当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >> 最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-阅读理解之故事类

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-阅读理解之故事类


嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

10 年高考【2003-2012】6 年模 拟【2007-2012】 英语汇编:阅读理解之故事类 2012 年高考题
1.【2012 全国新课标】 C About twenty of us had been fortunate enough to receive invitations to a film-studio(影 棚)to take part in a crowd-scene. Although our "act" would last only for a short time, we could see quite a number of interesting things. We all stood at the far end of the studio as workmen prepared the scene, setting up trees at the edge of a winding path. Very soon, bright lights were turned on and the big movie-camera was wheeled into position. The director shouted something to the camera operator and then went to speak to the two famous actors nearby. Since it was hot in the studio, it came as a surprise to us to see one of the actors put on a heavy overcoat and start walking along the path. A big fan began blowing tiny white feathers down on him, and soon the trees were covered in "snow". Two more fans were turned on, and a "strong wind" blew through the trees. The picture looked so real that it made us feel cold. The next scene was a complete contrast (对比). The way it was filmed was quite unusual. Pictures in front taken on an island in the Pacific were shown on a glass screen (幕). An actor and actress stood of the scene so that they looked as if they were at the water‘s edge on an island. By a simple trick like this, palm trees, sandy beaches, and blue, clear skies had been brought into the studio! Since it was our turn next, we were left wondering what scene would be prepared for us. For a full three minutes in our lives we would be experiencing the excitement of being film "stars"! 【文章大意】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者作为一次群众演员的经历。 64. Who is the author? A. A cameraman. B. A film director. C. A crowd-scene actor. D. A workman for scene setting. 【答案】C 【解析】根据文章中的第一段“About twenty of us had been fortunate enough to receive invitations to a film-studio(影棚)to take part in a crowd-scene. Although our "act" would last only for a short time, we could see quite a number of interesting things.”可知 C 正确。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 65. What made the author feel cold? A. The heavy snowfall. B. The man-made scene. C. The low temperature.
第 1页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D. The film being shown. 【答案】B 【解析】根据文章中的“A big fan began blowing tiny white feathers down on him, and soon the trees were covered in "snow". Two more fans were turned on, and a "strong wind" blew through the trees. The picture looked so real that it made us feel cold.”可知:这里的 picture 即是 the man-made scene。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 66. What would happen in the "three minutes" mentioned in the last paragraph? A. A new scene would be filmed. B. More stars would act in the film. C. The author would leave the studio. D. The next scene would be prepared. 【答案】A 【解析】根据文章中的“For a full three minutes in our lives we would be experiencing the excitement of being film "stars"!”可知 A 正确。 【考点定位】考查判断推理。 2.【2012 全国 I】 B About twenty of us had been fortunate enough to receive invitations to a film-studio(影 棚)to take part in a crowd-scene. Although our "act" would last only for a short time, we could see quite a number of interesting things. We all stood at the far end of the studio as workmen prepared the scene, setting up trees at the edge of a winding path. Very soon, bright lights were turned on and the big movie-camera was wheeled into position. The director shouted something to the camera operator and then went to speak to the two famous actors nearby. Since it was hot in the studio, it came as a surprise to us to see one of the actors put on a heavy overcoat and start walking along the path. A big fan began blowing tiny white feathers down on him, and soon the trees were covered in "snow". Two more fans were turned on, and a "strong wind" blew through the trees. The picture looked so real that it made us feel cold. The next scene was a complete contrast (对比). The way it was filmed was quite unusual. Pictures in front taken on an island in the Pacific were shown on a glass screen (幕). An actor and actress stood of the scene so that they looked as if they were at the water‘s edge on an island. By a simple trick like this, palm trees, sandy beaches, and blue, clear skies had been brought into the studio! Since it was our turn next, we were left wondering what scene would be prepared for us. For a full three minutes in our lives we would be experiencing the excitement of being film "stars"! 【文章大意】 本文是一篇记叙文。文章讲述了作者作为一次群众演员的经历。 60. Who is the author? A. A cameraman. B. A film director. C. A crowd-scene actor. D. A workman for scene setting.
第 2页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【答案】C 【解析】根据文章中的第一段“About twenty of us had been fortunate enough to receive invitations to a film-studio(影棚)to take part in a crowd-scene. Although our "act" would last only for a short time, we could see quite a number of interesting things.”可知 C 正确。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 61. What made the author feel cold? A. The heavy snowfall. B. The man-made scene. C. The low temperature. D. The film being shown. 【答案】B 【解析】根据文章中的“A big fan began blowing tiny white feathers down on him, and soon the trees were covered in "snow". Two more fans were turned on, and a "strong wind" blew through the trees. The picture looked so real that it made us feel cold.”可知:这里的 picture 即是 the man-made scene。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 62. What would happen in the "three minutes" mentioned in the last paragraph? A. A new scene would be filmed. B. More stars would act in the film. C. The author would leave the studio. D. The next scene would be prepared. 【答案】A 【解析】根据文章中的“For a full three minutes in our lives we would be experiencing the excitement of being film "stars"!”可知 A 正确。 【考点定位】考查判断推理。 3.【2012 陕西卷】 B Three Boys and a Dad Brad closed the door slowly as Sue left home to visit her mother. Expecting a whole day to relax, he was thinking whether to read the newspaper or watch his favourite TV talk show on his first day off in months. ―This will be like a walk in the park,‖ he‘d told his wife. ―I‘ll look after the kids, and you can go visit your mom.‖ Things started well, but just after eight o‘clock, his three little ―good kids‖—Mike, Randy, and Alex—came down the stairs in their night clothes and shouted ―breakfast, daddy.‖ When food had not appeared within thirty seconds, Randy began using his spoon on Alex‘s head as if it were a drum. Alex started to shout loudly in time to the beat(节拍). Mike chanted ―Where‘s my toast, where‘s my toast‖ in the background. Brad realized his newspaper would have to wait for a few seconds. Life became worse after breakfast. Mike wore Randy‘s underwear on his head. Randy locked himself in the bathroom, while Alex shouted again because he was going to wet his pants. Nobody could find clean socks, although they were before their very eyes. Someone named ―Not Me‖ had spilled a whole glass of orange juice into the basket of clean clothes. Brad knew the talk show had already started.
第 3页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
By ten o‘clock, things were out of control. Alex was wondering why the fish in the jar refused his bread and butter. Mike was trying to show off his talent by decorating the kitchen wall with his colour pencils. Randy, thankfully, appeared to be reading quietly in the family room,but closer examination showed that he was eating apple jam straight from the bottle with his hands. Brad realised that the talk show was over and reading would be impossible. At exactly 11:17, Brad called the daycare centre (日托所).―I suddenly have to go into work and my wife‘s away. Can I bring the boys over in a few minutes?‖ The answer was obviously ―yes‖ because Brad was smiling. 49. When his wife left home. Brad expected to . A. go out for a walk in the park B. watch TV talk show with his children C. enjoy his first day off work D. read the newspaper to his children 50. Which of the following did Randy do? A. Drawing on the wall B. Eating apple jam C. Feeding the fish. D. Reading in a room 51.Why did Brad ask the daycare centre for help? A. Because he wanted to clean up his house. B. Because he suddenly had to go to his office C. Because he found it hard to manage his boys home. D. Because he had to take his wife back 52. This text is developed . A. by space B. by comparison C. by process D. by time 【要点综述】母亲回娘家去照顾外婆了,留下父亲照看三个淘气的小家伙,此时,家里的一 切都乱套了…… 49.【答案与解析】C 推理判断题。根据第一自然段的第二句可知本题选 C。 50.【答案与解析】B 事实细节题。根据第四自然段的倒数第二句可知本题选 B。 51.【答案与解析】C 推理判断题。通读全文可知 Brad 打电话给日托所的原因是他照顾不了 三个淘气的小家伙,选 C。 52.【答案与解析】D 篇章结构题。通读本文可知本文是按时间顺序进行描述的,故选 D。 4.【2012 四川卷】 C I left university with a good degree in English Literature, but no sense of what I wanted to do. Over the next six years, I was treading water, just trying to earn an income. I tried journalism, but I didn‘t think I was any good, then finance, which I hated. Finally, I got a job as a rights assistant at a famous publisher. I loved working with books, although the job that I did was dull. I had enough savings to take a year off work, and I decided to try to satisfy a deep-down wish to write a novel. Attending a Novel Writing MA course gave me the structure I needed to write my first 55,000 words. It takes confidence to make a new start — there‘s a dark period in-between where you‘re neither one thing nor the other. You‘re out for dinner and people ask what you do, and you‘re too ashamed to say, ―Well, I‘m writing a novel, but I‘m not quite sure if I‘m going to get there.‖ My confidence dived. Believing my novel could not be published, I put it aside. Then I met an agent (代理商) who said I should send my novel out to agents. So, I did and, to
第 4页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
my surprise, got some wonderful feedback. I felt a little hope that I might actually become a published writer and, after signing with an agent, I finished the second half of the novel. The next problem was finding a publisher. After two-and-a-half years of no income, just waiting and wondering, a publisher offered me a book deal — that publisher turned out to be the one I once worked for. It feels like an unbelievable stroke of luck — of fate, really. When you set out to do something different, there‘s no end in sight, so to find myself in a position where I now have my own name on a contract(合同)of the publisher — to be a published writer — is unbelievably rewarding(有回报的). 49. What does the underlined part in Paragraph 1 mean? A. I was waiting for good fortune. B. I was trying to find an admirable job. C. I was being aimless about a suitable job. D. I was doing several jobs for more pay at a time. 50. The author decided to write a novel ______ . A. to finish the writing course B. to realize her own dream C. to satisfy readers‘ wish D. to earn more money 51. How did the writer feel halfway with the novel? A. Disturbed. B. Ashamed. C. Confident. D. Uncertain. 52. What does the author mainly want to tell readers in the last paragraph? A. It pays to stick to one‘s goal. B. Hard work can lead to success. C. She feels like being unexpectedly lucky. D. There is no end in sight when starting to do something. 【本文要点】文章叙述了作者从英语文学专业毕业之后,几经周折,最终幸运地找到自己喜 爱的写书这门职业的事情。 49. C 推理判断题。根据前后文“but no sense of what I wanted to do” “just trying to earn an income. I tried journalism, …then finance, which I hated. Finally, I got a job…”可知作者对于找 怎样的一份适合自己的工作这件事漫无目的。故选 C。 50. B 细节理解题。 根据第二段话 decided to try to satisfy a deep-down wish to write a novel” “I 可知作者决定写小说的目的只是满足自己内心深处的愿望,实现自己的梦想。故答案为 B。 51. D 推理判断题。根据文章第三段话“It takes confidence to make a new start” My “ confidence dived” Believing my novel could not be published, I put it aside”及本段叙述了作 “ 者回答别人问题时提到“I‘m writing a novel, but I‘m not quite sure if I‘m going to get there”可 知,此时他的感觉应该是还不完全确定他现在是否还要继续写他的小说。故答案选 D。 52. A 推理判断题。本段作者表达他刚刚开始时“there‘s no end in sight”到后来的“an unbelievable stroke of luck” ―to be a published writer — is unbelievably rewarding(有回报 的)‖是想要告诉读者,坚持自己的目标是值得的,总会碰到运气的降临。B 项“刻苦努力 是成功之路” ,不符合文章意思。C、D 项停留于文章表面意思。故答案为 A。 5.【2012 重庆卷】 A
第 5页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
One of my wonderful memories is about a Christmas gift. Unlike other gifts, it came without wrap(包装). On September 11th. 1958. Mum gave birth to Richard. After she brought him home from hospital, she put him in my lap, saying. "I promised you a gift, and here it is. " What an honor! I turned four a month earlier and none of my friends had such a baby doll of their own. I played with it day and night. I sang to it. I told it stories. 1 told it over and over how much I loved it! One morning, however, I found its bed empty. My doll was gone! I cried for it. Mum wept and told me that the poor little thing had been sent to a hospital. It had a fever. For several days, I heard Mum and Dad whispering such words as "hopeless", "pitiful", and "dying", which sounded ominous. Christmas was coming. "Don‘t expect any presents this year." Dad said, pointing at the socks I hung in the living room. "If your baby brother lives, that'll be Christmas enough. " As he spoke, his eyes filled with tears. I'd never seen him cry before. The phone rang early on Christmas morning. Dad jumped out of bed to answer it. From my bedroom I heard him say. "What? He's all right?" He hung up and shouted upstairs. " The hospital said we can bring Richard home!" "Thank God.'" I heard Mum cry. From the upstairs window, I watched my parents rush out to the car. I had never seen them happy. And I was also full of joy. What a wonderful day! My baby doll would be home. I downstairs. My sacks still hung there flat. But I knew they were not empty; they were filled with love! 【考点】记叙文——日常生活类 【文章大意】短文介绍了作者深爱的小弟弟因病住院,情况不容乐观。在圣诞节即将来临之 际,全家人正在为此感到悲伤难过时,来自医院的电话给全家人带来了好消息,作者的弟弟 康复了,作者认为这是圣诞节最为特别的礼物。 56. what happened to the author on September 11 1958 ? A He got a baby brother B He got a Christmas gift C He became four years old D He received a doll 56.【答案】A 【试题解析】根据短文第 2 段开头可知,作者的母亲在 1958 年 9 月 11 日生了一个男孩,也 就是作者得到了一个小弟弟。因此,正确答案为 A 选项。 【难度】较易 57.What does the underlined word ―ominous‖ in Paragraph 3 probably mean? A. Impossible. B. Boring C. Difficult D. Fearful 57.【答案】D 【试题解析】根据短文第 3 段,划线词前面提到“?hopeless‘, ?pitiful‘,and ?dying‘” 。由此可 猜测 D 选项的词义与划线词一致。因此,正确答案为 D 选项。 【难度】一般 58. Which word can best describe the feeling of the father when Christmas was coming?
第 6页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A. Excitement. B. Happiness. C. Sadness. D. Disappointment. 58【答案】C 【试题解析】 根据短文, 在圣诞节即将来临之际, 作者的弟弟仍然在住院而且情况不容乐观, 为此,作者的父亲感到悲伤。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】容易 59. What is the passage mainly about ? A A sad Christmas day B Life with a lovely baby C. A special Christmas gift. D. Memories of a happy family 59.【答案】C 【试题解析】作者以一个特别的圣诞礼物为中心线索来展开故事情节,因此,最佳标题应该 是“A special Christmas gift.” 。因此,正确答案为 C 选项。 【难度】一般 6.【2012 辽宁卷】 C If Confucius 孔子) ( were still alive today and could celebrate his September 28 birthday with a big cake, there would be a lot of candles. IIe‘d need a fan or a strong wind to help him put them out. While many people in China will remember Confucius on his special day, few people in the United States will give him a passing thought. It‘s nothing personal. Most Americans don‘t even remember the birthdays of their own national heroes. But this doesn‘t mean that Americans don‘t care about Confucius. In many ways he has become a bridge that foreigners must cross if they want to reach a deeper understanding of China. In the past two decades, the Chinese studies programs have gained huge popularity in Western universities. More recently, the Chinese government has set up Confucius Institutes in more than 80 countries. These schools teach both Chinese language and culture. The main courses of Chinese culture usually included Chinese art, history and philosophy(哲学). Some social scientists suggest that Westerners should take advantages of the ancient Chinese wisdom to make up for the drawbacks of Westerners philosophy. Students in the United States, at the same time, are racing to learn Chinese. So they will be ready for life in a world where China is an equal power with the United States. Businessmen who hope to make money in China are reading books about Confucius to understand their Chinese customers. So the old thinker‘s ideas are still alive and well. Today China attracts the West more than ever, and it will need more teachers to introduce Confucius and Chinese culture to the West. As for the old thinker, he will not soon be forgotten by people in the West, even if his birthday is. 64. The opening paragraph is mainly intended to ________ A. . provide some key facts about Confucius
第 7页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B. attract the readers‘ interest in the subject C. show great respect for the ancient thinker D. prove the popularity of modern birthday celebrations 65. We can learn from Paragraph 4 that American students______ A. have a great interest in studying Chinese B. take an active part in Chinese competitions C. try to get high scores in Chinese exams D. fight for a chance to learn Chinese 66. What is the best title for the passge? A. Forgotten Wisdom in America B. Huge Fans of the Chinese Language C. Chinese Culture for Westerners D. Old Thinker with a Big Future 67. The passage is likely to appear in ___________. A. a biography B. a history paper C. a newspaper D. a philosophy textbook 【考点】日常生活类—记叙文 【文章大意】 本文阐述了西方学生学习中国的文化的现象, 并告诉我们中国古代伟大的思想 家—孔子的思想仍然受到人们的追捧。 64.【答案】B 【试题解析】目的意图题。第一段选说如果孔子仍然活着并能庆祝生日的话,将会有很多的 蜡烛, 他需要一个扇子或很大的风才能吹灭, 是为了吸引读者的注意力, 让读者继续读下去。 【难度】一般 65.【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第四段第一句“In the past two decades, the Chinese studies programs have gained huge popularity in Western universities.” 和第四句中的 “are racing to learn Chinese 可知,美国学生对中国文化很感兴趣。 【难度】中等 66.【答案】D 【试题解析】主旨大意题。本文主要向我们介绍了孔子思想对西方的影响,以用将来可能产 生的影响,所以选 D。 【难度】一般 67.【答案】C 【试题解析】文章出处题。本文向我们介绍了孔子思想对西方的影响,以用将来可能产生的 影响,应该是出自报纸,所以选 C。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】 7.【2012 浙江卷】 D As a young boy, I sometimes traveled the country roads with my dad. He was a rural mill carrier, and on Saturdays he would ask me to go with him. Driving through the countryside was always an adventure: There were animals to see, people to visit, and chocolate cookies if you
第 8页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
knew where to stop, and Dad did. In the spring, Dad delivered boxes full of baby chickens, and when 1 was a boy it was such a fun to stick your finger 'through one of the holes of the boxes and let the baby birds peck on your fingers. On Dad' s final day of work, it took him well into the evening to complete his rounds because at least one member from each family was waiting at their mailbox to thank him for his friendship and his years of service. "Two hundred and nineteen mailboxes on my route." he used to say, "and a story at every one. " One lady had no mailbox, so Dad took the mail in to her every day because she was nearly blind. Once inside, he read her mail and helped her pay her bills. Mailboxes were sometimes used for things other than mail. One note left in a mailbox read. "Nat, take these eggs to Marian; she's baking a cake and doesn't have any eggs. " Mailboxes might be buried in the snow, or broken, or lying on the groom:. bat the mail was always delivered On cold days Dad might find one of his customers waiting for him with a cup of hot chocolate. A young wrote letters but had no stamps, so she left a few button on the envelope in the mailbox; Dad paid for the stamps. One businessman used to leave large amounts of cash in his mailbox for Dad to take to the bank. Once, the amount came to 8 32,000. A dozen years ago, when I traveled back to my hometown on the sad occasion of Dad‘s death, the mailboxes along the way reminded me of some of his stories. I thought I knew them all, but that wasn't the case. As I drove home, I noticed two lamp poles, one on each side of the street. When my dad was around, those poles supported wooden boxes about four feet off the ground. One box was painted green and the other was red, and each had a long narrow hole at the top with white lettering: SANTA CLAUS, NORTH POLE. For years children had dropped letters to Santa through those holes. I made a turn at the comer and drove past the post office and across the railroad tracks to our house. Mom and I were sitting at the kitchen table when I heard footsteps. There, at the door, stood Frank Townsend, Dad's postmaster and great friend for many years. So we all sat down at the table and began to tell stories. At one point Frank looked at me with tears in his eyes. " What are we going to do about the letters this Christmas?" he asked. "The letters?" 'I guess you never knew. " "Knew what?" " Remember, when you were a kid and you used to put your letters to Santa in those green and red boxes on Main Street? It was your dad who answered all those letters every year. " I just sat there with tears in my eyes. It wasn‘t hard for me to imagine Dad sitting at the old table in our basement reading those letters and answering each one. I have since spoken with several of the people who received Christmas letters during their childhood, and they told me how amazed they were that Santa had known so much about their homes and families. For me, just knowing that story about my father was the gift of a lifetime. 55. It can be inferred from the passage that the writer regarded his travels with Dad us_____. A. great chances to help other people B. happy occasions to play with baby chickens C. exciting experience* with a lot of fun
第 9页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D. good opportunities to enjoy chocolate cookies 56. The writer provides the detail about the businessman to show that_____. A. Dad had a strong sense of duty B. Dad was an honest and reliable man C. Dad had a strong sense of honor D. Dad was a kind and generous man 57. According to the passage, which of the following impressed the writer most? A. Dad read letters for a blind lady for years. B. Dad paid for the stamps for a young girl. C. Dad delivered some eggs to Marian. D. Dad answered children's Christmas letters every year. 58. The method the writer uses to develop Paragraph 4 is______. A. offering analyses B. providing explanations C. giving examples D. making comparisons 59. What surprised the children most when they received letters in reply from Santa Claus every year? A. Santa Claus lived alone in the cold North Pole. B. Santa Claus answered all their letters every year. C. Santa Claus had unique mailboxes for the children. D. Santa Claus had so much information about their families. 60. Which of the following is the best title for the passage? A. The Mail B. Christmas Letters C Special Mailboxes D. Memorable Travels 【考点】日常生活类—记叙文 【文章大意】本文主要讲述了邮递员爸爸的简单、丰富而又充实、有趣的邮递生活,尤其是 给孩子们回复给圣诞老人的邮件更是感人至深。 55.【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章的前两段作者和父亲一起大家经历的所见所闻所感,可 知那些是愉快的经历,故答案C符合文意。 56.【答案】B 【试题解析】推理判断题。商人把那么多钱放在邮箱里托付给爸爸存入银行,可见爸爸是 一个诚实的、可以信赖的人,故答案B符合文意。 57.【答案】D 【试题解析推理判断题。 根据文章最后几段对父亲给孩子们回复圣诞老人的回信的回忆的大 段描述,可以推断出答案D符合文意。 58.【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第四段的整体理解,可知本段主要用了举例的写作手段, 故答案 C 符合文意。 59.【答案】D 【试题解析】 细节理解题。 根据文章倒数第二段最后一句: they told me how amazed they and were that Santa had known so much about their homes and families.可知答案D符合文意。 60.【答案】A 【试题解析】文章标题题。根据文章的整体理解,本文主要讲的是邮递员爸爸的简单而又朴 实的邮递生活,故答案A符合文意。本题可用排除法。
第 10 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
【难度】一般 【长难句解析】On Dad' s final day of work, it took him well into the evening to complete his rounds because at least one member from each family was waiting at their mailbox to thank him for his friendship and his years of service. "预计今年秋季开课,一系列有两所大学的的老师开 发的课程将通过一个全新 S 60 million 项目在网上免费提供,众所周知为:edX。Beginning 也句子主语 a number of courses 逻辑上构成主谓关系,用现在分词作状语。Known as,过去 分词作后置定语,修饰 program,表被动、完成的概念。 8.【2012 江苏卷】 D Franz Kafka wrote that "a book must be the ax (斧子) for the frozen sea inside us. " I once shared this sentence with a class of seventh graders, and it didn't seem to require any explanation. We‘d just finished John Steinbeck's novel Of Mice and Men. When we read the end together out loud in class, my toughest boy, a star basketball player, wept a little, and so did I. "Are you crying?" one girl asked, as she got out of her chair to take a closer look. "I am," I told her, "and the funny thing is I've read it many times. " But they understood. When George shoots Lennie, the tragedy is that we realize it was always going to happen. In my 14 years of teaching in a New York City public middle school, I've taught kids with imprisoned parents, abusive parents, irresponsible parents; kids who are parents themselves; kids who are homeless; kids who grew up in violent neighborhoods. They understand, more than I ever will, the novel's terrible logic—the giving way of dreams to fate (命运). For the last seven years, I have worked as a reading enrichment teacher, reading classic works of literature with small groups of students from grades six to eight. I originally proposed this idea to my headmaster after learning that a former excellent student of mine had transferred out of a selective high school--one that often attracts the literary-minded children of Manhattan's upper classes—into a less competitive setting. The daughter of immigrants, with a father in prison, she perhaps felt uncomfortable with her new classmates. I thought additional "cultural capital" could help students like her develop better in high school, where they would unavoidably meet, perhaps for the first time, students who came from homes lined with bookshelves, whose parents had earned Ph. D.'s. Along with Of Mice and Men, my groups read: Sounder, The Red Pony, Lord of the Flies, Romeo and Juliet and Macbeth. The students didn't always read from the expected point of view. About The Red Pony, one student said, "it‘s about being a man, it‘s about manliness. " I had never before seen the parallels between Scarface and Macbeth, nor had I heard Lady Macbeth's soliloquies (独白)read as raps (说唱) , but both made sense; the interpretations were playful, but serious. Once introduced to Steinbeck's writing, one boy went on to read The Grapes of Wrath and told me repeatedly how amazing it was that "all these people hate each other, and they're all white. " His historical view was broadening, his sense of his own country deepening. Year after year former students visited and told me how prepared they had felt in their first year in college as a result of the classes. Year after year, however, we are increasing the number of practice tests. We are trying to teach students to read increasingly complex texts, not for emotional punch (碰撞) but for text complexity. Yet, we cannot enrich (充实) the minds of our students by testing them on texts that ignore their hearts. We are teaching them that words do no. amaze but confuse. We mav succeed in
第 11 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
raising test scores, but we will fail to teach that reading can be transformative and that it belongs to them. 66. The underlined words in Paragraph 1 probably mean that a book helps to________ A. realize our dreams B. give support to our life ' C. smooth away difficulties D. awake our emolions 67. Why were the students able to understand the novel Of Mice and Men? A. Because they spent much time reading it. B. Because they had read the novel before. C. Because they came from a public school. , D. Because they had similar life experiences. 68. The girl left the selective high school possibly because_______. A. she was a literary-minded girl B. her parents were immigrants C. she couldn't fit in with her class D. her father was then in prison 69. To the author's surprise, the students read the novels________. A. creatively B. passively C. repeatedly D. carelessly 70. The author writes the passage mainly to________. A. introduce classic works of literature B. advocate teaching literature to touch the heart C. argue for equality among high school students D. defend the current testing system 【考点】日常生活类—夹斜夹议 【文章大意】本文主要介绍作者讲述在自己教学生涯中,在文学课上,如何教学生文学阅读 的亲身体验,可以美化他们的心灵。 66.【答案】D 【试题解析】句意理解题。这句话运用了明喻和暗喻的修辞手法,―一本书就是能融化我们 冰冻着的内心的一把斧子‖,这是表面意思,即指一本书能够唤醒我们内心深处的情感,引 起共鸣之意。故选D项。 【难度】一般 67【答案】D 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第三段―But they understood. When George shoots Lennie, the tragedy is that we realize it was always going to happen‖可知,D项正确。 【难度】一般 68.【答案】C 【试题解析】细节理解题。根据第四段―The daughter of immigrants, with a father in prison, she perhaps felt uncomfortable with her new classmates‖可知C项正确。 【难度】一般 69.【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第五段第四句―I have never before seen the parallels between Scarface and Macbeth, nor had I heard Lady Macbeth‘s soliloquies read as raps, but both made sense; the interpretations were playful, but serious.‖可推断作者对孩子阅读小说的创造力感到 惊讶,字里行间流露出自豪,故A项正确。 【难度】一般 70.【答案】B 【试题解析】主旨大意题。纵观全文,主要介绍了作者讲述在自己教学生涯中,教学生文学
第 12 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
阅读的亲身体验,故B项正确。 【难度】较难 【长难句解析】 1. When we read the end together out loud in class, my toughest boy, a star basketball player, wept a little, and so did I. When 引导的时间状语从句,后面是 so 引导的句型,表示“…和前面的主语也一样。 ” 2. When George shoots Lennie, the tragedy is that we realize it was always going to happen. 本句是 when 引导的时间状语, 主句中是 that 引导的表语从句, realize 引导的宾语从句。 3. For the last seven years, I have worked as a reading enrichment teacher, reading classic works of literature with small groups of students from grades six to eight. 本句 reading classic works of literature with small groups of students from grades six to eight. 为 I 的伴随状语。 10.【2012 天津卷】 B Barditch High School decided to an All-School Reunion. Over 450 people came to the event. There were tours of the old school building and a picnic at Confederate Park. Several former teachers were on hands to tell stories about the old days. Ms. Mabel Yates, the English teacher for fifty years, was wheeled to the Park. Some eyes rolled and there were a few low groans(嘟囔声)when Ms.Yates was about to speak. Many started looking at their watches and coming up with excuses to be anywhere instead of preparing to listen to a lecture from and old woman who had few kind words for her students and made them work harder than all the other teachers combined. Then Ms. Yates started to speak: ―I can‘t tell you how pleased I am to be here. I haven‘t seen many of you since your graduation, but I have followed your careers and enjoyed your victories as well as crying for your tragedies. I have a large collection of newspaper photographs of my students. Although I haven‘t appeared in person, I have attended your college graduations, weddings and even the birth your children, in my imagination.‖ Ms. Yates paused and started crying a bit. Then she continued: ―It was my belief that if I pushed you as hard as I could, some of you would succeed to please me and others would succeed to annoy me. Regardless of our motives, I can see that you have all been successful in you chosen path.‖ ―There is no greater comfort for an educator than to see the end result of his or her years of work. You have all been a great source of pleasure and pride for me and I want you to know I love you all from the bottom of my heart.‖ There was a silence over the crowd for a few seconds and then someone started clapping. Tee clapping turned into cheering, then into a deafening roar(呼喊). Lawyers, truck drivers, bankers and models were rubbing their eyes or crying openly with no shame all because of the words from a long forgotten English teacher from their hometown. 41. What activity was organized for the school reunion? A. Sightseeing in the park. C. Telling stories about past events.
第 13 页 共 256 页

