当前位置:首页 >> 高考 >> 最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之议论类

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之议论类


10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟 【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之议论类 2012 高考题
【2012 江苏卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出可以填入空白 处的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent. In the world of digital technology, e-mail, social networking and online video games, information is meant to be 36 . Solitude can be hard to discover 37 it has been given up. In this respect, new technologies have 38 our culture. The desire to be connected has brought solitude to a ( n) 39 as we've known it. People have become so 40 in the world of networks and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. Today we can talk, text, e-mail, chat and blog(写博客), not only from our 42 but from our mobile phones as well. Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it, and at this point not 44 it would make them an outsider. 45 , many jobs and careers require people to be 46 . From this point of view, technology has changed the culture of work. Being reachable might feel like a 47 to those who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times. I suppose the positive side is that solitude is still possible for anyone who 48 wants it. Computers can be shut 49 and mobile phones can be turned off. The ability to be "connected" and "on" has many 50 , as well as disadvantages. Travelers have ended up 51 on mountains, and mobile phones have saved countless lives. They can also make people feel 52 and forced to answer unwanted calls or 53 to unwanted texts. Attitudes towards our connectedness as a society 54 across generations. Some find today's technology a gift. Others consider it a curse. Regardless of anyone's view on the subject, it's hard to imagine what life would be like 55 daily advancements in technology. 36. A. updated B. received C. shared D. collected 37. A. though B. until C. once D. before 38. A. respected B. shaped C. ignored D. preserved 39. A. edge B. stage C. end D. balance 40. A. sensitive B. intelligent C. considerate D. reachable 41. A. even if B. only if C. as if D. if only 42. A. media B. computes C. databases D. monitors 43. A. bent B. hard C. keen D. dependent 43. A. bent B. hard C. keen D. dependent 44. A. finding B. using C. protecting D. changing 45. A. Also B. Instead C. Otherwise D. Somehow 46. A. connected B. trained C. recommended D. interested
第 1页 共 68 页

47. A. pleasure B. benefit C. burden D. disappointment 48. A. slightly B. hardly C. merely D. really 49. A. out B. down C. up D. in 50. A. aspects B. weaknesses C. advantages D. exceptions 51. A. hidden B. lost C. relaxed D. deserted 52. A. trapped B. excitcd C. confused D. amused 53. A. turn B. submit C. object D. reply 54. A. vary B. arise C. spread D. exist 55. A. beyond B. within C. despite D. without 【考点】科技类—议论文 【文章大意】在现代社会中,由于数码技术的发展,我们独处的概念几乎不复存在。尽管人 们对现代技术的发展持有不同的看法,但是技术的进步,我们的生活会完全不同。让我们尽 情的享受生活。 36. 【答案】C 【考点】动词义辨析 【试题解析】根据第一句话―The concept of solitude (独处) in the digital world is almost non-existent.“在数码时代里, 独处的概念几乎是不存在的‖可知, 此处表示信息是被共享的。 故选C项。 【难度】一般 37. 【答案】C 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下无奈语境,一旦被放弃孤独是很难发现的。once意为―一旦‖,符合语 境。though意为―尽管‖;until意为―直到‖;before意为―在??之前‖。都不符合题意。 【难度】一般 38. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下文,句意:在这方面,新技术塑造着我们的未来。respect意为―尊重‖; shape意为―塑造,使成形‖;ignore意为―忽视‖;preserve意为―保护‖。根据语境可知,应选B 项。 【难度】一般 39. 【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据本句中的connect 连接) ( 可知, 此处表示终止孤独。 end意为―结束, 终止‖, 符合语境。 【难度】一般 40. 【答案】D 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据后半句―and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. 人们能够经常被联系‖可知,在网络连接世界中,人们已经变得如此地可达到。reachable意 为―可达到的,可获得的‖,符合语境。 【难度】一般 41. 【答案】A 【考点】连词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下文,可推知, 在网络连接世界中,人们已经变得如此地可达到以致
第 2页 共 68 页

