当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 【精品】高二人教版英语必修五练习:综合测试题4 Unit 4 Making the news Word版含答案

【精品】高二人教版英语必修五练习:综合测试题4 Unit 4 Making the news Word版含答案

人教版英语精品资料

Unit 4 综合测试题

时间:120 分钟,满分:150 分

第一部分:听力(共两节,满分 30 分)

第一节(共 5 小题; 每小题 1.5 分, 满分 7.5 分)

听下面 5 段对话。每段对话后有一个小题,从题中所给的 A、B、C 三个选项中选出最佳

选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听完每段对话后,你都有 10 秒钟的时间来回答有关小题和阅

读下一小题。每段对话仅读一遍。

1.What does the man want?

A.Coffee.

B.Coke.

C.Tea.

2.What time does the shop open on Saturday?

A.8:00A.m.

B.8:30A.m.

C.9:00A.m.

3.What's wrong with the man?

A.He has a bad memory.

B.He can't see clearly.

C.He has become blind.

4.What will the woman probably do next?

A.Go home.

B.Call her mom.

C.Call Jenny.

5.Where are the two speakers probably talking?

A.In a restaurant.

B.At home.

C.In the hospital.

第二节(共 15 小题;每题 1.5 分,满分 22.5 分)

听下面 5 段对话或独白。每段对话或独白后有几个小题,从题中所给的 A,B,C 三个选

项中选出最佳选项,并标在试卷的相应位置。听每段对话或独白前,你将有时间阅读各个小

题,每小题 5 秒钟;听完后,每小题将给出 5 秒钟的作答时间。每段对话或独白读两遍。

听第 6 段材料,回答第 6 至 7 题。

6.Why will the woman and her mother go to the hospital?

A.Because the woman's mother can't sleep well at night.

B.Because the woman's mother is seriously ill.

C.Because the woman's mother needs an operation.

7.What did Mr Lee tell Mary to do yesterday morning?

A.To write an article.

B.To type a letter.

C.To pick up her mother.

听第 7 段材料,回答第 8 至 10 题。

8.How long will it take to walk to the nearest Thai restaurant?

A.Five minutes.

B.Ten minutes.

C.Fifteen minutes.

9.Where is Gold Sun?

A.On the left of the Star Supermarket.

B.Opposite the Star Supermarket.

C.On the right of the Star Supermarket.

10.What do we learn from the conversation?

A.Gold Sun is the nearest Thailand restaurant.

B.Gold Sun is the best Thailand restaurant.

C.The woman has been to Gold Sun before.

听第 8 段材料,回答第 11 至 13 题。

11.Why does the woman want to return the trousers?

A.Because she doesn't like the color.

B.Because there's something wrong with them.

C.Because they don't go with her blouse.

12.How much do the trousers usually cost?

A.$70.

B.$80.

C.$100.

13.What do we learn from the conversation?

A.Normally, the store doesn't allow returns on sale items.

B.The woman seldom buys clothes in this shop.

C.The woman can't return the trousers.

听第 9 段材料,回答第 14 至 17 题。

14.How long has the school been in existence?

A.65 years. B.62 years. C.80 years. 15.Why couldn't the farmers make a better living? A.Because they had no one to help them. B.Because they had no knowledge. C.Because they didn't work hard. 16.Why did the two teachers usually have to work late into the night? A.Because the students were very eager to learn from them. B.Because they wanted to find teaching methods. C.Because their knowledge was too limited to teach the students. 17.Who offered money to build more classrooms? A.Mr King. B.Mr King's grandfather. C.The government. 听第 10 段材料,回答第 18 至 20 题。 18.How old is the speaker's brother? A.12 years old. B.14 years old. C.16 years old. 19.What does the speaker's cousin like doing? A.Listening to music and watching movies. B.Playing volleyball. C.Playing the guitar. 20.Where is the speaker's bookshelf? A.Below the window. B.Near the door. C.Next to the window. 答案:1-5 CCBBB 6-10 ABABC 11-15 CCAAB 16-20 BCCAB 听力原文 Text 1 W:Would you like coffee or coke, Rudy? M:Neither,thanks. But I do want a cup of tea.

