当前位置:首页 >> 高一英语 >> 2017-2018学年高中英语 Unit 3 Travel journal Section Ⅲ Using Language练习 新人教版必修1

2017-2018学年高中英语 Unit 3 Travel journal Section Ⅲ Using Language练习 新人教版必修1

Section Ⅲ— Using Language, Summing Up & Learning Tip

一、用所给短语的正确形式完成下列句子 rely on as usual put up at midnight take care feel like

1Though he was sick,the boy went to school

.

答案 as usual

2The girl often wakes up 答案 at midnight

and then she can’t sleep.

3All of us 答案 rely on

you to finish the task.

4The boys 答案 put up

their tents and then had lunch.

5I
yet again. 答案 felt like

a little girl at his bedside;I wasn’t able to talk to him

6They
答案 took care 二、完成句子

not to make her angry any more.

1 和往常一样,她早餐吃面包和鸡蛋。

,she had bread and eggs

.

答案 As usual;for breakfast

2 我发现张先生是一个很可靠的商人。

I found Mr Zhang to

a very

.

答案 be;reliable businessman

3 我昨天在午夜才回到家里。
was not until 答案 It;midnight

that I arrived home yesterday.

4 你什么时候离开北京去上海?(用现在进行时)

When

you

答案 are;leaving;for

Beijing

Shanghai?

5 我们可以依赖这位女士完成这件事情。

We can

the

woman

.

答案 rely on/depend on;to finish the work

6 我们等不及回家再切蛋糕!

We

to get home to cut the cake!

答案 could/can hardly wait/could not wait

7 我躺在床上,想着我们今天我们走了多少路。

As I lay in bed,I thought about 答案 how far;gone

we had already

.

8 当他苏醒过来时,发现自己躺在医院里。

When he came to life,he

in hospital.

答案 found himself lying

★三、阅读理解

If you walk slowly through downtown Helsinki(赫尔辛基) during the day,taking

in the splendid 19th century buildings,white boats and noise of passing trams(有

轨电车),you will start to understand why it is called a city of two colours:white

and blue.

The sea is always present in Helsinki.When you take a walk over the great open

space of the central square,you will hear seabirds screaming.When you take the

tram,suddenly and unexpectedly,you are faced with a calm,shining blue sea.You may

notice that people in Helsinki do not rush about as in other cities.Instead,walk

along the roads,politely letting other people by.

A usual way to see Helsinki for the first time is to start out by the boats.You

will walk by the elderly women selling fish and vegetables in the market square and

find yourself in front of a beautiful park.You may enjoy a pleasant walk in the park

for a few hours and then take the tram.Trams are the perfect way to get around in

Helsinki.Watching the old houses,parks,theatres,churches,shops,restaurants and

people in the streets,you may have a slightly sad film feeling to it.

The pale summer nights are another wonder in the city.Following waterfront(滨

水区) of the city after sunset,you couldn’t help stopping and listening to the sweet

silence,interrupted only by the screaming seabirds and leaving fishing boats.

However,in some way,Helsinki is also the most modern city in northern Europe.You

will surely want to visit the white Glass Palace,the art museum,all those extremely

popular cafes and design stores.

1Helsinki is called a city of two colours mainly because of the colours of

its

.

A.19th century buildings,boats and parks

B.19th century buildings,parks and seabirds

C.old houses,parks and trams D.old buildings,boats and the sea 答案 D 解析细节理解题。联系上下文可知赫尔辛基之所以被称作是两种颜色的城市是因为它的古 老建筑、船和海的颜色。

2The best way to see most of Helsinki is to go

.

A.by boat

B.by bus

C.by tram

D.on foot

答案 C

解析细节理解题。根据文章第三段第四句“Trams are the perfect way to get around in

Helsinki.”可知参观赫尔辛基最好的方法是乘坐有轨电车。

3The 19th century buildings,the white Glass Palace,popular cafes and design shops

in Helsinki all show that Helsinki is

.

A.both splendid and traditional

B.both quiet and noisy

C.both historical and modern

D.both old and new

答案 C

解析推理判断题。根据第一段和最后一段可以推断出赫尔辛基是一个既古老又现代的城市。

4This passage is most likely to be found in

.

A.a storybook B.a geography textbook

C.a research report

D.a travel magazine

答案 D

解析推理判断题。这篇短文介绍了赫尔辛基的建筑和旅游胜地,应该是一篇刊登在旅游杂志

上的文章。

★四、完形填空

(导学号 59720013)

We were about to gather up our things and return to our car when a man came up.He

looked very 1 indeed and asked us 2 if we knew that these grounds were his

own.Father looked troubled and the man 3 a notice,which said that camping (宿

营)was strictly 4 .My poor father explained that he had not seen the 5 and

did not know that camping was not allowed. 6 Father apologized,the man did not

seem satisfied.He asked Father for his name and 7 .All the way home,we were so

8 that hardly anyone said a word.This unpleasant thing had spoiled( 损 害 )a

wonderful day in the 9 .

