当前位置:首页 >> 幼儿读物 >> 高考英语天津专版二轮复习文档:综合模拟练(五) -

高考英语天津专版二轮复习文档:综合模拟练(五) -

综合模拟练(五)

第Ⅰ卷

第一部分 英语知识运用(共两节,满分 45 分)

第一节 单项填空(共 15 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 15 分)

从 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出可以填入空白处的最佳选项。

1.Lifeislikeocean;onlystrong-willedcanreachtheothershore.(2017·河北区二模,2)

A.an;the

B.the;a

C.the;/

D./;a

答案 A

解析 把生命(life)比作海洋(ocean),是普通的比喻,是泛指,前面需用不定冠词 a/an,因

ocean 以元音音素开头,因而用 an;“the+adj.”表一类人,thestrong-willed 意志力很强的人,

所以第二空需用定冠词 the,故选 A。

2.Ifyouareafoodordrink,youcanremoveitfromyourdiet.(2016·河西区二模,4)

A.cautiousabout

B.allergicto

C.satisfiedwith

D.fondof

答案 B

解析 becautiousabout 对……小心,谨慎;beallergicto 对……过敏;besatisfiedwith 对……满

意;befondof 喜欢。由句意可知选 B。

3.Herforwritingwasadesireforwomentogettherighttohighereducation.

A.motivation

B.qualification

C.talent

D.technique

答案 A

解析 句意为:她写作的动力源自她渴望女性获得接受更高教育的权利。motivation 动机,

激励;qualification 资格;talent 天赋;technique 技巧。故选 A 项。

4.TheTVstationwillbethegameliveonSaturdayafternoon,andwecan’tmissit.(2016·和平区二模)

A.covering

B.improving

C.handling

D.canceling

答案 A

解析 句意为:电视台将要在星期六下午现场报道比赛,我们不能错过了。cover 报道;

improve 提高,改善;handle 处理;cancel 取消。

5.Judgingfromhisfacetherewasaconfidentsmile,weknewthathedidn’tloseheart.

A.inwhich

B.fromwhich

C.bywhich

D.onwhich

答案 D

解析 句意为:从他脸上自信的笑容来判断,我们知道他没灰心。aconfidentsmileonhisface,

故选 D。

6.yourgeneroushelp,IdobelieveIhaveabetterunderstandingofyourcountryandculture.(2017·天津

五校联考二模,6)

A.Butfor

B.Outof

C.Thanksto

D.Asto

答案 C

解析 由“IdobelieveIhaveabetterunderstandingofyourcountryandculture.”可知,前半句应该表

示原因和感谢,所以用 thanksto“幸亏,由于”。butfor 表示“要不是”,主句中使用虚拟语

气;outof 虽然也可以表示“由于”,但是没有感谢之意,是中性词,与本句不符;asto 表示

“关于”。故选 C。

7.Harryisfeelinguncomfortable.Hetoomuchatthepartylastnight.(2017·河北区一模,6)

A.coulddrink

B.shoulddrink

C.wouldhavedrunk

D.musthavedrunk

答案 D

解析 must+动词原形,表示对现在和将来的推测;must+完成时态,表示对过去的推测。

题干中表示的是昨天晚上,故选 D。

8.—Wherewouldyouliketosit?Inthecornerorneartheplatform?

—.IwouldliketositbythepianosothatIcanwatchthemusicianplay.

A.Either

B.Neither

C.None

D.Both

答案 B

解析 句意为:——你愿意坐在哪里?角落里还是靠近讲台?——都不愿意,我想坐在钢琴

边以便能看到音乐家弹奏。either 二选一;neither 二者都不;none 没有人/物,指三者或三者

以上;both 两者都。故选 B。

9.Tomhadtohavehiscarrepairedinagaragebecauseitseriously.(2016·南开区一模,9)

A.damaged

B.wasbeingdamaged

C.haddamaged

D.hadbeendamaged

答案 D

解析 句意为:汤姆不得不把车送到汽修厂,因为它受损严重。说明车在送到汽修厂前已经

被损坏了,用过去完成时的被动形式,故选 D。

10 . MycousininsistedthatshetoAustraliaforfurtherstudy.Butthecompanyrefusedherapplication.(20

16·河东区一模,12)

A.sends

B.willbesent

C.besent

D.wouldbesent

答案 C

解析 句意为:我的表姐坚持她要被送到澳大利亚去深造,但公司拒绝她的请求。insist 当

“坚持认为”讲时,其后从句的谓语动词用 shoulddosth.,其中 should 可以省略,故选 C 项。

11.Thequarreltothefightstartedfromtheirdisbeliefineachother.(2017·河东区一模,9)

