当前位置:首页 >> 高三英语 >> 人教版高三英语一轮复习选修8Unit5 Meetingyourancestors单元学案(32页word版含有答案解析)

人教版高三英语一轮复习选修8Unit5 Meetingyourancestors单元学案(32页word版含有答案解析)

2020 届一轮复习人教版选修 8 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors 单元 学案

要点梳理

高效梳理·知识备考

●重点单词

1.alternative n. 可能的选择 adj.供选择的;其他的

2.starvation n.挨饿;饿死→starve vi.挨饿;饿死

3.accuracy n.精确;准确→accurate adj.准确的;精确的

4.interrupt vt. & vi.打断……讲话;打岔;暂时中断或中止

5.assume vt.假定;设想

6.sharpen vi. & vt.(使)锋利;尖锐;清晰→sharpener n.磨具;削具

7.messy adj.凌乱的;脏的→mess n.凌乱,脏

8.botany n.植物学→botanical adj.植物学的,与植物学有关的

9.analysis n.分析→analyses pl.→analyse vt.分析→analyst n.分析者,

化验员→analytic(al) adj.分析的,解析的

10.category n.种类;类别;范畴

11.significance n.意义;意思;重要性,重要意义

12.delete vt.删;删除

13.somehow adv.以……方式;不知怎么地

14.academy n.学院;学会;学术团体;院校

15.applaud vi. & vt.鼓掌欢迎;赞赏→applause n.鼓掌

16.accelerate vi. & vt.加速;促进

17.arrest vt.逮捕;吸引 n.逮捕;拘留 18.dizzy adj.晕眩的;昏乱的;使人发晕或困惑的 ●重点短语 1.regardless of 不管;不顾 2.at most 至多;最多 3.cut up 切碎 4.fed up with 受够了;饱受;厌烦 5.look ahead 向前看;为将来打算 6.date back 追溯到…… 7.arrest sb. for... 因……而逮捕某人 8.with relief 欣慰地 9.be proud of... 以……为骄傲 10.turn to sb. for help 向某人求助 ●重点句型 1.If only it could be just like last year! 要是能跟去年那样有多好呀! 2.It is a great pleasure to meet you students from England... 见到你们这 些来自英国的学生非常高兴…… 3.It must have been very uncomfortable. 那肯定会非常不舒服。 4.We have been excavating layers of ash almost six metres thick, which suggests that they might have kept the fire burning all winter.我们一直在 挖掘一层层的积灰,几乎有六米厚,这意味着他们可能整个冬天都在

烧火。 5.Abruptly she sat down, only to be scooped up by her laughing, shouting sister, Luna. 她突然坐了下去,结果被她正又笑又嚷的妹妹鲁 娜一把抱了起来。 ●高考范文
大学生活即将开始,你将面对新的学习和生活环境。请根据提示写一 篇英语短文,谈谈你打算如何安排你的大学生活。内容要点应包括: ●确定新的学习目标 ●改进学习方法 ●学会独立生活 ●参加各种课外活动 ●处理好与同学的关系 注意:1.短文的内容要连贯、完整; 2.短文单词数:100 左右(开头已给出的单词不计入单词总数)。 I will go to college in the near future. ___________________________________________________________ _____ ___________________________________________________________ _____________ ___________________________________________________________ _____________

[范文]

I_will_go_to_college_in_the_near_future. After I enter college, I

plan to set new goals in my study and improve my way of learning.

What's more, as I am away from my parents, it is necessary for me to

learn to live on my own, such as doing some washing and cleaning by

myself. In my spare time, I will take part in different kinds of school

activities, for example, I will often go to the English Corner to practise

my spoken English. In addition, I need to get along well with my

classmates and teachers at college. I think I will have a wonderful college

life.

考点探究

互动探究·能力备考

Ⅰ.词汇短语过关

1.alternative n. (两者或两者以上)选择;二选其一;可供选择的东西;

替代物 adj. 选其一的;替代的

an alternative to... ……的替代品

have no alternative but to do sth. 别无选择只好做……

alternative energy 可替代能源

[即学即练 1](1)Have you got an _____________ suggestion?

你有没有其他的建议?