Text 2 W:What time does the shop open? M:It opens at 8:30 in the morning on weekdays,and thirty minutes later on the weekend. Text 3 M:Is that your aunt Jenny? W:No. That's Lily. What's wrong with your eyes? M:I've been playing a lot of computer games lately. Text 4 M:It's late. Do you want to stay the night in Jenny's room ? W:Will she come back tonight? M:No. She'll stay at her grandma's. W:Then I'll give my mom a call. Text 5 M:Why doesn't Adam come to have breakfast? W:He has got a fever. M:Did he go to see a doctor? W:No,but I'll go with him right away. I have got a headache. I should see a doctor too. Text 6 W:Hello, this is Mary speaking. Is that Mr Lee,please? M:Hello, Mary. This is Mr Lee. W:Mr Lee,I'm calling to tell you that I can't go to work this morning. My mother has come from California and I have to take her to the hospital. M:OK, Mary. What is wrong with your mother? W:Well,she says she can't sleep well at night. So I'll take her to the hospital for an examination. M:Is there anything I can do? W:No, thank you. If there is nothing wrong with her,I'll go to work this afternoon. By the way, I've typed the letter you gave me yesterday morning and it's on my desk. Text 7 W:Excuse me. M:Yes? W:I want to go to the nearest Thai restaurant. Could you tell me how I can get there? M:Sure. It is only five minutes' walk. But I do suggest that you go to the best one, called Gold Sun. W:Gold Sun. That sounds nice. Where is it?

M:It's just opposite the Star Supermarket. W:I took a taxi to the supermarket yesterday. It's near. M:Yes. You can walk actually. It is quite close to here. W:Good idea. Is there a sign there? M:Yes. There is a big sign saying Gold Sun. W:I'm sure I can find it. Thank you. M:You're welcome. Text 8 M:May I help you? W:Yes, I would like to return these trousers. I bought them last week. M:Why are you returning them? W:I bought them to go with a blouse of mine. But they don't really match. M:I see. Oh, wait. Ma'am, I'm sorry. These trousers were on sale. W:Yes ,I bought them for $ 70. They were thirty percent off. M:I'm sorry,but we don't allow returns on sale items. W:I know many stores have that policy. But I have returned sale items here before. M:I'm sorry,but we don't usually do it. It is our policy. W:I just bought these trousers a week ago. And I am a regular customer here. Can you make an exception this time? M:All right. But just this time. Text 9 W:Mr King, I want to know more about the history of your school. When was it built,please? M:It was built in 1948. W:Why was the school built? M:My grandfather was a businessman. He was lucky to have made some money in his early forties.When he saw that the farmers couldn't make a good living just because of lack of education, he decided to build this school to help them. W:That was kind of him. Who taught the students then? M:My grandfather. Later he hired a young man from the town to help him. W:It must have been a very hard job to teach those students. M:Yes, it was. Though there was only one class at first, they usually had to work late into the night because they had to find teaching methods, and there was no one to help them. W:I heard they received some help from the government later. Is that right? M:That's right. When my grandfather became too old to work, two teachers were sent here to help him.And later more people came to work here, and more classrooms were built by the

government. W:I see. Thank you, Mr King. Text 10 Hello, everyone. My name is Alice Hall. My first name is Alice. Hall is my family name. I am
an American girl. I am 14. My mother is a teacher and she teaches in a middle school. My father is a doctor and he works in a hospital which is in the center of our city. I have an elder brother. His name is Mike. He is two years older than me. I also have a cousin. Her name is Lucy. She is my age. We are good friends.We both like listening to music and watching movies.We spend a lot of time together every day. I have a bedroom. It is my new bedroom. The walls are yellow, and the floor is brown. There is a big bed next to the window. The bed is red. The desk is below the window. There is a computer and a CD player on the desk. The bookshelf is near the door and my books are on it. I like reading romantic love stories and adventure stories, so the books are usually about love and adventures. I like playing volleyball. So there are three volleyballs under my bed. I also like playing the guitar, so there is a guitar beside the bookshelf.
第二部分:阅读理解(共两节,满分 40 分) 第一节(共 15 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下列短文,从每题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出最佳选项。
A Walt Disney is credited for creating such wonderful things as Donald Duck and Mickey Mouse. However, he cannot take the credit for creating other well-loved characters, such as Cinderella and Snow White. They are almost automatically associated with Disney because Disney turned old fables(寓言) into cartoon movies. The original Cinderella varies very much from the Disney version we know today. It started off with the girl mourning her mother's death and going to her tomb three times a day. In addition, there were only birds that helped Cinderella; there was no such thing as a fairy godmother or helpful mice, nor was there mention of a horse and carriage. The stepsisters were cruel: they always threw Cinderella's food into the ashes of the fire, and made her sleep on the ashes on the floor, hence(因此)her name. In the original story, the king's ball actually lasted for three days. With the help of the birds, the girl, beautifully dressed, danced with the prince on all three nights and the prince fell in love with her. However, she broke away from him to rush back home each night. On the last night, the prince placed something sticky on the stairs; as Cinderella made her escape, a shoe got stuck on it. Here now is where the story becomes unpleasant: when the prince went to the house looking for the girl whose foot fit the shoe, the wicked(邪恶的) stepmother told one of her two daughters to cut off her big toe to fit into the shoe. The daughter did as told. So the prince took her away to be his bride. But, when they passed the tomb of Cinderella's mother, the birds called out to the prince, “Turn and peep, there's blood within the shoe;