A.led

B.tolead

C.havingled

D.leading

答案 D

解析 句意为:争吵起因于他们彼此的不信任,最终导致了他们的大打出手。此处名词 quarrel

与动词 lead 构成主动关系,故用 lead 的现在分词形式作后置定语,故选 D。

12



SinceIhavelittleworkexperience



IwillhavetotakeaseriesofunpaidjobsIcouldfindmyidealone.(2016·天津一中月考,21)

A.after

B.before

C.until

D.when

答案 B

解析 句意为:因为我几乎没有工作经验,所以在我找到理想工作之前,我不得不做一系列

没有报酬的工作。after 在……后;before 在……之前;until 直到……才……;when 当……

时。根据句意可知 B 正确。

13 . Arecentstudy , whileshowingagenerallypositiveattitudetowardthenewindustry ,

alsosuggestsawidespreadconcernitmaybe“runningoutofcontrol”.(2016·南开区二模,11)

A.that

B.when

C.while

D.if

答案 A

解析 句意为:一项最近的研究表明,在大众对这一新兴产业持积极态度的同时,对该产业

可 能 “ 失 控 ” 的 担 忧 也 在 广 为 流 传 。 分 析 句 子 结 构 可 知 , concern 与 itmaybe

“runningoutofcontrol”之间是同位语关系,后者用来说明前者的具体内容,故此处为同位

语从句,且从句中不缺成分且意义完整。故选 A。

14.Grandmadoesallherownshoppingandcooking—Ihaveneverseenagedperson.

A.anindependent

B.amoreindependent

C.themostindependent

D.themoreindependent

答案 B

解析 句意为:奶奶自己购物做饭,我从没见过比她更独立的老年人。否定词加比较级表示

最高级,a 修饰 person。故选 B。

15.—Shinnellapologizedtomeyesterday.

—Impossible! .Iknowwhatkindofpersonsheis. A.Iwasn’tbornyesterday

B.Goodforyou

C.Youcannevertell

D.That’sforsure

答案 A

解析 第二句句意为:——不可能!我又不是三岁小孩。我知道她是一个什么样的人。

Iwasn’tbornyesterday 我又不是三岁小孩。故选 A。

第二节 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)

阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 16~35 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选

出最佳选项。

(2016·河西区二模)

Onhis67thbirthday



Dadhadaheartattack.Hewas16—hesurvived.Butsomething17himhaddied.Hispassionforlifewasgone .Herefusedthedoctor’s18,andhisbitterattitudemadeeveryvisitor19.Dadwasleftalone.

IaskedDadtocomeandliveonoursmallfarm , 20thefreshairwoulddohimgood.Aweeklater ,

I21theinvitation.Hecriticizedeverythinghere.Frustrated,Idecidedsomethinghadtobedone.

OnedayIreadanarticlesayingseveraldepressedpatients’attitudeshad22dramatically( 显 著 地 )

whengivendogs.ThatafternoonIdrovetotheanimalshelter



whereapointer’seyescaughtmyattention.Theywatchedme23.

Astaffmembersaid:“He’sbeenherefortwoweekswithnothingheard.Histimeis24tomorrow.”

Iturnedtothemaninhorror.“Youmeanto25him?”

“Madam,”hesaidcoldly.“Wedon’thave26foreveryunclaimeddog.”

Thepointer’scalmbrowneyes27mydecision.“I’lltakehim,”Isaid.

Onarrivinghome,ItookthedogtoDad’sroom.“LookwhatIgotyou!”Isaid28.

Dadfrowned( 皱 眉 ) andmurmured , “ Idon’twantit. ” Then , suddenly ,

thepointer29frommygrasp.HesatdowninfrontofDad. Dad’sanger30,andsoonhewashuggingtheanimal.

Itwasthebeginningofa31.DadnamedthepointerCheyenne.Togethertheyspentlonghourswalking downcountryroadsandrelaxingonthebanksofstreams.

Dad’s32faded , andheandCheyennebefriendedeachother.Then , onenighttwoyearslater ,

Cheyennerushedintomybedroomasiftellingsomething.RunningintoDad’sroom,Ifoundhehad33.

Twodayslater



mygrief(





)

34whenIdiscoveredCheyennelyingdeadbesideDad’sbed.Whileburyinghimneartheirfavoritestream

,Isilently35thedogforrestoringDad’speaceofmind.