即使不愿意被联系,也可能经常被联系。根据语境可知,应选A项。even if意为―即使‖;only if意为―只要‖;as if意为―似乎‖;if only意为―要是??该多好‖。 【难度】一般 42. 【答案】B 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上文中的network可知,交谈、发短信、法电子邮件等等应与电脑有关。 故选B项。 【难度】一般 43. 【答案】D 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―they‘ve grown accustomed to it‖可知,许多发达国家已经依赖于数 码技术。dependent (on)意为―依靠的‖,符合语境。bent (on)意为―决心的‖;hard(on)意为―严 厉的‖;keen (on)意为―爱好,喜欢‖。 【难度】一般 44. 【答案】B 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据前半句―Most developed nations have become 43 on digital technology simply because they've grown accustomed to it,‖可知,此处意为:不使用它会让他们成为局外人。故 选B项。 【难度】一般 45. 【答案】A 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】此处表示进一步陈述人们与新技术的联系。故选A项。 【难度】一般 46. 【答案】A 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】许多工作和职业需要人们被联系。根据上下文多次提到connect和contact可知, 应选A项。 【难度】一般 47. 【答案】C 【考点】名词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―may not want to be able to be contacted at all times‖可知,经常被联 系是一种负担。A项意为―愉悦‖;benefit意为―利益‖;disappointment意为―失望‖,均与语境 不符。故选C项。 【难度】一般 48. 【答案】D 【考点】副词词义辨析 【试题解析】独处对于真正想要独处的人来说仍然是可能的。slightly意为―稍微‖;hardly意 为―几乎不‖;merely意为―仅仅‖;really意为―真正地‖。 really符合语境。 【难度】一般 49. 【答案】B 【考点】动词短语词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句中的―turn off‖可知,此处应为意义一致的短语,shut down意为―关 闭‖,符合语境。shut out意为―关在外面,遮住‖;shut up意为―住口‖;shut in意为―关进‖。
第 3页 共 68 页

【难度】一般 50. 【答案】C 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据disadvantages可知这句的句意, “除了劣势之外,还有很多优势” 。故选C 项。 【难度】一般 51. 【答案】B 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据后半句―mobile phones have saved countless lives.‖,可知此处指旅游者在山 上迷路了。故选B项。 【难度】一般 52. 【答案】A 【考点】形容词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据本句中的―force和unwanted‖可知,手机还使人们人感到困窘(trapped) , 被迫回答不必要的电话或者回复不必要的短信。 excited意为―兴奋的‖; confused意为―混乱的, 困惑的,糊涂的‖;amused意为―愉快的‖。 【难度】一般 53. 【答案】D 【考点】动词短语词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上一题的解析可知,此处为回复短信。turn to意为―转向;求助于‖,submit to意为―提交;服从‖;object to意为―反对‖,均与语境不符。故选D项。 【难度】一般 54. 【答案】A 【考点】动词词义辨析 【试题解析】 根据下文, 说到人们对现在的技术的态度可知, 态度在不同时代有所变化。 vary 意为―变化,改变‖,符合语境。arise意为―出现‖;spread意为―传播‖;exist意为―存在‖。 【难度】一般 55. 【答案】D 【考点】介词词义辨析 【试题解析】根据上下文,句意:如果没有每日的技术进步,难以想象生活会是什么样。根 据本句宾语从句中所用的虚拟语气可知,应选without,意为―没有‖。beyond意为―超过,超 越‖;within意为―在??之内‖;despite意为―尽管‖。 【难度】一般 【长难句分析】 1. The desire to be connected has brought solitude to a ( n) 39 as we've known it.本句是 as 引导 的原因状语从句,主句中的主语 to be connected 动词不定式修饰 the desire 为后置定语。 2. People have become so 40 in the world of networks and connections that one can often be contacted 41 they'd rather not be. 在网络连接世界中, 人们已经变得如此地可达到以致即使不愿意被联系, 也可能经常被联系。 So… that …引导的结果状语从句。 3.Being reachable might feel like a 47 to those who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times. 动名词做主语,后面 who may not want to be able to be contacted at all times.是 those 的后置定 语从句。
第 4页 共 68 页