B. A picnic on the school playground. D. Graduates‘ reports in the old

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
building. 42. What can be inferred from Paragraph 2? A. Some graduates were too busy to listen to Ms. Yates‘ speech. B. Many graduates disliked Ms. Yates‘ ways of teaching. C. Some people got tired from the reunion activities. D. Most people had little interest in the reunion. 43. We can learn from Ms. Yates‘ speech that she _____________. A. kept track of her students‘ progress B. gave her students advice on their careers C. attended her students‘ college graduationsD. went to her students‘ wedding ceremonies 44. What was Ms.Yates‘ belief in teaching teenagers? A. Teachers‘ knowledge is the key to students‘ achievements. B. Pressure on students from teachers should be reduced. C. Hard-pushed students are more likely to succeed. D. Students‘ respect is the best reward for teachers. 45. Which of the following can best describe Ms. Yates? A. Reliable and devoted. B. Tough and generous. C. Proud but patient. D. Strict but caring. 【答案】41---45 CBACD 11.【2012 北京卷】 B Peanuts to This Proudly reading my words, I glanced around the room, only to find my classmates bearing big smiles on their faces and tears in their eyes. Confused, I glanced toward my stone-faced teacher. Having no choice, I slowly raised the report I had slaved over, hoping to hide myself. ―What could be causing everyone to act this way?‖ Quickly, I flashed back to the day Miss Lancelot gave me the task. This was the first real talk I received in my new school. It seemed simple: go on the Internet and find information about a man named George Washington. Since my idea of history came from an ancient teacher in my home country, I had never heard of that name before. As I searched the name of this fellow, it became evident that there were two people bearing the same name who looked completely different! One invented hundreds of uses for peanuts, while the other led some sort of army across America. I stared at the screen, wondering which one my teacher meant. I called my grandfather for a golden piece of advice; flip (掷) a coin. Heads—the commander, and tails—the peanuts guy. Ah! Tails, my report would be about the great man who invented peanut butter, George Washington Carver. Weeks later, standing before this unfriendly mass, I was totally lost. Oh well, I lowered the paper and sat down at my desk, burning to find out what I had done wrong. As a classmate began his report, it all became clear, ―My report is on George Washington, the man who started the American Revolution.‖ The whole world became quite! How could I know that she meant that George Washington? Obviously, my grade was awful. Heartbroken but fearless, I decided to turn this around. I talked to Miss Lancelot, but she insisted: No re-dos; no new grade. I felt that the punishment was not justified, and I believed I deserved a second chance. Consequently, I threw myself heartily into
第 14 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
my work for the rest of the school year. Ten months later, that chance unfolded as I found myself sitting in the headmaster‘s office with my grandfather, now having an entirely different conversation. I smiled and flashed back to the embarrassing moment at the beginning of the year as the headmaster informed me of my option to skip the sixth grade. Justice is sweet! 60. What did the author‘s classmates think about his report? A. Controversial. B. Ridiculous. C. Boring. D. Puzzling. 61. Why was the author confused about the task? A. He was unfamiliar with American history. B. He followed the advice and flipped a coin. C. He forgot his teacher‘s instruction. D. He was new at the school. 62. The underlined word ―burning‖ in Para. 3 probably means _______. A. annoyed B. ashamed C. ready D. eager 63. In the end, the author turned things around _______. A. by redoing his task B. through his own efforts C. with the help of his grandfather D. under the guidance of his headmaster 【解析】 60.B B. ridiculous 可笑的。第一段中 only to find my classmates bearing big smiles on their faces and tears in their eyes. 61.A 第二段中 Since my idea of history came from an ancient teacher in my home country, I had never heard of that name before. 62.D I lowed down the paper and sat down at my desk,我不知道发生了什么,所以在我发言 后,希望知道为什么大家如此反应的原因,即 eager to find out what I had done wrong. 63.B 第四段中 Consequently, I threw myself heartily into my work for the rest of the school year. 12.【2012 福建卷】 B篇 At exactly eleven Sir Percival knocked and entered, with anxiety and worry in every line of his face. This meeting would decide his future life,and he obviously knew it. "You may wonder, Sir Percival,‘‘ said Laura calmly, ―if I am going to ask to be released (免 除)from my promise to many you. I am not going to ask this. I respect my father's wishes too much.― His face relaxed a little, but one of his feet kept beating the carpet. "No, if we are going to withdraw.(退出)from our planned marriage, it will be because of your wish, not mine. ―Mine?‖ he said in great surprise. ―What reason could I have for withdrawing?‘ "A reason that is very hard to tell you," she answered. "There is a change in me. ‖ His face went so pale that even his lips lost their color. He turned his head to one side.
第 15 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
"What change?" he asked, trying to appear calm. ― When the promise was made two years ago, ‖ she said, 44 my love did not belong to anyone. Will you forgive me, Sir Percival, if I tell you that it now belongs to another person?‖ ―I wish you to understand, ― Laura continued, ―that I will never see this person again, and that if you leave me, you only allow mc to remain a single woman for the rest of my life. All I ask is that you forgive mc and keep my secret." ?I will do both those things, ― he said. Then he looked at Laura, as if he was waiting to hear more. "I think I have said enough to give you reason to withdraw from our marriage, ― she added quietly. ― No. You have said enough to make it the dearest wish of my life to marry you, ― he said. 60. How did Percival feel during his meeting with Laura? A. Angry. B. Calm. C. Nervous. D. Excited. 61. We can learn from the passage that . A. Laura had once promised to marry Percival B. Laura's father wished to end her marriage C. Percival had been married to Laura for two years D. Percival asked to be released from the marriage 62. The passage is probably taken out of . A. a novel B. a report C. a diary D. an essay 【考点】小说节选——记叙类 【文章大意】本文是一部小说的节选,讲述的是一位女士和一位男士已经在父母的安排下 订婚, 但是男士自己感觉心里对婚姻有一些不敢肯定,于是晚上来找女士谈话,最后对婚 姻男士说出了自己的心里话,并做出肯定的回答。 60. 【答案】C 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第三段 His face relaxed a little, but one of his feet kept beating the carpet.可知当时 Percival 看到 Laura 的时候非常的紧张 nervous。 61. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据第二段中的 be released from my promise to marry you 可推 知他们两个曾经有过婚约,A 项正确。 62. 【答案】A 【试题解析】推理判断题。根据文章的开头和结尾很显然这是一部小说的节选片段,A 项 最合理。 【难度】一般 【长难句解析】 At exactly eleven Sir Percival knocked and entered, with anxiety and worry in every line of his face. 在 11 点整,Percival 先生敲响门并进入房间,脸上带着一种焦虑和担心。 本句中含有 with 的复合结构做伴随状语。

13.【2012 湖南卷】 A What makes a gift special? Is it the price you see on the gift receipt? Or is it the look on

第 16 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
the recipient‘s face when they receive it that determines the true value? What gift is worth the most? This Christmas I was debating what to give my father. My dad is a hard person to buy for because he never wants anything. I pulled out my phone to read a text message from my mom saying that we were leaving for Christmas shopping for him when I came across a message on my phone that I had locked. The message was from my father. My eyes fell on a photo of a flower taken in Wyoming, and underneath a poem by William Blake. The flower, a lone dandelion standing against the bright blue sky, inspired me. My dad had been reciting those words to me since I was a kid. That may even be the reason why I love writing. I decided that those words would be my gift to my father. I called back. I told my mom to go without me and that I already created my gift. I sent the photo of the cream-colored flower to my computer and typed the poem on top of it. As I was arranging the details another poem came to mind. The poem was written by Edgar Allan Poe; my dad recited it as much as he did the other. I typed that out as well and searched online for a background to the words of it. The poem was focused around dreaming, and after searching I found the perfect picture. The image was painted with blues and greens and purples, twisting together to create the theme and wonder of a dream. As I watched both poems passing through the printer, the white paper coloring with words that shaped my childhood, I felt that this was a gift that my father would truly appreciate. Christmas soon arrived. The minute I saw the look on my dad‘s face as he unwrapped those swirling black letters carefully placed in a cheap frame, I knew I had given the perfect gift.