语篇解读 父亲患心脏病后,对生活失去了热情。在作者为父亲领养了一条狗之后,情况发

生了改变。两年之后父亲去世,这条狗也随父亲而去了。

16.A.helpless

B.dangerous

C.unusual

D.lucky

答案 D

解析 他很幸运(lucky)活了下来。

17.A.about

B.for

C.inside

D.around

答案 C

解析 由下一句“他对生活的热情不见了”,说明内在的(inside)东西死了。

18.A.orders

B.descriptions

C.designs

D.ideas

答案 A

解析 他拒绝了医生的嘱咐(order)。

19.A.pitiful

B.upset

C.concerned

D.sympathetic

答案 B

解析 他痛苦的态度让每一个看望他的人感觉很不安(upset)。

20.A.imagining

B.guessing

C.hoping

D.supposing

答案 C

解析 我邀请父亲来我们的小农场里住,希望(hope)新鲜空气对他有好处。

21.A.forgot

B.regretted

C.admitted

D.opposed

答案 B

解析 由下一句,父亲批评这里所有的东西,说明作者后悔(regret)邀请了父亲。

22.A.improved

B.differed

C.grown

D.transformed

答案 A

解析 一些情绪低落的病人的态度在被给予一只狗后显著地改善(improve)了。

23.A.anxiously

B.seriously

C.restlessly

D.calmly

答案 D

解析 由下文的“Thepointer’scalmbrowneyes”可知它们平静地(calmly)望着我。

24.A.up

B.over

C.off

D.out

答案 A

解析 它的时间到了(up)。Timeisup 时间到了。

25.A.release

B.adopt

C.kill

D.reject

答案 C

解析 由下文可知,他们要杀死(kill)这只狗。

26.A.time

B.room

C.worry

D.patience

答案 B

解析 我们没有空间(room)给每一只不被领养的狗。

27.A.refused

B.doubted

C.expected

D.challenged

答案 C

解析 斑点狗平静的眼睛期待着(expect)我的决定。

28.A.patiently

B.suddenly

C.carefully

D.excitedly

答案 D

解析 看我给你带了什么,我兴奋地(excitedly)说。

29.A.pulledfree

B.setback

C.keptoff

D.slippedaway

答案 A

解析 它挣脱了(pullfree)我的掌控。

30.A.stayed

B.melted

C.continued

D.strengthened

答案 B

解析 由下一句,父亲拥抱这只斑点狗可知,他的愤怒融化了(melt)。

31.A.longpatience

B.painfuladoption

C.lonelyseparation

D.warmfriendship

答案 D

解析 由下文可知,这是一份友谊的开始。

32.A.bitterness

B.sympathy

C.regret

D.worry

答案 A

解析 由上文可知,父亲的苦楚(bitterness)消退了。

33.A.lefthome

B.goneout

C.turnedup

D.passedaway

答案 D

解析 由下文的 mygrief 可知,父亲去世(passaway)了。

34.A.weakened

B.deepened

C.stopped

D.closed

答案 B

解析 由空后的内容可知,两天后 Cheyenne 死在了我父亲的床边,这无疑加剧了(deepen)

我的悲痛。

35.A.praised

B.apologized

C.thanked

D.begged

答案 C

解析 我默默地感谢(thank)这只狗,它让父亲内心恢复了平静。

第二部分 阅读理解(共 20 小题;每小题 2.5 分,满分 50 分)

阅读下列短文,从每题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。

A (2017·和平区二模)

Soyouwanttobeacivilianscientist



TheNationalScienceFoundation(NSF)

hasgotyoucovered.NSFsupportscivilianscienceacrossallareasofscience



whetheryourpassionistoscanthenightsky,orexploreyourownbackyard.

Joinagroupofbirders.

EBirdisanonlineplatformthatallowsbird-watcherstogoonlineandrecordtheirsightingstoadatabas e.Withmorethan100,000activeusers , eBird’ssystemisatreasureofinformationonbirdpopulation ,

distributionandhabitat,whichuserscanexploreinrealtime.

Counteverydrop.

TheCommunityCollaborativeRain



HailandSnowNetwork(CoCoRaHS)

isthelargestproviderofdailyprecipitation(





)

observationsintheUnitedStates.Volunteerssetupraingauges( 测 量 仪 噐 )

andrecorddataeverytimerainorsnowpassesover.DataisorganizedandsharedontheCoCoRaHSwebsite ,andusedbyscientists,farmersandmore.

Searchforstarswithyourcomputer. Einstein@Homeusesyourcomputer’ssparetimetosearchforspacesignals.Theprojecthasalread

yhadmajorsuccesses



Volunteersdiscoveredabout50stars



usingdatafromPuertoRico’sAreciboObservatoryandAustralia’sParkesObservatory.Einstein@Ho

mealsosearchesforgravitational-wavesignalsusingdatafromNSF’sLaserInterferometerGravitation

alWaveObservatory.

Bepartofasupercomputer.