(2)You ________________________ marrying or remaining a bachelor. 你可以结婚也可以仍做单身汉,任你选择。

alternative

have the alternative of (3)We have ___________________________________.除了继续下去, 我们没有选择的余地。 (4)There is ______________________________. 除了战斗,没有其他的办法。 no alternative but to go on no alternative but to fight 2.interrupt vi. 打岔 vt. 暂时中断或中止 interruption n. 中断,打断 interrupt sb. 打断某人的讲话或正在做的事 without interruption 不间断地 [即学即练 2](1)Don‘t _____________ me while I’m busy. 我正忙着,不要打搅我。 (2)Traffic in the city __________________ a snowstorm.市内交通被暴 风雪所阻断。 interrupt was interrupted by (3)I’m sorry to ____________ you, but could you tell me the way to the hospital? 对不起,打扰了,你能告诉我去医院怎么走吗? interrupt 3.assume v. 假定;设想

assumption n. 假定,假设 assume sth. 认为某事 assume that-clasue 认为…… assuming that...=suppose/supposing that 假设…… assume sb. to be ... 认为某人是…… [即学即练 3] (1)You __________ his innocence before hearing the evidence against him. = You __________ him ____________ innocent before hearing the evidence against him. =You ____________ he is innocent before hearing the evidence against him. 在听到对他不利的证言前,你假定他是无罪的。 assume assume to be assume that (2)___________/____________/_____________ (that) it rains, what shall we do? 假如下雨的话,我们怎么办? Assuming Suppose Supposing

4.somehow adv. 用某种方法,不知怎么地,不知为什么 somehow adv. 在句中做状语修饰动词,位置比较灵活 somewhat 稍微,有点 anyhow 无论如何 anyway 无论如何;不管怎样;用任何方式 [即学即练 4](1)___________ he was afraid of her. 不知为什么,他怕她。 (2)Don’t worry, we’ll get the money back ____________. 别担心,我们总会把那些钱拿回来的。 Somehow somehow (3)I was ______________ surprised. 我有点儿吃惊。 (4)It may rain, but we shall go ____________. 可能要下雨,不过我们照走不误。 somewhat anyway 5.arrest n. 逮捕;拘留 vt. 逮捕;吸引 arrest sb. for 因……而逮捕某人 get arrested 遭逮捕 arrest one‘s attention 引起注意 under arrest 被捕

make an arrest 进行拘捕 [即学即练 5](1)Embry __________________ stealing cars.恩布里因为 偷车而被捕了。 (2)He was placed _______________________ in 1995. 他在 1995 年被软禁。 (3)The police expected to ______________________ soon. 警方很快就会进行拘捕。 was arrested for under house arrest make an arrest 6.regardless of 不管;不顾 in spite of 尽管;不管 despite 不管;尽管 as regards 关于,至于 in regard to/of... 关于 in this regard 关于此事 with regard to 关于 regarding prep. 关于 提示:regardless of, in spite of 和 despite 后面不能直接跟从句,只能 跟名词,但可以跟 the fact that...。 [即学即练 6](1)They decorated the house ____________ the high cost. 他们不惜高额的费用装修房子。

(2)They continued to work ______________ the fact that it was raining. 尽管天在下雨,他们还继续工作。 regardless of regardless of 7.at most 至多 at (the) most 至多,不超过 at (the) least 至少,不低于;无论如何 at (the) best 充其量,不超过 most of all 尤其,特别 make the most of(=make full use of)充分利用 least of all(=especially not)更不用说 not in the least(=not at all)一点也不 [即学即练 7](1)I can pay you 10 pounds _______________.我最多付给 你 10 英镑。 (2)There were only 30 people at the meeting ____________.最多只有 30 个人参加了那个会议。 at(the) most at(the) most (3)It will cost ____________ £150. 这至少价值 150 英镑。 at least 8.cut up 切碎;割碎

cut down 砍掉,砍倒;缩减,减少,削减 cut through 剪断,凿穿;抄近路穿过 cut out 剪下,切掉,割掉;删除;住口 cut in 插嘴,插入;打断(谈话) cut off 切掉;割掉;剪下,删去;切断,断绝;使分离, 使隔绝;打断,(突然)中止,中断 cut away 去掉;切掉;砍掉 [即学即练 8] (1)①____________ the carrots before you put them into the pot.把胡萝卜切碎后再放进锅内。 ②The cook ____________ the meat for the pie. 这厨师将肉切碎做肉饼。 Cut up cut up (2)用适当的介、副词填空 ①You won't be cutting ______ the office staff, then? ②The gas has been cut______. ③John and his brother were arguing so their mother told them to cut it ______ and go to bed. down off out ④Mr Davis cut ______ to ask if anyone would like a drink.