56. The idea for a special gift began to form when the author was ____. A. doing shopping B. having a debate C. reading a message D. leaving for Wyoming 57. The author‘s inspiration for the gift came from ____. A. a photo of a flower B. a story about a kid C. a call from the mother D. a text about Christmas 58. The underlined word ―it‖ in Paragraph 3 refers to a poem by ____. A. the father B. the author C. William Blake D. Edgar Allan Poe 59. The author made the gift by ____. A. searching for the poems online B. drawing the background by hand C. painting the letters in three colors
第 17 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D. matching the words with pictures 60. What is the main purpose of the passage? A. To show how to design images for gifts. B. To suggest making gifts from one‘s heart. C. To explain how computers help create gifts. D. To describe the gifts the author has received. 参考答案:CADDB 答案详解: 56. 细节判断题。从第二段可以看出,debate 时还觉得很难决定;而有了这个主意时还没去 shop,从下一段更清楚,我取消了 shop;leave for Wyoming 不在问题之内。 57. 细节判断题。从提问中的 inspiration 可定位到第二段的 inspire 可知答案。 58. 代词指代题。常识可知,代词 it 指代其前最近的名词,可得出答案。 59. 归纳题。从第三段内容可知。 60. 主旨大意题。推测题。从第一段可知本文写作目的:告诉我们礼物的哪方面最珍贵,而我 的例子说明了是送礼人的―心‖最好。

14.【2012 湖北卷】

B When my brother and I were young, my mom would take us on Transportation Days. It goes like this: You can‘t take any means of transportation more than once. We would start from home, walking two blocks to the rail station. We‘d take the train into the city center, then a bus, switching to the tram, then maybe a taxi. We always considered taking a horse carriage in the historic district, but we didn‘t like the way the horses were treated, so we never did. At the end of the day, we took the subway to our closest station, where M om‘s friend was waiting to give us a ride home—our first car ride of the day. The good thing about Transportation Days is not only that Mom taught us how to get around. She was born to be multimodal (多方式的). She understood that depending on cars only was a failure of imagination and, above all, a failure of confidence—the product of a childhood not spent exploring subway tunnels. Once you learn the route map and step with certainty over the gap between the train and the platform, nothing is frightening anymore. New cities are just light-rail lines to be explored. And your personal car, if you have one, becomes just one more tool in the toolbox—and often an inadequate one, limiting both your mobility and your wallet. On Transportation Days, we might stop for lunch on Chestnut Street or buy a new book or toy, but the transportation was the point. First, it was exciting enough to watch the world speed by from the train window. As I got older, my mom helped me unlock the mysteries that would otherwise have paralyzed my first attempts to do it myself: How do I know where to get off? How do I know how much it costs? How do

第 18 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 I know when I need tickets, and where to get them? What track, what line, which direction, where‘s the stop, and will I get wet when we g o under the river? I‘m wr iting this right now on an airplane, a means we didn‘t try on our Transportation Days and, we now know, the dirtiest and most polluting of them all. My flight routed me through Philadelphia. My multimodal mom met me for dinner in the airport. She took a train to meet me. 55. Which was forbidden by Mom on Transportation Days? A. Having a car ride. B. Taking the train twice. C. Buying more than one toy. D. Touring the historic district. 56. According to the writer, what was the greatest benefit of her Transportation Days? A. Building confidence in herself. B. Reducing her use of private cars. C. Developing her sense of direction. D. Giving her knowledge about vehicles. 57. The underlined word ―paralyzed‖ (in Para. 5) is closest in meaning to ―_______‖. A. displayed B. justified C. ignored D. ruined 58. Which means of transportation does the writer probably disapprove of? A. Airplane. B. Subway. C. Tram. D. Car. 【文章大意】我和我弟弟小时,在交通运输日,母亲总带着我们乘坐火车、公共 汽车、出租车等,让我们感受到了自信与快乐。 55.B【命题立意】细节理解题。难度中等。 【解题思路】 根据第二段第一句中 “You can‘t take any means of transportation more than once.”可知母亲禁止乘坐两次火车,故 B 项正确。 56.A【命题立意】细节理解题。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据第三段第二句中“…above all, a failure of cnfidence— the product of a childhood …”可知,作者认为最大的受益在于增强自信,故 A 项正 确。 57.D【命题立意】词义猜测题。难度中等。 【解题思路】根据语境可知,该句意为:当我长大时,我母亲帮我解密了可能使 我无法作自我首次尝试的秘密。D 项意为“毁灭” ,符合语境,故 D 项正确;A 项意为“陈列” ,B 项意为“证明??是正当的” ,C 项意为“不理睬” ,都与语 境不符。 58.A【命题立意】细节理解题。难度中等。 【解题思路】 根据最后一段第一句中 “…a means we didn‘t try on …the dirtiest and
第 19 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用 most polluting of them all.”可知,作者不赞同飞机,故 A 项正确。
15.【2012 江西卷】 A Mark and his brother Jason both were looking at the shining new computer enviously. Jason was determined not to go against their father‘s wishes but Mark was more adventurous than his brother. He loved experimenting and his aim was to become a scientist like his father. ―Dad will be really mad if he finds out you‘ve been playing with his new computer.‖ Jason said, ―He told us not to touch it.‖ ―He won‘t find out.‖ Mark said, ―I‘ll just have a quick look and shut it down.‖ Mark had been scolded before for touching his father‘s equipment. But his curiosity was difficult to control and this new computer really puzzled him. ―It was a strange-looking machine –one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked. ―It‘s an experimental model,‖ his father had explained, ―so don‘t touch it under any circumstances.‖ But his warning only served to make Mark more curious. Without any further thought, Mark turned on the power switch. The computer burst into life and seconds later, the screen turned into colors, shifting and changing and then two big white words appeared in the center of the screen: ―SPACE TRANSPORTER.‖ ―Yes!‖ Mark cried excitedly, ―It‘s a computer game. I knew it! Dad‘s only been pretending to work. He‘s really been playing games instead.‖ A new message appeared on the screen: ―ENTER NAMES VOYAGER 1: … VOYAGER 2: …‖ Mark‘s fingers flew across the keyboard as he typed in both of their names. ―INPUT ACCEPTED. START TRANSPORT PROGRAM. AUTO-RETRIEVE INITIATED (自动回收程序已启动).‖ The screen turned even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume. ―I think we‘d better shut it off, Mark,‖ Jason yelled, reaching for the power switch. He was really frightened. But his hand never reached the switch. A single beam of dazzling white light burst out of the computer screen, wrapping the boys in its glow (光芒), until they themselves seemed to be glowing. Then it died down just as suddenly as it had burst into life. And the boys were no longer there. On the screen, the letters changed. ―TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL. DESTINATION: MARS. RETRIEVE DATE: 2025.‖ 56.Why did Mark touch the computer against his father‘s warning? A.He wanted to take a voyage. B.He wanted to practice his skill C.He was so much attracted by it. D.He was eager to do an experiment. 57.Where did the boy‘s father most likely work? A.In an electronic factory. B.In a computer company. C.In a scientific research center. D.In an information processing center. 58.Mark thought ―SPACE TRANSPORTER‖ on the screen was the name of . A.a computer game B.a company website C.a software producer D.an astronomy program 59.Why did Jason want to shut off the computer?
第 20 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A.He was afraid of being scolded. B.He didn‘t like the loud noise and light. C.He didn‘t want to play games any more. D.He was afraid something dangerous might happen. 60.What happened to the boys at the end of the story? A.They were blown into the air. B.They were sent to another planet. C.They were hidden in the strong light. D.They were carried away to another country

答案:C 考点:细节理解 根据第五段第三句"But his father‘s warning only served to make Mark more curious .Without any further thought, Mark turned on the power switch""但是他爸爸 的警告仅仅使得 Mark 更加好奇。没有再考虑,Mark 打开了开关",选择 C。 57题 答案:C 考点:细节推断 解析:由第一段最后一句"He loved experimenting and his aim was to become a scientist like his father","他喜欢实验并且他的目标是成为像他爸爸一样的科学 家。‖以及第五段第一句 ― one his dad had brought home from the laboratory where he worked.‖―一个他爸爸从他工作的实验室买回家的‖选择 C 58题 答案:A 考点:细节理解 由第六段"It‘s a computer game. I knew it!.""它是电脑游戏。我知道!‖选择 A 59题 答案:D 考点:细节推断 由倒数第三段"The screen turned even brighter and a noise suddenly rose in volume.""频幕甚至变得更亮,一个噪音音量突然增大",以及倒数第二段"He was really frightened.""他真的非常害怕"判断出 D 选项。 60题: 考点:推断题 答案:D 由 最 后 一 段 "TRANSPORT SUCCESSFUL. DESTINATION ( 目 的 地 ) : MARS.RETRIEVE DATE:2025.‖ "运输成功。目的地:火星。恢复时间:2025." 选择 D。 56题
16.【2012 山东卷】 A The Pacific island nation of Nauru used to be a beautiful place. Now it is an ecological disaster area. Nauru‘s heartbreaking story could have one good consequence — other countries might learn from its mistakes. For thousands of years, Polynesian people lived the remote island of Nauru, far from western civilization. The first European to arrive was John Fearn in 1798. He was the British captain of the Hunter, a whaling ship. He called the island Pleasant Island. However, because it was very remote, Nauru had little communication with Europeans at first. The whaling ships and other traders began to visit, bringing guns and alcohol. These elements destroyed the social balance of the twelve family groups on the island. A ten-year civil war started, which reduced the population from 1,400 to 900. Nauru‘s real troubles began in 1899 when a British mining company discovered phosphate (磷酸盐)on the island. In fact, it found that the island of Nauru was nearly all phosphate, which a very important fertilizer for farming. The company began mining the phosphate. A phosphate mine is not a hole in the ground; it is a strip mine. When a company strip-mines, it removes the top layer of soil. Then it takes away the material it wants. Strip mining totally
第 21 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
destroys the land. Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon. In 1968, Nauru became one of the richest countries in the world. Every year the government received millions and millions of dollars for its phosphate. Unfortunately, the leaders invested the money unwisely and lost millions of dollars. In addition, they used millions more dollars for personal expenses. Soon people realized that they had a terrible problem — their phosphate was running out. Ninety percent of their island was destroyed and they had nothing. By 2000, Nauru was financially ruined. Experts say that it would take approximately $433,600,000 and more than 20 years to repair the island. This will probably never happen. 56. What might be the author‘s purpose in writing the text? A. To seek help for Nauru‘s problems. B. To give a warning to other countries C. To show the importance of money D. To tell a heartbreaking story of a war. 57. What was Nauru like before the Europeans came? A. Rich and powerful B. Modern and open C. Peaceful and attractive D. Greedy and aggressive 58. The ecological disaster in Nauru resulted from _______. A. soil pollution B. phosphate overmining C. farming activity D. whale hunting 59. Which of the following was a cause of Nauru‘s financial problem? A. Its leaders misused the money B. It spent too much repairing the island C. Its phosphate mining cost much money D. It lost millions of dollars in the civil war. 60. What can we learn about Nauru from the last paragraph? A. The ecological damage is difficult to repair. B. The leaders will take the experts‘ words seriously. C. The island was abandoned by the Nauruans D. The phosphate mines were destroyed 【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文。太平洋岛国瑙鲁曾经是一个美丽富饶的海岛,但是,由于 内战和岛上磷酸盐矿的过度开采, 很快使之成为一个生态灾难的贫瘠的海岛。 作者写这一骇 人听闻的故事,旨在提醒其他国家要引以为戒。 56.【答案】B 【解析】 根据第一段Nauru‘s heartbreak story could have one good consequence—other countries might learn from its mistakes.可知, 作者认为瑙鲁的故事可以让其他国家从他们的错误中学到 一些东西,作者的目的是警示其他国家。 【考点定位】考查作者写作意图。 57.【答案】C 【解析】根据第二段中的?lived on the remote island of Nauru和第五段最后一句中的 Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon可知,瑙鲁以前是一个平静美 丽的小岛。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 58.【答案】B 【解析】瑙鲁岛上的生态灾难是因为对磷酸盐的过度开采。由第五段中的Strip-mining totally destroy the island和Gradually, the lovely island of Nauru started to look like the moon可知B正
第 22 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
确。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 59.【答案】A 【解析】由第七段中的Unfortunately, the leaders invested the money unwisely and lost millions of dollar可知,领导人投资的不明智,加上还要把更多的钱用在个人消费上,所以导致了财 政问题。 【考点定位】考查细节理解。 60.【答案】A 【解析】根据文中最后一段的“Experts say that it would take approximately $433,600,000 and more than 20 years to repair the island. This will probably never happen. ”可知,瑙鲁的生态灾 难几乎很难恢复。所以 A 正确。 【考点定位】考查判断推理。 17.【2012 安徽卷】 D In Asia, there are special competitions where kites have complex designs and are fitted with instruments that make musical sounds as the wind blows through them. Although all kites have a similar structure (结构), they are widely different in size and shape. Kite-fighting competitions are also held, in which competitions us their kites to attack and bring down their opponents‘(对手)kites or cut their strings(线). For more than 15 years, the Big Wind Kite Factory has been giving kite-making and kite flying classes for the children on an island in Hawaii. In its kite-making lessons, students can make kites in as little as 20 minutes! Children as young as four years old can learn how to fly a kite. Jonathan Socher and his wife Daphne started the kite factory in 1980. their kites are made of nylon(尼龙).Their designs are Hawaiian themes created by Daphne. The designs are cut out of the nylon with a hot knife that seals the edges and then fastened directly onto the kite. The kite that is used to give lessons is regular diamond kite with a rainbow pattern. The difference between this kite and the ones they make during the lessons is that it is a two-string controllable kite. Big Wind employees fly the kite and for a few minutes show students how pulling on one line and then on the other controls the direction the kite goes in. Then the controls are given to the students. Jonathan insists that it is not necessary to make a huge impressive kite to have fun making and flying kites. Even the simplest structure can work, and can give hours of fun. Go on, give it a try! 68. Which of the following is true according to the text? A. A hot knife is used to iron the nylon. B. Children never fly kites on their own in flying lessons. C. Kite strings must not be cut in kite-fighting competitions. D. Daphne designs kites for the Big Wind Kite Factory. Daphne 是这个工厂 Big Wind Kite Factory 的老板。 69. What is different about the kite used for flying lessons? A. It has two strings. B. It is simple in design C. It has a rainbow pattern. D. It is shaped like a diamond. 70.According to Jonathan ,what do you need to have fun with kites? A. A large kite. B Any type of kite. C. A complex structure. D. A kite that impresses others. 71.What is mainly described in the text? A . A kite factory B. Kite-flying lessons. C .Special competitions. D .The kite-making Process. 【答案】DABA

第 23 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

2011 年高考题
1.(2011·江苏卷)D Shay asked, ―Do you think they‘ll let me play?‖ Shay‘s father knew that most of the boys would not want someone like Shay on their team, but the father also understood that if his son, mentally and physically disabled, were allowed to play, it would give him a much-needed sense of belonging and some confidence. Shay‘s father approached one of the boys on the field and asked if Shay could play, not expecting much. The boy looked around and said, ―We‘re losing by six runs (分) and the game is in the eighth inning (局).I guess he can be on our team and we‘ll try to put him in to bat in the final inning. Shay struggled over to the team‘s bench and put on a team shirt with a broad smile and his father had a small tear in his eye and warmth in heart. The boys saw the father‘s joy at his son being accepted. In the bottom of the eighth inning, Shay‘s team scored a few runs but was still behind by three. In the top of the final inning, Shay put on a glove and played in the field. Even though no hits came his way, he was obviously joyful just to be in the game and on the field. In the bottom of the final inning, Shay‘s team scored again. Now, Shay was scheduled to be next at bat. Would they let Shay bat and give away their chance to win the game? Surprisingly, Shay was given the bat. Everyone knew that a hit was almost impossible. The first pitch (投) came and Shay missed. The pitcher again again took a few steps forward to throw the ball softly towards Shay. As the pitch came in , Shay swung at the ball and hit a slow ground ball right back to the pitcher. The pitcher could have easily thrown he ball to the first baseman and Shay would have been out and that would have been the end of the game .Instead, the pitcher threw the ball right over the head of the first baseman, beyond the reach of all teammates, The audience and the players from both teams started screaming, Shay, run to first! ” “ Never in his life had Shay ever run that far but made it to first base, wide-eyed and shocked.. Everyone should, ―Run to second!‖ Catching his breath, Shay awkwardly ran towards second.By the time Shay rounded towards second base, the smallest guy on their team,who had a chance to be the hero for his team fir the first time,could have thrown the ball to the second baseman, but he understood the pitcher‘s intentions and he too intentionally threw the ball high and far over the third baseman‘s head. All were screaming, “Shay,Shay,Shay,all the way Shay.‖ Shay reached third base when one opposing player ran to help him and shouted, ―Shay, run to third.‖ As Shay rounded third, all were on their feet, crying, “Shay, run home! Shay ran to home, stepped on the home base and was ” cheered as the hero who the who won the game for his team. That day, the boys from both teams helped bring a piece true love and humanity into this world. Shay didn‘t make it to another summer and died that winter, having never forgotten being the hero and making his father so happy and coming home and seeing his mother tearfully hug her little hero of the day! 66.Not expecting much, Shay‘s father still asked the boy if Shay could play, mainly because the father _________. A. noticed some of the boys on the field were heisting
第 24 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B. guessed his presence would affect the boy‘s decision C. learned some of the boys on the field knew Shay well D. understood Shay did need a feeling of being accepted 67. In the bottom of the final inning Shay was given the bat because the boys _________. A. believed they were sure to win the game B. would like to help Shay enjoy the game C. found Shay was so eager to be a winner D. fell forced to give Shay another chance 68. The smallest boy threw the ball high and far over the third baseman‘s head, probably because that boy ________. A. was obviously aware of the pitcher‘s purpose B. looked forward to winning the game for his team C. failed to throw the ball to the second baseman D. saw that Shay already reached second base 69. Which of the following has nothing to do with Shay‘s becoming the hero for his team? A. The pitcher did not throw the ball to the first baseman. B. The audience and the players from both teams cheered for him. C. The opposing players failed to stop his running to home. D. One of the opposing players ran to help him. 70. What to you think is the theme of the story? A. True human nature could be realized in the way we treat each other. B. Everyone has his own strength even if mentally or physically disabled. C. Everyone can develop his team spirit in sports and please his parents. D. The results of the game should not be the only concern of the players. 66. D 推理判断题。根据第一段最后一句可以推断,Shay 的父亲理解儿子的心情,虽然身 患残疾,但儿子希望得到别人的认可和接受,这种归属感会让儿子感到自信和乐观。 67. B 推理判断题。根据文章的整体内容,特别是最后一段第一句可推断,这些打棒球的 小男孩都十分善良,他们希望成全 Shay,让他感受到体育运动带来的快乐,所以在 最后一局,他们把球棒传到了 Shay 手中。 68. A 细节理解题。根据倒数第三段最后一句可知,最小的男孩理解了投手的意图,所以 故意把球扔得又高又远。 69. C 推理判断题。为了成全身患残疾的 Shay,球队双方进行了善意地欺骗,故意屡屡失 手,共同制造了一个特殊的“英雄” ,让 Shay 在人世间不多的日子里感到了快乐。显 然 C 项与文章内容及主题不符。 70. A 主旨大意题。文章讲述了一个关于爱的故事,一个关于人性的话题,人性是善的, 在我们对待彼此的方式方法上,我们的人性充分显示出来。 2.(2011·江西卷)A ―Mum, what does it mean when someone tells you that they have a skeleton(骨骼)in the closet(衣橱)?‖ Jessica asked. ―A skeleton in the closet?‖ her mother paused thoughtfully. ―Well, it‘s something that you would rather not have anyone else know about. For example, if in the past, someone in Dad‘s family had been arrested for stealing a horse, it would be ?a skeleton in his family‘s closet‘. He really wouldn‘t want any neighbor to know about it.‖ ―Why pick on my family?‖ Jessica‘s father said with anger. ―Your family history isn‘t so good, you know. Wasn‘t your great-great-grandfather a prisoner who was transported to Australia
第 25 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
for his crimes?‖ ―Yes, but people these days say that you are not a real Australian unless your ancestors arrived as prisoners.‖ ―Gosh, sorry I asked. I think I understand now,‖ Jessica cut iin before things grew worse. After dinner, the house was very quiet. Jessica‘s parents were still quite angry with each other. Her mother was ironing clothes and every now and then she glared at her husband, who hid behind his newspaper pretending to read. When she finished, she gathered the freshly pressed clothes in her arms and walked to Jessica‘s closet. Just as she opened the door and reached in to hang a skirt, a bony arm stuck out from the dark depths and a bundle of white bones fell to the floor. Jessica‘s mother sank in a faint (晕倒)waking only when Jessica put a cold, wet cloth on her forehead. She , looked up to see the worried faces of her husband and daughter. ―What happened? Where am I?‖ she asked. ―You just destroyed the school‘s skeleton, Mum,‖ explained Jessica. ―I brought it home to help me with my health project. I meant to tell you, but it seemed that as soon as I mentioned skeletons and closets, it caused a problem between you and Dad.‖ Jessica looked in amazement as her parents began to laugh madly. ―They‘re both crazy,‖ she thought. 56. According to Jessica‘s mother, ―a skeleton in the close‖ means ______. A. a family honor B. a family secret C. a family story D. a family treasure 57. What can we learn about some Australians‘ ancestors form Paragraph 2? A. They were brought to Australia as prisoners. B. They were the earliest people living in Australia. C. They were involved in some crimes in Australia. D. They were not regarded as criminals in their days. 58. Jessica‘s mother fell down into a faint because she was ______. A. knocked B. frightened C. injured D. surprised 59. Why did Jessica bring a skeleton home? A. She was curious about it. B. She planned to keep it for fun. C. She needed it for her school task. D. She intended to scare her parents. 60. Jessica‘s parents laughed madly at the end of the story probably because ______. A. they were crazy B. they were over excited C. they realized their misunderstanding D. they both thought they had won the quarrel 56 题 答案:B 考点:语义猜测 根据第一段母亲所说的话―it‘s something that you would rather not have anyone else to know about‖―它是一件你不希望其他人所知道的事情‖,选择 B。 57 题 答案:A 考点:细节推断 解析:由第二段‖Yes,but people these days say that you are not a real Australian unless your ancestors arrived as prisoners‖,―如今的人们说如果你的祖先不是以囚犯的身份到达澳大利亚 的话,那么你就不是一个真正的澳大利亚人。‖选择 A
第 26 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
58 题 答案:B 考点:细节理解 由第三段―Just as she opened the door and reached in to hang a skirt, a bony arm stuck out from the dark depths and a bundle of white bones fell to the floor.‖―正当她打开门伸进手去挂短裙的 时候,一只骨头胳膊从暗处伸出来然后一堆骨头摔倒了地板上。‖得出妈妈因该是被吓晕的。 59 题 答案:C 考点:细节理解 由最后一段―I brought it home to help me with my health project.‖―我把它带回家是为了帮我搞 定我的健康课题‖,project 此处有―学校的科研习作项目, 课题‖之意判断出 C 选项。 60 题: 考点:推断题 答案:C 结合全文理解,开头讲述了 Jessica 的一个提问―Mum, what does it mean when someone tells you that they have a skeleton(骨骼)in the closet(衣橱)?‖引出了父母之间的争论,之后妈 妈被孩子藏在衣橱中的用来完成学校课题的骷髅吓晕过去,最后 Jessica 解释时说,―I meant to tell you, but it seemed that as soon as I mentioned skeletons and closets, it caused a problem between you and Dad.‖即本想告诉妈妈衣橱里的骷髅的情况,可是每当提到骷髅和衣橱的问 题后却总会让父母之间有摩擦,然而最后真相大白,Jessica 的父母都意识到了这是一个误 会,故而狂笑。故而选择 C 3.(2011·陕西卷)C In early autumn I applied for applied for admission to college. I wanted to go nowhere but to Cornell University,but my mother fought strongly againsnst it. When she saw me studying a photograph of my father on the sports ground of Cornell,she tore it up. ―You can‘t say it‘s not a great university,just because Papa went there.‖ ―That‘s not it at all.And it is a top university.‖She was still holding the pieces in her hand. ―But we can‘t afford to send you to college.‖ ―I wouldn‘t dream of asking you for money.Do you want me to get a job to help suppont you and Papa?Things aren‘t that bad,are they?‖ ―No,‖she said. ―I don‘t expect you to help support us.‖ Father borrowed money form his rich cousins to start a small jewellery shop,His chief customers were his old college friends.To get new customers,my mother had to help.She picked up a long-forgotten membership in the local league of women,so that she cound get to know more people. Whether those people would turn into customers was another question. I knew that my Parents had to wait for quite a long time before their small investment (投资) could show returns.What‘s more ,they had not wanted enough to be roch and successful ;otherwise they cound not possibly have managed their lives so badly. I was torn between the desave to help them and change,their lives,and the determinstion not to repeat their mistakes.I had a strong belief in my power to go what I wanted.After months of hard study I won a full college scholarship(奖学金).My father could hardly contain his pride in me,and my mother eventually gave in before my success. 53.The author was not allowed to go to Cornell University mainly because【D】 A. his father grduated from the university
第 27 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B. his mother did not thinks it a great university C. his parents needed him to help support the family D. his parents did not have enough money for him 54.The father srarted his small shop with the money from .【C】 A.a local league B.his university C.his relatives D.his college friends 55.Why did the mother renew her membership in the league? 【A】 A.To help with her husband‘s business B.To raise money for her son C.To meet her long-forgotten friends D.To better manage her life 56.According to the text,what was the author determined to do in that autumn? A. To get a well-paid job for himself B. To improve relations with his mother C. To go to his dream university D. To carry on with his father‘s business