Tolinkallthosehomecomputers



Einstein@HomeusesthesoftwarecalledtheBerkeleyOpenInfrastructureforNetworkComputing ,

betterknownasBOINC.Thesoftwarechoreographs(





)

thetechnicalaspectofvolunteercomputingandhelpyouuseradiotelescopesignalstosearchforcreatureso

utsidetheearth.

JointhePlanktonParty.

Withoutplankton



lifeintheoceanwouldnotexist.Thesetinyorganismsformthebaseofthefoodchain



andplayanimportantroleintheglobalcarboncycle.PlanktonPortalenlists(





)

civilianscientiststoidentifyimagesofplankton



snappedbyInSituIchthyoplanktonImagingSystem(ISIIS)



anunderwaterrobotengineeredattheUniversityofMiami.ISIIShastakenmillionsofimagesinoceansaro undtheworld ; classifyingtheimageshelpsresearchersunderstandplanktondiversity ,

habitatandbehavior. 语篇解读 本文属于广告布告类阅读,主要介绍了 NSF 组织为一些想成为平民科学家的人

所提供的一些帮助项目,这些项目都是我们日常生活中能实现的研究实验。

36.Accordingto“Joinagroupofbirders”,eBird’ssystemhelpspeoplefindtheinformationabout.

A.therecordpaperofitsdatabase

B.thespreadingareasofabirdspecies

C.morethan100,000activeusers

D.thelivinghabitsofabirdspecies

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。根据 Joinagroupofbirders.中的第二句“Withmorethan100,000activeusers,

eBird’ssystemisatreasureofinformationonbirdpopulation , distributionandhabitat ,

whichuserscanexploreinrealtime.”可知,eBird 系统能帮助人们找到鸟类的分散区域,故选 B。

37.Youcanjoin“Counteverydrop”ifyouareinterestedin.

A.space

B.weather

C.animals

D.organisms

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。根据 Counteverydrop.中的第一句“TheCommunityCollaborativeRain,

HailandSnowNetwork(CoCoRaHS) isthelargestproviderofdailyprecipitation( 降 水 )

observationsintheUnitedStates.”可知,“Counteverydrop”是测量日常的降水量,故选 B。

38.Whichofthefollowingtwoprogramsisrelatedtothespaceexploration?

A.“Joinagroupofbirders”and“Counteverydrop”.

B.“Counteverydrop”and“Searchforstarswithyourcomputer”.

C.“Searchforstarswithyourcomputer”and“Bepartofasupercomputer”.

D.“Bepartofasupercomputer”and“JointhePlanktonParty”.

答案 C

解析

细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 Searchforstarswithyourcomputer. 中 的

“ Volunteersdiscoveredabout50stars ” 以 及 Bepartofasupercomputer. 中 的



Thesoftwarechoreographs(





)

thetechnicalaspectofvolunteercomputingandhelpyouuseradiotelescopesignalstosearchforcreatureso utsidetheearth.”可知,这两个项目是跟探索太空有关的,故选 C。

39.Planktonisvitalto.

A.sharks

B.elephants

C.snakes

D.eagles

答案 A

解 析 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 JointhePlanktonParty. 中 的 第 一 句 “ Withoutplankton ,

lifeintheoceanwouldnotexist.”可知,浮游生物对于海洋生命至关重要,选项中只有 sharks“鲨

鱼”属于海洋生命,故选 A。

40.Whichofthefollowingisthebesttitleofthepassage?

A.MaketheMostofComputers!

B.BecomeaCitizenScientist!

C.BePartofSpaceExploration!

D.MakeaContributiontoNSF!

答案 B

解析 标题归纳题。本文主要介绍了 NSF 组织为一些想成为平民科学家的人所提供的一些

帮助项目,故选 B。

B (2017·天津十二区县二模)

Mostpeoplewillexperienceatleastonewrongmedicaldiagnosisintheirlifetime



resultinginhealthproblems



psychologicalsufferingandfinancialcost



accordingtoanewreport.Becausediagnosticerrorsaregenerallydiscoveredinretrospect( 回 顾 ) ,

researcherssaidmoreworkneedstobedonetoimprovemedicalteamsandfindwaystoavoiderrorsthatcanc hangepeople’slifeinthedistantfuture.

“ Diagnosisisacollectiveeffortthatofteninvolvesateamofhealthcareprofessionals—fromprimar ycarephysicianstonurses , ” saidJohnBall , chairofthecommitteewhichwrotethereport. “ Thetypeofasinglephysicianobservingapatientcaseanddecidingadiagnosisisnotalwaysaccurate ,

andadiagnosticerrorisnotalwaysduetohumanerrors.Therefore



tomakeitpossibletoreducediagnosticerrors



wehavetolookmorebroadlyattheentireprocessofhowadiagnosisismade.”