The shoe is too small, the true bride waits for you.”

Realizing he had been tricked, the prince returned the daughter to her mother. The other then had to cut off part of her heel in order to fit into the shoe, with the same result. Only Cinderella's foot fit perfectly and so the prince chose to marry her. The story ends with the wedding day; as

Cinderella's two stepsisters followed her, pretending to be devoted to her so that they could enjoy the king's riches, two birds flew by and plucked(啄) out their eyes. Because of their wickedness and

falsehood, they had to spend the rest of their days blind.

The original Cinderella is so different from the Disney version. Thank goodness Disney made such changes; it indeed was a wise move.
文章大意:本文为说明文,题材为文学类,介绍了《灰姑娘》的由来。

21.What does the underlined word “They” in the first paragraph refer to?

A.Such wonderful things.

B.Other well-loved characters.

C.Old fables.

D.Cartoon movies.

答案:B 词义猜测题。根据 However,he cannot take the credit for creating other well-loved

characters...可以推断 they 指的是句中的 other well-loved characters 其他备受喜爱的人物。故

答案为 B 项。

22.How did Cinderella get her name?

A.The birds came up with it.

B.It was given by Disney.

C.It came from the word “ash”.

D.She got it from her mother.

答案:C 细节理解题。根据第三段可知异母姐妹很残忍,总是把灰姑娘吃的东西扔到灰

烬里去,让她睡在满是灰烬的地板上,她因此而得名,所以答案为 C 项。

23.The moral of the original story is that ________.

A.a wicked person cannot escape punishment

B.a devoted person certainly deserves respect

C.a well-behaved child earns a great reward

D.a dishonest child cannot get mother love

答案:A 推理判断题。根据倒数第二段最后两句可知,由于灰姑娘的两个异母姐妹邪恶、

虚伪,两只小鸟啄出她们的眼珠,使她们的余生在黑暗中度过。故答案为 A 项。

24.What does the author think of the Disney version?

A.Excellent.

B.Ordinary

C.Dull.

D.Ridiculous.

答案:A 观点态度题。根据最后一段最后一句 Thank goodness Disney made such changes;

it indeed was a wise move.由此可以推断作者认为迪斯尼版本很好。excellent 出色的;ordinary

普通的;dull 枯燥的;ridiculous 可笑的。故答案为 A 项。

B

Michelle Kwan was born on July 7, 1980, in Torrance, California. The daughter of Hong Kong immigrants (移民), Kwan watched her older brother play ice hockey as a kid. She began skating

when she was five, and entered and won her first figure skating competition at seven. She won the world title in the 1994 World Championships at the age of 13, and earned a spot as an alternate (候

补者) for the 1994 Olympic Games. Kwan went on to capture the world title in 1996, 1998, 2000,

2001 and 2003.

At the Nagano Winter Olympics in 1998, Kwan was believed to win gold, but ended up with a

disappointing silver medal when fellow US skater Tara Lipinski surprisingly took first place. Shortly

before the Salt Lake City Winter Olympics in 2002, Kwan, who was then the reigning world champ, surprisingly fired both her choreographer (编舞者), Lori Nichol, and longtime coach, Frank Carroll.

Once again, she failed to get the gold medal when she finished third behind Irina Slutskaya of Russia

and US skater Sarah Hughes, who took first.

As a student at the University of California at Los Angeles, Kwan has continued to compete

since her defeat (战败) in Salt Lake City. In February 2006, she was unable to take part in the

Olympic Games in Torino, Italy because of a serious injury. Though Michelle Kwan did not compete

during the 2006-2007 figure skating season, she has turned down an offer to work for NBC Sports

and says she is not retiring.

25.The underlined word “capture” in the first paragraph means “________”.

A.enter

B.win

C.learn

D.find

答 案:B 词义 猜测题。 根据第 一段的 She won the world title in the 1994 World

Championships... Kwan went on to... 可知这里是指她继续赢得世界冠军的头衔。

26.What happened to Michelle Kwan in 2002?