【C】

4.(2011·安徽卷)C They are the sort of friends who are so close they trust each other with their lives. If one falls, the other is there to catch him. They are Wellman, whose legs were permanently injured nine years ago in a rock-climbing accident, and Corbett, an experienced rock climber. Together, they climbed up Half Dome, the famous 2,000-foot rock in the Yosemite National Park, through one of the most difficult routes(路 线). During the climb, Corbett took the lead, hit in the metal spikes 尖状物) guided the ropes ( that and climbed up. Then, after Wellman pulled himself up the rope, Corbett went down to remove the spikes and climbed up again. This process was repeated time and again, inch by inch, for 13 days. Wellman‘s job was not easy either. He got himself up the rope through upper body strength alone. In all, Wellman figured that he had done 5,000 pull-ups up the rope on the climb. However, when the two men first met, they never talked about climbing. ―He knew that was how I got injured.‖ Wellman said. Until one day Wellman decided that he wanted to climb again and they started training. Their climb of Half Dome was not all smooth. At one point, pieces of rock gave way, and Corbett dropped down quickly. Wellman locked their rope in place, stopping the fall at 20 feet. His quick action probably saved his friend‘s life. ―Your partner can save your life — you can save your partner‘s life,‖ Wellman said as the pair received congratulations from friends. ―There are real close ties.‖ 【文章大意】 在现实生活中, 不管作什么事情, 人人互助就能克服任何困难, 甚至挽救生命。 Wellman 和 Corbett 的经历恰好印证了这个道理。 64. Which of the following was a challenge for Corbett in climbing Half Dome? A. To climb up to remove the spikes. B. To climb it twice C. To do 5,000 pull-ups up the rope. D. To lock the rope in place. 【解析】选 B。细节理解题。根据文章可知,C 项和 D 项是 Wellman 所为,因此排除。 根据第六段可知,Corbett 在攀爬之中掉了下去,是 Wellman 及时固定住缆绳阻止住他下 落,他得再次攀爬上去,对他来说这是个最大的挑战,因此选择 B 项。 65. Why did the two men never talk about climbing when they first met? A. Corbett was poorly trained.
第 28 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B. Wellman had lost interest in climbing. C. Corbett didn‘t want to hurt Wellman. D. Wellman hadn‘t decided whether to climb again. 【解析】选 C。推理判断题。根据句子 when the two men first met, they never talked about climbing. ―He knew that was how I got injured.‖ Wellman said 和…Wellman, whose legs were permanently injured nine years ago in a rock-climbing accident 可知,他们没有谈论攀岩是 因为 Corbett 不想伤害 Wellman 这个残疾人的自尊。A、B、D 项没有提及。 66. What do we know about Wellman? A. He climbed Half Dome by himself. B. He was disabled in a traffic accident. C. He stopped rock-climbing for some time. D. He was saved by Corbett during the climb. 【解析】选 C。推理判断题。根据第五段可知,Wellman 过了一段时间才决定再次攀岩, 于是他们二人共同训练,因此 C 项正确。A 项课文中没有提及;B 项错在 in a traffic accident,应为 in a rock-climbing accident;D 项错误,应为 Wellman 挽救了 Corbett 的生 命。 67. The main idea of the text is that . A. two heads are better than one B. friendship is precious in life C. the disabled should never give up D. a man can be destroyed but cannot be defeated 【解析】选 B。主旨大意题。通读全文可知,Wellman 和 Corbett 通过在攀岩活动中互相 帮助,战胜困难,甚至挽救生命的事迹,歌颂了友谊之珍贵,文末的 There are real close ties 也能说明 C 项正确。A 项意为―一人不敌二人计‖。 5.(2011·重庆卷)A There was a gardener who looked after his garden with great care. To water his flowers, he used two buckers. One was a shiny and new bucket. The other was a very old and dilapidated one, which had seen many years of service, but was now past its best. Every morning, the gardener would fill up the two buckets. Then he would carry them along the path, one on each side, to the flowerbeds. The new bucket was very proud of itself. It could carry a full bucket of water without a single drop spilled (溢出). The old bucket felt very ashamed because of its holes: before it reached the flowerbeds, much water had leaked along the path. Sometimes the new bucket would say, ―See how capable I am! How good it is that the gardener has me to water the flowers every day! I don't know why he still bothers with you. What a waste of space you are!‖ And all that the old bucket could say was, ―I know I‘m not very useful, but I can only do my best. I‘m happy that the gardener still finds a little bit of use in me, at least.‖ One day, the gardener heard that kind or conversation. After watering the flowers as usual, he said, ―You both have done your work very well. Now I am going to carry you back. I want you to look carefully along the path.‖ Then the two buckets did so. All along the path, they noticed, on the side where the new bucket was carried, there was just bare (光秃秃的) earth; on the onther side where the old bucket was carried, there was a joyous row of wild flowers, leading all the way to the garden. 56. What does the underlined word ―dilapidated‖ probably mean?
第 29 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
A. Dirty B. Dark C. Worn-out D. Plain-looking. 57. What was the old bucket ashamed of? A. His past. B. His aging. C. His manner. D. His leaking. 58. The new bucket made conversations with the old one mainly to A. laugth at the old one B. take pity on the old one C. show off its beautiful looks D. praise the gardener‘s kindness 59. Why was the old bucket still kept by the gardener? A. Because it was used to keep a balance B. Because it stayed in its besr condition C. Because it was taken as a treasure D. Because it had its own function 【答案】CDAD 6.(2011·天津卷) B In the fall of 1985. I was a bright-eyed ghl heading off to Howard University, aiming at a legal career and dreaming of sitting on a Supreme Court bench somewhere. Twenty-one years later I am later I am still a bright-eyed dreamer and one with quite a different tale to tell. My grandma, an amazing woman, graduated from college an the age of 65. She was the first in our family to reach that goal. But one year after I started college, she developed cancer. I made the choice to withdraw from college to care for her. It meant that school and my personal dream would have to wait. Then I got married with another dream: building my family with a combination of adopt and biological children. In 1999, we adopted our first son. To lay eyes on him was fantastic---and very emotional. A year later came our second adopted boy. Then followed son No. 3. In 2003, I gave birth to another boy. You can imagine how fully occupied I became, raising four boys under the age of 81. Our home was a complete zoo---a joyous zoo. Not surprising, I never did make it back to college full-time. But I never gave up on the dream either. I had only one choice: to find a way. That meant talking as few as one class each semester. The hardest part was feeling guilty about the time I spent away from the boys. They often wanted me to stay home with them. There certainly were times I wanted to quit, But I knew I should set an example for them to follow through the rest of their lives. In 2007, I graduated from the University of North Carolina. It took me over 21 years to get my college degree! I am not special, just single-minded. It always struck me that when you‘re looking at a big challenge from the outside it looks huge, but when you‘re in the midst of it, it just seems normal. Everything you want won‘t arrive in your life on one day. It‘s a process. Remember;little steps add up to big dreams. 41. When the author went to Howard University, her dream was tobe A. a writer B. a teacher
第 30 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. a judge D. a doctor 42. Why did the author quit school in her second year of college? A. She wanted to study by herself. B. She fell in love and got married. C. She suffered from a serious illness. D. She decided to look after her grandma. 36. What can we learn about the author from Paragraphs 4 and 5? A. She was buy yet happy with her family life. B. She ignored her guilty feeling for her sons. C. She wanted to remain a full-time housewife. D. She was too confused to make a correct choice. 44. What dose the author mostly want to tell us in the last paragraph? A. Failure is the mother of success. B. Little by little ,one goes far. C. Every coin has two sides. D. Well begun ,half done. 45.Which of the following can best describe the author ? A. Caring and determine. B. Honest and responsible. C. Ambitious and sensitive . D. Innocent and single-minded. 【答案】CDABA 7. A(2011·全国卷新课标卷) When milk arrived on the doorstep When I was a boy growing up in New Jersey in the 1960s, we had a milkman delivering milk to our doorstep. His name was Mr. Basille. He wore a white cap and drove a white truck. As a 5-year-old boy, I couldn‘t take my eyes off the coin changer fixed to his belt. He noticed this one day during a delivery and gave me a quarter out of his coin changer. Of course, he delivered more than milk. There was cheese, eggs and so on. If we needed to change our order, my mother would pen a note—―Please add a bottle of buttermilk next delivery‖—and place it in the box along with the empty bottles. And then, the buttermilk would magically(魔术 般)appear. All of this was about more than convenience. There existed a close relationship between families and their milkmen. Mr. Basille even had a key to our house, for those times when it was so cold outside that we put the box indoors, so that the milk wouldn't freeze. And I remember Mr. Basille from time to time taking a break at our kitchen table, having a cup of tea a nd telling stories about his delivery. There is sadly no home milk delivery today. Big companies allowed the production of cheaper milk thus making it difficult for milkmen to compete (竞争). Besides, milk is for sale everywhere, and it may just not have been practiced to have a delivery service. Recently, an old milk box in the countryside I saw brought back my childhood memories. 1 took it home and planted it on the back porch (门廊). Every so often my son's friends will ask what it is. So I start telling stories of my boyhood, and of the milkman who brought us friendship along with