Theresearcherssaidtherearenotenoughdataondiagnosticerrors



andeffortstoimprovediagnosisandreduceerrorshavenotbeenfrequent.Themedicalculturediscouragest ransparencyandmakesitmoredifficulttocorrectthem.Theblameliesincooperationandcommunicationb etweenmembersofmedicalteamstreatingpatients,patientsthemselves,andtheirfamilies.Besidesthis,

researchersfoundthehealthcaresystemisnotdesignedforthecollaborationneededinthediagnosticproce

ssandthatdiagnosiswillcontinuetoworsenifnewideasarenotputforward.

Thecommitteerecommendedmoreinformation , fromelectronichealthrecordstotestresults ,

bemademoreeasilyavailabletofamiliesandcaregivers



tohelpthembetterlearnandunderstandwhatisgoingonwiththeirhealth.Creatinganenvironmentforpatie

ntstoquestionadiagnosisoraddinformationabouttheirconditioncouldalsohelpbetterinfluencediagnosi

s.

Mostsignificantly



theresearcherssaidmethodsneedtobeestablishedtomakecommunicationbetweendoctorsandpatientse asier.Doctorscurrentlyarenotencouragedorpaidtocommunicatewithpatientsasmuchastheyshouldbe.

语篇解读 本文主要讲述了诊断错误这一现象出现的原因,以及为减少诊断错误提出的建议。

41.Itcanbeinferredfromthenewreportthat.

A.diagnosticerrorshaveagreatinfluenceonpeople

B.newwaysarefoundtoavoiddiagnosticerrors

C.nobodycanavoidthosediagnosticerrors

D.diagnosticerrorsaredifficulttobefound

答案 A

解析

推理判断题。根据第一段第一句中的



Mostpeoplewillexperienceatleastonewrongmedicaldiagnosisintheirlifetime



resultinginhealthproblems,psychologicalsufferingandfinancialcost...”可知,诊断错误对人们有

很大的影响,故选 A。

42.Whydoesthemedicalculturemakethecorrectionofdiagnosticerrorssodifficult?

A.Forlackofadvancedtechnologicalequipment.

B.Forlackofstrictrulesofmanagingthemedicalenvironment.

C.Forlackofenoughprofessionalknowledgeaboutmedicaltreatment.

D.Forlackofcooperationandcommunicationbetweenphysicians,patientsandtheirfamilies.

答案 D

解析

细节理解题。根据第三段第二、三句

“ Themedicalculturediscouragestransparencyandmakesitmoredifficulttocorrectthem.Theblamelies

incooperationandcommunicationbetweenmembersofmedicalteamstreatingpatients



patientsthemselves,andtheirfamilies.”可知,医师、病人及其家属之间缺乏合作与沟通使诊

断错误的校正如此困难,故选 D。

43.WhatdoesParagraph4mainlytalkabout?

A.Researchesonthediagnosticprocess.

B.Newwaystobetterprotectpatients.

C.Adviceonreducingdiagnosticerrors.

D.Communicationbetweenpatientsanddoctors.

答案 C

解析 段落大意题。第四段内容主要给出了降低诊断错误风险的几点建议,故选 C。

44.Whyiscommunicationbetweendoctorsandpatientsnotmuch?

A.Becauseofthedifferentbelief.

B.Becauseofthemedicalsituation.

C.Becauseofbeingshortofmoney.

D.Becauseofthecurrentrules.

答案 B

解析

推理判断题。根据第三段第二句

“Themedicalculturediscouragestransparencyandmakesitmoredifficulttocorrectthem.”以及下文内

容可知,是医疗文化现状导致医生与病人的沟通少,故选 B。

45.Thepassagemostprobablycomesfrom.

A.ahospitaladvertisement

B.amedicalmagazine

C.asciencebook

D.aresearchreport

答案 B

解析 文章出处题。根据文章内容可知,本文主要讲述了诊断错误这一现象出现的原因,以

及为减少诊断错误提出的建议。本文最有可能来自于医学杂志,故选 B。

C (2016·南开区二模)



Soon



you’regoingtohavetomoveout





criedmyneighboruponseeingthelargesttomatoplantknowntomankind



oratleastknowninmyneighborhood. Onetiny9-inchplant,boughtfor 1.25inthespring,hasalreadytakenovermuchofmyrosebed,

coveringmuchofotherplants,andiswellonitswaytothefrontdoor.

Rosesrequireagooddealofcare



andifitweren’tforthepleasuretheygive



itwouldn’tbeworththework.Asitis



Ihaveagardenfullofsweet-smellingrosesformostoftheyear.Bushesmustbepruned( 剪 枝 )

inearlyspring



leavinguglywoodybranchesuntilthegrowthappearsafewweekslater.Itwasthespaceavailableinthegard

enthatledmeintoplantingjustonelittletomatoplant.Abigmistake.

