当前位置:首页 >> 英语 >> 2014届高三英语大一轮复习Book3Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote单元知识对点练(含解析)新人教版

2014届高三英语大一轮复习Book3Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote单元知识对点练(含解析)新人教版


Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Ⅰ.单项填空 1.Since the new rules began to work, we students have been________to have one hour for exercise every day. A.promised B.agreed C.permitted D.admitted 答案 C 解析 permit 许可,允许,符合句意。promise 允诺;agree 同意;admit 承认。 2.You can’t judge a person by his dressing because not all who are________are beggars,some even are millionaires. A.in rags B.in short C.in public D.in black 答案 A 解析 考查固定短语。从题干中的 some even are millionaires 可推知前半句的意思是:你不 能根据穿着来判断一个人,因为不是所有衣衫褴褛的人都是乞丐。in rags 衣衫褴褛;in short 总之;in public 公开地;in black 穿着黑色衣服。 3.Nobody can________his strange behavior those days. A.account for B.ask for C.call for D.stand for 答案 A 解析 考查短语辨析。 account for 解释, 说明??的原因; ask for 请求, 要求; call for 要求, 需要;stand for 代表,象征,表示。 4.I spent almost an hour to persuade him and at last I lost________. A.devotion B.belief C.patience D.balance 答案 C 解析 devotion 热爱;belief 信任;patience 耐心,忍耐;balance 平衡,天平。 5.—How do you find the new book by J.K.Rowling? —________.I guess she is out of her talent. A.Very interesting B.By accident C.Very boring D.In the library 答案 C 解析 考查情景对话。句意为:——你认为 J.K.Rowling 写得新书怎么样?——很枯燥。我想 她已江郎才尽了。 6.________any other species,human populations are shaped by the usual forces of natural selection,like famine,disease or climate. A.Compared with B.As with C.As for D.In addition to 答案 B 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意为:与其他的物种一样,人类人口是由自然选择,如饥荒, 疾病或气候形成的。 as for 关于; in addition to 另外; compared with 与??相比。 as with 与?? 一样;就??来说,符合题意,故选 B。 7.If you don’t like the drink you ________,just leave it and try a different one. (2011·大纲全国Ⅱ,9)

A.ordered B.are ordering C.will order D.had ordered 答案 A 解析 句意为:如果你不喜欢你点的饮料,就别喝了,再换一种。由情境可知饮料是刚才点 的,故用一般过去时。 8.—Most people believe that difficult situations can often________the best in a person. —I can’t agree more. A.bring out B.bring up C.bring about D.bring in 答案 A 解析 考查短语辨析。bring out 使显现,使表现出。句意为:——绝大部分人认为,困境能 够促使一个人显出最优秀的一面。——我非常同意你的观点。bring up 养育;bring about 使 发生,致使;bring in 生产,挣得,介绍,引进。 9.As his best friend,I can make accurate guesses about ________ he will do or think. A.what B.which C.whom D.that 答案 A 解析 介词 about 后的宾语从句中缺少连接词,从句中的谓语动词 do 和 think 又缺少宾语, 所以只有 A 项符合题意。 10.There are ________ products to be sold in the factory store.Which of the following is not correct? A.a large number of B.quantities of C.a large amount of D.a great many 答案 C 解析 四个选项中只有 a large amount of 不修饰可数名词。 11.Sometimes she’d ask the driver to stop in front of a particular building,and would sit ________ into the distance,saying nothing. A.staring B.glaring C.watching D.noticing 答案 A 解析 句意为:有时她会让司机停在某一幢大楼前,而且总是坐在那里凝视着远方,什么也 不说。stare 在此为不及物动词,意为“凝视” ;stare into the distance 意为“凝视着远方” 。 12.Jenny was holidaying with her family in the countryside________she was bitten on the leg by a dog. A.while B.as C.when D.before 答案 C 解析 be doing...when...正在??突然??。 13.Success in life doesn’t happen________.It’s the result of devoting your time and energy to what you’ve set out to do. A.by force B.by design C.by accident D.by choice 答案 C 解析 考查介词短语辨析。句意为:人生的成功不是偶然而至的,它是将时间与精力投入到 你决心要做的事情之后的结果。by force 用武力;by design 故意地;by accident 偶然地;by choice 出于选择。从语意判断选 C。

