当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson

Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson 2 Great Buildings & Lesson 3 Chinese Paper Art 课时精练(北师大版必修 2,广东专用)
时间:30 分钟 Ⅰ.语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的 词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空,并将答案填写在标号为 1~10 的相应位置上。 The seventh daughter of the Goddess of Heaven visited the earth.Her name was Zhinü, __1__was the most lovely of the daughters.While she was on the earth she__2__(meet)the herd boy Niulang and they fell in love.They got

married__3__(secret),and they were very happy.When the Goddess of Heaven knew that her daughter was married__4__a human,she became very angry and made the weaving girl return to Heaven.Niulang tried to follow her,but the river of stars,the Milky Way,stopped him.__5__(find)that Zhinü was heart?broken,her mother finally decided to let the couple cross the Milky Way to meet once__6__year.This happens__7__the stars Vega and Altair meet in Heaven.Magpies(喜鹊)make a bridge of their wings so the couple can cross the river to meet__8__the seventh day of the seventh lunar month.People in China hope that the weather will be fine on that day,because if it is raining,it means that Zhinü is weeping and the__9__won't be able to meet.This is the story of Qiqiaojie.When foreigners hear about the story,they call__10__a Chinese Valentine's story. 【解题导语】本文讲述了中国传统节日“七巧节”的来历, 即大家熟知的有关“牛郎织女” 的美丽传说。 1.who [who 在这里代指 Zhinü,引导定语从句。] 2.met [全文用一般过去时讲述整个故事,因此填 met。] 3.secretly [应该用 secret 的副词形式,修饰谓语动词 got married。] 4.to [be married to 是固定搭配,表示“与……结婚”。] 5.Finding [此处是现在分词短语作状语。] 6.a/every/each [once a/every/each year 意思是“一年一次”。] 7.when [when 引导时间状语从句。] 8.on [在具体某天的前面应该用介词 on。] 9.couple [the couple 意思是“夫妇俩”,此处指牛郎和织女夫妇俩不能见面。] 10.it [it 是代词,代指 the story。] Ⅱ.阅读理解

A

TOKYO(Reuters)—“Who played the father in the movie kramer versus Kramer?”That's one of the 50 questions Japanese men could face in a “daddy exam”,meant to raise awareness about fatherhood in a country where men tend to work long hours and leave their wives in charge of childcare and household chores. Even men who remember Dustin Hoffman struggling as a father in the movie may have a hard time answering questions ranging from potty training and baby food to politics , such as the percentage of gross domestic product used for parenting support. Tetsuya Ando,director of Fathering Japan,a Tokyo nonprofit organization that came up with the test and will offer it to eager dads from next March,said the exam was a catchy way to get fathers into parenting.“There just isn't enough information about parenting for fathers.Through the exam,we want men to realize that they don't know anything about child?raising,”he said. ,fathers can find out whether they qualify as a “Super Dad,”or are in need of more effort as a “Challenge Dad”. “We have received inquiries( 咨 询 )from fathers , single men , to?be?dads , grandfathers...even an aunt who was concerned that her nephew is too busy with work to notice the fun of parenting, ”Ando said.The image of fathers is gradually changing in Japan as younger men eschew their own dads' hands?off approach in favor of closer involvement,and a wave of new parenting magazines for male readers has been hitting news?stands.But it is still hard for Japanese fathers to cut down on their work hours and spend more time with their families.Only 0.5 percent of employed men in Japan took parental leave in 2005,as opposed to 14 percent in the United States and 12 percent in Britain in 2000. 11.The “daddy exam” is intended to______. A.test to?be?dads' fatherhood knowledge B.test Challenge Dads' parenting knowledge C.attract the whole society's attention to parenting D.have fathers realize their responsibility for their families

答案 D

[细节理解题。根据第三段的最后两句可知答案。]

12.In the exam,the Japanese fathers may find that________. A.they almost know nothing about the questions B.the questions only make sense to to?be?dads C.there is ample information about parenting D.it's not a good way to get them into parenting 答案 A [细节理解题。根据第二段中的“...may have a hard time answering questions

ranging from...”可知。] 13.The underlined word “eschew” in the last paragraph can be replaced by the word “______”. A.avoid C.improve 答案 A B.adopt D.adore

[词义猜测题。根据该句的句意可知 eschew 意为 avoid“避开,避免”。]

14.The magazines for male readers are popular most probably because many men ______. A.long to know how to do household chores B.become more concerned about parenting C.want to get high scores in the 50?question test D.like to know whether they are Challenge Dads 答案 B [细节理解题。根据最后一段可知。]