第 31 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
his milk. 56. Mr. Basille gave the boy a quarter out of his coin changer . A. to show his m agical power B. to pay for the delivery C. to satisfy his curiosity D. to please his mother 57. What can be inferred from the fact that the milkman had the key to the boy's house? A. He wanted to have tea there. B. He was a respectable person. C. He was treated as a family member. D. He was fully trusted by the family. 58. Why does home milk delivery no longer exist? A. Nobody wants to be a milkman now. B. It has been driven out of the market. C. Its service is getting poor. D. It is forbidden by law. 59. Why did the author bring back home an old milk box? A. He missed the good old days. B. He wanted to tell interesting stories. C. He needed it for his milk bottles. D. He planted flowers in it. 56.C 57.D 58.B 59.A 8.(2011·北京卷)A ―I Went Skydiving at 84!‖ As a young girl growing up in the 1930s, I always wanted to fly a plane, but back then it was almost unheard of for a woman to do that. I got a taste of that dream in 2011,when my husband arranged for me to ride in a hot air balloon for my birthday. But the experience turned out to be very dull. Around that time,I told my husband that I wanted to skydive. So when our retirement community(社区)announced that they were having an essay competition and the topic was an experience of a lifetime that you wanted to have, I decided to write about my dream. In the essay, I wrote about my desire to skydive, stating George Brush Sr. did it at age 80. Why not me? I was just 84 and in pretty good health. A year went by and I heard nothing. But then at a community party in late April 2009, they announced that I was one of the winners. I just couldn‘t believe it. Inspired by this.I deeided to realize my dream,even though some of my family members and my doctor were against it. On June 11, 2009, nearly 40 of my family and friends gathered in the area close to where I would land while I headed up in the airplane. My instructor, Jay, guided me through the experience. The plane was the noisiest one I had ever been in, but I wasn‘t frightened—I was really just looking forward to the experience. When we reached 13,000 feet, Jay instructed me to throw myself out of the plane. When we first hit the air, the wind was so strong that I could hardly breathe. For a second I thought, ―What have I gotten myself into?‖ But then everything got calmer. We were in a free fall for about a minute before Jay opened the parachute(降落伞), then we just floated downward for about five minutes. Being up in the clouds and looking at the view below was unlike anything I have ever felt—much better than the hot air ballon. I was just enjoying it.
第 32 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Skydiving was really one of the greatest experiences of my life. I hope other people will look at me and realize that you don‘t stop living just because you are 84 years old. If there‘s something you want to experience, look into it. If it‘s something that is possible, make it happen. 56. What happened to the auther in 2001? A. She flew an airplane B. She entered a competition C. She went on a hot air balloon ride D. She moved into a retirement community 57. The author mentioned George Bush Sr. in her essay to . A. build up her own reputation B. show her admiration for him C. compare their health conditon D. make her argument persuasive 58. How did the author feel immediately after she jumped out of the plane? A. Excited B. Scared C. Nervous D. Regretful 59. What did the author enjoy most when she was skydiving? A.The beautiful clouds B. The wonderful view C. The company of Jay D. The one-minute free fall 【答案】CDDB 9.(2011·湖南卷)B My father was Chief engineer of a merchant ship, which was sunk in Word War II. The book Night of the U-boats told the story. Memories In September, 1940, my mother, sister and I went to Swansea, where my father‘s ship was getting ready to sail. We brought him a family photograph to be kept with him at all times and keep him sale. Then I remember my mother lying lace down, sobbing. She had heard from a friend that the ship had been sunk by a torpedo(鱼雷). I can remember the arrival of the telegram(电报),Which in those days always brought had new. My grandmother opened it. It read, ―Safe, Love Ted.‖ My most vivid memory Is being woken and brought down to sit o my father‘s knee, his arm in a bandage. He was judged unfit to return to sea and took a shore job in Glasgow for the rest of the war. For as long as I can remember, he had a weak heart. Mother said it was caused by the torpedoes. He said it was because of the cigarettes. Whichever, he died suddenly in his early 50s. Ten years later I read Night of the U-bouts and was able to complete the story. Torpedo One torpedo struck the ship. Father was in the engine room, where the third engineer was killed. He shut down the engines to slow the ship making it easier for it to be abandoned. By the time he got on deck (甲板) he was alone. Every lifeboat was gone except one which had stuck fast. When he tried to cut it free it swung against the ship, injuring his hand and arm. He had no choice but to jump—still with the photograph in his pocket. Three days later, he and other survivors were safe in Glasgow. All 23 with him signed the back of the photograph.
第 33 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
In my room is the book and the photograph. Often, glass in hand, I have wondered how I would have dealt with an explosion, a sinking ship, a jump into a vast ocean rind a wait for rescue? Lest(以免)we forget, I have some more whisky and toast the heroes of the war. 61. We can infer that the mother and children went to Swansea ________. A. to meet a friend B. to see the father off C. to take a family photo D. to enjoy the sailing of the ship 62. What did the author learn about the father from the telegram? A. he was still alive. B. His knee was broken. C. His ship had been sunk. D. He had arrived in Glasgow. 63. The underlined word ―it‖ in Paragraph 6 refers to the father‘s ________. A. weak heart B. taking a shore job C. failure to return to sea D. injury caused by a torpedo 64. What can we know about the author‘s father after his ship was attacked? A. He lost his arm B. He repaired the engines. C. He managed to take a lifeboat. D. He was the last to leave the ship. 65. What is the passage mainly about? A. A group of forgotten heroes B. A book describing a terrifying battle. C. A ship engineer‘s wartime experience. D. A merchant‘s memories of a sea rescue. B 记叙文:父亲经历的沉船事件 61. S 定位,找到 Memories 下面第一段,讲到父亲会从 S 起航,我们带给他 family photograph 目的是 be kept with him 和 keep him safe,推断出我们是去给父亲送行 62. telegram 定位,找到 Memories 下面第三段,电报内容:safe,确定 A 63. 父亲说 it 是由 cigarettes 引起, 母亲说 it 由 torpedoes 引起, 只代前文的 week heart it 64. after his ship was attack 定位, 找到 Torpedo 部分,第二段首句 he was alone 确定 D 65. 全文主旨, 其它选项错误原因: forgotten heroes 在文中都没有涉及; terrible C。 A, B, battle 没有提;D, merchant's memories 应该是作者(merchant's child 的 mermories) 10.(2011·湖北卷)A Honesty, my mum always used to tell me, is the best policy. Of course, this didin‘t include
第 34 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
her when she told me that if I didn‘t eat all my vegetables Father Christmas would find out and wouldn‘t give me any presents. But when it comes to medicine, I had assumed it was important to always be honest with my patients. After all, the doctor patient relationship is based on trust, and therefore honesty is essential, Or so I thought. I had just started working in geriatrics(老年病科). Mr. McMahon was brought in when his baby was faound very swollen. I took a medical history from his daughter would accompanied him in the ambulance. She‘d been his main carer for years. I stood looking at him as she gave a detailed history. ―Has he lost any weight recently?‖ I asked, ―Well, it‘s funny you should mention that, but yes.‖ She said slowly. There was silence for a few moments. ―Why? What are you worried about?‖ she asked, I hesitated. She was obviously very involved in his care and it was only fair that I told her the truth. ―Well, we need to prove it‘s not cancer.‖ I said and talked briefly about some of the tests I was going to order. Half an hour later, a nurse called me: ―Mr. McMahon‘s daughter broke down-she said you told her he had cancer.‖ My heart sank. By the time I arrived at the ward, my consultant was already there, explaining that we still had to run lots of tests and that it was by no means confirmed that he had cancer. I stood silently at the end of the bed. My consultant was obviously angry with me and as we left Mr. McMahon, she turned to me. ―Why on carch did you do that?‖ she asked to disbelief. I looked at her andbit my hp. ―She asked me what I was worried about and I told her.‖ I said, hanging my head. ―And give her more to worry about?‖ replied my consultant. ―You don‘t say the word ?cancer‘ until it‘s confirmed. Even if you suspect it, think very carefully before you tell people.‖ As it turned out, it wasn‘t cancer. But I did learn that when somecone is stressed and worried about their loved one they‘re sometimes selective in what they hear-and as a doctor it‘s important to be mindful of this. In being truthful, I‘d made the situation worse. 51.The purpose of the first two paragraphs is to show that the author . A. misunderstood the doctor-patient relationship B. was anxious to receive Christmas gifts C. regarded honesty as the best policy D. had an unhealthy eating habit 52.The author‘s consultant was angry with him because . A. he told the daughter what he suspected. B. he delayed running the necessary tests. C. he failed to confirm the parent‘s disease. D. he forgot what the consultant had advised. 53.The author hung his head (the underlined part in Para.4) because he was feeling . A. guilty B. hurt C. disappointed D. helpless 54.What lesson has the author learnt from his experience? A. Learning form parents is necessary. B. Jumping to a conclusion is dangerous. C. Telling the truth may not always be the best solution.
第 35 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D. Selecting pleasant words may not be the perfect policy. 【答案】CAAC 11.(2011·广东卷)C A year after graduation, I was offered a position teaching a writing class. Teaching was a profession I had never seriously considered, though several of my stories had been published. I accepted the job without hesitation, as it would allow me to wear a tie and go by the name of Mr. Davis. My father went by the same name, and I liked to imagine people getting the two of us confused. ―Wait a minute‖ someone might say, ―are you talking about Mr. Davis the retired man, or Mr. Davis the respectable scholar?‖ The position was offered at the last minute, and I was given two weeks to prepare, a period I spent searching for briefcase (公文包) and standing before my full-length mirror, repeating the words, ―Hello, class. I‘m Mr. Davis.‖ Sometimes I would give myself an aggressive voice. Sometimes I would sound experienced. But when the day eventually came, my nerves kicked in and the true Mr. Davis was there. I sounded not like a thoughtful professor, but rather a 12-year-old boy. I arrived in the classroom with paper cards designed in the shape of maple leaves. I had cut them myself out of orange construction paper. I saw nine students along a long table. I handed out the cards, and the students wrote down their names and fastened them to their breast pockets as I required. ―All right then,‖ I said. ―Okey, here we go.‖ Then I opened my briefcase and realized that I had never thought beyond this moment. I had been thinking that the students would be the first to talk, offering their thoughts and opinions on the events of the day. I had imagined that I would sit at the edge of the desk, overlooking a forests of hands. Every student would yell. ―Calm down, you‘ll all get your turn. One at a time, one at a time!‖ A terrible silence ruled the room, and seeing no other opinions, I inspected the students to pull out their notebooks and write a brief essay related to the theme of deep disappointment. 36. The author took the job to teach writing because ______. A. he wanted to be expected B. he had written some storied C. he wanted to please his father D. he had dreamed of being a teacher 37. What can we learn about the author from Paragraph 2? A. He would be aggressive in his first class. B. He was well-prepared for his first class. C. He got nervous upon the arrival of his first class. D. He waited long for the arrival of his first class. 38. Before he started his class, the author asked the students to ______. A. write down their suggestions on the paper cards B. cut maple leaves out of the construction paper C. cut some cards out of the construction paper D. write down their names on the paper cards 39. What did the students do when the author started his class? A. They began to talk. B. They stayed silent.

第 36 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. They raised their hands. D. They shouted to be heard. 40. The author chose the composition topic probably because ______. A. he got disappointed with his first class B. he had prepared the topic before class C. he wanted to calm down the students D. he thought it was an easy topic 【文章大意】本文是一篇记叙文。作者叙述了自己成为老师所上是第一节课的情景。和自己 事先预想的大不一样,这节课竟然很沉闷,这令作者很失望。 36. A 考查细节理解。根据文章第一段 I accepted the job without hesitation, as it would allow me to wear a tie and go by the name of Mr. Davis.可知,我毫不犹豫地接受了这个工作, 这表明作者想成为一名老师。所以选 A。 37. C 考查推理判断。 根据文章第二段 But when the day eventually came, my nerves kicked in and the true Mr. Davis was there. I sounded not like a thoughtful professor, but rather a 12-year-old boy.可知当作者第一次进入课堂的时候,他的声音不像一名有思想的教授倒像一 个 12 岁的小男孩。这表明作者很紧张。故选 C。 38. D 考查细节理解。根据文章第三段 I handed out the cards, and the students wrote down their names and fastened them to their breast pockets as I required.可知选 D。 39. B 考查细节理解。根据文章第五段 A terrible silence ruled the room, and seeing no other opinions 可知,教室里一片沉静,没有学生发表意见。所以选 B。 40. A 考查推理判断。根据文章的第四段可知,作者想象他的第一节课学生会很积极地 发言表达自己的观点, 自己只能让学生一次一个地说。 可没想到的是自己的第一节课竟然一 片寂静,没有人发言。所以作者很失望。故选 A。 12.(2011·浙江卷)D It was Saturday . As always, it was a busy one, for ―Six days shall you labor and do all your work‖ was taken seriously back then. Outside,Father and Mr. Patrick next door were busy chopping firewood. Inside their own houses, Mother and Mrs. Patrick were engaged in spring cleaning. Somehow the boys had slipped away to the back lot with their kites. Now, even at the risk of having Brother caught to beat carpets , they had sent him to the kitchen for string(线). It seemed there was no limit to the heights to which kites would fly today. My mother looked at the sitting room ,its furniture disorderd for a thorough sweeping, Agun she cast a look toward the window. “Come on, girls ! Let’s take string to the boys and watch them On the way we met Mrs. Patrick, laughing guiltily as if she were doing something wrong, together with her girls. There never was such a day for flying kited! We played all our fresh string into the boys’ kites and they went up higher and higher .We could hardly distinguish the orange-colored spots of the kites. Now and then we slowly pulled one kite back, watching it dancing up and down it the wind, and finally bringing it down to earth , just for the joy of sending it up again. Even our fathers dropped their tools and joined us. Our mothers took their turn, laughing like schoolgirls. I think we were all beside ourselves. Parents forgot their duty and their dignity;

第 37 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
children forgot their everyday fights and little jealousies. “Perhaps it’ like this in the kingdom of s heaven,” I thought confusedly. It was growing dark before we all walked sleepily back to house. I suppose we had some sort of supper. I suppose there must have been a surface tidying-up, for the house on Sunday looked clean and orderly enough. The strange thing was , we didn't mention that day afterward. I flt a little embarrassed .Surely none of the others had been as excited as I. I locked the memory up in that deepest part of me where we keep“the things that cannot be and yet they are.” The years went on, then one day I was hurrying about my kitchen in a city apartment, trying to get some work out of the way while my three-year-old insistently cried her desire to “go park ,see duck.” “I can’t go!” I said. “I have this and this to do, and when I’m through I’ll be too tired to walk that for.” My mother , who was visiting us , looked up from the peas she was shelling “It’ a wonderful , s day,” offered, she “Really warm , yet there’ a fine breczc . Do you remember that day we flew s kites?” I stopped in my dash between stove and sink . The looked door flew open and with it a rush of memories. “Come on.”I told my little girl. “You’re right , it’s too good a day to miss.” Another decade passed. We were in the aftermath (余波)of a great war. All evening we had been asking our returned soldier, the youngest Patrick Boy, about his experiences as a prisoner of war. He had talked freely , but now for a long time he had been silent . What was he thinking of – what dark and horrible things? “Say!” A smile slipped out from his lips . “Do you remember --- no, of course you wouldn’t . It probably didn’t make the impression on you as it did on me.” I hardly dared speak.“Remember what ?” “I used to think of that day a lot in POW camp(战俘营), when things weren’t too good. Do you remember the day we flew the kites?” 56.Mrs. Patrick was laughing guilnly because she thought . A. she was too old to fly kites B. her husband would make fun of her C. she should have been doing her housework then D. her girls weren’t supposed to play the boy’s game 57. By“we were all beside ourselves”, the writer means that they all . A. felt confused B. went wild with joy C. looked on D. forgot their fights 58. What did the writer think after the kite-flying? A. The boys must have had more fun than the girls. B. They should have finished their work before playing. C. Her parents should spend more time with them. D. All the others must have forgotten that day. 59. Why did the writer finally agree to take her little girl for an outing? A. She suddenly remembered her duty as a mother. B. She was reminded of the day they flew kites. C. She had finished her work in the kitchen.
第 38 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D. She thought it was a great day to play outside. 60.The youngest Patrick Boy is mentioned to show that _____ . A. the writer was not alone in treasuring her fond memories B. his experience in POW camp threw a shadow over his life C. childhood friendship means so much to the writer D. people like him really changed a lot after the war 【答案】CBDBA 13.(2011·全国 II)E "I didn't hear them call my name," explained Shelley Hennig to Active Teens (AT) as she talked about that exciting moment on national television when she won the honor of Miss Teen USA 2004. "Are you ready?" is what she heard. Then she said, "I shook my head no, and then they said?yes‘ and it was announced again." It was four days after that life changing moment for the seventeen-year-old high school student from Destrehan, Louisiana----she was still on cloud nine. "I was so shocked! I never believed that it could actually really happen." Present in the audience(观众)that day were: her mother and father, older brother, her friends, and her dance teacher. Understanding why members of her family and her friends would be there, AT asked why her dance teacher had traveled so far to see her compete(比赛) ."She's always been my role model.I've danced with her since I was six. She's been through so many difficulties and came through them all. I've learned to get over bad life's experiences and learned how to move on because of her." One of those bad life's experiences for Shelley happened three years ago when her brother Brad was killed in a drunk driving accident. He was 18. She found writing helped her get through the rough days. She said, "I write a lot about my brother. I write a lot, a lot, a lot...‖ As Miss Louisiana Teen, she traveled around the state speaking to teens(青少年)about the dangers of drinking and driving. In her role as Miss Teen USA, Sheiley will continue to speak to youth about safe driving, in addition to many other things to help the youth. When AT asked Miss Teen USA if she had any advice for our readers, she said, "Don't let anyone change you. Hang out with people that make you feel good about yourself. That way, it is easy to be yourself." 56. What do the words "on cloud nine" in Paragraph 2 probably mean? A. frightened B. troubled C. very happy D. very angry 57. Shelley takes her dance teacher as a role model mainly because she is_____. A. determined B. friendly C. strict D. experienced 58. How many children did the Hennigs have according to the text? A. 1.B.2. C. 3.D. 4. 59. What did Shelley often do after she became Miss Louisiana Teen? A. She visited drunken drivers. B.She gave dance performances. C. She made speeches on safe driving. D. She helped other teens with their studies. 60. What suggestion does Shelley give to the teens? A. Be yourself with the support of friends.
第 39 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B .Meet friends whenever possible. C. Go easy on yourself and others. D. Have a good role model. 56----60 CACCA 14.(2011·四川卷)A It‘s 5:00 in the morning when the alarm (闹钟) rings in my ears. I roll out of bed and walk blindly through the dark into the bathroom. I turn on the light and put on my glasses. The house is still as I walk downstairs while my husband and three kids sleep peacefully. Usually I go for a long run, but today I choose my favorite exercise DVD, Insanity. Sweat pours down my face and into my eyes. My heart races as I face my body to finish each movement. As I near the end of the exercise ,I feel extremely tired, but a smile is of my face. It‘s a smile because the DVD is over , but a smile of success from pushing my body to its extreme limit. Some people enjoy shopping, smoking , food, work, or even chocolate. But I need exercise to get through each day. Some shake heads when they see me run through the town. Others get hurt when I refuse to try just one bite of their grandmother‘s chocolate cake. They raise their eyebrows, surprised by my ―no thank you,‖ or by my choice to have a salad. Over the years , I have learned it‘s okay to just say ―no.‖ I shouldn‘t feel sorry for refusing food that I don‘t want to eat. So what drives me to roll out of bed at 5:00 a.m.? What gives me the reason to just say to ice cream? Commitment. A commitment to change my life with a way that reduces daily anxiety, increases self –confidence and energy, extends life and above all improves my body shape. This is the point where a smile appears on my face as I look at myself in the mirror or try on my favorite pair of jeans that now fit just right. It‘s through commitment and sweat that I can make a difference within myself inside and out. 41.Why is there a smile on the author‘s face in the morning? A. Because she sees her family sleeping peacefully. B. Because she finishes her favorite exercise C. Because she enjoys the interesting DVD D. Because she feels a sense of achievement 42.Which of the following is true according to Paragraph? A. She doesn‘t like others r politely B. She likes to make others surprised C. Others don‘t understand what she dose D. Others try to help her by offering her food 43.What does the underlined word ―commitment‖ in the last paragraph mean? A. Good health B. Firm belief C. A strong power D.A regular habit 44.Wtat can we learn about the author from the text? A. She acts in a strange way B. She wants to look different from others C. She aims to develop a good body shape D. She has difficult getting along with others 【答案】DCBC 15.(2011·辽宁卷)A

第 40 页

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

56. Susan got her first driver's license A. before she got married to Henry B. when she was twenty years old C. after she finished high school D. when she just moved to Maryland 57. Susan failed to renew her license the first time in Maryland because A. she was forbidden to drive by Maryland law B. she lacked driving experience in Maryland C. she was to give birth to a baby soon D. she insisted on signing for herself 58. We can infer from the text that in the U.S. A. American males should serve in the army B. different states my have different laws C. people have to renew their licenses in their home states D. women should adopt their husbands' family names after marriage 【答案】ADB

2010 年高考题

Passage 1
(10·广东 A 篇) When I was growing up in America, I was ashamed of my mother‘s Chinese English. Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly. People in department stores, at banks, and
第 41 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
at restaurants did not take her seriously ,did not give her good service ,pretended not to Understand her ,or even acted as if they did not hear her . My mother has realized the limitations of her English as well. When I was fifteen, she used to have me call people on phone to pretend I was she . I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her. One time I had to call her stockbroker (股票经纪人).I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing, ―This is Mrs.Tan..‖ And my mother was standing beside me ,whispering loudly, ―Why he don‘t send me cheek already two week lone.‖ And then , in perfect English I said : ―I‘m getting rather concerned .You agreed to send the check two weeks ago, but it hasn‘t arrived.‖ Then she talked more loudly. ―What he want? I come to New York tell him front of his boss.‖ And so I turned to the stockbroker again, ―I can‘t tolerate any more excuse. If I don‘t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week.‖ The next week we ended up in New York. While I was sitting there red-faced, my mother, the real Mrs.Tan, was shouting to his boss in her broken English. When I was a teenager, my mother‘s broken English embarrassed me. But now, I see it differently. To me, my mother‘s English is perfectly clear, perfectly natural. It is my mother tongue. Her language, as I hear it, is vivid, direct, and full of observation and wisdom. It was the language that helped shape the way I saw things, expressed ideas, and made sense of the world. 41.Why was the author‘s mother poorly served? A.She was unable to speak good English. B.She was often misunderstood. C.She was not clearly heard. D.She was not very polite. 答案:A 试题分析:由文中 Because of her English, she was often treated unfairly.可知 高考考点:考查事实细节 易错提醒:易错选 B 42.From Paragorph 2, we know that the author was . A.good a pretending B.rude to the stockbroker C.ready to help her mother D.unwilling to phone for her mother 答案:D 试题分析:由文中 ?I was forced to ask for information or even to yell at people who had been rude to her‖可知 高考考点:考查故事细节 易错提醒:易错 A 43.After the author made the phone call, A.they forgave the stockbroker B.they failed to get the check
第 42 页

.