A.Her coach didn't want to train her any longer.

B.She went to study at the University of California.

C.She failed to take part in the Olympic Games inTorino, Italy.

D.She failed to win the gold medal in the Olympics again.

答案:D 细节理解题。根据第二段的 Once again, she failed to get the gold medal...可知她

在 2002 年的冬奥会上再一次与奥运金牌失之交臂。

27.Which of the following may NOT be a world champ?

A.Lori Nichol.

B.Michelle Kwan.

C.Tara Lipinski.

D.Sarah Hughes.

答案:A 推理判断题。根据 surprisingly fired both her choreographer, Lori Nichol 可知 Lori

Nichol 只是一个编舞者,而 Michelle Kwan、Tara Lipinski、Sarah Hughes 都获得过世界冠军。

C What are you going to do if you are in a burning house? How will you escape? Do you know how to save yourself? Please read the following passage. Escaping a fire is a serious matter. Knowing what to do during a fire can save your life. It is important to know the ways you can use and show them to everyone in the family, such as stairways and fire escapes, but not lifts. From the lower floors of the buildings, escaping through windows is possible. Learn the best way of leaving by windows with the least chance of serious injury. The second floor window is usually not very high from the ground. An average person,hanging by the finger-tips will have a drop of about six feet to the ground. It is about the height of an average man. Of course, it is safer to jump as hort way than to stay in a burning building. Windows are also useful when you are waiting for help. Be sure to keep the door closed. Or smoke and fire may be drawn into the room. Keep your head low at the window to be sure you get fresh air rather than smoke that may leak(渗漏) into the room. On a second or third floor, the best windows for escape are those that open onto a roof. From the roof a person can drop to the ground more safely. Dropping onto cement (水泥) might end in injury. Bushes(灌木丛) and grass can help to break a fall. 文章大意:本文是一篇说明文。主要讲的是我们如何在火灾中逃生,给我们提供了自我 保护的小方法。 28.It is important to________. A. put out the fire in the burning house B. know the ways to escape the fire C. jump off a burning house D. keep the door closed 答案:B 细节理解题。从文章的第二段第三句“It is important to know the ways you can use and show them to everyone in the family”可知你知道哪些方法可以使用并把它们介绍给家里的 每一个人是很重要的。故选 B。 29.It is possible to escape through the windows if________.A. there are some bushes on the ground B. you are strong enough C. you live on a lower floor D. you have a long rope

答案:C 细节理解题。从文章的第三段第一句“From the lower floors of the buildings, escaping through windows is possible”可知从建筑的低楼层的窗户里面逃出来是可以的。故选 C。
30.Which of the following escaping ways is NOT right? A. You can escape though stairways. B. You can choose fire escapes. C. Escape from the windows that open onto a roof. D. Use a lift to come down at once. 答案:D 细节理解题。从文章的第二段最后一句“such as stairways and fire escapes,but not lifts”可知可以选择楼梯和太平梯,但不能是电梯。故选 D。 31.Open the window so that ________if the building is on fire. A. you can get fresh air B. you can call for help C. you can easily jump off D. you can be seen first 答案:A 细节理解题。从文章的第五段最后一句,“Keep your head low at the window to be sure you get fresh air rather than smoke that may leak into the room.”可知,保持你的头在窗户下, 以保证让新鲜空气进来而不是烟渗进房间。故选 A。
D The holidays don't have to be hard on your waistline. We asked past winners of NBC's The Biggest Loser how they keep the weight off. 1. Don't let the weather stop you. “The winter was freaking me out—I was afraid I wouldn't be able to exercise.So I'm learning to play ice hockey! To keep yourself going,find things that are fun for you.” —Helen Phillips,season 7 2.Get back up after you fall. “I lost 214 pounds on The Biggest Loser,but eventually the weight started to creep back on because I stopped making the effort later. I had to remember:Going back to the gym is not a punishment—it's something I do because I care about myself.” —Erik Chopin,season 3 3.Make it easy to measure. “All my serving utensils are measured. It's not obvious,because they're really beautiful, but I have the option of tracking what I'm eating. That helps me be smart about it.” —Ali Vincent,season 5 4.Remember that age is just a number.

“Before I went on the show,I sat on the couch and lived my life vicariously through the TV.

Now, in addition to ice hockey,I've tried kayaking and I've become a runner—and I'm 50 years old!