4. I suppose the positive side is that solitude is still possible for anyone who 48 wants it. Suppose 的宾语从句,在宾语从句中 that 引导的表语从句。 5. Regardless of anyone's view on the subject, it's hard to imagine what life would be like 55 daily advancements in technology. 尽管在这个问题观点不同。如果没有每日的技术进步,难以想 象生活会是什么样。 Regardless of 引导的让步状语从句。 后面主句中是 imagine 的宾语从句, what 为连词。 【2012 上海卷】Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. People on a college campus were more likely to give money to the March of Dimes if they were asked for a donation by a disabled woman in a wheelchair than if asked by a nondisabled woman. In another 50 , subway riders in New York saw a man carrying a stick stumble(绊 脚) and fall to the floor. Sometimes the victim had a large red birthmark on his 51 ; sometimes he did not. In this situation, the victim was more likely to 52 aid if his face was spotless than if he had an unattractive birthmark. In 53 these and other research findings, two themes are 54 : we are more willing to help people we like for some reason and people we think 55 assistance. In some situations, those who are physically attractive are more likely to receive aid. 56 , in a field study researchers placed a completed application to graduate school in a telephone box at the airport. The application was ready to be 57 , but had apparently been "lost". The photo attached to the application was sometimes that of a very 58 person and sometimes that of a less attractive person. The measure of helping was whether the individual who found the envelope actually mailed it or not. Results showed that people were more likely to 59 the application if the person in the photo was physically attractive. The degree of 60 between the potential helper and the person in need is also important. For example, people are more likely to help a stranger who is from the same country rather than a foreigner. In one study, shoppers on a busy street in Scotland were more likely to help a person wearing a(n) 61 T-shirt than a person wearing a T-shirt printed with offensive words. Whether a person receives help depends in part on the "worth" of the case. For example, shoppers in a supermarket were more likely to give someone. 62 to buy milk rather than to buy cookies, probably because milk is thought more essential for 63 than cookies. Passengers on a New York subway were more likely to help a man who fell to the ground if he appeared to be 64 rather than drunk. 50. A. study B. way C. word D. college 51. A. hand B. arm C. face D. back 52. A. refuse B. beg C. lose D. receive 53. A. challenging B. recording C. understanding D. publishing 54. A. important B. possible C. amusing D. missing 55. A. seek B. deserve C. obtain D. accept 56. A. At first B. Above all C. In addition D. For example 57. A. printed B. mailed C. rewritten D. signed 58. A. talented B. good-looking C. helpful D. hard-working 59. A. send in B. throw away C. fill out D. turn down 60. A. similarity B. friendship C. cooperation D. contact
第 5页 共 68 页

61. A. expensive B. plain C. cheap D. strange 62. A. time B. instructions C. money D. chances 63. A. shoppers B. research C. children D. health 64. A. talkative B. handsome C. calm D. sick V1 【要点综述】研究表明,出于某种原因,我们更愿意帮助我们喜欢的人和我们认为值得帮助 的人。 50. A。考查名词。根据下文 these and other research findings 和 in a field study 提示,在另一 份研究中,所以选 A。 51. C。 考查名词。 根据下文 if his face was spotless 提示。 受害者脸上有一个巨大的红色胎记。 52. D。考查动词。根据下文 are more likely to receive aid 提示选 receive。如果受害者的脸无 污点的比有不引人注意的胎记更有可能获得援助。 53. C。考查动词。在了解这些和其他研究结果过程中。 54. A。考查形容词。发现两个重要的主题。 55. B。考查动词。deserve 意为―值得‖。因为某种原因我们更愿意帮助我们喜欢的人和我们 认为值得帮助的人。 56. D。 考查介词短语。 下文举列说明观点: some situations, those who are physically attractive In are more likely to receive aid,所以选 D。 57. B。考查动词。根据下文 actually mailed it or not 提示选 mailed。意思是申请被邮寄。 58. B。考查形容词。附在申请上的照片一张是相貌好看的、一张不太有吸引力的人。 59. A。考查动词短语。结果表明,如果照片上人外表上有吸引力,人们更可能递送这个申 请。send in 意为―递送‖。 60. A。考查名词。在潜在的助手和有需要的人之间的相似程度也很重要。 61. B。考查形容词。T 恤上印上进攻的话和朴素的 T 恤相对比。plain 意为―简朴的;朴素的‖。 62. C。考查名词。根据常识应该给钱买牛奶。 63. D。考查名词。对健康来说,牛奶被认为比饼干更重要。 64. D。考查形容词。生病的似乎喝醉的更容易收到帮助。

2011 年高考题
1.(2011·广东卷)完形填空。 It has been argued by some that gifted children should be grouped in special classes. The __1____is based on the belief that in regular classes these children are held back in their intellectual (智力的) growth by___2___situations that has designed for the ____3___children. There can be little doubt that___4____classes can help the gifted children to graduate earlier and take their place in life sooner. However, to take these____5____ out of the regular classes was created serious problems. I observed a number of___6___students who were taken out of a special class and placed in___7____class. In the special class, they showed little ability to use their own judgment, relying__8___on their teachers‘ directions. In the regular class, having no worry about keeping up, they began to reflect___9___on many problems. Some of which were not on the school program. Many are concerned that gifted children become___10____ and lose interest in learning. However, this___11____is more often from parents and teachers than from students, and some of these___12___simply conclude that special classes should be set up for those who are ___13___. Some top students do feel bored in class, but why they___14_____so goes far beyond the work