For the rest of the week,we 10 what would happen.The following Sunday,we

stayed at home even though it was a 11 day.About noon,a large and very expensive

12 stopped outside our house.We were surprised when we saw several people

preparing to have a picnic in our small 13 .Father got very 14 and went to

ask them what they thought they were doing.You can imagine how 15 he was when

he saw the man who had taken our address the week before!Both men burst out 16

and Father welcomed the strangers into the house.We became good 17 .And we learned a lesson we have never 18 .That’s “Don’t do to others 19 you don’ t like to 20 to you.”

1A.unpleasant

B.polite

C.strong

D.pleased

答案 A

解析从后文我们得知,这里有个牌子,上面写着不允许在此宿营,我们无视牌子上的内容在

此宿营,那个人自然不高兴。

2A.quickly B.angrily

C.loudly

D.curiously

答案 B

解析因为他不高兴,因此他说话时很生气。本句前后为因果关系。在此 C 项有较大干扰性,

然而 loudly 不能说明心情。

3A.wrote B.stared

C.read

D.pointed to

答案 D

解析那个人指着一个牌子。

4A.welcomed B.forbidden

C.planned

D.controlled

答案 B

解析由上下文可知,此处是不允许宿营的。

5A.ground B.place

C.notice

D.man

答案 C

解析“没有看到牌子”是“did not know that camping was not allowed”的原因。

6A.Even

B.When

C.Though

D.Because

答案 C

解析前后为转折关系,因此用 though。

7A.house B.car

C.reason

D.address

答案 D

解析从后文“...when he saw the man who had taken our address the week before”

得此答案。

8A.worried B.satisfied C.frightened D.busy

答案 A 解析那人写下爸爸的名字和我们的地址,我们搞不清他到底要干什么,因此我们很担心 (worried)。

9A.city

B.country

C.week

D.house

答案 B

解析从前文我们知道,这是我们在乡村发生的事情。

10A.waited B.thought

C.wondered

D.knew

答案 C

解析那星期其余的几天,我们一直在困惑到底会发生什么事。在此 B 项有较大干扰性,think

意思是“考虑”。而作者在此是说“我们对将会发生的事情猜不透”。

11A.rainy B.fine

C.good

D.sad

答案 B

解析“尽管天很好……”在此 C 项有一定干扰性,表示“天气好”一般不用 good。

12A.man B.thief

C.car D.dog

答案 C 解析从下文得知,这几个人到我们这里来宿营,他们是开着车来的。

13A.garden B.house

C.ground

D.field

答案 A

解析他们进来露营,因此 B 项不合题意;our small 后跟 ground 和 field 都不合适。

14A.happy B.angry
C.frightened D.anxious 答案 B 解析这些人没有跟我们打招呼就进了我们的花园,因此爸爸生气了。

15A.happy B.afraid

C.angry

D.surprised

答案 D

解析爸爸没有料到会是那个人,因此当他看到他时,他很吃惊。

16A.fighting B.smiling

C.laughing

D.exciting

答案 C

解析从“and Father welcomed the strangers into the house”可知 C 项为正确答案。

17A.neighbours

B.friends

C.families

D.farmers

答案 B

解析父亲这么热情,他们前嫌尽弃,因此他们成了好朋友。

18A.learnt B.known
C.forgotten D.received 答案 C 解析因此我们学到了我们永远也不会忘记的一课。

19A.that B.if

C.when

D.what

答案 D

解析从句中缺少做宾语的成分,只有 D 项可做宾语。

20A.be done B.do

C.doing

D.get

答案 A

解析这句话的意思是“己所不欲,勿施于人”。to be done 在此为被动语态,逻辑主语是 you,

即别人这样做,因此 you don’t like 后用了不定式的被动语态。

★五、短文改错

(导学号 59720014)

Nowadays Grade Three students are general faced with a lot of pressure,which

is rather common.The followed suggestions may help reduce it.First of all,know

exactly what lead to your pressure,and then you can take measures to deal with

it.Secondly,set up a goal what is not too high,in another words,don’t put too much

pressure on yourself.Thirdly,finding a way to relax yourself occasionally.For

example,you can listen to music,go swim or just simply go walking.Lastly,make friend

with others,such as your classmates,your teachers and your parents.They will

understand you and come to help you when you are really in the trouble.In word,never

get yourself stuck in the pressure for “impossible is nothing”.

答案

第一句:general→generally 第二句:followed→following 第三句:lead→leads 第四句:what→which/that;another→other 第五句:finding→find 第六句:swim→swimming 第七句:friend→friends 第八句:去掉 the 第九句:word 前加 a


友情链接:学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库
| 夏兰阅读之家 | 湛芳阅读吧 | 芸芸聚合阅读网 | 小雨中文吧 | 采莲中文阅读平台 | 晏然中文看书网 | 浩慨阅读小屋网 | 碧菡阅读平台 | 采南中文网 | 星星小说阅读网 | 子怀平台 | 霞姝中文阅读之家 | 妞妞阅读吧 | 密思阅读家 | 希月阅读吧 | 海女中文阅读吧 | 俊迈中文阅读网 | 婉秀中文网 | 湘君看书网 | 隽雅阅读网 | 希彤阅读之家 | 阳煦阅读吧323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 644
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:3088529994@qq.com