie, tie up 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查非谓语动词:句意:天色很黑,但我却能看到一个人躺在地上,被绳子绑着。 天色很黑,但我却能看到一个人躺在地上,被绳子绑着。第一空填 lying 做宾语补足语,see sb doing 看见某人正在做…,第二空填 tied up,也是宾语补足语,因为 a man 和 tie up 是被动 关系,用过去分词做宾语补足语,选 C。 考点:考查非谓语动词 11. Mark Twain left school early, A.was determined to B.was determining to C.determining to D.determined to 【答案】D 【解析】 试题分析:考查过去分词做伴随状语:句意:马克吐温早早的离开了学校决心要到南美发财。 Be determined to do 有决心做…,这里用 determined 做状语,表示他离开学校的心情,选 D。 考点:考查过去分词做伴随状语 12. time passed, however, the carnival period was extended. make a fortune in South America. B.lay, tied up on the floor, with a rope. B.some of which we probably can’t even guess. C.some of that D.some of what

C.lying, tied up

D.lying, tying up

A.As

B.when

C.while

D.since

【答案】A 【解析】 试题分析:考查连词:句意:然而,随着时间的推移,狂欢节的时间被延长了。As 随着, when 当…时候(表示时间点),while 当…时候(表示一段时间),since 自从,既然,选 A。 考点:考查连词 13.If they broke the law, they A.are put into prison B.were put into prison C.are put into the prison D.were put into the prison 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查时态和词组:句意:如果他们违法,他们会被送进监狱两年。主句是一般过 去式,从句也是一般过去式,put sb into prison 把某人送进监狱,prison 前面不要冠词,选 B。 考点:考查时态和词组 14.When the slave trade was abolished in 1838, the former slaves A.took up 【答案】C 【解析】 试题分析:考查词组:A. took up 占据,开始学,从事,B. took down 记下,放下,C. took over 接管,接手,接替 D. took in 吸收,欺骗,理解,句意:当奴隶制在 1838 年被废除了, 昔日的奴隶们沿袭了狂欢节这一风俗。选 C。 考点:考查词组 15. Anyone, whether he is an official or a bus driver, should be A.especially 【答案】B 【解析】 试题分析:考查副词:A. especially 尤其是,B. equally 平等地,C. naturally 自然地,D. normally 正常地,句意:任何人,不管他是官员还是公共汽车司机应该被同样的尊敬,选 B。 考点:考查副词 B.equally C.naturally D.normally respected. B.took down C.took over D.took in the carnival. for up to two years.

二、完形填空 One day my math teacher asked me to help him save backup copies of his work in the computer. I then realized I was able to the grades for all of his classes. I showed him how to copy files from one disk to another and he me. A few days later he asked me to help him again, because he how to do it. When I began to show this to him, some students in my class and began to talk among themselves . Later that day, at lunch time, I was by several of them. “Hey, could you help us change our grades in math? We’ll you…”

I could not believe what I was hearing. I could get paid for something very . “All right, I’ll do it.” The next day my math teacher me to help him out. When he was not going paying attention, I began to change their grades from F’s to A’s. I soon became very among my friends. They began to treat me like a god with magical began to change the grades of students. Word quickly and I became very rich. .I

Everything was going fine I was called into the headmaster’s office. When I got there, my teacher was mad, and the headmaster had an angry in his eyes. “I have known you for three years now. I don’t want to what your teacher said, but I’m afraid that I must. He has too much ,” he said. “do you have anything to say yourself?” he asked. “No.” I said finally. I did not realize how serious my actions had been. I had violated the of my teacher and the headmaster. And there was no way . I was forced to leave my school. That was a good for me. 1.A.access 2.A.guided 3.A.doubted 4.A.hid B.assess C.change D.mark D.accepted D.forgot