If you want to lose weight,ask yourself,‘is it that I can't or that I won't’ ?”

—Helen Phillips 5.Set small goals,and celebrate when you reach them.

“I needed targets, different things to go for on a daily basis—a distance on the treadmill or a

weight goal. Without them, I wasn't celebrating myself enough, and I got really good at beating myself up.”

—Ali Vincent 6.Squeeze it in.

“When I'm in the grocery store, I'll do lunges up and down the aisles. In the checkout line, you could do squats. I used to worry about what people thought of me, but I don't care any more. I know I'm going to get the_last_laugh.”

—Ali Vincent 文章大意:这是一篇说明文。文章主要讲述的是 NBC(美国全国广播公司)播出的《超级减

肥王》节目的冠军们对减肥后的保持所提出的建议。

32.Who advises us to go back to the gym often after losing weight?

A.Helen Phillips.

B.Erik Chopin.

C.Ali Vincent.

D.No one.

答案:B 细节理解题。根据文章第三段 Get back up after you fall.标题下的 Going back to

the gym is not a punishment—it's something I do because I care about myself.可判断选 B。

33.According to the passage ,we can infer The Biggest Loser is ( a place to)________.

A.exercise yourself

B.lose weight

C.a grocery store

D.an ice hockey club

答案:B 推理判断题。根据第一段中 We asked past winners of NBC's The Biggest Loser how

they keep the weight off.和第五段中“Before I went on the show...”可判断这是一个减肥节目,因

此选 B。

34.Ali Vincent wants to advise us to________.

A.sit on the couch and live our life through the TV

B.track what we are eating all the time at home

C.set small goals and celebrate when we succeed

D.get really good at heating ourselves up sometimes

答案:C 细节理解题。根据文章倒数第二段 Set small goals,and celebrate when you reach

them.标题及下面的“I needed targets,different things to go for on a daily basis”可判断选 C 项。

35.What does the underlined part “the last laugh” refer to?

A.succeeding in losing weight B.succeeding in doing squats C.worrying about other people D.caring about anyone else 答案:A 词义猜测题。根据全文所讲述的是关于减肥方面的建议可判断,“最后的笑” 是指减肥成功。 第二节(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分) 根据短文内容,从短文后的选项中选出能填入空白处的最佳选项。选项中有两项为多余 选项。 Taking good notes is a time-saving skill that will help you to become a better student in several ways.__36__Second, your notes are excellent materials to refer to when you are studying for a test. Third, note-taking offers variety to your study time and helps you to hold your interest. You will want to take notes during classroom discussions and while reading a textbook or doing research for a report.__37__ Whenever or however you take notes, keep in mind that note-taking is a selective process. __38__The following methods may work best for you. ●Read the text quickly to find the main facts and ideas in it. ●Carefully read the text and watch for words that can show main points and supporting facts. ● Write your notes in your own words. ● __39__ ● Note any questions or ideas you may have about what was said or written. As you take notes, you may want to use your own shorthand(速记). When you do, be sure that you understand your symbols and that you use them all the time. __40__ A.Use words, not complete sentences. B.There are three practical note-taking methods. C.You must write your notes on separate paper. D.Otherwise, you may not be able to read your notes later. E.You will also want to develop your own method for taking notes. F.That means you must first decide what is important enough to include in your notes. G.First, the simple act of writing something down makes it easier for you to understand and remember it. 文章大意:本文主要说明了记笔记的好处、如何记笔记以及记笔记的注意事项。 答案: 36.G 根据“Second, your notes are excellent materials to refer to when you are studying for a test. Third, note-taking offers...”可知这里想说“首先……”,故选 G。 37.E 根据第二个空的前后句可知,这里想说“你可能想形成自己记笔记的方法”,故

选 E。

38.F 根据“Whenever or however you take notes, keep in mind that note-taking is a

selective process.”可知,这里想说“那就意味着你必须首先决定在你的笔记中,要包括些什

么重要内容”,故选 F。

39.A 根据“As you take notes, you may want to use your own shorthand. When you do, be

sure that you understand your symbols and that you use them all the time.”可知这里想说“用词,不

用完整的句子”,故选 A。

40.D 根据“ When you do, be sure that you understand your symbols and that you use them

all the time.”可知,这里想说“否则,你可能在后来读不懂你自己的笔记”,故选 D。

第三部分:英语知识运用(共两节;满分 45 分)

第一节:完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)

阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D),选出最佳选项。

A year ago, my friend and I had gone to a nearby town to attend a wedding. After the reception,

we were __41__for a bus to go back home. It was nine o'clock at night, and although many buses __42__, none stopped.