Soilconditionsmadejustperfectforrosesturnouttobeevenmoreperfectfortomatoes.Thedailywater

ingcoupledwithfullsunandregularfertilizing(





)

haveturnedthelittleplantintoatallbush.ThecageIplacedarounditastheplantgrewhaslongsincedisappea

redunderthethickleaves. NowthetaskIfaceinharvestingthefruitistwofold:First,Ihavetofindtheredonesamongtheleaves,

whichmeansIalmosthavetostandonmyhead , andoncefoundIhavetoreachdownandunder ,

pickthetomatoesandwithdrawmyfullfistwithoutdroppingtheprizesodearlywon.Ifoundtwofull-blown

whiterosescompletelyhiddenasIpickedtomatoesinJune



buttheywereweakandtheleavesalreadyyellowforlackoflight.

HereIamfacedwithapainfulsmalldecision



Totearupawonderfulandproductivetomatoplantthatoffersupbetweentenandtwentyripesweettomatoe seachdayorsaygoodbyetoseveralexpensiveandtreasuredroses.LikeScarlettinGoneWiththeWind ,

I’llthinkaboutthattomorrow.

语篇解读 作者在玫瑰坛里种了一棵西红柿。出乎意料的是这棵西红柿长得越来越高大,影

响了玫瑰花的生长。作者陷入了西红柿和玫瑰去留的两难选择。

46.Whataretherequirementsforthehealthygrowthofroses? A.Alotofcareandtherightsoil. B.Frequentpruningandfertilizing. C.Tomatoplantsgrownalongside. D.Cagesplacedaroundtheroots. 答案 A

解 析 推 理 判 断 题 。 由 第 三 段 第 一 句 “ Rosesrequireagooddealofcare ,

andifitweren’tforthepleasuretheygive , itwouldn’tbeworththework. ” 及 第 四 段 第 一 句

“Soilconditionsmadejustperfectforroses...”可知,健康的玫瑰需要照顾和适合的土壤。故 A

项正确。

47.Thewriterplantedthetomatobecause.

A.itcostonly 1.25

B.thesoilwasjustrightforit

C.therewasroomforitinthegarden

D.theroses’branchesneededtobecovered

答案 C

解析

细节理解题。由第三段倒数第二句

“Itwasthespaceavailableinthegardenthatledmeintoplantingjustonelittletomatoplant.”可知,花园

有空地种一棵西红柿。故 C 项正确。

48.Thisyearthewriter’sroseswere.

A.removedfromtherosebed

B.pickedalongwiththetomatoes

C.mostlydamagedbytoomuchsunlight

D.largelyhiddenunderthetomatoplant

答案 D

解析 细节理解题。由第二段及第五段最后一句可知 D 项正确。

49.Bysaying“theprizesodearlywon”inParagraph5,thewriterwantsto.

A.showthedifficultyinpickingthetomatoes

B.showthehardshipofgrowingtheroses

C.expressherlikingfortheroses

D.expresshercareforthetomatoes

答案 A

解析 词义猜测题。由第五段第一句可知,我必须在叶子中寻找西红柿,弯腰低头,上上下

下来回地找。描述了采摘西红柿的难度。故 A 项正确。

50.Inthesituationdescribedinthetext,onegoodthingisthat.

A.therosescostthewriterlittlemoney

B.thewriterhasadailyharvestoftomatoes

C.someonewillhelpthewritermakethedecision

D.thewritercannowenjoyboththerosesandtomatoes

答案 B

解析 细节理解题。由最后一段第一句可知,这棵西红柿可以每天收获 10 到 20 个西红柿。 故 B 项正确。

D

(2016·河北区二模)

In1997



aLondonresearchercameupwithastartlingideaonhowhumanswouldliveinthefuture.ProfessorMichael Batty,awidelyknownurbanplanner,summeditupinonephrase—“TheComputableCity”.By2050,

hesays , therewillbeaconvergence( 集 中 ) ofcomputersandcommunicationtechnologies ,

withhighwaysandsmartbuildingsconnectedviatheInternetinnewkindsofvastinformationinfrastructur

es(基础设施).“Everythingarounduswillbesomeformofcomputer,”hewrote.

TaketheoldSpanishportcityofSantanderasanexample.Afteran £ 11milliongrantin2011 ,

over12,000sensors(







)

havebeensetup



recordingeverythingfromairpollutionlevelstofreeparkingspaces.

Streetlightsnowautomaticallygetdarkwhennooneisaround



whilerubbishbinsgivenoticetocollectorswhenthey’refull.Theseadvancessavelocalauthoritiesabout

25%onelectricitybillsand20%onwastemanagement.