B.supported

C.thanked

B.remembered

C.reminded

B.noticed

C.complained B.quietly

D.agreed D.angrily D.appreciated

5.A.disappointedly 6.A.appointed 7.A.pay

C.freely

B.approved C.follow

C.approached D.inspire

B.praise

8.A.familiar 9.A.forced

B.simple B.advised

C.interesting C.encouraged C.sensitive C.right C.spread D.after

D.pleasant D.got D.grateful

10.A.optimistic 11.A.energy 12.A.escaped 13.A.until 14.A.sight 15.A.believe

B.popular

B.strength B.slipped

D.power D.fled

B.since B.look

C.as C.light

D.feeling D.influence

B.ignore

C.oppose

16.A.experience 17.A.to B.by

B.pressure C.for B.honor C.back

C.confidence

D.evidence

D.of C.promise D.down D.example D.trust

18.A.intention 19.A.on B.in

20.A.lesson 【答案】 1.A 2.C 3.D 4.B 5.B 6.C 7.A 8.B 9.D 10.B 11.D 12.C 13.A 14.B 15.A 16.D 17.C 18.D 19.C 20.A 【解析】

B.skill

C.story

试题分析:文章讲述作者因为帮助老师,有机会看见他所有班级的成绩。一些学生知道后, 让作者帮助改成绩,后来校长知道了这件事,作者没有退路了被迫离校,这对作者来说是个 很好的教训。

1.考查动词:A. access 获得…的机会,B. assess 评估,C. change 改变,D. mark 标记,我有机 会看见他所有班级的成绩。选 A 2.考查动词:A. guided 指导,B. supported 支持,C. thanked 感谢,D. accepted 接受,老师感 谢 thank 我对他的帮助。选 C 3.考查动词: A. doubted 怀疑,B. remembered 记住,C. reminded 提醒,D. forgot 忘记,几天 之后他请我再次帮他因为他忘记怎么做了。 答案选 D 4.考查动词:A. hid 躲藏,B. noticed 注意到,C. complained 抱怨,D. agreed 同意,班里有几 个同学注意 notice 到了并相互间悄悄地 quietly 说起来。 答案选 B 5.考查形容词:A. disappointedly 失望地,B. quietly 悄悄地,C. freely 自由地,D. angrily 生气 地,班里有几个同学注意 notice 到了并相互间悄悄地 quietly 说起来。 答案选 B 6.考查动词:A. appointed 任命,B. approved 同意,C. approached 靠近,D. appreciated 欣赏, 午餐时间有几个人靠近的,选 C 7.考查动词:A. pay 付钱,B. praise 表扬,C. follow 跟踪,D. inspire 激励,从下文 28 空前的 get paid 可知 A 项正确。 8.考查形容词:A. familiar 熟悉的,B. simple 简单的,C. interesting 有趣的,D. pleasant 愉快 的,我做这么简单的事会得到报酬我简直不相信我的耳朵。 答案选 B 9.考查动词: A. forced 强迫,B. advised 建议,C. encouraged 鼓励,D. got 得到,get sb. to do sth.让某人做某事。选 D 10.考查形容词: A. optimistic 乐观的,B. popular 流行的,C. sensitive 敏感的,D. grateful 感 激的,be popular among sb.在某人中受欢迎。 答案选 B 11.考查名词: A. energy 精力,B. strength 力量,C. right 权利,D. power 权力,他们开始把我 当成一个有魔力 power 的上帝来看待。 答案选 D 12.考查动词:A. escaped 逃离,B. slipped 溜,C. spread 传播,蔓延,D. fled 逃跑,消息很快 传播 spread 开来我变得相当富有。 答案选 C 13.考查连词:A. until 直到,B. since 自从,C. as 因为,随着,正如,D. after 在…后面,一切 都顺顺利利直到我被叫到校长室。 答案选 A 14.考查名词:A. sight 视野,风景,B. look 面貌,表情,C. light 灯光,D. feeling 感觉,校长 脸上有着愤怒的表情 look。 答案选 B 15.考查动词:A. believe 相信, B. ignore 忽视,C. oppose 反对,D. influence 影响,我不想相 信 believe 你的老师所说的但我必须相信。 答案选 A 16.考查名词:A. experience 经验,B. pressure 压力,C. confidence 自信,D. evidence 证据, 老师有证据 evidence 而不是 experience 经验或 pressure 压力或 confidence 自信。选 D 17.考查介词:A. to 到,B. by 通过,C. for 为了,D. of…的,say sth. for oneself 为自己辨解。 答案选 C 18.考查名词:A. intention 意图,B. honor 荣誉,C. promise 许诺,D. trust 信任,我践踏了老 师和校长对我的信任。 答案选 D

