当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版)


一、语法填空
阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个适当的 词或使用括号中词语的正确形式填空。 I have read your column for a long time now,partly in the vain hope __1__ one of the problems will resemble my own,which I find difficult to find words __2__.I have for a long time now felt that something is missing from my life.Not something tangible(确凿的, 可触摸的), like a partner, job or a purpose in life, a __3__something indefinable.__4__certain way of feeling,which I vaguely remember from my younger years but have felt very seldom and only for brief periods of time since.Perhaps it was a feeling of peace;perhaps it was a feeling of __5__(strong)I do not know. I am 22,graduated from university last year with an adequate degree but one that was less than I was capable of.I am currently unemployed,having spent the last few months __6__(temp).A large part of my problem,I believe,stems from __7__(bring)up with an alcoholic mother.Herself and my father were binge drinkers up until my father died of cancer when I was 12.From that point on my mother's drinking steadily began to __8__(worse).I made my escape to university and away from my home at the age of 17.I thought this __9__(separate)would greatly improve my life, __10__(think)the physical distance would be enough to separate me from my mother. 二、完形填空 (2010 年湖南卷)阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出 可以填入空白处的最佳选项。 It had been a year since Susan became blind.As the result of an accident she was suddenly thrown into a world of__1__.Susan's husband Mark watched her__2__into hopelessness and he was__3__to use every possible means to help his wife. Finally,Susan felt ready to__4__to her job,but how would she get there? She used to take the bus,but she was now too frightened to get around the city by herself.Mark__5__to ride the bus with Susan each morning and evening until she could manage it by herself. For two weeks,Mark__6__Susan to and from work each day.He taught her how to rely on her other__7__,specifically her hearing,to determine where she was and how to adapt to her new environment. At last,Susan decided that she was ready to try the trip__8__.Monday morning arrived.Before she left,she hugged her husband__9__,her eyes filled with tears of gratitude(感激).She said good?bye and,for the first time,they went their__10__ways.Each day went perfectly,and a wild excitement__11__Susan.She was doing it! On Friday morning,Susan took the bus to work__12__.As she was getting off the bus,the driver said,“Miss,I surely__13__you.” Curious,Susan asked the driver why. “You know,every morning for the __14__week,a fine?looking gentleman in a military uniform has been standing across the corner watching you until you enter your office building safely,” the bus driver said. Tears of happiness poured down Susan's cheeks.She was so lucky for he had given her a gift more powerful than__15__,that is the gift of love that can bring light where there is darkness. 1.A.weakness B.sickness C.darkness D.sadness 2.A.run B.sink C.jump D.step 3.A.inspired B.determined
用心 爱心 专心

1

C.honored D.pleased 4.A.return B.adjust C.contribute D.stick 5.A.volunteered B.attempted C.continued D.struggled 6.A.drove B.directed C.accompanied D.sent 7.A.feeling B.organs C.skills D.senses 8.A.on her own B.in person C.to her benefit D.on foot 9.A.politely B.calmly C.briefly D.tightly 10.A.opposite B.separate C.fixed D.lonely 11.A.took charge of B.took place of C.took advantage of D.took hold of 12.A.as usual B.as a rule C.as well D.as a consequence 13.A.respect B.envy C.know D.support 14.A.past B.same C.first D.next 15.A.courage B.will C.sight D.wisdom 三、阅读理解 专题训练(十) (2010 年山东卷)Batteries can power anything from small sensors to large systems.While scientists are finding ways to make them smaller but even more powerful,problems can arise when these batteries are much larger and heavier than the devices themselves.University of Missouri(MU)researchers are developing a nuclear energy source that is smaller,lighter and more efficient. “To provide enough power,we need certain methods with high energy density(密 度)”,said Jae Kwon,assistant professor of electrical and computer engineering at MU.“The radioisotope(放射性同位素)battery can provide power density that is much higher than chemical batteries.” Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery, presently the size and thickness of a penny,intended to power various micro / nanoelectromechanical systems (M/NEMS).Although nuclear batteries can cause concerns,Kwon said they are safe. “People hear the word ‘nuclear’ and think of something very dangerous,” he said, “However, nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices,such as pace?makers,space satellites and underwater systems.” His new idea is not only in the battery's size,but also in its semiconductor(半 导体).Kwon's battery uses a liquid semiconductor rather than a solid semiconductor. “The key part of using a radioactive battery is that when you harvest the energy, part of the radiation energy can damage the lattice structure (晶体结构)of the solid semiconductor,” Kwon said,“By using a liquid semiconductor,we believe we can minimize that problem.” Together with J.David Robertson,chemistry professor and associate director of the MU Research Reactor,Kwon is working to build and test the battery.In the future, they hope to increase the battery's power, shrink its size and try with various
用心 爱心 专心 2

other materials.Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair. Ⅰ.以约 30 词概括文章大意 _______________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________ _______________________________________________________ Ⅱ.根据短文内容选择最佳答案 1.Which of the following is true of Jae Kwon? A.He teaches chemistry at MU. B.He developed a chemical battery. C.He is working on a nuclear energy source. D.He made a breakthrough in computer engineering. 2.Jae Kwon gave examples in Paragraph 4________. A.to show chemical batteries are widely applied B.to introduce nuclear batteries can be safely used C.to describe a nuclear?powered system D.to introduce various energy sources 3.Liquid semiconductor is used to ________. A.get rid of the radioactive waste B.test the power of nuclear batteries C.decrease the size of nuclear batteries D.reduce the damage to lattice structure 4.According to Jae Kwon,his nuclear battery ________. A.uses a solid semiconductor B.will soon replace the present ones C.could be extremely thin D.has passed the final test 5.The text is most probably a ________. A.science news report B.book review C.newspaper ad D.science fiction story