共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C.they went to New York immediately D.they spoke to their boss at once 答案:B 试题分析:由文中 “I said in an adolescent voice that was not very convincing‖ 及 ―If I don‘t receive the check immediately , I am going to have to speak to your manager when I am in New York next week.‖和 ―The next week we ended up in New York.‖ 可推断出答案 高考考点:考查文章分析推测能力 易错提醒:易错选 C 44.What does the author think of her mother‘s English now? A.It confuses her. B.It embarrasses her. C.It helps her understand the world. D.It helps her tolerate rude people. 答案:C 试题分析:由文中最后一段 But now, I see it differently. To me, world. 高考考点:考查分析推测能力 45.We can inter from the passage that Chinese English . A.is clear and natural to non-native speakers B.is vivid and direct to non-native speakers C.has a verv bad reputation in America D.may bring inconvenience in America 45. 答案:D 试题分析:由文中作者母亲的经历可以推测出 高考考点:考查文章分析推断能力

--------and made sense of the

Passage 2
(10·江苏 B 篇) It is reported that conservation groups in North America have been arguing about the benefits and dangers of wolves. Some groups believe wolves should be killed. Other people believe wolves must be protected so that they will not disappear from the wilderndss(荒野) For Killing Wolves In Alaska,the wolf almost disappeared a few years ago,because hunters were killing hundreds 0f them forsport .However.1aws were established to protect the wolves from sportsmen and people who catch the animals for their fur.So the woIf population has greatly increased. Now there are so many wolves that they are destroying their own food supply. A wolf naturally eats animals in the deer family. People in the wilderness also hunt deer for food.Many of the animals have been destroyed by the very cold winters recently and by changes in the wilderness plant life.When the deer can‘t find enough food,they die. If the wolves continue to kill large numbers of deer,their prey(猎物)will disappear some day. And the wolves will. So we must change the cycle of life in the wilderness to balance the too. ecology. we killed more wolves, would save them and their prey from dying out. If we We‘d also save some farm animals.
第 43 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
In another northern state,wolves attack cows and chickens for food.Farmers want the government to send biologists to study the problem.They believe it necessary to kill wolves in some areas and to protect them in places where there is a small woIf population. Against Killing Wolves If you had lived long ago,you would have heard many different stories about the dangerous wolf. According to most stories, hungry wolves often kill people for food. Even today, stories the of the―big bad woIf'"will not disappear. But the fact is wolves are afraid of people.and they seldom travel in areas where there is a human smell.When wolves eat other animals,they usually kill the very young.or the sick and injured .The strongest survive .No kind of animal would have survived through the centuries if the weak members had lived.And has always been a law of nature. Although some people say it is good sense to kill wolves,we say it is nonsense!Researchers have found wolves and their prey living in balance.The wolves keep the deer population from becoming too large,and that keeps a balance in the wilderness plant life. The real problem is that the areas where wolves can live are being used bv people.Even if wilderness land is not used directly for human needs.the wolves can‘t always find enough food .So they travel to the nearest source,which is often a farm. Then there is danger. The―big bad wolf‖has arrived! And everyone knows what happens next. 60.According to the passage,some people in North America favor killing wolves for all the following reasons EXCET that . A.there are too many wolves B.they kill large numbers deer C.they attack cows and chickens for food D.they destroy the wilderness plant life 选 D 根据文中小标题 For killing wolves 第一段第三行―so the wolf population has increased‖第 三段第一句和第四段第一句话,可知选项 D 不是原因 61.Some people are against killing wolves because . A.wolves help to keep the ecological balance in the wildemess B.there is too small a wolf population in the wilderness C.there are too many deer in the wilderness D.wolves are afraid of people and never attack people 选 A 小标题 Against killing wolves 中第三段最后一句 62.According to those against killing wolves,when wolves eat other animals, . A.they never eat strong and healthy onesB.they always go against the law of nature C.they might help this kind of animals survive in nature D.they disturb the ecological balance in the wilderness 选 C 小标题 Against killing wolves 中第二段最后两行可知强者生存,弱者淘汰是自然法则 63.The last sentence―And everyone knows what happens next‖implies that in such cases . A.farm animals will be in danger and have to be shipped away B.woIves will kill people and people will in turn kill them C.wolves wilI find enough food sources on famls D.people will leave the areas where wolves can live 选 B 文中最后一段可知狼居住的地方被人类占据,它们就会跑到就近的农场等地吃人,那 么人类就会反过来杀死它们
第 44 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

Passage 3
(10·全国ⅠE 篇) There were smiling children all the way. Charily they knew at what time the train passed their homes and they made it their business to stand along the railway, wave to complete strangers and cheer them up as they rushed towards Penang. Often whole families stood outside their homes and waved and smiled as if those on the trains were their favorite relatives. This is the simple village people of Malaysia. I was moved. I had always traveled to Malaysia by plane or car, so this was the first time I was on a train. I did not particularly relish the long train journey and had brought along a dozen magazines to read and reread. I looked about the train. There was not one familiar face. I sighed and sat down to read my Economics. It was not long before the train was across the Causeway and in Malaysia. Johore Baru was just another city like Singapore, so I was tired of looking at the crowds of people as they hurried past. As we went beyond the city, I watched the straight rows of rubber trees and miles and miles of green. Then the first village came into sight, Immediately I came alive; I decided to wave hack. From then on my journey became interesting. I threw my magazines into the waste basket and decided to join in Malaysian life. Then everything came alive. The mountains seemed to speak to me. Even the trees were smiling. I stared at everything as if I was looking at it for the first time. The day passed fast and I even forgot to have my lunch until I felt hungry. I looked at my watch and was surprised that it was 3:00 pm. Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth. I looked at the people all around me. They all looked beautiful. When my uncle arrived with a smile, I threw my arms around him to give him a warm hug (拥抱). I had never done this before. He seemed surprised and then his weather-beaten face warmed up with a huge smile. We walked arm in arm to his car. I looked forward to the return journey. 71. The author expected the train trip to be A. adventurous B. pleasant C. exciting D. dull 72.What did the author remember most fondly of her train trip? A. The friendly country people. B. The mountains along the way. C. The crowds of people in the streets. D. The simple lunch served on the train. 73.Which of the following words can best take the place of the word―relish‖in the second paragraph? A. choose B. enjoy C. prepare for D. carry on 74.Where was the writer going? A. Johore Baru.
第 45 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
B. The Causeway. C. Butterworth. D. Singapore. 75.What can we learn from the story? A. Comfort in traveling by train. B. Pleasure of living in the country. C. Reading gives people delight. D. Smiles brighten people up. 答案: 71.选 D。根据第二段,作者是第一次坐长途火车,带了很多杂志看,可以看出作者一开始 认为坐火车是 dull(乏味的) 。 72.选 A。根据第一段,马来西亚人很热情,总会微笑着在站台上对火车里的陌生人挥手, 欢迎乘客来到马来西亚。作者很感动。 73.选 B。参照第 71 题。作者开始并不享受火车之旅。 74.选 C。倒数第二段,Soon the train pulled up at Butterworth.火车在 Butterworth 停下来。 75.选 D。文章主要讲述作者从看到马来西亚人总会在站台上笑对火车里的陌生人挥手后, 心情由无聊、乏味变成高兴。可以看出,微笑能让人提起精神。

Passage 4
(10·湖北 A 篇) It was a Sunday and the heavy storm had lasted all night.The morning after the storm,though,was beautiful:blue skies,warm air and a calm,inviting sea touching the shore gently. My father realised it was a good day for fishing and invited my sister and me to go with him.I was only 14 and fishing had never been my thing, but I decided to go all the same.I‘m so glad I did. On the road to the harbour we could see the terrible destruction on the coast,but the harbour itself was in fairly good shape.After all, it was protected by the arms of a bay that had only one tiny channel to the sea.As we got on board,we noticed two big humps(脊背) in the distance. On approaching them,we saw it was a mother whale with her baby.We couldn‘t believe it — —there aren‘t any whales along the coast here.The storm must have driven them across the ocean into the bay, in which the still water was so badlly polluted that nothing could survive. The little baby whale——actually as big as our boal——was obviously stuck and could not move.The mother dived under the water and came up suddenly,making big whirlpools(漩涡) and waves.‖She‘s trying to help her baby, but on the wrong side,‖my father said.At this point,my father moved our boat in a semicircle to the other side and ,heading the boat towards the baby whale,pushed it gently.With our several gentle pushes the big hump turned over and disappared under water.Then it swam up right beside its mum.They struggled in their desperate attempts to escape but missed the exit and started heading in the wrong direction.We hurried up to the whales and tried to lead them towards the bay channel.Showly,they let us lead them,some-times rising from the water right beside us to breathe——and to give us a trusting look with those huge eyes.Once they hit their first part of clean water flowing straight from the sea,the mum gave us a wave with her tail and off they swam into the distance. In the excitement it had felt like only a few minutes, but we had been with those wonderful animals for almost an hour and a half.That was the simple and lasting beauty of the day,Nearly
第 46 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
four decades later ,I still look back fondly to that golden day at sea. 51. The author says ―I‘m so glad I did .‖(in Para.2)because __________. A. be witnessed the whole process of fishing B. he enjoyed the beauty of the calm sea C. he experienced the rescue of the whales D. he spent the weekend with his family 52. The harbour survived the storm owing to____________. A. the shape of the harbour B. the arms of the bay C. the still water in the channel D. the long coast line 53. The mother whale failed to help her baby because__________. A. she had stayed in the polluted water for too long B. the whirlpools she had made were not big enough C. she had no other whales around to turn to for help D. the waves pushed her baby in the wrong direction 54.what is the theme of the story? A. Saving lives brings people a sense of happiness B. Fishing provides excitement for children C. It‘s necessary to live in harmony with animals D. It‘s vital to protect the environment 答案:51.C 52.B 53.D 54.A

Passage 5
(10·北京 A 篇) Goldie's Secret She turned up at the doorstep of my house in Cornwall. No way could I have sent her away. No way, not me anyway. Maybe someone had kicked her out of their car the night before. "We're moving house.'; "No space for her any more with the baby coming." "We never really wanted her, but what could we have done? She was a present." People find all sorts of excuses for abandoning an animal. And she was one of the most beautiful dogs I had ever seen. I called her Goldie. If I had known what was going to happen I would have given her a more creative name. She was so unsettled during those first few days. She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's. But eventually at the end of the first week she calmed down. Always by my side, whether we were out on one of our long walks or sitting by the fire. That's why it was such a shock when she pulled away from me one day when we were out for a walk. We were a long way from home, when she started barking and getting very restless. Eventually I couldn't hold her any longer and she raced off down the road towards a farmhouse in the distance as fast as she could. By the time I reached the farm I was very tired and upset with Goldie. But when I saw her licking (舔) the four puppies (幼犬) I started to feel sympathy towards them. "We didn't know what had happened to her," said the woman at the door. "I took her for a walk one day, soon after
第 47 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
the puppies were born, and she just disappeared." "She must have tried to come back to them and got lost," added a boy from behind her. ' I must admit I do miss Goldie, but I've got Nugget now, and she looks just like her mother. And I've learnt a good lesson: not to judge people. 56. How did the author feel about Goldie when Goldie came to the house? A. Shocked. B. Sympathetic. C. Annoyed. D. Upset. 57. In her first few days at the author's house, Goldie . AI felt worried B. was angry C. ate a little D. sat by the fire 58. Goldie rushed off to a farmhouse one day because she . A. saw her puppies B. heard familiar barking C. wanted to leave the author D. found her way to her old home 59. The passage is organized in order of . A. time B. effectiveness C. importance D. complexity 答案: 56.B 情绪推断,较难题。此推断题的难点在于,原文没有直接的形容词表述,要求学生通过 具体的描述总结。原文第 2 段 She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. There was nothing I could do to make her happy, it seemed. Heaven knows what had happened to her at her previous owner's.划线句子表明作者同情被遗弃的小狗,希望帮助它高兴起来。 57.A 细节题, 较难题。 要做对此题主要要排除 C 项的干扰, 原文第 2 段 She hardly ate anything and had such an air of sadness about her. hardly ate anything 的表述与 ate little 是不一样的。前 者是几乎什么都不吃,后者是吃得少,此错误选项属于"改变否定/肯定的程度"。 58.D 原因推断题,简单题,通过原文第 4 段的描写可得正确答案。 59.A 问文章的行文结构,简单题,此篇记叙文按照时间顺序发展。

Passage 6
(10·北京 B 篇) Open Letter to an Editor I had an interesting conversation with a reporter recently---one who works for you. In fact, he's one of your best reporters. He wants to leave. Your reporter gave me a copy of his resume (简历) and photocopies of six stories that he wrote for you. The headlines showed you played them proudly. With great enthusiasm, he talked about how he finds issues (问题), approaches them, and writes about them, which tells me he is one of your best. I'm sure you would hate to lose him. Surprisingly, your reporter is not unhappy. In fact, he told me he really likes his job. He has a great assignment (分工), and said you run a great paper. It would be easy for you to keep him, he said. He knows that the paper values him. He appreciates the responsibility you've given him, takes ownership of his profession, and enjoys his freedom. So why is he looking for a way out? He talked to me because he wants his editors to demand so much more of him. He wants
第 48 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights. The reporter believes that good stories spring from good questions, but his editors usually ask how long the story will be, when it will be in, where it can play, and what the budget is. He longs for conversations with an editor who will help him turn his good ideas into great ones. He wants someone to get excited about what he's doing and to help him turn his story idea upside down and inside out, exploring the best ways to report it. He wants to be more valuable for your paper. That's what you want for him, too, isn't it? So your reporter has set me thinking. Our best hope in keeping our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential. If we can't do it, they'll find someone who can. 60. What does the writer think of the reporter? A. Optimistic. B. Imaginative. C. Ambitious. D. Proud. 61. What does the reporter want most from his editors in their talks? A. Finding the news value of his stories. B. Giving him financial support. C. Helping him to find issues. D. Improving his good ideas. 62. Who probably wrote the letter? A. An editor. B. An artist. C. A reporter. D. A reader. 63. The letter aims to remind editors that they should __ A. keep their best reporters at all costs B. give more freedom to their reporters C. be aware of their reporters' professional development D. appreciate their reporters' working styles and attitudes 答案: 60.C 判断推理题,难题。原文He wants to be pushed, challenged, coached to new heights..要通 过划线处的具体描述总结出ambitious这个词:有抱负的。 61.D 细节题,较难题。困难之处在于不好定位原文,故用排除法。从选项中找关键词,逐个 排查,得出正确选项 D. 62.A 推断作者身份,较难题。此类型题目把握方法很简单:文章对象(主编)+人称(our), 不难得出正确答案作者也是主编。 63.C 考查文章写作目的, 较难题。 抓住文章结尾是王道: best hope Our best hope in keeping Our our best reporters, copy editors, photographers, artists---everyone--is to work harder to make sure they get the help they are demanding to reach their potential 再结合前面 60 题的答案, 不难选出 正确答案。

Passage 7
(10·北京 C 篇) Pacing and Pausing Sara tried to befriend her old friend Steve's new wife, but Betty never seemed to have anything to say. While Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation, Betty complained
第 49 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
to Steve that Sara never gave her a chance to talk. The problem had to do with expectations about pacing and pausing. Conversation is a turn-taking game. When our habits are similar, there's no problem. But if our habits are different, you may start to talk before I'm finished or fail to take your turn when I'm finished. That's what was happening with Betty and Sara. It may not be coincidental that Betty, who expected relatively longer pauses between turns, is British, and Sara, who expected relatively shorter pauses, is American. Betty often felt interrupted by Sara. But Betty herself became an interrupter and found herself doing most of the talking when she met a visitor from Finland. And Sara had a hard time cutting in on some speakers from Latin America or Israel. The general phenomenon, then, is that the small conversation techniques, like pacing and pausing, lead people to draw conclusions not about conversational style but about personality and abilities. These habitual differences are often the basis for dangerous stereotyping (思维定式). And these social phenomena can have very personal consequences. For example, a woman from the southwestern part of the US went to live in an eastern city to take up a job in personnel. When the Personnel Department got together for meetings, she kept searching for the right time to break in--and never found it. Although back home she was considered outgoing and confident, in Washington she was viewed as shy and retiring. When she was evaluated at the end of the year, she was told to take a training course because of her inability to speak up. That's why slight differences in conversational style--tiny little things like microseconds of pause-can have a great effect on one's life. The result in this case was a judgment of psychological problems---even in the mind of the woman herself, who really wondered what was wrong with her and registered for assertiveness training. 64. What did Sara think of Betty when talking with her? A. Betty was talkative. B. Betty was an interrupter. C. Betty did not take her turn. D. Betty paid no attention to Sara. 65. According to the passage, who are likely to expect the shortest pauses between turns? A. Americans. B. Israelis. C. The British. D. The Finns. 66. We can learn from the passage that __ A. communication breakdown results from short pauses and fast pacing B. women are unfavorably stereotyped in eastern cities of the US C. one's inability to speak up is culturally determined sometimes D. one should receive training to build up one's confidence 67. The underlined word "assertiveness" in the last paragraph probably means __ A. being willing to speak one's mind B. being able to increase one's power C. being ready to make one's own judgment D. being quick to express one's ideas confidently 答案: 64.C 细节题,难题。难在弄不清谁是 S 谁是 B,耐心读,动笔划,从第一段得出正确答案并 不难:Sara felt Betty didn't hold up her end of the conversation
第 50 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
65.B 细节排序题,难题。还是耐心读,动笔划。S 代表美国人,B 代表英国人(加起来?) , S 比 B 期待谈话间隙时间更短,又在以色列人(Israelis)说话时插不上嘴,故答案选说话嗒嗒 嗒嗒的以色列人。 66.C 变态细节题,较难题。A 不符原文,B 无中生有,D 无中生有,C 关键要理解 culturally determined,由文化决定或者受文化影响。 67.A 词义猜测题,较难。难点在于 A 选项的干扰作用。原文说那位 MM 的 inability to speak up 注意别人认为她没能力,不是说她不愿意。所以 D 比 A 好,此处用反义对比方法。

Passage 8
(10·江西 A 篇) Andy rode slowly on his way to school, day-dreaming about the fishing trip that his father had promised him. He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him. He rode along until a strange sound drew him to the present. He came to a stop and looked curiously up to the heavens. What he saw shocked and terrified him. A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him. With no time to waste, Andy sped off in the opposite direction, riding furiously—but without knowing how to escape the swarm. With a rapidly beating heart and his legs pumping furiously, he sped down the rough road. As the bees came closer, his panic increased. Andy knew that he was sensitive to bee stings(蜇). The last sting had landed him in hospital—and that was only one bee sting! He had been forced to stay in bed for two whole days. Suddenly, his father‘s words came to him. ―When you are in a tight situation, don‘t panic. Use your brain and think your way out of it.‖ On a nearby hill, he could see smoke waving slowly skywards from the chimney of the Nelson family home. ―Bees don‘t like smoke,‖ he thought. ―They couldn‘t get into the house.‖ Andy raced towards the Nelson house, but the bees were gaining ground. Andy knew he could not reach the house in time. He estimated that the bees would catch up with him soon. Suddenly, out of the corner of his eyes, he spotted a small dam used by Mr. Nelson to irrigate his vegetable garden. Off his bike and into the cool water he lived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone. Dragging himself out of the dam, he struggled up the hilly slope and rang the doorbell. Mrs. Nelson took him inside and rang his mother. ―You‘ll really need that fishing break to help you recover,‖ laughed his mother with relief. ―Thank goodness you didn‘t panic!‖ But Andy did not hear her. He was dreaming once again of the fish he would catch tomorrow. 本文讲述了主人公 Andy 在上学途中遭遇蜂群攻击, 急中生智, 躲入水中避险成功的故事。
第 51 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
56. Why did Andy fail to notice the swarm of bees earlier? A. He was riding to school. B. He was listening to a strange sound. C. He was going fishing with his father. D. He was lost in the thought of the fishing trip. 答案:D 考点:细节理解 解析: 题目: 为什么 Andy 未能早些发现蜂群? A. 他正在骑车去学校 B. 他正在听一个奇怪的声音 C. 他将要和他的父亲去钓鱼 D. 他的思绪沉浸于钓鱼之旅。 从第一段最后一句: He was so busy dreaming about all the fish he would catch that he was unaware of everything else around him.可见, Andy 正忙于做抓鱼的白日梦, 没有意识到他周围 的事情。与 D 选项, 他的思绪沉浸于钓鱼之旅相符。 57. Which of the following is NOT mentioned about the swarm of bees in the passage? A. They crowded like a black cloud. B. They shocked and terrified Andy. C. They tried to attack Andy in a mass. D. They made Andy stay in hospital for two days. 答案:D 考点:细节理解 题目: 关于蜂群哪一项文中并没有提到? A. 他们拥挤的像一片乌云 B. 他们吓到了 Andy
第 52 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. 他们想成群攻击 Andy D. 他们让 Andy 在医院住了两天 解析: A. C. 三项的出处均为原文第二段的最后一句: A huge swarm of bees filled the sky like a black cloud and the buzzing mass seemed to be heading angrily towards him.意为, 一大群蜜 蜂像乌云一样布满天空而嗡嗡作响的蜂群似乎正怒气冲冲的向他飞来。 可见, A. 蜂群像乌云 一样, C. 蜜蜂想成群攻击 Andy 均有提到;B 选项的出处为第二段倒数第二句:What he saw shocked and terrified him, Andy 看到的景象吓坏了他, 故 B 选项也有提到。D 选项出处为第 三段第五句话和第六句话, 但是文中所述是 Andy 上次被蜜蜂蛰过一次后进了医院住了两天, 选项偷换了概念, 故 D 选项文章并未提到, 选择 D。 58. How did Andy avoid the bees in the end? A. He asked Mr. Nelson for help. B. He did himself under the water. C. He rushed into the Nelson house. D. He rode off in the opposite direction. 答案:B 考点:细节理解 题目: 最终 Andy 是如何躲开蜂群的? A. 他向 Mr. Nelson 求助 B. 他把自己藏在了水下 C. 他冲进了 Nelson 的房子 D. 他骑向了相反的方向 解析: 出处为第五段第二三句话, Off his bike and into the cool water he dived, disappearing below the surface and away from the savage insects. After holding his breath for as long as he could, Andy came up for air and noticed the bees had gone .Andy 下了车潜入了水中, 躲开了蜂 群, 在屏息了尽可能长的时间后 Andy 出来发现蜜蜂已经飞走了。故选择 B 选项。 59. Which of the following can best describe Andy‘s escape from the bees? A. No pains, no gains. B. Once bitten, twice shy.
第 53 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. Where there is a will, there is a way. D. In time of danger, one‘s mind works fast. 答案:D 考点:主旨大意 题目: 以下哪个能最好的描述 Andy 的蜂群脱险? A. 不劳无获 B. 一朝被蛇咬, 三年怕井绳 C. 有志者. 事竟成 D. 急中生智 解析: 出处, 文章最后一段的第二句, Andy 的妈妈说道: Thank goodness you didn't panic, 谢 天谢地你没有慌神, 可知情急之下 Andy 仍然成功想到办法脱险, 再综合 A. B. C. D 四个选项 的意思, 可以判断出 D 选项。