19.考查介词:A. on 在…上面,B. in 在…里面,C. back 在…后面,D. down 在…下面,没有退路 了我被迫离校。 答案选 C 20.考查名词:A. lesson 功课,B. skill 技能,B. story 故事,D. example 例子,这对我来说是个 很好的教训 lesson。选 A 考点:考查故事类短文 三、阅读理解 Mark and his brother Jason both were looking at the shining new computer enviously. Jason was determined not to go against their father’s wishes but Mark was more adventurous than his brother. He loved experimenting and his aim was to become a scientist like his father. “Dad will be really mad if he finds out you’ve been playing with his new computer.” Jason said, “He told us not to touch it.” “He won’t find out.” Mark said, “I’ll just have a quick look and shut it down.” Mark had been scolded before for touching his father’s equipment. But his curiosity was difficult to control and this new computer really puzzled him. “It was a strange-looking machine –one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked. “It’s an experimental model,” his father had explained, “so don’t touch it under any circumstances.” But his warning only served to make Mark more curious. Without any further thought, Mark turned on the power switch. The computer burst into life and seconds later, the screen turned into colors, shifting and changing and then two big white words appeared in the center of the screen: “SPACE TRANSPORTER.” “Yes!” Mark cried excitedly, “It’s a computer game. I knew it! Dad’s only been pretending to work. He’s really been playing games instead.” A new message appeared on the screen: “ENTER NAMES VOYAGER 1: … VOYAGER 2: …”

Mark’s fingers flew across the keyboard as he typed in both of their names. “INPUT ACCEPTED. START TRANSPORT PROGRAM. AUTO-RETRIEVE INITIATED(自动回收程序已启 动).” The screen turned even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume. “I think we’d better shut it off, Mark,” Jason yelled, reaching for the power switch. He was really frightened. But his hand never reached the switch. A single beam of dazzling white light burst out of the computer screen, wrapping the boys in its glow (光芒), until they themselves seemed to be glowing. Then it died down just as suddenly as it had burst into life. And the boys were no longer there. On the screen, the letters changed. “TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL. DESTINATION: MARS. RETRIEVE DATE: 2025.” 1.Where did the boy’s father most likely work? A.In an electronic factory. B.In a computer company.

C.In a scientific research center. D.In an information processing center. 2. Mark thought“SPACE TRANSPORTER”on the screen was the name of _________. A.a computer game B.a company website C.a software producer D.an astronomy program 3.What happened to the boys at the end of the story? A.They were blown into the air. B.They were sent to another planet. C.They were hidden in the strong light. D.They were carried away to another country 4.Why did Jason want to shut off the computer? A.He was afraid of being scolded. B.He didn’t like the loud noise and light. C.He didn’t want to play games any more. D.He was afraid something dangerous might happen. 【答案】 1.C 2.A 3.B 4.D 【解析】 试题分析:本文讲述了一个科幻故事,一对兄弟因为好奇而打开爸爸的电脑,被运输到了火 星。 1.推理题。根据第四段第一行 It was a strange-looking machine — one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked.说明他是在一个实验室工作,已经文章第一段最后一行 He loves experimenting and his aim was to become a scientist like his father.可知他父亲是一个科 学家,那么他应该是在一个研究中心里工作故 C 正确。 2.推理题。根据“Yes!” Mark cried excitedly, “It’s a computer game. I knew it! Dad’s only been pretending to work. He’s really been playing games instead!” A new message appeared on the screen:说明 Mark 认为爸爸是在玩游戏,故 A 项正确。 .