⑤He cut ______ the old branches from the tree. in awa 9.look ahead 向前看;为将来打算 look after 照顾,照料 look up 仰视,查阅 look up to sb. 尊敬某人 look down on/upon sb. 轻视;瞧不起 look in 短时间探访 look into sth. 调查 look over 浏览检查,察看 look through 翻阅,查找 [即学即练 9](1)Just ___________ and you‘ll see a pagoda.只要向前望 去,你就可以看到一座宝塔。 (2)We must ____________ before we go further in the matter.在进一步 进行这件事之前,我们必须把眼光放远。 (3)We must ___________ before we make a decision. 我们作出决定之前必须想得远一点。 look ahead look ahead look ahead 10.date back to 追溯到;上溯到

date back to=date from 因追溯是从现在算起指向过去,所以这个短语常用一般 现在时,也没有被动语态。 [即学即练 10](1)This custom __________________ the 16th century.这 风俗起源于 16 世纪。 (2)This is an old building _________________ the 16th century.这是一 栋追溯至 16 世纪的古老建筑物。 dates back to dating back to (3)This town __________________ Roman times. 这个城镇可追溯到罗马时代。 (4)The unearthed sword __________________ the Han Dynasty.这把出 土的宝剑属于汉代。 dates back to dates back to Ⅱ.重点句型详解 1.It is a great pleasure to meet you students from England... 我很高兴遇见你们这些来自英国的学生…… pleasure 本来是抽象名词,在此句中具体化,意思是“乐事;快事”。 ①It‘s a pleasure to meet you. 认识你是十分高兴的事。 ②She has few pleasures left in life.

她生活中已没有什么乐趣了。

拓展:抽象名词的具体化是高考的常考点之一,现总结如下:(1)表示

具有某种特性、状态、特点、情感、情绪的人或事,且表示变化了的

词义时,这类抽象名词由于已具体化,

故可变为可数名词。如:

a pleasure 乐事

a success 成功的人或事

a surprise 奇异的事 a failure 失败的人或事

a pity 可惜的事 a must 必要的事

a worry 令人担忧的事 a wonder 奇迹

a great help 有帮助的人或事 a youth 年轻人

a danger 危险的人或物 a beauty 美人

(2)表示抽象的特性、状态、思维、行为的一次、一种、一类、一下、

一顿等意思时,常可组成“a/an+抽象名词”或“a/an+形容词+抽

象名词”结构。如:

have a sleep 睡觉 die a death 死

take a great interest 表现极大的兴趣

take a look 看 get a high opinion 得到很高的评价

make an apology 道歉

have a good time 玩得高兴

an art 一种艺术

a delicious breakfast (lunch, supper) 可口的早餐(午餐、晚餐)

[即境活用 1] She is ______ success, ______ woman as she is.

A./; / C./; a

B.a; a D.a; /

答案:D

解析:考查冠词。第一空填 a,表示“一位成功人士”;第二空 as 引 导让步状语从句时,句子需倒装且名词前不填冠词。

2.We have_been_excavating layers of ash almost six metres thick, which

suggests that they might have kept the fire burning all winter. 我们一直在挖掘一层层的积灰,几乎有六米厚,这意味着他们可能整

个冬天都在烧火。

(1)句中的 have been doing 是现在完成进行时。 完成进行时是现在完成时的强调形式,表示动作从过去某一时间开

始,一直延续到现在,可能还要继续下去,通常与表示一段时间的状

语连用,如:for hours, since this morning 等,其构成是“have/has+

been+现在分词”。

I have been looking for my lost book for three days, but I still haven’t

found it.

我已经花了三天的时间找我丢失的书,但还没有找到。

【注意】现在完成进行时与现在完成时的区别: ①二者都可以表示动作的延续,区别在于:前者更强调动作的延续性, 可以说是后者的强调形式。

We have been living here for ten years.(强调还要继续住下去)

We have lived here for ten years.(不知道是否已经结束)

②在无时间状语的情况下,前者表示动作仍在进行,而后者则表示动

作在过去已结束。

The students have been preparing for the exam.(还在进行)

The students have prepared for the exam.(已经结束)

(2)句中的 suggest 含义为“暗示,表明”,后面接从句时不用虚拟语气。

His pale face suggests he is in bad health.