Passage 9
(10·辽宁 D 篇) On May 23,1989, Stefania Follini came out from a cave at Carlsbad, New Mexico. She hadn‘t seen the sun for eighteen and a half weeks. Stefania was in a research program, and the scientists in the program were studying body rhythms (节奏)。In this experiment Stefania had spent 130 days in a cave, 30 feet in depth. During her time in the cave, Stefania had been completely alone except for two white mice. Her living place had been very comfortable, but there had been nothing to fell her the time. She‘d had no clock or watches, no television or radio. There had been no natural light and the temperature had always been kept at 21℃. The results were very interesting. Stefania had been in the cave for over four months, but she thought she had been there for only two. Her body clock had changed. She hadn't kept to a 24-hour day. She had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours. She had eaten fewer meals and had lost 17lbs in weight as a result! She had also become rather depressed (抑郁). How had she spent her time in the cave? As part of the experiment she'd done some physical and mental tests. She'd recorded her daily activities and the results of the tests on a computer. This computer had been specially programmed for the project. Whenever she was free, she'd played cards, read books and listened to music. She'd also learned French from tapes. The experiment showed that our body clocks are affected by light and temperature, For example, the pattern of day and night makes us wake up and go to sleep. However, People are affected in different ways. Some people wake up naturally at 5:00 am, but others don't start to wake up till 9:00 or 10;00 am. This affects the whole daily rhythm. As a result, the early risers are at their best in the late morning. The late risers, on the other hand, are tired during the day and
第 54 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
only come to life in the afternoon or evening! 68. Stefania stayed in the cave for a long time because___________. A. she was asked to do research on mice B. she wanted to experience loneliness C. she was the subject of a study D. she needed to record her life 68. C。细节理解题。根据第一段中 Stefania was in a research program 和整段的意思,可以排 除 A、B、D 项。 69. What is a cause for the change of Stefania‘s body clock? A. Eating fewer meals. B. Having more hours of sleep C. Lacking physical exercise. D. Getting no natural light. 69. D。细节理解题。根据第二段中 She hadn't kept to a 24-hour day. She had stayed awake for 20-25 hours and then had slept for 10 hours.可知答案。 70. Where does the text probably come from? A. A novel. B. A news story. C. A pet magazine. D. A travel guide 70. B。推理判断题。从全文的内容来看,本文主要报道了一个实验及实验得出的结果,所 以由此判断本文可能来自于新闻报道,A 项小说不可能。因为文章没有小说的特点;C 项不 正确,本文没有涉及宠物问题;D 项不正确,因为本文也没涉及旅游的问题。

Passage 10
(10·全国Ⅱ A 篇) When I was six, Dad brought home a dog one day, who was called ―Brownie‖. My brothers and I all loved Brownie and did different things with her. Ore of us would walk her, another would feed her, then there were baths, playing catch and many other games, Brownie, in return. loved each and every one of us. One thing that most touched my heart was that she would go to whoever was sick and just be with them we always felt better when she was around. One day, as I was getting her food, she chewed up(咬破)one of Dad‘s shoes, which had to be thrown away in the end. I knew Dad would be mad and I had to let her know what she did was wrong. When I looked at her and said, ‖Bad girl,‖ she looked down at the ground and then went and hid. I saw a tear in her eyes. Brownie turned out to be more than just our family pet, she went everywhere with us .People would stop and ask if they could pet her. Of course she‘d let anyone pet her. She was just the most lovable dog. There were many times when we‘d be out walking and a small child would come over and pull pm her hair. she never barked(吠) or tried to get away. Funny thing is she would smile. This frightened people because they thought she was showing her teeth. Far from the truth, she lovely everyone. Now many years have passed since Brownie died of old age. I still miss days when she was with us. 41. What would Brownie do when someone was ill in the family? A. Look at them sadly. B. Keep them company. C. Play games with them. D. Touch them gently. 42. We can infer from Paragraph 2 that Brownie__________. A. world eat anything when hungry B. felt sorry for her mistake C. loved playing hide-and-seek D. disliked the author‘s dad
第 55 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用

43.Why does the author say that Brownie was more than just a family pet? A. She was treated as a member of the family. B. She played games with anyone she liked. C. She was loved by everybody she met. D. She went everywhere with the family. 44. Some people got frightened by Brownie when she__________. A. smiled B. barked C. rushed to them D. tried to be funny 45.Which of the following best describes Brownie? A. Shy B. Polite C. Brave

D. Caring

解析: 这是一篇大家比较熟悉的一个话题:―宠物‖。这篇文章文字简单,情节具有生 活化的特点。就总体而言,考生能理解和掌握它的大意:说明了宠物惹人喜欢、可爱。 从选材和文字特点方面可以看出,这篇文章通俗易懂,不―偏‖不―怪‖。如果感觉完形难 度偏大的学生在做这道试题时,会相对轻松。 41. 答案:B 考点分析:理解文章具体信息; 解析: 从第一段“she would go to whoever was sick and just be with them”暗示出它的表 现方式,选择 B,keep them company(陪伴他们) 42. 答案:B 考点分析;理解文中的具体信息 解析: 从第二段结尾句 “she looked down at the ground and then went and hid. I saw a tear in her eyes”可以推断出它为做错的事感到悲伤 43. 答案:C 考点分析:考查学生的判断和推理能力。 解析: 通过全文的理解,和倒数第二段的提示 ―There were many times when….‖总有很 多时候,可以推断出它为人们所喜爱 44. 答案:A 考点分析:理解文中具体信息,情节推断 解析: 文中 “Funny thing is she would smile. This frightened people because they thought she was showing her teeth.”是解释,有趣的是: “露出牙齿”吓到了大家,其实它是在“笑” 45. 答案:D 考点分析:考查学生的概括和判断能力。 解析: 上下文的描写突出 love each and everyone,第三段中 She was just the most lovable dog 都做出了暗示。

Passage 11
(10·陕西 B 篇) Brave Frenchman Found Half-way Around the World (NEW YORK) A French tourist highly praised for rescuing a two-year-old girl in Manhattan said he didn‘t think twice before diving into the freezing East River. Tuesday‘s Daily News said 29-year who left the spot quickly after the rescue last Saturday.
第 56 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
He lifted the little girl out of the water after she fell off the bank at the South Street Scaport museum. He handed the girl to her father, David Anderson, who had dive in after him. ―I didn‘t think at all,‖ Duret told the Daily News. ―It happened very fast. I reacted very fast.‖ Duret, an engineer on vacation ,was walking with his girlfriend along the pier(码头)when he saw something falling into the water .He thought it was a doll, but realized it was a child when he approached the river. In an instant ,he took off his coat and jumped into the water. When he reached the girl, she appeared lifeless, he said . Fortunately, when she was out of the water, she opened her eyes. Anderson said his daughter slipped off the bank when he was adjusting his camera. An ambulance came later for her, said Duret, who was handed dry clothes from cookers. Duret caught a train with his girlfriend shortly after. The rescue happened on the day before he left for France. Duret said he didn‘t realize his tale of heroism he was leaving the next morning . ―I don‘t really think I‘m a hero,‖ said Duret. ―Anyone would do the same ting.‖ 50. Why was Duret in New York? A. To meet his girlfriend B. To work as an engineer C. To spend his holiday D. To visit the Andersons. 51. What did Duret do shortly after the ambulance came? A. He was interviewed by a newspaper B. He asked his girlfriend for his dry clothes C. He went to the hospital in the ambulance D. He disappeared from the spot quickly 52. Who divide after Duret into the river to save the little girl? A. David Anderson B. A passer-by C. His girlfriend D. a taxi driver. 53. When was duet most probably found to be the very hero? A. The day when he was leaving for home. B. A couple of days after the girl was rescued C. The first day when he was in New York D. The same day when he was interviewed. 答案: 50.C。 【解析】推理判断题。根据第五自然段的首句可知本题选 C。 51.D。 【解析】细节理解题。根据第二自然段的最后一句可知本题选 D。 52.A。 【解析】细节理解题。由第三自然段的首句可知本题选 A。 53.B。 【解析】推理判断题。根据文章倒数第二自然段可以推断出本题选 B。

Passage 12
(10·陕西 C 篇) The 1900 house The bowler family was one of more than 400 families who applied to 1900 house, a reality TV shout which took a typical family back a hundred years to se how people lived in the days before the internet, computer games and even electricity. The bowler family spent three months in a London home without a telephone, computers, TV, or fast food. The bowlers wore clothes from 1900, are only food available in English at that time, and cooked their meals on a single stove. Paul bowler still went to work every day in a then
第 57 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
uniform. The children changed their clothes on the way to and from school and their classmates didn‘t know about then unusual home life. Joyce stayed at home, cooking and cleaning like a typical housewife of the time, though everything took three times as long. So does Joyce think that people‘s lives were better in the old days? ―I think people in the old days had just ad many troubles and worries,‖ Joyce said. And I don‘t think their life was better or worse, there were lots of things back then that I‘m happy I don‘t have to deal with nowadays, but on the other hand life was simpler.‖ ―We had a lot more time with our family, and it was hard being nice to each other all the time,‖ eleven-year-old Hilary said. So what did the Bowler family miss most about modern life while living in the 1900 house? Paul, 39:‖ telephone and a hot shower‖ Joyce, 44:‖ a quick cup of tea from a kettle you could just turn on‖ Hilary, 11:‖ rock CD‖ Joseph, 9:‖ hamburger and computer games‖ 54. While the Bowler family was living in 1900 house, _____. A the mother spent more time on housework B the two children wore the then clothes for school C they prepared their meals together on a stove D they ate simple foods they had never seen 55. According to Paragraph 4, what‘s Joyce‘s opinion about life in 1900? A There were fewer problems for the family B Life was simpler but worse than it is now C There were things she liked and disliked D The family had more time to stay together 56. What would Hilary expect most from modern life in the three months? A To play computer games B. To make phone calls C To listen to music D. To chat on the Internet 答案: 54.A。 【解析】推理判断题。根据第二自然段的最后一句可知本题选 A。 55.C。 【解析】推理判断题。在本自然段中 Joyce 谈到了她对当时生活的感受,有褒有贬, 由此可知本题选 C。 56.C。 【解析】推理判断题。根据 Hilary,11:rock CD 一句可以推断出她想听音乐,故本题 选 C。

Passage 13
(10·上海 A 篇) The elephant was lying heavily on its side, fast asleep. A few dogs started barking at it. The elephant woke up in a terrible anger: it chased the dogs into the village where they ran for safety. That didn't stop the elephant. It destroyed a dozen houses and injured several people. The villagers were scared and angry. Then someone suggested calling Parbati, the elephant princess. Parbati Barua's father was a hunter of tigers and an elephant tamer. He taught Parbati to ride an elephant before she could even walk. He also taught her the dangerous art of the elephant round-up -- how to catch wild elephants. Parbati hasn't always lived in the jungle. After a happy childhood hunting with her father, she
第 58 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
was sent to boarding school in the city. But Parbati never got used to being there and many years later she went back to her old fife. "Life in the city is too dull. Catching elephants is an adventure and the excitement lasts for days after the chase," she says. But Parbati doesn't catch elephants just for fun. "My work," she says, "is to rescue man from the elephants, and to keep the elephants safe from man." And this is exactly what Parbati has been doing for many years. Increasingly, the Indian elephant is angry: for many years, illegal hunters have attacked it and its home in the jungle has been reduced to small pieces of land. It is now fighting back. Whenever wild elephants enter a tea garden or a village, Parbati is called to guide the animals back to the jungle before they can kill. The work of an elephant tamer also involves love and devotion. A good elephant tamer will spend hours a day singing love songs to a newly captured elephant. "Eventually they grow to love their tamers and never forget them. They are also more loyal than humans," she said, as she climbed up one of her elephants and sat on the giant, happy animal. An elephant princess indeed! 65. For Parbati, catching elephants is mainly to . A. get long lasting excitement B. keep both man and elephants safe C. send them back to the jungle D. make the angry elephants tame 66. Before Parbati studied in a boarding school, . A. she spent her time hunting with her father B. she learned how to sing love songs C. she had already been called an elephant princess D. she was taught how to hunt tigers 67. Indian elephants are getting increasingly angry and they revenge because __________. A. they are caught and sent for heavy work B. illegal hunters capture them and kill them C. they are attacked and their land gets limited D. dogs often bark at them and chase them 68. The passage starts with an elephant story in order to explain that in India _________. A. people easily fall victim to elephants' attacks B. the man-elephant relationship is getting worse C. elephant tamers are in short supply D. dogs are as powerful as elephants 65. B. 本题为归纳概括题。通读全文可知 Parbati 主要是为了保障大象与人之间的安全而驯 象的。 66. A. 通读文章后可知她从小与父亲一起在丛林中度过了她的童年,之后才去寄宿学校的。 67. C. 可从文章第四段直接得出答案。 68. B. 逻辑推理题。

Passage 14
(10·四川 A 篇) I grew up in a house where the TV was seldom turned on and with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves, most of my childhood was spent on books I could get hold of. In fact, I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing and books unbelievably powerful in shaping perspectives (观点) by creating worlds we could step into, take part. in. and live in. With this unshakable belief, I, at. fourteen, decided to become a writer. Here too,
第 59 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
reading became useful. Every writer starts off knowing that he has something to say, but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own voice by reading widely and discovering which parts of the writers he agrees or disagrees with, or agrees with so strongly that it reshapes his own world. He cannot write without loving to read, because only through reading other people‘s writing can one discover what works, what doesn‘t and, in the end, together with lots of practice, what voice he has. Now I am in college, and have come to realize how important it is to read fiction (文学作 品).As a. law student, my reading is in fact limited to subject matter—the volume (量) of what I have to read for classes every week means there is little time to read anything else. Such reading made it all the clearer to me that I live in a very small part in this great place called life. Reading fiction reminds me that there is life beyond my own. It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime. 41. What can be inferred about the author as a child? A. He never watched TV. B. He read what he had to. C. He found reading unbelievable. D. He considered reading part of his life. 42. The underlined word "voice" in the second paragraph most probably means ― ‖. A. an idea B. a sound quality C. a way of writing D. a world to write about 43. What effect does reading have on the author? A. It helps him to realize his dream. B. It opens up a wider world for him. C. It makes his college life more interesting. D. It increases his interest in worldwide travel. 44. Which of the following can be the best title of this text? A. Why do I read? B. How do I read? C. What do I read? D. When do I read? 语篇解读:本篇文章是记叙文。作者通过自己的亲身体验,讲述读书使人形成自己的独立观 点,读书使人开扩视野的重要作用。 41. 答案:D 考点:细节理解题 解析:根据首段第一二句, ―I grew up in a house… with one wall in my bedroom entirely lined with bookshelves….I grew up thinking of reading as natural as breathing‖可知作者是在一个以 书为伴的环境中长大的,读书像呼吸那样已经成为生活必需。 42. 答案:C 考点:词义推测题。
第 60 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:根据文中 ―...but being unable to find the right ways to say it. He has to find his own …‖ 可以推断出 voice 所表达的意思是“写作方式” 。 43. 答案 B 考点:细节理解题 解析: 由文章的最后一句:It allows me to travel across the high seas and along the Silk Road, all “ from the comfort of my own armchair, to experience, though secondhand, exciting experiences that I wouldn't necessarily be able to have in my lifetime.”可得出答案 44. 答案:A 考点:主旨大意题。 解析:文章作者主要以自己的亲身体验讲述读书的重要性。因此 Why do I read?“我为什么 读书?”作题目最佳。

Passage 15
(10·四川 E 篇) Fear plays no part in this latest problem. ―I‘m not afraid I'll lose my children. won't lose my I children. We live together, and nothing, nothing,‖ she repeats, her voice rising when speaking to John's lawyer, ―will stop me from being with my children. A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win. If John wants to see them, I cannot stop him. He's their father—I want them to see him! However, his visit in his present condition will disturb the children's stable (稳定的) life.‖ John, who has spent much of his time in California recently, has only hired a house for himself in Pennsylvania, according to his lawyer. "If he'd like to stick to a regular life, I'd be more than happy to do that," Jane says. "The best thing for any child of a divorced (离婚的) parent is a stable life. I want nothing more than for him to set up a stable life for himself, so that he can be part of making our children's lives more stable. " While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold. Last week the ABC network announced that Jane would return with her own show, Twist of Jane, in which she gives advice to other moms. Jane and her eight children will also return to ABC in a series of Jane Plus 8 specials showing them on various adventures. a rest for Jane. It‘s who insists that she needs her new,busy life to provide for her family.―I have to lead such a life.and I‘m thankful that I‘ve built it to the top where now I can support my children.‖she says. And whether a bellicose(好斗的)dance judge or a bellicose former wife,Jane plans to keep 0n facing attacks on her. ―Some people try to knock me down—only to make me more fierce,more protective,more determined to do better,‖she says.―Go ahead,take me on.This will just make me stronger.‖ 57. According to Jane in the first paragraph,the low A. can‘t take her children away from her B. can‘t do anything with the case C. will best settle the problem D. will disturb her children 58. What does ―to do that‖ refer to in the second paragraph? A. To live with John. B.To hire a house for John. C.To allow John to see the children
第 61 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
D.To ask John to set up a regular life. 59. What does the underlined sentence in the third paragraph mean? A.Jane‘s life is very difficult. B.Jane continues to live as usual. C.Jane almost can‘t control her lire D.Jane works very hard to live a happy life. 60. Which word can best describe Jane?A. Proud. B.Fierce. C.Determined. D.Independent 语篇解读:本文为记叙文。主要记叙 Jane 在和丈夫离婚后下决心面对一切困难,争取孩子 的抚养权,并在婚后钱财和孩子抚养等问题短期内难以解决的情况下努力生活的故事。 57. 答案:C 考点:细节理解 解析:依据文章第一段第 5,6 句 ―A law? Year, right. Don't disturb me when it comes to my children. You are never going to win.‖可知 58. 答案:C 解析:根据上一段的 ―If John wants to see them…However, his visit in his present condition …‖ 可知以 John 现在的状况不适合见孩子们,结合画线词所在句 ―if he‘d like to stick to a regular life‖可以推断出如果 John 生活稳定了 Jane 允许他见孩子们。 59. 答案:B 考点:考查学生的推断能力 解析: 依据第三段首句 ―While matters of money and care won't be settled for weeks, Jane hardly puts her life on hold.‖此处 while 引导让步状语从句,意为“尽管钱和抚养的问题在几周内难 以解决,??”划线部分因为 Jane 几乎不让生活受到影响。因此正确答案为 B 60.答案:C 考点:推理判断题。 解析: Jane 面对一切压力,坚决要求孩子的抚养权;钱和孩子的抚养短期内不能解决的情 况下,努力克服困难维持生活都表现了她的坚强决心。

