当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up ReadingLanguage Points学业分层测评 新人教版

高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up ReadingLanguage Points学业分层测评 新人教版

Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up & Reading-Language

Points

Ⅰ.单句语法填空

1.We must decide

a topic before we start to write.

2.A great many teenagers became

(addict)to playing computer games,

wasting their precious time.

3.

we know, more than seventy percent of the earth is covered with water.

4. She was fined £ 500 and

(ban) from driving for one month.

5.I'll go out for a walk while he feels like

(play) football.

6.I am accustomed to

(walk) to school.

【导学号:33100037】

7.People can easily become

(mental) addicted to drugs when they start

taking them.

8.His book is due

(come) out in October.

9.He was feeling very

(stress) and tired.

10.She was

(disappoint) to know that she had failed the course.

【答案】 1.on 2.addicted 3.As 4.banned 5.playing 6.walking 7.mentally

8.to come 9.stressed 10.disappointed

Ⅱ.单句改错

1. I'm not a little tired today after giving the room a thorough cleaning and

I have never had as more tiring a day as today.

2. Next time when you pay a visit to Shanghai, I'll show you around.

3.Alcoholic drink can have bad effect on your body.

4. He has accustomed to the life in the mountains since his childhood.

5. I ashamed of having lied to my teacher that day.

【答案】 1.more 改为 much 2.when 去掉 3.bad 前加 a 4.has 后加 been 5.I 后加 was
Ⅲ.阅读理解

(2016·抚州高二模拟)Do you love running? It is good exercise, yet many people

find it boring. But what if making your morning jog a creative one? Like jumping

from walls and over gaps, and ground rolls? Just like the James Bond in the movie

Casino Royale? Bond jumps down from a roof to a windowsill and then runs several

blocks over obstacles on the way. It is just because of Bond's wonderful performances

that the sport has become popular worldwide.

Yes, that's parkour, an extreme street sport aimed at moving from one point to

another as quickly as possible, getting over all the obstacles in the path using

only the abilities of the human body. Parkour is considered an extreme sport. As

its participants dash around a city, they may jump over fences, run up walls and

even move from rooftop to rooftop.

Parkour can be just as exciting and charming as it sounds, but its participants

see parkour much more than that.

Overcoming all the obstacles on the course and in life is part of the

philosophy(哲理) behind parkour. This is the same as life. You must determine your

destination, go straight, and jump over all the barriers as if in parkour and never

fall back from them in your life, to reach the destination successfully. A parkour

lover said, “I love parkour because its philosophy has become my life and my way

to do everything.”

Another philosophy we've learnt from parkour is freedom. It can be done by anyone,

at any time, anywhere in the world. It is a kind of expression of trust in yourself

that you earn energy and confidence.

1.Which of the following is TRUE of parkour?

A.It challenges human abilities.

B.It is a good but boring sport.

C.It needs special training.

D.It is a team sport.

【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“...getting over all the obstacles in the path

using only the abilities of the human body.”可知答案。

【答案】 A

2.As its participants move around a city,



A.they can ask for help

B.they may choose to escape

C.they should run to extremes

D.they must learn to survive 【解析】 细节理解题。根据第二段“Parkour is considered an extreme sport.As its participants dash around a city,they may jump over fences,run up walls and even move from rooftop to rooftop.”可知选 C 项。 【答案】 C 3.Which of the following is the philosophy of parkour? A.Excitement and popularity. B.Determination and freedom. C.Dreams and success. D.Sports and extremes. 【解析】 细节理解题。 根据第四段“Overcoming all the obstacles on the course and in life is part of the philosophy behind parkour.”及第五段“Another philosophy we've learnt from parkour is freedom.”可知答案。 【答案】 B 4. What is the passage mainly about? A.What parkour is and where we can do it. B.What parkour is and what it can bring us. C.Why we do parkour and what we get from it. D.When we can do parkour and how we do it well. 【解析】 主旨大意题。文章主要介绍 parkour 以及它的好处。 【答案】 B Ⅳ.完形填空 Although I love my life, it hasn't been a lot of fun as I've been ill for 28 years. Music has always been a great love of mine and, in my 20s, when my 1 was more manageable, I 2 ten years as a professional singer in restaurants, playing and singing folk songs. 3 that was years ago and times have changed. 4 I live with my mother on a country farm. Two years ago, I decided that I would need to have some kind of extra work to 5 my disability pension. 6 I needed to sleep in afternoons, I was limited in my 7 .I decided that I would consider 8 to singing in restaurants. My family are all musicians, so I was 9 when I went into our local music store. I explained that I wanted to sing again but using recorded karaoke music.I knew that discs were very expensive and I really didn't have a lot of 10 to get