他面色苍白,说明他身体不好。

当 suggest 含义为“建议,提出”时,后面跟从句时要用虚拟语气 that

sb. should do。

I suggested to him that we should handle the problem another way.我向

他建议我们用另一种方式处理这个问题。

The dentist suggested that she (should) come another day.牙医建议她改

天再来。

[即境活用 2] (1)The two countries ______ to maintain their military

equation for many years.

A.tried

B.was trying

C.have tried

D.have been

trying

答案:D

(2)The suggestion that the mayor ______ the prizes was accepted by

everyone. A.would present

B.present

C.presents

D.ought to present

答案:B 3.Abruptly she sat down, only_to_be_scooped_up by her laughing,

shouting sister, Luna.

她突然坐下,结果被她又笑又嚷的妹妹鲁娜抱了起来。

only to be scooped up by her laughing, shouting sister, Luna 是不定式做 结果状语,多表示意料之外的结果。

He hurried to the station only to find that the train had left. 他匆匆忙忙 地赶到车站,结果发现火车已经开走了。

提示:-ing 形式做结果状语多表示由于前边的动作自然而然地导致

后边的结果。如:

①They can eat a person in two minutes, leaving only bones. 它们可以 在两分钟之内把一个人吃光,只剩骨头。

②European football is played in more than 80 countries, making it the

most popular sport.

有 80 多个国家踢欧式足球,这使得它成为最流行的运动。 [即境活用 3] The news reporters hurried to the airport, only ______ the

film stars had left. A.to tell C.telling

B.to be told D.told

答案:B 解析:only+to do 常做结果状语,故排除 C、D 两项。根据句意可 知是“别人告诉记者”,the news reporters 做主语,需用被动式。 易 错 点 拨 自我完善·误区备考 1.alternative/choice/selection (1)alternative 一般强调在只有两种可能性或者行为方式之间进行的选 择。 (2)choice 泛指从一组人或物中进行的自由选择,指选择,挑选,抉择。 (3)selection 含有从许多可供选择的人或物中择优选拔的意思。 [应用 1] (1)The store offers a wide ______ of fruit and vegetables.商店 提供许多可供选择的水果和蔬菜。 (2)An unhappy _____________ is before you. Your mother will never see you again if you do not marry Mr Collins, and I will never see you again if you do. 摆在你面前的是个很不幸的难题,你得自己去选择。如果你不嫁给柯 林斯先生,你母亲就再也不想见你,而如果你要嫁给他,我就再也不 愿见到你。 choice alternative (3)Parents should be careful in their _____________ of the movies their young children see. 家长们在为孩子们挑选电影时应小心谨慎。

selection

2. interrupt/disturb (1)interrupt 打断(某人的)谈话;中断(某人的)行动 (2)disturb①打扰(尤指正在工作的人);
妨碍(某人的睡眠) ②使烦恼(worry) [应用 2] (1)If you get up early, try not to _________ anyone else. 如果你起得早,尽量不要打扰别人。(2)You’d better not ___________

him when he is speeking. 当他在说话时你最好别打断他。

(3)I’m sorry to ___________ you, but can I talk to you for a moment? 对不起,打扰你一下,我能跟你谈一会儿吗?

disturb

interrupt

disturb 3. 现在完成进行时 [应用 3] (1)—I'm sure Andrew will win the first prize in the final.

—I think so. He ______ for it for months. A.is preparing

B . was

preparing C.had been prepared 答案:D

D.has been preparing

解析:从语境可知 prepare 这一动作从过去一直持续到说话时。故用 have been doing。

(2)She ought to stop working. She has a headache because she ______ all

day long.

A.has been reading

B.had read

C.is reading

D.read

答案:A

解析:主句用了一般现在时,从句强调到现在为止,一直在读书,所

以用现在完成进行时。

(3)Cathy is taking notes of the grammatical rules in class at Sunshine

School, where she ______ English for a year.