3.推理题。根据文章最后三行“TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL.DESTINATION: MARS. RETRIEVE DATE: 2025 说明中两个孩子已经被运输到了 MARS 火星上了,故 B 正确。 4.推理题。根据 The screen turn even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume.说明电脑的屏 幕变亮并出现了很大的噪音,这让 Jason 很害怕,所以他才想关闭电脑,故 D 项正确。考点: 考查科幻类短文 Ever since Stephanie’s 13th birthday we have been receiving comments from other adults expressing their sympathies because our daughter is now a teenager.We’ve heard everything from,“Sure she’s a good kid,but just wait,now that she’s teenager…”to the ever inspiring, “Well,all kids are rotten when they are teenagers,just try to go through it the best way you can.”What’s more upsetting is that many of these insensitive adults feel the need to share their negative predictions well within the hearing of both our daughters. I know that teenagers can be moody(闷闷不乐)and difficult at times,but I’m 38 and I can also be difficult and moody.We worry about the future and want today’s kids to know that we care for them and that there are opportunities that wait for them.However, at the very point they set out on that journey toward adulthood we stand there watching them disapprovingly(不赞成),just waiting for them to make mistakes.“just like we knew they would.”We tell them to respect themselves and to say no to drugs,yet we fail to set a positive example by treating them with kindness and consideration,demonstrating(示范)our respect for them. I have,at times been guilty of this behavior but am now realizing that the more I see each person as a person,the more I am pleasantly surprised in some way or another. For example,a few weeks ago my husband and I were having dinner at our favorite restaurant and two teenage boys came in and sat down right beside us.I must admit that my first thought was,“perfect,there goes our quiet, peaceful dinner.”I was so wrong! These young men were well behaved.quiet and left a nice tip for the waitress.Once I looked beyond the jeans so loose they were practically falling off and the multi-colored hair, I saw what fine people these kids were. Many of the people who,perhaps unknowingly, treat teens with disrespect are unhappy about the fact that pop singers and sports stars are our children’s heroes. I feel that unless we give them something better to go after, we really shouldn’t complain. 5.When their children reach their teens,parents usually expect_________. A.trouble B.sympathy C.congratulations D.inspiring comments 6.In the author’s opinion,the trouble with parents is that________. A.they are too watchful of their teenage children B.they are too concerned about their children’s future C.they fail to treat teenagers with enough kindness and respect D.they speak ill of their children within their hearing

7.When two teenagers came into the restaurant and sat beside the author, her first thought was that__________. A.they were wrong to have chosen this restaurant for dinner B.something interesting was going to happen over dinner C.her quiet dinner with her husband would be ruined D.she and her husband were going to have a pleasant surprise 8.What does the author think of the two teenage boys? A.They may become nice people if they are willing to change their lifestyle. B.They are typical of teenagers who wear ill-fitting clothes and dye their hair. C.They’re fine young men despite their loose jeans and multi-colored hair. D.They will respect you if you respect them. 【答案】 5.A 6.C 7.C 8.C 【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍现在社会中对年轻人的误解,作者认为成年人没有给年轻人做出榜样, 没有用足够的善良和尊敬对待年轻人。 5.推理题:从第一段的句子:”What’s more upsetting is that many of these insensitive adults feel the need to share their negative predictions well within the hearing of both our daughters.可知 当女儿成为青少年的时候,很多人预言会有麻烦,选 A 6.细节题:从第三段的句子:”We tell them to respect themselves and to say no to drugs,yet we fail to set a positive example by treating them with kindness and consideration,demonstrating (示范)our respect for them.可知作者认为成年人没有用足够的善良和尊敬对待年轻人。选 C 7.细节题:从第三段的句子:I must admit that my first thought was,“perfect,there goes our quiet, peaceful dinner.可知一开始作者认为他们安静的晚餐要毁了,选 C 8.细节题:从第三段的句子:Once I looked beyond the jeans so loose they were practically falling off and the multi-colored hair, I saw what fine people these kids were.可知虽然他们穿着松垮的 牛仔裤,头上是染色的头发,但是他们是很好的人。选 C 考点:考查人生百味类短文 The world is filled with smart, talented, educated and gifted people. We meet them every day. A few days ago, my car was not running well. I pulled it into a garage and the young mechanic had it

fixed in just a few minutes. He knew what was wrong by simply listening to the engine. I was amazed. The sad truth is, great talent is not enough. I am shocked at how little talented people earn. I heard the other day that less than 5 percent of American earn more than $100,000 a year. A business consultant (顾问) who specializes in the medical trade was telling me how many doctors, dentists and people like them struggle financially. All this time, I thought that when those students studying medicine graduated, the dollars would pour in. It was this business consultant who gave me the phrase “They are one skill away from great wealth.” When I ask the classes I teach “How many of you can cook a better hamburger than McDonald’s ?”, almost all the students raise their hands. I then ask, “So if most of you can cook a better hamburger, how come McDonald’s makes more money than you?” The answer is obvious--McDonald’s is excellent at business systems. The reason why so many talented people are poor is that they focus on building a better hamburger and know little or nothing about business systems. The world is filled with talented poor people. All too often, they’re poor or struggle financially or earn less than they are capable of , not because of what they know but because of what they do not know. 9.The example mentioned in the first paragraph is to show ______. A.how little talented people earn B.the world is filled with talented people C.he is not good at repairing cars D.the mechanic is good at repairing cars 10.According to the writer, of 300 million Americans, ____ Americans earn over 100 thousand dollars a year. A.about 0.15 million B.about 1.5 million C.about 15 million D.about 150 million 11.The writer seems to believe that _____. A.all talented people are not rich B.a person with a talent is sure to become rich C.a talented person is poor just because he knows too much D.many talented people earn little because of something they don’t know 【答案】 9.B 10.C 11.D 【解析】