第 6页

共 68 页

they have in school. Studies have shown that to be bored is to be anxious. The gifted child who is bored is an___15____ child. 1. A. principle B. theory C. arguments D. classification 2. A. designing B. grouping C. learning D. living 3. A. smart B. curious C. mature D. average 4. A. regular B. special C. small D. creative 5. A. children B. programs C. graduates D. designs 6. A. intelligent B. competent C. ordinary D. independent 7. A. separate B. regular C. new D. boring 8. A. specially B. slightly C. wrongly D. heavily 9. A. directly B. clearly C. voluntarily D. quickly 10. A. doubted B. bored C. worried D. tired 11. A. concern B. conclusion C. reflection D. interest 12. A. students B. adults C. scholars D. teachers 13. A. talented B. worried C. learned D. interested 14. A. believe B. think C. say D. feel 15. A. outstanding B. intelligent C. anxious D. ordinary 【要点综述】 本文是一篇议论文。 文章就有天赋的学生是不是应该进特殊班的问题进行 了讨论, 调查表明被分在特殊班的学生并没有人们想象的好效果, 特殊班里的学生过分依赖 老师的引导,反而对学习失去了兴趣。 1.C 考查名词辨析。根据文意可知分班的争论依据是:普通班会阻碍有天赋学生的发展。 2.C 考查现在分词的用法。这里指为普通学生设计的普通班的学习环境。 3.D 考查形容词词义辨析。后文指为普通学生设计的普通班。与前面的 gifted 相对的是 average(普通的,一般的)。故选 D。 4.B 考查形容词的词义辨析及语境理解。特殊班能帮助学生早毕业,尽早的走进生活。 5.A 考查语境理解。根据上文可知:此处指有天赋的孩子们。把有天赋的孩子们从普通班分 出来产生了严重问题。 6.A 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。此处 intelligent 意为:聪明的,有天赋的;它与 gifted 同意。 7.B 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。把特殊班里的有天赋的学生放到普通班里进行调研。 后文有提示:In the regular class。 8.D 考查副词的词义及语境。 在特殊班里的学生没怎么表现出运用自己的判断力的能力, 相 反,他们过分依赖老师的引导。 9.C 考查副词词义及语境理解。由 having no worry about keeping up 可知:在普通班有天赋的 学生不必担心跟上课程的问题,所以他们就会自动的思考许多问题。此处 voluntarily 意为: 自愿地,主动地。 10.B 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。许多人担心他们会感到厌烦从而对学习失去兴趣。 11.A 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。这种担心更多来源于老师和家长而不是学生。 12.B 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。根据上文的 parents and teachers 可知,一些老师有了 应该为那些有天赋的学生设立特殊班的想法,因为老师比家长更了解学校的情况。 13.A 考查形容词词义辨析及语境理解。根据上文应为有天赋的学生。此处 talented 与 gifted 同意。 14.D 考查动词词义辨析及语境理解。他们为什么会有这样的感觉是因为不适应学校的课程。 15.C 考查形容词词义及语境理解。根据上文 Studies have shown that to be bored is to be
第 7页 共 68 页