Passage 16
(10·天津 C 篇) In the kitchen of my mother‘s houses there has always been a wooden stand(木架)with a small notepad(记事本)and a hole for a pencil. I‘m looking for paper on which to note down the name of a book I am recommending to my mother. Over forty years since my earliest memories of the kitchen pad and pencil, five houses later, the current paper and pencil look the same as they always did. Surely it can‘t be the same pencil? The pad is more modern, but the wooden stand is definitely the original one. ―I‘m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.‖ I say to her, walking back into the living-room with a sheet of paper and the pencil. ―You still use a pencil. Can‘t you afford a pen?‖ My mother replies a little sharply. ―It works perfectly well. I‘ve always kept the stand in the kitchen. I never knew when I might want to note down an idea, and I was always in the kitchen in these days.‖
第 62 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
Immediately I can picture her, hair wild, blue housecoat covered in flour, a wooden spoon in one hand, the pencil in the other, her mouth moving silently. My mother smiles and says, ―One day I was cooking and watching baby Pauline, and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty. One of the children must have taken the paper. So I just picked up the breadboard and wrote it all down on the back. It turned out to be a real breakthrough for solving the mathematical problem I was working on.‖ This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician. I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. Later, when my mother is in the bathroom, I go into her kitchen and turn over the breadboards. Sure enough, on the back of the smallest one, are some penciled marks I recognize as mathematics. Those symbols have traveled unaffected through fifty years, rooted in the soil of a cheap wooden breadboard, invisible(看不到的)exhibits at every meal. 46.Why has the author‘s mother always kept the notepad and pencil in the kitchen? A.To leave messages. B.To list her everyday tasks. C.To note down maths problems. D.To write down a flash of inspiration. 46. D. 细节理解题。从 I never knew when I might want to note down an idea 到下一段的 and I had a brilliant thought, but the stand was empty.可知正确答案时 D. 47. What is the author‘s original opinion about the wooden stand? A. It has great value for the family. B. It needs to be replaced by a better one. C. It brings her back to her lonely childhood. D .It should be passed on to the next generation. 47.B. 根据第三段中 I‘m just amazed you still have the same stand for holding the pad and pencil after all these year.可推断,作者认为 the wooden stand 该换成更好的了。 48. The author feels embarrassed for . A. blaming her mother wrongly. B. giving her mother a lot of trouble. C. not making good use of time as her mother did. D. not making any breakthrough in her field. 48.C. 细节理解题。最后一段中有 I feel embarrassed that I complain about not having enough child-free time to work. 可知答案。 49. What can be inferred from the last paragraph? A .The mother is successful in her career. B. The family members like traveling. C. The author had little time to play when young. D. The marks on the breadboard have disappeared. 49. A. 推理判断题。根据最后一段的第一句 This story—which happened before I was born—reminds me how extraordinary my mother was, and is also a gifted mathematician.推断。 50. In the author‘s mind ,her mother is . A. strange in behavior. B. keen on her research. C. fond of collecting old things. D. careless about her appearance. 50.B. 推理判断题。 作者通过 a wooden stand (木架) with a small notepad(记事本) a hole and for a pencil 描写了一位母亲对事业的执着和热爱,由此可以推断 B 项正确。

Passage 17
第 63 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
(10·浙江 A 篇) When you are little, the whole world feels like a big playground. I was living in Conyers, Georgia the summer it all happened. I was a second grader, but my best friend Stephanie was only in the first grade. Both of our parents were at work and most of the time they let us go our own way. It was a hot afternoon and we decided to have an adventure in Stephanie‘s basement. As I opened the basement door, before us lay the biggest room, full of amazing things like guns, dolls, and old clothes. I ran downstairs, and spotted red steel can. It was paint. I looked beyond it and there lay even more paint in bright colors like purple, orange, blue and green. ―Stephanie, I just found us a project for the day. Get some paintbrushes. We are fixing to paint.‖ She screamed with excitement as I told her of my secret plans and immediately we got to work. We gathered all the brushes we could find and moved all of our materials to my yard. There on the road in front of my house, we painted bit stripes (条纹) of colors across the pavement (人行道). Stripe by stripe, our colors turned into a beautiful rainbow. It was fantastic! The sun was starting to sink. I saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the car. It was my mother. I couldn‘t wait to show her my masterpiece. The car pulled slowly into the driveway and from the look on my mother‘s face, I could tell that I was in deep trouble. My mother shut the car door and walked towards me. Her eyes glaring, she shouted, ―What in the world were you thinking? I understood when you made castles out of leaves, and climbed the neighbors‘ trees, but this! Come inside right now!‖ I stood there glaring hack at her for a minute, angry because she had insulted (侮辱) my art. ―Now go clean it up!‖ Mother and I began cleaning the road. Tears ran down my cheeks as I saw my beautiful rainbow turn into black cement. Though years have now passed, I still wonder where my rainbow has gone. I wonder if, maybe when I get older, I can find my rainbow and never have to brush it away. I guess we all need sort of rainbow to brighten our lives from time to time and to keep our hopes and dreams colorful. 本篇文章是一篇记叙文。 41. What did the writer want to do when his mother came home? A. To introduce Stephanie to her. B. To prevent her from seeing his painting. C. To put the materials back in the yard. D. To show his artwork to her. 答案:D 解析: 细节理解题。 根据第四段 saw a car in the distance and jumped up as I recognized the “I car. It was my mother. I couldn‘t wait to show her my masterpiece.”可知我当时是很高兴的 想把我的杰作给母亲看。所以选择 D。 42. In his mother‘s eyes, the writer_______. A. was a born artist B. always caused trouble C. was a problem solver D. worked very hard
第 64 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
答案:B 解析:推理判断题。根据第五、六段可以推断出,母亲特别反感作者的一些行为,所以 很生气,认为她是一个麻烦制造者。 43. The underlined word ―rainbow‖ in the last paragraph refers to ______. A. the rainbow in the sky B. the stripes on the pavement C. something imaginative and fun D. important lessons learned in childhood 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。根据最后一段作者的感慨“to keep our hopes and dreams colorful” , 可以推断此时作者提到的 rainbow 不是指自己曾经画过的街道上的彩虹,而是指自己的 人生中的彩虹。 44. It can be learned from the passage that parents should ________. A. encourage children to paint B. value friendship among children C. discover the hidden talent in children D. protect rather than destroy children‘s dreams 答案:D 解析:推理判断题。从整篇文章开头叙述作者的开心的画彩虹的过程,到后来被母亲要 求把街道清洗干净,到最后的感慨,表明作者写作的最终想要表达的目的之一是:父母 应该支持孩子的某些创造性的行为,而不是一味的否定。

Passage 18
(10·浙江 E 篇) I needed to buy a digital camera, one that was simply good at taking good snaps (快照), maybe occasionally for magazines. Being the cautious type, I fancied a reliable brand. So I went on the net, spent 15 minutes reading product reviews on good websites, wrote down the names of three top recommendations and headed for my nearest big friendly camera store. There in the cupboard was one of the cameras on my list. And it was on special offer. Oh joy. I pointed at it and asked an assistant, ―Can I have one of those?‖ He looked perturbed (不安). ―Do you want to try it first?‖ he said. It didn‘t quite sound like a question. ―Do I need to?‖ I replied ,―There is nothing wrong with it?‖ This made him look a bit insulted and I started to feel bad. ―No, no. But you should try it,‖ he said encouragingly. ―Compare it with the others.‖ I looked across at the others: shelves of similar cameras placed along the wall, offering a wide range of slightly different prices and discounts, with each company selling a range of models based around the same basic box. With so many models to choose from, it seemed that I would have to spend hours weighing X against Y, always trying to take Z and possibly H into account at the same time. But when I had finished, I would still have only the same two certainties that I had entered the store with: first, soon after I carried my new camera out of the shop, it would be worth half what I paid for it; and second, my wonderful camera would very quickly be replaced by a new model. But something in the human soul whispers that you can beat these traps by making the right choice, the clever choice, the wise choice. In the end, I agreed to try the model I had
第 65 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
chosen. The assistant seemed a sincere man. So I let him take out of my chosen camera from cupboard, show how it took excellent pictures of my fellow shoppers… and when he started to introduce the special features, I interrupted to ask whether I needed to buy a carry-case and a memory card as well. Why do we think that new options(选择) still offer us anything new? Perhaps it is because they offer an opportunity to avoid facing the fact that our real choices in this culture are far more limited than we would like to imagine. 本文是一篇夹叙夹议的文章。 57.The shop assistant insisted that the writer should A. try the camera to see if there was anything wrong with it. B. compare the camera he had chosen with the others. C. get more information about different companies. D. trust him and stop asking questions. 答案:B 解析:细节理解题。根据第一段作者与推销员之间的对话,可以了解到,推销员一直在 劝说作者试一下机器,并且与其他的机器进行比较。故选择 B。 58. What does the writer mean by ―it would be worth half what I paid for it ‖(paragraph 2) A. He should get a 50% discount. B. The price of the camera was unreasonably high. C. The quality of the camera was not good. D. The camera would soon fall in value. 答案:D 解析:推理判断题。第二段开头,作者分析了在卖场,自己将会被各种照相机的种类, 弄的不知如何选择。但是“But when I had finished, I would still have only the same two certainties that I had entered the store with” 最终我还是必须选择一款, , 但是无论选择哪一 款都会有两个必定的结果: (1)会立马贬值。(2)会很快有新的产品。所以选择 D。 59. The writer decided to try the model he had chosen because he A. knew very little about it. B. didn‘t trust the shop assistant. C. wanted to make sure the one he chose would be the best. D. had a special interest in taking pictures of his fellow shoppers. 答案:C 解析:推理判断题。阅读第四段,可知作者经过内心的思量,明白最后还是得做决定, 得买一款,所以还是需要作出明智的决定,就是试一下自己最初选择那一款,从而确定 自己的选择。 60. I t can be inferred from the passage that in the writer‘s opinion, A. people waste too much money on cameras B. cameras have become an important part of our daily life C. we don‘t actually need so many choices when buying a product D. famous companies care more about profit than quality 答案:C
第 66 页 共 256 页

.

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
解析:推理判断题。最后一段作者分析了人们为什么老是喜欢新的事物,因为旧的事物 我们了解了,有局限性,而新的事物会带给我们更多我们没想到的。根据作者在购物的 过程中,最终选择了试用自己最初的照相机,所以得出作者的观点是:我们并不需要了 解很多新的东西,只要达到自己的最初的要求就行。

Passage 19
(10·重庆 A 篇) One morning more than thirty years ago, I entered the Track Kitchen, a restaurant where everyone from the humblest(卑微的) to the most powerful came for breakfast. I noticed an empty chair next to an elderly, unshaven man, who looked somewhat disheveled. He was wearing a worn-out hat and was alone. I asked if I might join him. He agreed quietly and I sat down to have my breakfast. We cautiously began a conversation and spoke about a wide rang of things. We never introduced ourselves. I was concerned that he might have no money and not be able to afford something to eat. So as I rose to go back to the counter and buy a second cup of coffee, I asked, ―My I get you something ?‖ ―A coffee would be nice.‖ Then I bought him a cup of coffee, We talked more, and he accepted another cup of coffee, Finally, I rose to leave, wished him well, and headed for the exit. At the door I met one of my friends. He asked, ―How did you get to know Mr. Galbreath?‖ ―Who?‖ ―The man you were sitting with. He is chairman of the Board of Churchill Downs.‖ I could hardly believe it. I was buying, offering a free breakfast, and feeling pity for one of the world‘s richest and most powerful men! My few minutes with Mr. Galbreath changed my life. Now I try to treat everyone with respect, no matter who I think they are, and no matter another human being with kindness and sincerity. 56. What does the underlined word ―disheveled‖ mean? A. Unfriendly. B. Untidy. C. Gentle. D. Kind. 57. The author bought coffee for the old man because A. he thought the old man was poor B. he wanted to start a conversation C. he intended to show his politeness D. he would like to thank the old man 58. How did the author probably feel after he talked with his friend? A. Proud. B. Pitiful. C. Surprised. D. Regretful 59. What is the message mainly expressed in the story? A. We should learn to be generous. B. It is honorable to help those in need. C. People in high positions are not like what we expect. D. We should avoid judging people by their appearances. 【语篇解读】本文讲述了―我‖在吃早点的时候遇到一个看起来穿着邋遢的老人,并且帮助他 买了一杯咖啡,事后得知他是最富有的 Mr. Galbreath,旨在告诉我们不要以貌取人。 。
第 67 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
56. 答案 B 【解析】猜测词义题。由上文中的 I noticed an empty chair next to an elderly, unshaven man 何 下文中的 He was wearing a worn-out hat and was alone.可知 disheveled 在这儿是指仪容不整, 穿着邋遢的意思。所以答案选 B 项。 57. 答案 A 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据文中 I was concerned that he might have no money and not be able to afford something to eat.可以判断选 A 项。 58. 答案 C 【解析】推理判断题。根据 I could hardly believe it. I was buying, offering a free breakfast, and feeling pity for one of the world‘s richest and most powerful men!可知,作者在他朋友告诉他那 个老人是 Mr. Galbreath 之后感到很吃惊。由此判断选 C 项。 59. 答案 D 【解析】 主旨大意题。 根据文章最后一句 Now I try to treat everyone with respect, no matter who I think they are, and no matter another human being with kindness and sincerity.可知,作者想要 表达的是不要以貌取人。由此判断选 D 项。

2009 年高考题 Passage 1
(09·上海 A 篇) Even at school there had been an unhealthy competition between George and Richard. ―I‘ll be the first millionaire in Coleford!‖ Richard used to boast. ―And you‘ll be sorry you knew me,‖ George would reply ―because I‘ll be the best lawyer in town!‖ George never did become a lawyer and Richard never made any money. Instead both men opened bookshops on opposite sides of Coleford High Street. It was hard to make money from books, which made the competition between them worse. Now with only one bookshop in town, business was better for George. But sometimes he sat in his narrow , old kitchen and gazed out of the dirty window , thinking about his former rival(竞 争对手) 。Perhaps he missed him? George was very interested in old dictionaries, He‘d recently found a collector in Australia who was selling a rare first edition. When the parcel arrived, the book was in perfect condition and George was delighted. But while he was having lunch, George glanced at the photo in the newspaper that the book had been wrapped in. He was astonished—the smiling face was older than he remembered but unmistakable! Trembling, George started reading. ―Bookends have bought ten bookstores from their rivals Dylans. The company, owned by multi-millionaire Richard Pike, is now the largest bookseller in Australia. ‖ 65. George and Rivhard were at school. A. roommates B. good friends C. competitors D. booksellers 66. How did George feel about Richard after his disappearance? A. He envied Richard‘s marriage. B. He thought of Richard from time to time.
第 68 页 共 256 页

嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用
C. He felt lucky with no rival in town. D. He was guilty of Richard‘s death. 67. George got information about Richard from . A. a dictionary collector in Australia B. the latter‘s rivals Dylans C. a rare first edition of a dictionary D. the wrapping paper of a book 68. What happened to George and Richard in the end? A. Both George and Richard became millionaires. B. Both of them realized their original ambitions. C. George established a successful business white Richard was missing. D. Richard became a millionaire while George had no great success. 答案 65.C 66.B 67.D 68.D

Passage 2
(09·北京 A 篇) How I Turned to Be Optimistic I began to grow up that winter night when my parents and I were returning from my aunt's house, and my mother said that we might soon be leaving for America. We were on the bus then. I was crying, and some people on the bus were turning around to look at me. I remember that I could not bear the thought of never hearing again the radio program for school

赞助商链接
更多相关文档:

...阅读理解-2018年高考真题题和高考真题模拟题英语分...

专题05 阅读理解-2018年高考真题题和高考真题模拟英语分项版汇编(解析版)详细答案 - 2018 年高考最新模拟分类汇编之阅读理解 2018 年高考阅读理解 【2018·...

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题16 阅读理解之科普类...

2015年高考英语真题分类汇编:专题16 阅读理解之科普类说明文 Word版含解析 - 专题十六 阅读理解之科普类说明文 1.【2015·湖北卷】D The oddness of life in...

2011年高考英语阅读理解分类汇编之新闻报道类)

2011年高考英语阅读理解分类汇编之新闻报道类) - 2011 高考英语阅读理解分类汇编之新闻报道类 1.(2011·山东卷)D Since the 1970s, scientists have...

专题05 阅读理解-2018年高考题和高考模拟题英语分项版...

专题05 阅读理解-2018年高考题和高考模拟英语分项版汇编 Word版含解析_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2018 年高考最新模拟分类汇编之阅读理解 2018 年高考阅读理解 ...

高考英语真题汇编 阅读理解人物传记、故事类分项版解析...

高考英语真题汇编 阅读理解人物传记、故事类分项版...年高考题 人物传记类 [2017· 浙江卷 6 月考] ...高考英语3年高考2年模拟... 954人阅读 77页 3...

山东省各地市2012年高考英语最新试题分类汇编20:阅读理...

山东省各地市2012年高考英语最新试题分类汇编20:阅读理解(九)_高考_高中教育_...(九) 【山东省济宁市 2012 届高三第一次模拟考试】阅读下列短文,从每题所给...

2011年高考英语阅读理解分类汇编 文化教育类

2011年高考英语阅读理解分类汇编 文化教育类 - 京翰教育 http://www.zgjhjy.com 2011 高考英语阅读理解分类汇编之文化教育类 1.(2011·北京卷)C Stude...

【英语】专题05阅读理解2018年高考题和高考模拟题英语...

英语】专题05阅读理解2018年高考题和高考模拟英语分项版汇编Word版含解析 - 2018 年高考最新模拟分类汇编之阅读理解 2018 年高考阅读理解 【2018·全国 I】...

山东省各地市2012年高考英语最新试题分类汇编24:阅读理...

山东省各地市2012年高考英语最新试题分类汇编24:阅读...届高三第一次模拟考试】阅读下列短文,从每题所给的...6页 共 10 页 B.sometimes criticized D.never ...

【山东省各地市2012年高考英语最新试题分类汇编15:阅读...

年高考英语最新试题分类汇编15:阅读理解(四))_高中...BCDAC 【山东省聊城一中 2012 届高三 3 月模拟...高三英语试题 第 6 页 (共 12 页) A. To own...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com