试题分析:文章讲解的是作者通过一次修车的经历,联想到有天赋的人在实际生活中的经济 收入其实是很低的,并分析了原因。 9.推理判断题。 根据第一段可知,作者认为修车的人很厉害,就是一个天才,有天赋的人, 选B 10.事实细节题。 根据第二段 I am shocked at how little talented people earn. I heard the other day that less than 5 percent of American earn more than $100,000 a year.可知只有 5%的美国人挣 得钱超过 100,000 美元, 所以 300 million 里面只有 15million 的人,选 C 11.细节题:从最后一句话:The world is filled with talented poor people. All too often, they’re poor or struggle financially or earn less than they are capable of , not because of what they know but because of what they do not know. 我们有天赋的人收入却很低,是因为他们不知道的事情, 选 D。 考点:考查社会现象类短文 If your boss asks you to work in Moscow this year, he’d better offer you more money to do so — or even double that depending on where you live now. That’s because Moscow has just been found to be the world’s most expensive city for the second year in a row by Mercer Human Resources Consulting. Using the cost of living in New York as a base, Mercer determined Moscow is 34.4 percent more expensive including the cost of housing, transportation, food, clothing, household goods and entertainment(娱乐). A two-bedroom flat in Moscow now costs $4,000 a month; a CD $24.83, and an international newspaper $6.30, according to Mercer. By comparison, a fast food meal with a hamburger (汉堡包) is a steal at $4.80. London takes the No.2 place, up from No.5 a year ago, thanks to higher cost of housing and a stronger British pound relative to the dollar. Mercer estimates (估算) London is 26 percent more expensive than New York these days. Following London closely are Seoul and Tokyo, both of which are 22 percent more expensive than New York, while No.5 Hong Kong is 19 percent more costly. Among North American cities, New York and Los Angeles are the most expensive and are the only two listed in the top 50 of the world’s most expensive cities. But both have fallen since last year’s study — New York came in 15th, down from 10th place, while Los Angeles fell to 42nd from 29th place a year ago. San Francisco came in a distant third at No. 54, down 20 places from a year earlier. Toronto, meanwhile, is Canada’s most expensive city but fell 35 places to take 82nd place worldwide. In Australia, Sydney is the priciest place to live in and No. 21 worldwide. 12. What do the underlined words “a steal” in Paragraph 3 mean? A.an act of stealing B.something very cheap C.something delicious D.an act of buying 13.London has become the second most expensive city because of ______. A.the high cost of clothing

B.its expensive transportation C.the stronger pound against the dollar D.the high prices of fast food meals 14. Which city is the third most expensive on the list? A.Sydney. B.Hong Kong. C.Moscow. D.Tokyo.

15.Which city has dropped most on the list in North America? A.Toronto. 【答案】 12.B 13.C 14.D 15.A 【解析】 试题分析:文章讲述的是世界上几个日常生活费用最高的城市的情况,和他们消费水平名词 的排名及其变化。 12.猜测词义题,根据上文的物价比较可知,汉堡的价格非常便宜,所以选择 B 13.事实细节题,根据第四段的 thanks to higher cost of housing and a stronger British pound relative to the dollar 可知伦敦现在是第二贵的城市,因为英镑相比美元更稳固。选 C。 14.事实细节题,根据第四段 Following London closely are Seoul and Tokyo 可知,汉城和东京名 列第三,选 D。 15.推理判断题,根据前面几个城市的名词的变化和最后一段的 Toronto, meanwhile, is Canada’s most expensive city but fell 35 places to take 82nd place worldwide 可知,多伦多的下 降的最多。选 A。 考点:考查日常生活类短文 四、其他 Well-done on an Exam Do not underestimate the power of revision in the days and hours before an examination. The closer you are to the exam, the more chance you have of storing and attaining key information. But do not overdo it. 1. An effective daily routine can help you through an exam period, so in the days leading up to your first exam, get into the habit of being up and read to work. It can be a shock to the system after months of working to your own timetable to be mentally alert at that time if you have not prepared for it. On the day of the exam, have a good breakfast, pack everything you need ( pens, pencils, erasers, etc), then make your way to the examination hall in good time. 2. B.Los Angeles. C.San Francisco. D.New York.