We waited for an hour and were getting__43__. We wouldn't be able to stay for all the__44__because it was a weekday,and we both needed to __45__the next day. It was almost 10

p.m.when a family who had __46__the same wedding passed by in their car. Probably__47__that

we were waiting for some __48__of transport, they stopped and gave us a __49__ .

I was strongly affected by their kindness, and I expressed my feeling of being __50__to them.

When we reached our town,the family__51__ us at the nearest point where we could catch a

shared auto to get back to the spot where we had__52__our bike. On the __53__ ,a labourer

stopped the auto. The__54__saw his clothes and asked him whether he had money to pay the __55__.The labourer__56__his head and said,“No.”On hearing this,the driver __57__to take him.

I remembered my own plight a few minutes earlier,and I told the driver to __58__him to sit with us,

as I would pay his fare.

What a(n)__59__opportunity to pass on the family's act of kindness! That night, I felt a lightness in my heart,and I went to sleep__60__,filled with joy about what I had done. May this

chain of kindness continue! 文章大意:本文是一篇记叙文。作者与朋友参加婚礼后遇到了一家好心人让他们搭便车,

后来他们替一位没钱的劳工付了车费,从而把爱心传递了下去。

41.A.visiting

B.expecting

C.waiting

D.guessing

答案:C 根据第二段首句“We waited for an hour...”可知,选 C 项。

42.A.emptied

B.gathered

C.promised

D.passed

答案:D 根据下文的“none stopped”可知公共汽车经过了,但没有停。pass 意为“经过”。

误解分析:empty 作形容词时意为“空的”,但作动词时意为“倒空”,显然不合逻辑。

43.A.hopeless

B.puzzled

C.tired

D.angry

答案:A 因为等了一个小时了,很多车经过但都没有停,因此“我们变得绝望了”。

hopeless 意为“绝望的,没有希望的”。

44.A.noon

B.morning

C.night

D.afternoon

答案:C 根据第一段中的“at night”可知,该题选 C 项。

45.A.appear

B.stay

C.rest

D.work

答案:D 根据上文的“...because it was a weekday”可知,第二天需要工作。

46.A.joined

B.attended

C.held

D.observed

答案:B 根据下文的“the same wedding...”可知,此处表示参加同一个婚礼。参加婚礼要

用 attend。误解分析:易误选 A。join 指参加某个组织并成为其中的一员。

47.A.hoping

B.sensing

C.remembering

D.insisting

答案:B 从下文的 they stopped...可知,他们是察觉出我们正在等车才停下车的。

48.A.means

B.changes

C.ideas

D.choices

答案:A 根据第一段中的“...we were waiting for a bus to go back home.”可知,我们正等着

交通工具。means of transport 意为“交通工具”。

49.A.warning

B.hand

C.help

D.lift

答案:D 根据上文的“they stopped...”可知,此处表示“让我们搭便车”。短语 give sb.a lift

意为“让某人搭便车”。

50.A.stressful

B.kind

C.grateful

D.lucky

答案:C 根据上文的“I was strongly affected by their kindness”可知,此处应是表达“感

激”之情。grateful 意为“感激的,感谢的”。

51.A.paused

B.dropped

C.threw

D.helped

答案:B 从上文可知,参加同一个婚礼的一家人让我们搭便车。并且根据上文的“When

we reached our town”可知,这家人让我们在最近的地点下车。动词 drop 意为“让某人下车”。

52.A.parked

B.repaired

C.bought

D.changed

答案:A 此处应表示“我们停放自行车的地方”。动词 park 意为“停车”。

53.A.average

B.increase

C.spot

D.way

答案:D 根据下文的“...a labourer stopped the auto.”可知,此处应是“在路上”。

54.A.passenger

B.driver

C.conductor

D.owner

答案:B 从上文的“a shared auto”以及下文的“...and I told the driver...”可知,应该选 B 项。

55.A.price

B.salary

C.fare

D.dollar

答案:C 根据倒数第二段中的“...as I would pay his fare.”可知,该题选 C 项。fare 意为“车

费”。

56.A.shook

B.nodded

C.raised

D.buried

答案:A 根据下文的“...and said,‘No.’可知,应该选 A 项。shake one's head 摇头。

57.A.offered

B.refused

C.ordered

D.planned

答案:B 根据下文的“I remembered my own plight a few minutes earlier,and I told the

driver...”可知,司机拒绝让他乘车。

58.A.advise

B.forbid

C.encourage

D.allow

答案:D 根据下文的“...as I would pay his fare.”可知,此处表示“我告诉司机允许他和我

们坐在一起”。allow sb.to do sth.允许某人做某事。

59.A.immediate

B.terrible

C.luck

D.funny

答案:A 根据上文的“I remembered my own plight a few minutes earlier”以及下文的“...to

pass on the family’s act of kindness!”可知,表示这个传递家庭友好行为的机会是即刻的。

immediate 意为“立即的,直接的”。

60.A.tightly