started. And 11 you find only three to four songs out of ten on a disc that you

can 12 use.

When I told the owner of the shop about my 13 , he gave me a long, thoughtful

14 . “This means a lot to you, doesn't it? ” he said. “Come with me.”

He led me 15 the crowded shop and to a bench with a large professional

karaoke box on it. He placed his large hand 16 on his treasure and said, “I

have 800 karaoke songs in here. You can take your 17 and I'll record them for

you.That should get you started.”

I 18 .Thanking him, I made a time with him to listen to all the songs and

choose 19 that I could sing. I have come full circle with his help.

His 20 still warms my heart and makes me do just that bit extra, when I have

the chance.

1.A.loneliness

B.sadness

C.tiredness

D.sickness

【解析】 从上文“I've been ill”可知,我得病了。此处表示在我 20 来岁时,我的

病(sickness)还是可控制的时候,故选 D 项。

【答案】 D

2.A.set

B.enjoyed

C.kept

D.shared

【解析】 从语境可知,我 10 年来都在餐馆担任专业歌手,给人们唱民歌,所以用

enjoyed 表示“我一直很享受这种工作”。

【答案】 B

3.A.Gladly

B.Eventually

C.Unfortunately

D.Surprisingly

【解析】 由下文的“times have changed”可知,这里表示转折,故用 unfortunately

表示“不幸的是……”。

【答案】 C

4.A.Now

B.Then

C.Sometime

D.Meanwhile

【解析】 从上下文可知,我过去在疾病可控制时是歌手,但那已经是很久以前的事了,

而现在(now)我跟我母亲生活在乡村农场,故答案选 A 项。

【答案】 A

5.A.add up to

B.make up for

C.get rid of

D.take advantage of

【解析】 语境表示“我该干点儿活来弥补(make up for)我的残疾抚恤金”。

【答案】 B

6.A.If

B.As

C.Though

D.Before

【解析】 从上下文语境可知,这里表示原因,故用 as“因为,由于”。

【答案】 B

7.A.movement

B.condition

C.choices

D.positions

【解析】 从语境可知,因为我下午要睡觉,所以我的选择有限,故用 choices,这里

在表示“我对工作的选择”。

【答案】 C

8.A.reaching out

B.living up

C.getting on

D.going back

【解析】 从上文语境可知,我考虑要像原来一样回到餐馆唱歌,由此可知应选 going

back“回去”,其他都不符合语境。

【答案】 D

9.A.recognized

B.interviewed

C.found

D.invited

【解析】 因为我的家人都是音乐家,所以当我走进一家当地的音乐店的时候,我被认

出(recognized)来了。

【答案】 A

10.A.money

B.time

C.energy

D.knowledge

【解析】 从上文的“discs were very expensive”可推知,我没有太多的钱(money)