Once in your seat, simply pause for a few seconds and collect your thoughts. Close your eyes and take in a few slow, deep breaths to help you relax. When you turn over the test paper, spend a short period reading through all the instructions and questions, paying particular attention to key verbs such as “discuss”, “compare” and “evaluate”. 3. It is always wise to allow 10 minutes at the end of the exam to give yourself time to go back over your answers. Once you have selected the questions you wish to tackle, begin by attempting the one you think is your strongest. It will give you more confidence when you see a well-answered question down on paper. Also remember to write clearly, and do not be afraid to express the unexpected: after all, examiners can get very bored marking stereotypical(模式化的) answers. 4. If you need something else to focus on to help you collect your thoughts, choose a fixture in the room, such as the ceiling or anything else that will not allow you to be distracted. Finally, once you have finished, never hang around outside afterwards to attend the discussion by other students. 5. A.Try not to look at those around you, or at the clock. B.When you get home, read the examination paper through and look up the other words you didn’t understand. C.Sleep, exercise and relaxation are all just as important. D.Map out a quick plan of points you wish to make and how much time you should spend on each question. E. Go and have a well-earned rest---then prepare the next exam. F. Do not arrive too early, though, as other people’s anxiety can be contagious(传染性的),and you may suffer from undue(过度的) panic. G. If possible, you can arrive early and communicate with those worried students and help them overcome their anxiety. 【答案】 1.C 2.F 3.D 4.A 5.E 【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍如何在考试中取得好的成绩,从考前的准备,考试中答题,考试之后的 休息作者都给出了建议。 1.考查句意理解和上下文,根据上文:But do not overdo it.可知:睡觉,锻炼,放松一样重要, 答案是:C 2.考查句意理解和上下文,根据上文:then make your way to the examination hall in good time. 可知:不要到的太早,因为别人的焦虑可能会影响到你,你可能会几度恐慌,答案是:F

3.考查句意理解和上下文,根据上文:When you turn over the test paper, spend a short period reading through all the instructions and questions, paying particular attention to key verbs such as “discuss”, “compare” and “evaluate”.可知:详细制定你要表达的重点,在每个问题用多少时间, 答案是:D 4.考查句意理解和上下文,根据下文:If you need something else to focus on to help you collect your thoughts, choose a fixture in the room, such as the ceiling or anything else that will not allow you to be distracted.可知:尽量不要看周围的人,也不要看钟,答案是:A 5.考查句意理解和上下文,根据上文:once you have finished, never hang around outside afterwards to attend the discussion by other students.可知:要好好休息准备下一场考试,答案 是:E 考点: 考查信息匹配 五、短文改错 1.假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同 桌写的以下作文。文中共有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及一个单词的增加、 删除或修改。 注意:1. 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词。 2. 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不计分。 Recently, some college students are busy finding variety of methods to make money during their free time. Some people believed that it is great. In such a competitive society, experience is becoming very more and more important. Doing part-time jobs are a good way to get experience. And it also helps to reducing parents’ financial stress. Others, therefore, argue that students’ duty is nothing but study. On the one hand, part-time jobs may have a negative effect in their studies. On the other hand, students may do something wrong because they are so young to tell good from bad. In my opinion, as soon as they arrange their time reasonably, we are sure to get good grades and work experience. 【答案】 【小题 1】finding ∧ a 【小题 2】believed 改成 believe 【小题 3】去掉 very 【小题 4】are 改成 is 【小题 5】 reducing 改成 reduce 【小题 6】therefore 改成 however 【小题 7】in 改成 on 【小题 8】so 改成 too 【小题 9】soon 改成 long 【小题 10】we 改成 they