B.fast

C.happily

D.firmly

答案:C 根据下文的“filled with joy”可知,该题选 C 项。happily,高兴地。

第二节:(共 10 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 15 分) 阅读下面材料,在空白处填入适当内容(1 个单词)或括号内单词的正确形式。 “If you're talking to me in a noisy restaurant and my nerve system is good at locking onto the sound of your voice, I__61__understand what you say better.” The research at Northwestern University shows that __62__(play) a musical instrument is good for your brain. And the brain remembers how to “lock onto” the important sounds, __63__ ,our ears may not work as well as we age, and that helps us to hear better. A scientist, living in France twenty years ago,__64__(write) about what he called the “Mozart Effect”.He said that__65__could be helpful to the brain when listening to the classical music of Mozart.Some researchers said that Mozart's music would make you much__66__(smart), or even have some health disorders __67__(cure). Others said that there was nothing special about Mozart's music. Any kind of high energy music would work. So if the cost of a musical instrument or music lessons is too costly, can we get__68__same brain experience just by listening? Usually people have teachers, or they can teach themselves music.__69__, the point is that they're actively playing a musical instrument and engaging in making music instead__70__listening to music passively. 61.______ 62.______ 63.______ 64.______ 65.______ 66.______ 67.______ 68.______ 69.______ 70.______ 答案: 61.can 考查情态动词。句意:我能更好地理解你所说的。 62.playing 考查动名词。此处为动名词作主语。 63.although/though 考查连词。句意:尽管随着年龄的增长,我们的耳朵工作不是那么 好。 64.wrote 考查时态。根据时间状语 twenty years ago 可知,用一般过去时。 65.it 考查代词。指代前面的 the“Mozart Effect”。 66.smarter 考查比较级。句意:……莫扎特的音乐能使你更聪明。 67.cured 考查非谓语动词。句意:甚至会让一些健康问题得到治愈。have sth. done 请 或让别人做某事,用过去分词作宾语补足语。 68.the 考查冠词。same 前必须与 the 连用。 69.However 考查副词。前后内容表示语意上的转折,且有逗号与句子其他内容隔开, 故用 however。 70.of 考查介词。instead of“代替,而不是”。 第四部分:写作(满分 35 分) 第一节:短文改错(共 10 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 10 分) 假定英语课上老师要求同桌之间交换修改作文,请你修改你同桌写的以下作文。文中共

有 10 处语言错误,每句中最多有两处。错误涉及单词的增加、删除或修改。 增加:在缺词处加一个漏字符号(∧)。并在其下面写出该加的词。 删除:把多余的词用斜线(﹨)划掉。

修改:在错的词下画一横线,并在该词下面写出修改后的词。

注意:1 每处错误及其修改均仅限一词; 2 只允许修改 10 处,多者(从第 11 处起)不记分。

My father took me out camping for the first time when I was seven. He wanted teach me about animals, insects and trees. My uncles all come along with bows and arrows for hunting.
One evening at sunset, we sat by the fire, have our barbecue. Just then a bird was flying over us. My uncles immediate jumped up and shot their arrows on the bird. Neither of the arrows hit the target. Suddenly the arrows was flying down at us from the sky—they were looked like rain! We ran to escape but fortunately no one was injured.
That day I didn't learn much about animals, insects or trees, but I learnt a impressive lesson about gravity!
答案:

My father took me out camping for the first time when I was seven. He wanted ∧ teach me to

about animals, insects and trees. My uncles all come along with bows and arrows for hunting. came

One evening at sunset, we sat by the fire, have our barbecue. Just then a bird was flying over having

us. My uncles immediate jumped up and shot their arrows on the bird. Neither of the arrows hit

immediately

at

None

the target. Suddenly the arrows was flying down at us from the sky—they were looked

were

删除were或looked

like rain! We ran to escape but fortunately no one was injured. and
That day I didn't learn much about animals, insects or trees, but I learnt a impressive lesson an
about gravity! 第二节:书面表达(满分 25 分)