15.From the whole report,it can be inferred that ______. A.Japanese fathers show no interest in parenting B.young Japanese men tend to set about parenting C.young fathers value parenting less than their fathers D.Japanese fathers value parenting more than British fathers 答案 B [考查推理判断。根据最后一段的前两句可明显推断出答案。] B History is full of cases where dreams have been a pathway to creativity and discovery.A striking example is provided by Dr. Otto Loewi,a pharmacologist and winner of the Nobel Prize.Loewi had spent years studying the chemical transmission of nerve impulses(脉搏).A tremendous breakthrough in his research came when he dreamed of an experiment three nights in a row.The first two nights he woke up and wrote down the experiment quickly and untidily on a pad.But the next morning,he couldn't tell what the notes meant.On the third night,he got up after having the dream.This time,instead of making notes he went straight to his laboratory and

performed the crucial experiment.Loewi later said if the experiment had occurred to him while awake he would have rejected it. Loewi's experiment gives some insight into using dreams to produce creative solutions.Inhibitions(拘谨)are reduced during dreaming,which may be especially useful in solving problems that require a fresh point of view. Being able to take advantage of dreams for problem solving is improved if you “set”yourself before retiring.Before you go to bed,try to think intently about a problem you wish to solve.Steep yourself in( 潜心于 )the problem by stating it clearly and reviewing all relevant information.Then use the suggestions listed in the previous section to catch your dreams.Although this method is not guaranteed to produce a novel solution or a new insight,it is certain to be an adventure.About half of a group of college students using the method for a week recalled a dream that helped them solve a personal problem. 16.The main idea of this passage is that ______. A.very little is really known about the meaning of dreams B.it is possible to “catch” one's dreams by planning before going to sleep C.dreams can be useful in producing creative solutions to one's problems D.Loewi's experiment helped in the study of transmission of nerve impulses 答案 C [主旨大意题。文章主要讲述了梦对想出问题的有创造力的解决方案很有用。]

17.The first paragraph is mainly organized by ________. A.classifying types of experiments B.summarizing the work of one researcher C.comparing and exploring historical cases D.telling in time order about one man's research 答案 D [ 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 第 一 段 中 的 “The first nights , ...But the next

morning,...On the third night,...”可得知答案。] 18.If Loewi had thought of the experiment while awake,he would have ______. A.asked someone else to do it B.thought it was a bad idea C.tried it out on his own D.thought it was a wise idea 答案 B [细节理解题。根据第一段的最后一句话“Loewi later said if the experiment

had occurred to him while awake he would have rejected it.”可得知答案。] 19.The author probably thinks that ______.

A.Loewi should not have conducted his experiment B.dreaming is of very little value to most people C.inhibitions may stop someone thinking of useful ideas D.college students should not try out dream experiments 答案 C [ 细节理 解题。 根据 第二 段中 的第二句 “Inhibitions are reduced during

dreaming,which may be especially useful in solving problems that require a fresh point of view.”可得知答案。] 20.The author seems to be in favor of ______ according to the passage. A.seeking creative solutions B.avoiding scientific experiments C.inhibitions before dreams D.become a famous scientist 答案 A [推理判断题。根据最后一段的内容可知。]


更多相关文档:

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson ...

...课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson.doc

【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson ...

...课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period One Lesson.doc

【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period One Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period One Lesson ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period One Warm u Unit 6 Design Period One Warm-up and Lesson 1 A Matter of Taste 课时精练(北师大版...

...课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Four Lesson.doc

【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Four Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(新课标)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Four Lesson ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 9 Wheels Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 9 Wheels Period Two Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 9 Wheels Period Two Lesson ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 2 Heroes Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 2 Heroes Period Two Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 2 Heroes Period Two Lesson ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 5 Rhythm Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 5 Rhythm Period Two Lesson_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 5 Rhythm Period Two Lesson ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Four Lesso Unit 6 Design Period Four Lesson 4 Dream Houses 课时精练(北 师大版必修 2,广东专用)时间...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Five Commu_英语_高中教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Five Commu ...

(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson ....ppt

(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson 2 and Lesson 3课件 北师大版必修2_英语_高中教育_教育专区。(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 1 Lifestyles Pe....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 1 Lifestyles Period Two Le Unit 1 Lifestyles Period Two Lesson 2 Relaxing and Lesson 3 A Volunteer Teacher 课时精练...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 15 Learning Per....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 15 Learning Period Two Les Unit 15 Learning Period Two Lesson 3 Teachers Lesson 2 Different Schools & 课时精练(北...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 15 Learning Per....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 15 Learning Period Two Lesson 2 Different Schools_教学案例/设计_教学研究_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 ...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 3 Celebration P....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 3 Celebration Period Two L Unit 3 Celebration Period Two Lesson 2 Parties and Lesson 3 Weddings 课时精练(北师大版...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 24 Period Two L....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 24 Period Two Lesson 2 Utopia课时精练 北师大版必修8_教育学_高等教育_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit ...

...版高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson 2 G.doc

2018-2019版高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson 2 G_英语_高中教育_教育专区 人阅读|次下载 2018-2019版高中英语 Unit 6 Design Period Two Lesson 2...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 8 Adventure Per....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 8 Adventure Period Four Le Unit 8 Adventure Period Four Lesson 4 Journey to the Antarctic 课时精练(北师大版必修 3,...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 14 Careers Peri....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 14 Careers Period Four Lesson 4Job Trends课时精练 北师大版必修_教学案例/设计_教学研究_教育专区。【创新设计】(广东...

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 4 Cyberspace Pe....doc

【创新设计】(广东专用)高中英语 Unit 4 Cyberspace Period Two Le Unit 4 Cyberspace Period Two Lesson 2 Websites & Lesson 3 Virtual Reality 课时精练(北...

网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com