【解析】 试题分析:文章介绍大学生利用空余时间做兼职的事情,有人赞成,有人反对,作者认为只 要他们合理安排时间,一定会取得好成绩和工作经验。 【小题 1】现在很多大学生在找各种各样的办法在空余的时间挣钱。A variety of 各种各样的, 【小题 2】有人认为这很好,这是一般情况,用一般现在时:believed 改成 believe 【小题 3】经验变得越来越重要。More and more important 去掉 very 【小题 4】做兼职工作是很好的获得经验的方式,主语是动名词,谓语是单数:are 改成 is 【小题 5】这可以减少父母的经济压力。Help to do sth 帮助做…. reducing 改成 reduce 【小题 6】然而,有的人认为学生的职责就是学习,这两句话是转折关系:therefore 改成 however 【小题 7】兼职工作对他们的学习有负面的影响。Have effect on“对…有影响”,in 改成 on 【小题 8】年轻人太年轻了,不能区分好与坏。这是 too …to…结构:so 改成 too 【小题 9】只要他们合理安排时间,他们一定会取得好成绩和工作经验。As soon as“一…就…”, as long as 只要, 【小题 10】主语不一致:前面是 they 后面也是 they,而且这篇文章是第三人称。 考点:考查短文改错 六、书面表达 1.学习的方式通常有两种:独立完成和合作探究。两种方式各有特点。请你以“Working Individually or Working in a Team.”为题,按照以下提示写一篇英语短文: 1. 独立完成: 自行安排、自己解决问题。 2. 合作完成:一起讨论、相互学习。 3. 我喜欢的方式和理由。 注意: 词数 100—120,文章的题目和开头已给出(不计词数)。 Working individually or Working in a Team There are basically two ways to get work done._______________________________ ____________________________________________________________________________ 【答案】Working individually or Working in a Team There are basically two ways to get work done. One is to work individually. In this way, people can decide for themselves when to start work and how to do it. What’s more, they will be able to learn how to solve problems on their own. People may also choose to work in a team, where they can learn from each other and help each other. Besides, they may work out better ways to get work done by discussion.

Personally, I prefer to work in a team ,which offers me a chance to learn how to get along with others and to share my experience with them. As the work can be divided among several people, it can be done efficiently. Teamwork is always important. 【解析】 试题分析:本篇是议论文,讨论独立完成和合作探究的特点,这种文章一般层次比较清晰, 第一段独立完成的好处,第二段是合作探究的好处,第四段自己观点。要注意的是尽量使语 言多样化;自我观点表达时要有正确的判断,要有辩证的思维。考生应明白高考书面表达题 既不是汉译英,也不是可任意发挥的作文。它要求的是将所规定的材料内容经整理后展开思 维,考查运用所学英语知识准确地表达意思的能力。考生应该用自己最熟悉、最有把握的词、 短语及句式,按一定的逻辑顺序和意义层次完成短文,划分好文章的自然段落,注意段落之 间的发展和连贯。尽量使用不同长度的句子,使句型多样化。适当使用连词,使句子间的衔 接自然流畅。 【亮点说明】文章观点明确,要点齐备,句式富有变化:One is to work individually. 这句话用 了不定式做表语,In this way, people can decide for themselves when to start work and how to do it. 这句话用疑问词+不定式做宾语, People may also choose to work in a team, where they can learn from each other and help each other. 这句话用了定语从句,they may work out better ways to get work done by discussion.这句话用了不定式和过去分词, I prefer to work in a team ,which offers me a chance to learn how to get along with others and to share my experience with them. 这句话用了定语从句,As the work can be divided among several people, it can be done efficiently. 这句话用了状语从句,还有文章还使用了 What’s more, Besides,Personally,这 样的关联词使文章更加连贯。 考点:考查议论文写作


友情链接:学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库
| 夏兰阅读之家 | 湛芳阅读吧 | 芸芸聚合阅读网 | 小雨中文吧 | 采莲中文阅读平台 | 晏然中文看书网 | 浩慨阅读小屋网 | 碧菡阅读平台 | 采南中文网 | 星星小说阅读网 | 子怀平台 | 霞姝中文阅读之家 | 妞妞阅读吧 | 密思阅读家 | 希月阅读吧 | 海女中文阅读吧 | 俊迈中文阅读网 | 婉秀中文网 | 湘君看书网 | 隽雅阅读网 | 希彤阅读之家 | 阳煦阅读吧323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 644
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:3088529994@qq.com