14.The police quickly________the criminal in the crowd. A.realized B.knew C.spotted D.stared 答案 C 解析 考查动词词义辨析。 句意为: 警察很快在人群中认出来犯罪分子。 realize 意识到; know 认识,知道;spot 发现,认出;stare 凝视。 15.The professor built a glass wall,________he could observe what was going on inside. A.in which B.where C.from which D.through which 答案 D 解析 考查 “介词+关系代词” 引导的定语从句。 表示 “透过玻璃墙” , 应该用介词 through, 在介词后作宾语代替指物的先行词 a glass wall 用关系代词 which。句意为:教授建了一堵玻 璃墙,透过这堵墙他能够观察到里面的一切。 Ⅱ.阅读理解 Since the 1970s,scientists have been searching for ways to link the brain with computers.Brain? computer interface (BCI) technology could help people with disabilities send commands to machines. Recently, two researchers, Jose Millan and Michele Tavella from the Federal Polytechnic School in Lausanne,Switzerland,demonstrated(展示) a small robotic wheelchair directed by a person’s thoughts. In the laboratory,Tavella operated the wheelchair just by thinking about moving his left or right hand.He could even talk as he watched the vehicle and guided it with his thoughts. “Our brain has billions of nerve cells.These send signals through the spinal cord(脊髓) to the muscles to give us the ability to move.But spinal cord injuries or other conditions can prevent these weak electrical signals from reaching the muscles, ” Tavella says.“Our system allows disabled people to communicate with external world and also to control devices.” The researchers designed a special cap for the user.This head cover picks up the signals from the scalp(头皮) and sends them to a computer.The computer interprets the signals and commands the motorized wheelchair.The wheelchair also has two cameras that identify objects in its path.They help the computer react to commands from the brain. Prof.Millan , the team leader , says scientists keep improving the computer software that interprets brain signals and turns them into simple commands. “The practical possibilities that BCI technology offers to disabled people can be grouped in two categories:communication,and controlling devices.One example is this wheelchair.” He says his team has set two goals.One is testing with real patients,so as to prove that this is a technology they can benefit from.And the other is to guarantee that they can use the technology over long periods of time. 1.BCI is a technology that can ________. A.help to update computer systems B.link the human brain with computers C.help the disabled to recover D.control a person’s thoughts 答案 B 解析 细节理解题。由第一段中的“...scientists have been searching for ways to link the brain with computers.Brain?computer interface (BCI) technology could help people with disabilities

send commands to machines.”可知选 B。 2.How did Tavella operate the wheelchair in the laboratory? A.By controlling his muscles. B.By talking to the machine. C.By moving his hand. D.By using his mind. 答案 D 解析 细节理解题。由第三段内容“...Tavella operated the wheelchair just by thinking about moving his left or right hand.He could even talk as he watched the vehicle and guided it with his thoughts.”可知选 D。 3.Which of the following shows the path of the signals described in Paragraph 5? A.scalp→computer→cap→wheelchair B.computer→cap→scalp→wheelchair C.scalp→cap→computer→wheelchair D.cap→computer→scalp→wheelchair 答案 C 解析 细节理解题。由第五段前三句可知选 C。 4.Which of the following would be the best title for the text? A.Switzerland,the BCI Research Center B.New Findings about How the Human Brain Works C.BCI Could Mean More Freedom for the Disabled D.Robotic Vehicles Could Help to Cure Brain Injuries 答案 C 解析 标题归纳题。通读全文可知,文章主要讲述了 BCI 是如何帮助残疾人的。故选 C。 Ⅲ.阅读填空 When I was a little girl,my mom would say, “Half the fun of doing anything is sharing it with others.” 1.________Friends and mates allow us to enjoy our successes and our joys, comfort us in our hard moments, and provide a mirror for us to learn more about ourselves.I’ ve always looked at friends as the family we choose.They enrich our lives.As Robert Louis Stevenson once said, “2.________” To be a good friend or partner, it’ s important to be a good listener.Hear what your friend or mate has to say first rather than jump to conclusions or get defensive.3.________ When they hear their words repeated back to them,it can help them to realize what they said was not exactly what they meant to say. 4.________You know the old golden rule, “Care for others the way you would like them to care for you.”The support of a friend during a tough time could make the difference between success and failure.Encouragement and confidence are the gifts that can help change a person’s life. Take care,though,with whom you choose to have close relationship,for they can have a great effect on your self?respect and life path.As someone once told me, “5.________They will either take you up or down.” A.I am afraid so. B.It is quite true. C.Friendship is the most important factor. D.Sometimes it is useful to be their mirror.