Inasmartcity



theinformationbeingproducedisvast.Someexpertsestimatethatby2016wewillprovide4.1terabytes( 兆

兆字节)

ofinformationperdaypersquarekilometerofurbanlandarea ,

whichequalsmorethanfouraveragehomecomputerharddrives.

ButtheSantandercentre’spurposeisnotjusttoservethelocalgovernment.Italsomakesthissensord

atafreelyavailabletoSantandercitizensthemselves.Viatheirsmartphones



citizenscanaccessup-to-the-minuteinformationoneverythingfromlocaltrafficjams



parkingspacestopollencounts(花粉量).

Othersmartcityprojectsareevenmorediverse.InNorway



forexample



morethan40,000busstopsforlocaltransportcompanyKolumbusarealreadymakingscheduledannounce mentsviaTwitter.Passengerscanalsoscanatypeoftwo-dimensionalbarcode( 二 维 码 )

withtheirsmartphones,whichcanbeseenateachstopandleavemessagesabouttheirexperiences.

WhileinBoston



asystemcalledShotSpotterisusingacousticsensorstofindoutthelocationofgunshotsquickly



helpingthepolicereducecrime.

语篇解读 本文介绍了对于人类未来生活的大胆设想:智能城市。

51.Wecanlearnfromthefirstparagraphthatthecomputablecity. A.isahighlyinformationalcity

B.isacitywherecomputersareseldomused

C.referstoacitysomeonedescribesinanovel

D.referstoacitywhereeverythingisautomaticallycontrolled

答案 A

解 析 推 理 判 断 题 。 根 据 第 一 段 第 三 句 话 “ ...therewillbeaconvergence( 集 中 )

ofcomputersandcommunicationtechnologies



withhighwaysandsmartbuildingsconnectedviatheInternetinnewkindsofvastinformationinfrastructur es(基础设施).”可知,“TheComputableCity”是一个通过新型信息基础设施及因特网,使计

算机和通信技术相对集中的地方。故选 A。

52.Theunderlinedword“grant”isclosestinmeaningto“”.

A.imaginaryproject

B.moneyaid

C.specialpermit

D.policysupport

答案 B

解 析 词 义 猜 测 题 。 根 据 第 二 段 第 二 句 话 “ Afteran £ 11milliongrantin2011 ,

over12,000sensors(传感器) havebeensetup...”可知,在一千一百万欧元的投入之后,一万两千

多个传感器被安装。故选 B。

53.Accordingtothepassage,inthesmartcitySantander.

A.thereismuchlessairpollution

B.homecomputersarenotneededanymore

C.rubbishbinscandealwithwastebythemselves

D.peoplecangetthenewestinformationonsmartphones

答案 D

解 析 细 节 理 解 题 。 根 据 第 五 段 第 三 句 话 “ Viatheirsmartphones ,

citizenscanaccessup-to-the-minuteinformationoneverythingfromlocaltrafficjams



parkingspacestopollencounts(花粉量).”可知,在这个城市里,人们通过手机就可以得到最新

信息。故选 D。

54.Whenyoutravelinasmartcity,whatcanhelprecordandkeepyourexperiences?

A.Allthebusstops.

B.Theacousticsensors.

C.Yoursmartphones.

D.Thelocalgovernment.

答案 C

解析

细节理解题。根据倒数第二段最后一句话

“ Passengerscanalsoscanatypeoftwo-dimensionalbarcode( 二 维 码 ) withtheirsmartphones ,

whichcanbeseenateachstopandleavemessagesabouttheirexperiences.”可知,乘客可以用手机扫

描一种二维码,留下此行的信息。故选 C。

55.Whatwouldbethebesttitleforthispassage?

A.SmartCitiesinAction

B.AutomaticStreetlights

C.TheSantanderCentre

D.InformationInfrastructure

答案 A

解析 标题归纳题。根据第一段“TheComputableCity”可知,本文是围绕此话题展开的,

这种城市也被称为“asmartcity”,故选 A。

第Ⅱ卷

第三部分 写作(共两节,满分 35 分)

第一节 阅读表达(共 5 小题;每小题 2 分,满分 10 分)

阅读短文,按照题目要求用英语回答问题。

(2016·河北区三模)

ShehadtopackupherbedroominVirginaBeach , whereshelivedwithhermother ,

twosistersandbrother.Shehadtosaygoodbyetohertwodogs , whousedtosleepinherbed ,

andtothebeach,whereshelovedtoridewavesonherboogieboard.

Butitwastimetotaketheleap , however , heartbreakingandawkwarditwouldbe.Evenat14 ,

Douglasknewthat.