A.studies

B.studied

C.is studying

D.has been studying

答案:D

解析:凯茜正在阳光学校记语法笔记,她一直在那里学英语,到现在

一年了。

(4)Ever since the Greens moved to the country a year ago, they ______

better health. A.are enjoying

B.have been

enjoying C.could have enjoyed 答案:B

D.had enjoyed

解析:ever since (自从……以来)引导从句时,主句要用完成时态。本 句强调“一直进行”,所以选 B。

(5)—Did you find the missing couple in the mountain yesterday?

—No, but we ______ to get in touch with them ever since.

A.have tried C.had tried

B.have been trying D.had been trying

答案:B 解析:从情景可知,句子的谓语应使用现在完成时态,排除 C、D 两 项。现在完成时表示动作到现在结束;现在完成进行时则表示动作持

续到现在并且要延续到将来。运用到本题表示“过去一直并且以后也

要尽力去取得联系”。

高效作业

自我测评·技能备考

Ⅰ.单词拼写

1.I have to s__________ the pencil. It doesn’t write well.

2.Millions will face s________________ next year as a result of the

drought.

3.After her performance, the audience stood up and a__________ the

actress for a long time. 4.It’s widely accepted that botany falls into the

c_____________ of biology. 5.You can be paid in cash weekly or by cheque monthly; those are the

two a_______________.

sharpen

starvation

applauded

category

alternatives 6.He was _____________(逮捕) for murdering.

7.Children must learn not to ___________ (打断谈话). 8.__________(假定) it rains tomorrow, what shall we do? 9.Who will learn a language ____________ (不管) of methods, materials,

or teachers? 10.____________(不知怎么地), the message was passed.

arrested

interrupt

Assuming

regardless

Somehow

Ⅱ .单项选择

1.—Would you do me a favor and give me a ride?

—______. A.It's my pleasure C.Yes, that's right

B.No trouble D.With pleasure

答案:D

解析:本题考查口语情景回答。从语境分析,此处应该表示“非常乐

意去帮忙”的意思。It‘s my pleasure. “不客气”的意思,接受道谢 时的回答。而 with pleasure 的意思为“非常愿意”,用来回答对方的 请求。故选 D。 2.As there is less and less coal and oil, scientists are exploring new ways

of making use of ______ energy, such as sunlight, wind and water for

power and fuel.

A.primary

B.alternative

C.instant

D.unique

答案:B

解析:考查形容词辨析。B.“可替代的”合题意。A.主要的,初期的,

根本的;C.立即的,立刻的;D.独特的,唯一的。

3.We all can go out for a picnic this afternoon—______ that the others

agree.

A.to assume

B.assumed

C.assume

D.assuming

答案:D

解析:assuming=suppose=supposing“假设……”。

4.Her friend I referred to just now was ______ for fraud.

A.suspected

B.charged

C.accused

D.arrested

答案:D

解析:be arrested for 因……被逮捕。be suspected of 被怀疑……;be charged with 和 be accused of 意为“被控告”。 5.At times this balance of nature is ______, resulting in a number of

possibly unforeseen effects.

A.troubled

B.disturbed

C.confused

D.interrupted

答案:B

解析:句意为:有时生态平衡被打破,结果会有很多难以预见的影响。

interrupt 打断;trouble 麻烦;disturb 打扰,搅乱;confuse 迷惑。

6.______,we must expect changes to be made in our system of teaching.

A.Looking around

B.Looking ahead

C.Watching out

D . Seeing

around 答案:B 解析:句意为:向前看,我们必须期望教学系统的变化。

7.______the bad weather, the athletic meeting will be held on time.

A.In contrast with

B.In relation to

C.On behalf of

D.Regardless

of 答案:D 解析:句意:不顾坏天气,运动会将按时举行。A.与……比较;B. 关于,与……有关;C.代表。

8.I was overjoyed to pass the oral English test ______,though I was not

good at it.

A.somewhat

B.anyhow

C.anyway

D.somehow

答案:D

解析:选择 somehow 不知怎么地。somewhat 稍微; anyhow, anyway

无论如何。

9.______ the Christmas holidays would come sooner!

A.Only if

B.If

C.If only

D.Unless

答案:C

解析:If only...“要是……就好了!” only if “只要,如果……”。

10.I’m really ______ this weather-why can’t it be sunny for a change?