重新开始。

【答案】 A

11.A.thus

B.once

C.seldom

D.often

【解析】 根据语境和常识可知,常常(often)你会发现一张唱片上的十首歌曲中实际

上(actually)只有三到四首能用。所以这里用 often 表示这种情况经常发生。

【答案】 D

12.A.actually

B.hardly

C.nearly

D.formerly

【解析】 参见上题解析。

【答案】 A

13.A.job

B.family

C.idea

D.offer

【解析】 我把自己的想法(idea)告诉了老板,老板若有所思地看了我很长时间。

【答案】 C

14.A.face

B.view

C.look

D.sight

【解析】 give sb.a look“看了某人一眼”。

【答案】 C

15.A.over

B.along

C.towards

D.through

【解析】 此处表示他领着我穿过拥挤的商店,所以用介词 through。

【答案】 D

16.A.unhappily

B.lovingly

C.pitifully

D.gratefully

【解析】 从上下文语境可知,他对这些唱片很钟爱,所以用 lovingly。

【答案】 B

17.A.pick

B.turn

C.role

D.step

【解析】 从语境可知,老板让我自己挑,take one's pick“随某人挑选”。

【答案】 A

18.A.had to cry

B.ought to cry

C.should have cried

D.could have cried

【解析】 我很感动,可能我当时早已泪流满面,故用 could have cried“当时可能

已经哭了”。

【答案】 D

19.A.more

B.the ones

C.few

D.the rest

【解析】 从上下文可知,我跟他约好,挑选那些我会唱的歌曲,故这里用 the ones

表示“我会唱的那些歌曲”,答案选 B 项。

【答案】 B

20.A.courage

B.devotion

C.kindness

D.trust

【解析】 从上下文可知,老板的善举一直温暖着我的心,故用 kindness。

【答案】 C


更多相关文档:

...Section Ⅱ Warming Up ReadingLanguage Points学业....doc

高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up ReadingLanguage Points学业分层测评 新人教版 - Unit 3 A hea...

...Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up amp;....ppt

2017-2018学年高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up amp;Reading -Language Points教案 - Sect...

...Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up amp;....ppt

2017-2018学年高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up amp;Reading -Language Points 新人 - Sect...

...高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingUpamp;R....ppt

【精选】_高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingUpamp;Reading_LanguagePoints课件新人教版选修6 - Section ⅡWarming...

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingamp;Readin....doc

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingamp;ReadingLanguagePoints教学案新人教版选修6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming amp;...

【精选】高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingam....doc

【精选】高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡWarmingamp;ReadingLanguagePoints教学案新人教版选修6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 A healthy life Section ...

高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming up.doc

高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming up_其它课程_高中教育_...单词拼写 A healthy life Warming up & ReadingLanguage points 1.Mother ...

...Unit3TraveljournalSectionⅡWarmingUpReading_Lang....doc

高中英语Unit3TraveljournalSectionⅡWarmingUpReading_LanguagePoints训练落实_英语_...there are a few simple rules about how to make life easier both before ...

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePoints....doc

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading课时作业一人教版选修6_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section The Language Points of Reading ...

2019届高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguage....doc

2019届高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading(第2课时)_英语_高中教育_教育专区 人阅读|次下载 2019届高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡ...

...SectionⅡWarmingupandReadingLanguagepoints新人教....ppt

高中英语Unit3AustraliaSectionⅡWarmingupandReadingLanguagepoints新人教版选修(1) - ...

高中英语能力练Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguage....doc

高中英语能力练Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading第2课时含解析新人教版选修6_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section The Language Points of ...

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePoints....doc

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading课时作业(一)(含解析)新人教版选修6_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section The Language ...

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePoints....doc

高中英语Unit3AhealthylifeSectionⅡTheLanguagePointsofReading课时作业(二)(含解析)新人教版选修6_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。课时作业(二) [基础题]Ⅰ ...

...SectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints课件新人....ppt

高中英语Unit3AustraliaSectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints课件新人教版选修9_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Warming Up & Reading Language Points 1....

高中英语Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up.doc

高中英语Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up_初三语文_语文_初中...Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up & Reading-Language Points Ⅰ...

...Unit 3 A healthy life Section Ⅱ Warming Up_图文....ppt

高中英语 Unit 3 A healthy life Section Warming Up_初三语文_语文_初中...Section_ Warming Up & Reading Language Points 学前自检识记会写是...

...SectionⅡWarmingupandReadingLanguagepoints新人教....ppt

高中英语Unit3AustraliaSectionⅡWarmingupandReadingLanguagepoints新人教版选修 - ...

...theseaSectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints新....ppt

高中英语Unit3UndertheseaSectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints新人教版选修 - ...

...SectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints课件新人....ppt

高中英语Unit3AustraliaSectionⅡWarmingUpReadingLanguagePoints课件新人教版选修9_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Section Warming Up & Reading Language Points 1....

网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com