参考答案

1.解析:that 引导同位语从句。 答案:that 2.解析:find words for 找到语言描述??。 答案:for 3.解析:not....but... 不是??而是??。 答案:but 4.解析: a certain 表示某个不确切的东西。 答案:A
用心 爱心 专心 3

5.解析:介词后接名词。 答案:strength 6.解析:temp 是动词,意思是 “做临时工”,spend time doing sth.是固定词组。 答案:temping 7.解析:介词后接动名词,bring up 在谓语之前发生,用动名词的完成时态,“我被 养大”,所以用被动语态。 答案:having been brought 8.解析:begin to 后接动词,worsen 是动词,表示 “恶化,加剧”。 答案:worsen 9.解析: 代词后接名词。 答案:separation 10.解析:现在分词作伴随状语。 答案:thinking 二、 1.解析:前面有 became blind,表明事故使 Susan 双目失明,一下子被扔到 “黑暗 的世界”。 答案:C 2.解析:她丈夫看着她在绝望中沉沦,决心尽一切可能帮助她。 答案:B 3.解析:参看第 2 题解析。 答案:B 4.解析:她终于可以重返工作岗位。 答案:A 5.解析:丈夫自愿陪她上下班,直到她可以自己独立。 答案:A 6.解析:参看第 5 题解析。 答案:C 7.解析:视觉被毁了,丈夫鼓励她充分利用其它感官,特别是利用听觉适应新情况。 答案:D 8.解析:on one's own:独立地。 答案:A 9.解析:紧紧拥抱丈夫。 答案:D 10.解析:夫妻俩第一次分开走路。 答案:B 11.解析:took hold of:抓住。 答案:D 12.解析:她像往常一样乘公交车上班。 答案:A 13.解析:司机对她说:我真羡慕你。 答案:B 14.解析:for the past week:在过去的一周里。 答案:A 15.解析:丈夫给她的礼物远比视力更珍贵。 答案:C 三、 Ⅰ The passage tells us that scientists are developing some new nuclear batteries.Compared with the ordinary batteries, these nuclear batteries are smaller, lighter and more efficient.(26 words) Ⅱ
用心 爱心 专心 4

1.解析:从 Kwon and his research team have been working on building a small nuclear battery 可知答案。 答案:C 2.解析:从 However,nuclear power sources have already been safely powering a variety of devices 可知 Kwon 想说明已经可以安全使用核能。 答案:B 3.解析:从 By using a liquid semiconductor,we believe we can minimize that problem 可知,使用液态的半导体,可以将损害降到最低。 答案:D 4.解析:从最后一句 Kwon said that battery could be thinner than the thickness of human hair 可知答案。 答案:C 5.解析:此题容易误选 D,但是不难看出本文并非科幻小说,而是对核电池科研的成 果的报道,所以选 A。 答案:A

用心 爱心 专心

5


更多相关文档:

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) -

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修8....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修8....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修8....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修8(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修7....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版) -

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5 Inside advertising 新....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 5 Inside advertising 新人教版选修9(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 At one point along an open highway...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版必修5(....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版必修5(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 (2011 年深圳一模)阅读下面短文,根据上下文填入适当的词语,或使用括号中的词语 ...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版选修7(....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。一、语法填空 Nowadays bargains are a__1__sight in our society. ...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修6....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版)_英

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修7....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修7....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版选修7(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文,根据上下文填入适当的词语,或使用括号中的词语的适当形式填空。 ...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修6....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版必修5....pdf

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4语法填空 新人教版必修5(广东专版) - 一、 语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处填入一个...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修6....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 2语法填空 新人教版选修6(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 (2010 年中山一模)阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求,在...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版必修3....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 1语法填空 新人教版必修3(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 专题训练(四) 熟记固定搭配 ◆ 方法点拨 固定搭配(固定词组或固定句型)在...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版必修4(....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit1语法填空 新人教版必修4(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 (2011 年广东高三测试)阅读下面短文,按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, ...

...Meeting your ancestors 新人教版选修8(广东专版).doc

高考英语一轮复习同步精炼 Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors 新人教版选修8(广东专版) - Unit 5 Meeting your ancestors Ⅰ. 完形填空...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4 Exploring plants 新人....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 4 Exploring plants 新人教版选修9(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 阅读下面短文, 按照句子结构的语法性和上下文连贯的要求, 在空格处...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3 Australia 新人教版选....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit 3 Australia 新人教版选修9(广东专版) - 一、语法填空 Sport not only is physically challenging,bu...

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit3语法填空 新人教版必修4(....doc

2013届高考英语一轮练习 Unit3语法填空 新人教版必修4(广东专版)_英语

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com