A.fed up to

B.fed on

C.fed to

D . fed up

with 答案:D 解析:句意:我真的受够了这种天气——为什么不变一下,出出太阳? be fed up with 为固定结构,意为“厌烦……”,符合语意要求。 11.______ Chinese which city is famous for ice and snow, and the

answer is sure to be Harbin. A.If you ask a

B . Asked

some C.Ask any

D . Having

asked every 答案:C 解析:考查“祈使句+and/or+结果分句”句型。该句型中祈使句用 动词原形,祈使句相当于一个条件状语从句,本句可改为 If you ask

any Chinese which city is famous for ice and snow, the answer is sure to

be Harbin.注意:改成条件状语从句时主句前没有连词 and。

12.Nowadays, a graduate with a master's degree ______ fail to find a

high-paid job, which discourages a lot of college students.

A.shall

B.can

C.will

D.must

答案:B

解析:考查情态动词。这里用 can 表示“有时会,可能会”。语意:

如今有硕士学位的毕业生也可能会找不到高薪工作……

13.The carrot should be ______ into small pieces before you put them

into the boiling water.

A.cut down

B.cut off

C.cut in

D.cut up

答案:D

解析:cut up 切碎;符合题意。cut down 减少(开支),砍倒;cut off

切断,中断;cut in 打断,插话,均不符合题意。

14.______ what we can do, we’ll have to decrease our dependence on oil

and reduce our overall energy consumption. A.In terms of C.As a result of

B.In case of D.In face of

答案:A

解析:考查介词短语辨析。in terms of“就……而言”;in case of“万 一”;as a result of“由于……”;in face of“面对,面临”。句意为: 就我们可以做的而言,我们将不得不减少对石油的依赖,并减少我们

的整体能源消耗。根据句意选 A。 15.-It’s a long time ______ I saw you last.

-Yes, and what a pity it is now that it will be a long time ______ we see

each other again. A.before; since

B . since;

when C.since; before

D . when;

before

答案:C 解析:考查连词用法。It is+一段时间+since+句子,自从……以来 已有多久,since 从句中的谓语动词用一般过去时;It will be+一段时 间+before+句子,再过多久才……,从句谓语用一般现在时表示将 来;或 It was+一段时间+before+句子,没多久就……,从句谓语 用过去时,故选 C。

Ⅲ .阅读理解 A
A typical Chinese Internet user is a young male who prefers instant messaging to e-mail, seldom makes online purchases and favors news, music and games sites. According to a study, about two thirds of survey participants use the Internet for news-often entertainment-related—or for online games. About half download music and movies.
They also tend to prefer instant messaging to e mail, and they are depending on the Internet more frequently than before to communicate with others who have the same professions, hobbies and political interests. Online purchases still remain unpopular in China. Three quarters of users surveyed have never bought anything over the Internet, and only 10 percent make purchases even once a month. Among those who do buy online, most pay for entertainment while others buy phone cards, or computer hardware or software.“Many people don‘t trust the quality of goods bought online,” Guo said Wednesday. “If they buy it in a store and don’t like it, they can easily bring it back.”
The survey was done in five major cities: Beijing, Shanghai, Guangzhou, Chengdu and Changsha. Results do not necessarily project countrywide because Internet use in rural areas is lower than in cities. Guo describes the typical netizen in the five cities surveyed as young, male, richer and more highly educated. Males make up two thirds of

the Internet community, and more than 80 percent of users are under 24. Among people aged 25 to 29, 60 percent to 80 percent go online.China has more than 100 million people online, second in the world to the United States.
1.A typical Chinese Internet user will be the one who ______. A. likes to send e mails B. likes to buy goods online C. likes to pay for entertainment D. likes the games sites 答案及解析: 1.D。由文章第一段可知。 2. Online purchases still remain unpopular in China mainly because ______. A. it is more difficult for sales returns B. people haven‘t computers C. people can’t have a look at the goods D. goods bought online are of low quality 答案及解析: 2.A。由文章第三段可知。 3. Which of the following words fails to describe the typical netizens in the five cities?

A. Well educated.

B. Richer.

C. Female.

D. Young.

答案及解析: 3.C。由文章第四段对几个大城市网民的调查可知。

4. According to the text, which of the following shows the right relation

between online people and their ages?