Sooffshewentabout1,200milestoWestDesMoines



Lowa



totrainwithacoachfromChinaandlivewithawhitefamilyshehadneverbeenmet.Whenshearrived ,

Douglasthoughtthatshemustbetheonlyblackpersoninthestate.Whenshewokeup , shealwayssaid ,

“Thisisn’tmybedset.WhereamI?”

LiangChow , whohadcoachedtheOlympicgoldmedalistShawnJohnson , transformed ,

Douglasintooneofthebestgymnastsintheworld



helpingherskyrocketfromanaveragememberofthenationalteamtothetopofthesport.Andacouplewithf

ouryoungdaughtersbecamehersecondfamily



nurturingherintownwhileherrealfamilysupportedherfromafar. ThatmovealsowasimportantinDouglas’smakinghistory.BywinningtheOlympicall-roundtitle,

shebecamethefirstblackwomantodoso.ShealsobecamethefourthAmericanwomantowintheall-round er,followingMaryLouRettonin1984,CarlyPatternsonis2004andNastiaLiukinin2008.

Douglaswon



scoring62.232points



andledthecompetitionfrombeginningtoend.ViktoriaKomova



whosobbedintohercoach’schestwhenshelearnedshehadlost



wonthesilver



with61.973points.AliyaMustafina



the2010worldall-roundchampion



wonthebronzewith59.566points.TheotherAmericaninthecompetition



AlyRaismanfinishedfourthafterlosingatiebreaker(决胜局) toMustafina.

Douglassaidshehadfeltconfidentallalongthatshewouldwin. “ Itwasjustanamazingfeeling ,”

shesaid,giggling(咯咯笑).“Iwasjustlike,believe,don’tfear,believe.”Aftersacrificing(牺

牲) somuch,shehadnootherchoicebuttopushforward,shesaid.

56.WhydidDouglasleaveherhomeat14?(Nomorethan10words)

Becausesheneededtrainingtobeagymnast. 57.HowdidshefeelwhenDouglasfirstarrivedatthenewhome?(Nomorethan5words)

Shefeltuneasy. 58 . Whatdoestheunderlinedword “ skyrocket ” inParagraph4mostprobablymean ?

(Nomorethan3words)

Soar./Riserapidly./Increasesuddenly/greatly. 59 . IsDouglasthefirstAmericanwomanwhowonall-round ? Whydoyouthinkso ?

(Nomorethan15words) No,sheisn’t.Sheisthefirstblackwomantodoso.

60.WhatdoyouthinkofDouglasfromthestory?Giveyourreasons.(Nomorethan20words)

Sheisstrong-minded.Aftershewonthegame,shesaid“Iwasjustlike,believe,don’tfear,believe.”

第二节 书面表达(满分 25 分)

(2017·和平区一模)

假设你是李津,随着世界读书日(4 月 23 日)的临近,你所在的学校举办了一次“校园书

展(CampusBookFair)”活动。你很喜欢这次活动,请写一封电子邮件,将活动情况向你的英

国笔友安迪进行介绍,内容包括:

(1)活动的目的;举办的时间、地点;

(2)活动项目:读书交流、旧书交换或出售以及新书展销;

(3)你的个人感受;询问安迪所在学校举办的有关世界读书日的相关活动情况。

注意:

(1)词数不少于 100;

(2)开头和结尾已经写出,不计入总词数;

(3)可以适当增加细节,以使行文连贯。

参考词汇:世界读书日 WorldReadingDayorWorldBookandCopyrightDay

DearAndy,

Howareyoudoingthesedays?

Lookingforwardtoyourearlyreply.

Yours,

参考范文

LiJin

DearAndy,

Howareyoudoingthesedays



I’dliketotellyousomethingabouttheCampusBookFairinmyschool



whichisafavorableactivitytocelebrateWorldReadingDay.

ItwasheldontheafternoonoflastThursdayinordertoencourageteachersandstudentstoreadmore.T

helatestbooksofdifferenttypesbroughtbythebook-sellersweredisplayedforustoreadandpurchase.Teac

hersandstudentsalsosoldorexchangedtheirusedbooks.Themostattractivepartoftheactivityisthecomm

unicationaboutreading



throughwhichwesharedourideasaboutbooksandlife



andinreturnwemadefriendsandgainedknowledgeandpleasure.

Ilikethefairverymuch



whichnotonlyintroducedusalotofinterestingbooksbutallowedustobuybooksatalowerprice.Besides ,

itgaveusachancetomakenewfriends.Doyouhavesimilaractivityinyourschool?

Lookingforwardtoyourearlyreply.

Yours,

LiJin


友情链接:学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 | 酷我资料网 | 省心范文网 | 海文库 | 学习资料共享网 | 兰溪范文 | 伤城文章网 |
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:3088529994@qq.com