E.A friend is a present which you give yourself. F.The attitudes of your friends are like the buttons on a lift. G.Patience,sympathy and understanding are also important qualities. 答案 1.B 2.E 3.D 4.G 5.F Ⅳ.短文改错 Books supplying informations for us on how to do things are very popular with in the United States today.Thousand of books as this begins with titles that start with the words “How to...” .Many such “How to” books usual give advice on asking careers.They tell you how to choose a career and how to succeed on it.If you fail,however,you can buy a book naming How to Turn Failure into Success.If you would like to become very rich,you may buy a book How to Make a Million.If you make no money at all,you need the book How to Live in Nothing. 答案 Books supplying for us on how to do things are very popular with\ in the United States today. of books as this with titles that start with the words “How to...” . Many such “How to” books give advice on asking careers.They tell you how to choose a career and how to succeed it.If you fail,however,you can buy a book How to Turn Failure into Success.If you would like to become very rich,you may buy book How to Make a Million.If you make no money at all,you need the book How to Live Nothing.


更多相关文档:

2014届高三英语大一轮复习Book3Unit3TheMillionPoundBa....doc

2014届高三英语大一轮复习Book3Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote单元知识对点练(含解析)新人教版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Ⅰ....

2014届高三英语大一轮复习 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million ....doc

2014届高三英语大一轮复习 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note单元知识对点练(含解析) 新人教版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound ...

2014届高三英语人教版大一轮复习讲义课件-Book-3-Unit-....ppt

2014届高三英语人教版大一轮复习讲义课件-Book-3-Unit-3-The-Million-Pound-Bank-Note_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语 人教版 Book 3 Unit 3 The ...

...Unit3 the million pound bank note.ppt

2014届高考英语轮复习:必修三 Unit3 the million pound bank note_高一英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2014届高考英语轮复习:必修三 Unit3 the million pound...

Unit3The-million-Pound-bank-note知识点课件_图文.ppt

Unit3The-million-Pound-bank-note知识点课件_初二...高三英语 大一轮复习(人教版) [即学即练] (1)...

...《Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note》题....doc

【人教版】2016届高三英语大一轮复习Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note》题库 (含解析) - Unit 3 Ⅰ .单项填空 The Mill...

...Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 新人教....doc

2014届高三英语大一轮复习讲义 教师用书 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 新人教版 - 2014 届高三英语人教版大一轮复习讲义教师用书 B...

Book 3 unit 3The Million Pound Bank Note高三一轮复....ppt

Book 3 unit 3The Million Pound Bank Note高三轮复习公开课_英语_高中教育_教育专区。高考总复习 英语 高考总复习 英语 预习案 探究案 练习案 高考总...

2014届高三英语人教版大一轮复习讲义课件_Book_3_Unit_....ppt

2014届高三英语人教版大一轮复习讲义课件_Book_3_Unit_3_The_Million_Pound_Bank_Note - 晨记有道 Ⅰ.联想记忆(根据提示写出相应的词汇以及相关短语) ...

2014届高三英语一轮复习 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Po....doc

2014届高三英语轮复习 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note强化练习 新人教版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。为老师减负 助学生成才 ...

...Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 新人教....doc

2014届高三英语大一轮复习讲义 学生用书 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 新人教版_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note ...

高考英语大一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote复习....doc

高考英语大一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote复习练案新人教版必修 - Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note Ⅰ.阅读理解 A (2...

...年高考英语一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(....doc

讲练测2016高考英语轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(讲)(含解析)新人教版必修3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 单元知识预览 项目 单词及其词性变化...

...版讲义:必修三Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote含答案.doc

高考英语一轮复习人教全国通用版讲义:必修三Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote含答案_高三英语_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 一、单词...

高考英语一轮复习专题3.3TheMillionPoundBankNote(讲)(....doc

高考英语轮复习专题3.3TheMillionPoundBankNote(讲)(含解析) - Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 单元知识预览 项目 单词...

...年高考英语一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(....doc

讲练测2016高考英语轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(练)(含解析)新人教版必修3 - Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note ...

2015届一轮复习Book3_Unit_3_The_Million_Pound_Bank_N....ppt

2015轮复习Book3_Unit_3_The_Million_Pound_Bank_Note_英语_高中教育_教育专区。2015轮复习Book3_Unit_3_The_Million_Pound_Bank_Note ...

...年高考英语一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(....doc

【讲练测】2016高考英语轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote(练)(含解析)新人教版必修3(新)_英语_高中教育_教育专区。Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note...

...高考英语大一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote课....ppt

2018高考英语大一轮复习Unit3TheMillionPoundBankNote课件 - 基础知识自测 重点词汇讲练 写作句型仿写 难句结构分析 基础知识自测 一、单词拓展 (A)单...

...版大一轮复习单元知识对点练课件 Book 3 Unit 3_图....ppt

2014届高三英语人教版大一轮复习单元知识对点练课件 Book 3 Unit 3_英语_高中教育_教育专区。英语 人教版 Book 3 Unit 3 The Million Pound Bank Note 练出...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com