答案及解析: 4.B。由文章倒数第二段提供的数据可知。
B A computer virus is a program or piece of code that is loaded onto your computer without your knowledge and runs against your wishes. All

computer viruses are man-made. Here are some virus prevention tips. Do not open any files attached to an e mail from an unknown,
suspicious or untrustworthy source. Do not open any files attached to an e mail unless you know what
it is, even if it appears to come from a dear friend or someone you know. Some viruses can replicate(复制) themselves and spread through e mail. Better be safe than sorry and confirm that they really sent it .
Do not open any files attached to an e mail if the subject line is questionable or unexpected. If the need to do so is there, always save the file to your hard drive before doing so.
Delete chain e mails and junk e mails. Do not forward(转寄) or reply to any of them. These types of e mail are considered spam(垃圾邮 件 ), which contains lots of annoying advertisements and useless information.
Do not download any files from strangers. Be careful when downloading files from the Internet. Ensure that the source is a legitimate(合法的) and reputable one. Verify(证实) that an anti virus program checks the files on the download site. If you are uncertain, don‘t download the file at all or download the file to a floppy(软盘) and test it with your own anti virus software. Update your anti virus software regularly. Over 500 viruses are discovered each month, so you’ll want to be protected. These updates

should be at least the products virus signature files. You may also need to update the product‘s scanning engine as well.
Back up(备份) your files on a regular basis. If a virus destroys your files, at least you can replace them with your backup copy. You should store your backup copy in a separate location from your work files, one that is preferably not on your computer. 5.This passage mainly tells us ______. A. what a computer virus is B. how to use e mail safely C. how to use computers safely D. how to prevent computer viruses 答案及解析: 5.D。主旨大意题。这篇文章是总分结构,所以主题 句在首段。 6. Which of the following statements about the computer viruses is TRUE? A. A computer virus is a kind of worm. B. Not all computer viruses are man-made. C. Computer viruses run according to our wishes. D. A computer virus is a program or piece of code. 答案及解析: 6. D。事实细节题。A 项是望文生义,B 项在文中第一 段明确指出 All computer viruses are manmade.,C 项是常识错误,D 项从文中首句可知。

7. When we use e mail, we should ______. A. open all the files we receive B. open any file even if we don’t know what it is C. not open any files if the subject line is questionable D. forward or reply to junk e mails. 答案及解析: 7.C。事实细节题。从文中第二、三、四及五段可知。 8. Which of the following statements is NOT true? A. We‘d better not down load any files from strangers. B. We’d better download files from a legitimate and reputable source. C. We should update our anti virus software regularly. D. We should store our backup copy in the same location as our work files. 答案及解析:8. D。事实细节题。从文中最后一段末句 You should store your backup copy in a separate location from your work files, one that is preferably not on your computer.可知 D 项表述是错误的。


友情链接:学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库
| 夏兰阅读之家 | 湛芳阅读吧 | 芸芸聚合阅读网 | 小雨中文吧 | 采莲中文阅读平台 | 晏然中文看书网 | 浩慨阅读小屋网 | 碧菡阅读平台 | 采南中文网 | 星星小说阅读网 | 子怀平台 | 霞姝中文阅读之家 | 妞妞阅读吧 | 密思阅读家 | 希月阅读吧 | 海女中文阅读吧 | 俊迈中文阅读网 | 婉秀中文网 | 湘君看书网 | 隽雅阅读网 | 希彤阅读之家 | 阳煦阅读吧323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 422 423 424 425 426 427 428 429 430 431 432 433 434 435 436 437 438 439 440 441 442 443 444 445 446 447 448 449 450 451 452 453 454 455 456 457 458 459 460 461 462 463 464 465 466 467 468 469 470 471 472 473 474 475 476 477 478 479 480 481 482 483 484 485 486 487 488 489 490 491 492 493 494 495 496 497 498 499 500 501 502 503 504 505 506 507 508 509 510 511 512 513 514 515 516 517 518 519 520 521 522 523 524 525 526 527 528 529 530 531 532 533 534 535 536 537 538 539 540 541 542 543 544 545 546 547 548 549 550 551 552 553 554 555 556 557 558 559 560 561 562 563 564 565 566 567 568 569 570 571 572 573 574 575 576 577 578 579 580 581 582 583 584 585 586 587 588 589 590 591 592 593 594 595 596 597 598 599 600 601 602 603 604 605 606 607 608 609 610 644
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:3088529994@qq.com