目前,一些诸如 GG,MM,Xia Mi 等网络语言在青少年中极为盛行,并且出现在家庭作 业报告甚至全国入学考试的作文中。请你以“Should Internet Slang Be Prohibted(禁止)?”为 题,根据下表内容用英语写一篇短文,并谈谈你自己的看法。

一些同学认为 网络语言生动、时尚,充满幽默与智慧。使网上聊天更快捷。

网络语言缺乏思想性,没有被大部分人理解、接受。过多地使 另一些同学认为
用使人不解,甚至误解。

你的看法

……

注意:1.词数:100 左右; 2.参考词汇:生动的 vivid 智慧 intelligence

Should Internet Slang Be Prohibited? ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ ________________________________________________________________________ 参考范文:

Should Internet Slang Be Prohibited? At present, Internet slang, such as “GG, MM, Xia Mi”,has become popular among the

teenagers. There are different opinions on Internet slang. Some students think Internet slang is vivid,
fashionable and full of humor and intelligence. Besides,it makes chatting on the Internet quicker.

However, some other students think Internet slang lacks depth of thought and is too simple. Also, it is hard to understand and not accepted by most people. The words sometimes might make people confused,even resulting in misunderstanding.

Every coin has two sides. In my opinion, living in the information age, if we don't know the Internet slang, we seem to fall behind the times. It will be OK as long as these terms are used correctly in proper situations.


更多相关文档:

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答....doc

【精品】高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答案 - 人教版英语精品资料 Unit 4 Section ⅡⅠ.单词拼写 1...

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答....doc

【精校版】高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答案 - 人教版精品英语资料(精校版) Unit 4 Section ⅠⅠ.单...

...高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A....doc

【精品】高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。人教版英语精品资料高中同步创优单元测评 A 卷 英语班级:__...

...高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A....doc

【精校版】高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。人教版精品英语资料(精校版)高中同步创优单元测评 A 卷 ...

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答....doc

【精校版】高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答案 - 人教版精品英语资料(精校版) Unit 4 Section ⅡⅠ.单...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 3 Word版含答案_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 4 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Section Ⅲ 1.It looks as if I ...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答案(精修版) - 人教版英语精品资料(精修版) Unit 4 Section ⅠⅠ.单...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答案 - 精品 资料 Unit 4 Section ⅠⅠ.单词拼写 1.In my op...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答案 - Unit 4 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Section Ⅱ 1.He didn't li...

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答....doc

2017-2018学年高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答案 - Unit 4 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Section Ⅰ 1.I...

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 3 Word版含答....doc

2020年高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 3 Word版含答案 - 2020 年精编人教版英语资料 Unit 4 Section ⅢⅠ...

...练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答....doc

2020年高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 2 Word版含答案 - 2020 年精编人教版英语资料 Unit 4 Section ⅡⅠ...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 3 Word版含答案(精修版) - 人教版英语精品资料(精修版) Unit 4 Section ⅢⅠ.单...

...高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A....doc

2016-2017学年高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-A Word版含解析_高二英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中同步创优单元测评 A 卷英语 班级:___ ...

人教版高中英语必修五 Unit4 Making the news 单元测试....doc

人教版高中英语必修五 Unit4 Making the news 单元测试卷(二) Word版含答案 - 2018-2019 学年高二上学期训练卷 必修五 Unit4 Making the ne...

人教版高中英语必修五Unit 4《Making the news》word导....doc

人教版高中英语必修五Unit 4Making the newsword导学案 - (课题) 必修 5 Unit4 languagepoits 导学案 审核人: 时间: 备写人: 王小华 ...

高中英语人教版《必修五》《Unit 4 Making the news》....doc

高中英语人教版必修五》《Unit 4 Making the news精品专题课后练习【4】(含答_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高中英语人教版必修五》《Unit 4 Making the news...

...高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-B....doc

2020年高二英语人教版必修5练习:Unit 4 Making the news-B Word版含解析_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2020 年精编人教版英语资料高中同步创优单元测评 B卷 英语 ...

...英语必修五同步练习:Unit4Makingthe newsWord版.doc

2018-2019学年人教版高中英语必修五同步练习:Unit4Makingthe newsWord版 - 309 教育网 www.309edu.com Unit 4 Making the new...

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news sec....doc

高二人教版英语必修五练习:Unit 4 Making the news section 1 Word版含答案 - Unit 4 Ⅰ.单词拼写 Section Ⅰ 1.In my opinio...

网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com