anxious 可知此处选 C。 2.(2011·上海卷)Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that fits the context. Everyone in business has been told that success is all about attracting and retaining(留住) customers. It sounds simple and achievable. But, ___50__, words of wisdom are soon forgotten. Once companies have attracted customers they often __51___ the second half of the story. In the excitement of beating off the competition, negotiating prices, securing orders, and delivering the product, managers tend to become carried away. They forget what they regard as the boring side of business ---___52___ that the customer remains a customer. ___53__ to concentrate on retaining as well as attracting customers costs business huge amounts of money annually. It has been estimated that the average company loses between 10 and 30 per cent of its customers every years. In constantly changing __54___ , this is not surprising. What is surprising is the fact that few companies have any idea how many customers they have lost. Only now are organizations beginning to wake up to those lost opportunities and calculate the __55___ implications. Cutting down the number of customers a company loses can make a big ___56___ in its performance. Research in the US found that a five per cent decrease in the number of defecting(流失的) customers led to __57__ increases of between 25 and 85 per cent. In the US, Domino‘s Pizza estimates that a regular customer is worth more than $5,000 over ten years. A customer who receives a poor quality product or service on their first visit and __58__ never returns, is losing the company thousands of dollars in __59__ profits (more if you consider how many people they are likely to tell about their bad experience). The logic behind cultivating customer ___60___ is impossible to deny. ―In practice most companies‘ marketing effort is focused on getting customers, with little attention paid to __61__ them‖, says Adrian Payne of Cornfield University‘ School of Management. ―Research suggests that there is a close relationship between retaining customers and making profits. __62__ customers tend to buy more, are predictable and usually cost less to service than new customers. Furthermore, they tend to be less price __63__ , and may provide free word-of –mouth advertising. Retaining customers also makes it __64__ for competitors to enter a market or increase their share of a market. 50. A. in particular B. in reality C. at least D. first of all 51. A. emphasize B. doubt C. overlook D. believe 52. A. denying B. ensuring C. arguing D. proving 53. A. Moving B. Hoping C. Starting D. Failing 54. A. markets B. tastes C. prices D. expenses 55. A. culture B. social C. financial D. economical 56. A. promise B. plan C. mistake D. difference 57. A. cost B. opportunity C. profit D. budget 58. A. as a result B. on the whole C. in conclusion D. on the contrary 59. A. huge B. potential C. extra D. reasonable 60. A. beliefs B. loyalty C. habits D. interest 61. A. altering B. understanding C. keeping D. attracting 62. A. Assumed B. Respected C. Established D. Unexpected
第 8页 共 68 页

63. A. agreeable 64. A. unfair

B. flexible B. difficult

C. friendly C. essential

D. sensitive D. convenient

【 答 案 】 50---54 60----64BCCDB

BCBDA

55---59CDCAB

2010 年高考题

Passage 1
(10·江苏) Another person‘s enthusiasm was what set me moving toward the success I have achieved.That person was my stepmother. I was nine years old when she enterd our home in rural Virginia. My father__36__me to her with these words:―I would like you to meet the fellow who is___37 for being the worst boy in this county and will probably start throwing rocks at you no ___38 than tomorrow morning.‖ My stepmother walked over to me, ___39 my head slightly upward,and looked me right in the eye.Then she looked at my father and replied,―You are ___40 .This is not the worst boy at all, ___41 the smartest one who hasn‘t yet found an outlet(释放的途径)for his enthusiasm.‖ That statement began a(n) ___42 between us.No one had ever called me smart,My family and neighbors had built me up in my ___43 as a bad boy . My stepmother changed all that. She changed many things.She ___44 my father to go to a dental school,from which he graduated with honors.She moved our family into the county srat,where my father‘s career could be more ___45 and my brother and I could be better___46 . When I turned fourteen,she bought me a secondhand___47 and told me that she believed that I could become a writer.I knew her ernthusiasm,I___48 it had alreadly improved our lives.I accepted her ___49 and began to write for local newspapers.I was doing the same kind of___50 that great day I went to interview Andrew Carnegie and received the task which became my life‘s work later.I wasn‘t the ___51 beneficiary (受益者).My father became the ___52 man in town.My brother and stepbrthers became a physician,a dentist,a lawyer,and a college president. What power __53 has!When that power is released to support the certainty of one‘s purpose and is ___54 strengthened by faith,it becomes an irresistible(不可抗拒的)force which poverty and temporary defeat can never ___55 . You can communicate that power to anyone who needs it.This is probably the greatest work you can do with your enthusiasm. 36.A.rushed B.sent C.carried D.introduced37.A.distinguished B.favored C.mistaken D.rewarded 38. A.sooner B.later C.longer D.earlier 39. A.dragged B.shook C.raised D.bent 40. A.perfect B.right C.wrong D.impolite 41. A.but B.so C.and D.or 42. A.ageement B.friendship C.gap D.relationship 43. A.opinion B.image C.espectation D.mind
第 9页 共 68 页

44. A.begged B.persuaded C.ordered D.invited 45. A.successful B.meaningful C.helpful D.useful 46. A.treared B.entertained C.educated D.respected 47. A.cemera B.radio C.bicycle D.typewriter 48. A.considered B.suspected C.ignored D.appreciated 49. A.belief B.request C.criticism D.description 50. A.teahing B.writing C.studying D.reading 51. A.next B.same C.only D.real 52. A.cleverest B.wealthiest C.strongest D.bealthiest 53. A.ebthusiasm B.sympathy C.fortune D.confidence 54. A.deliberately B.happily C.traditionally D.constantly 55. A.win B.match C.reach D.doubt 本文讲述了一个继母对作者的肯定,从而激发了孩子心中的对成功的渴望,继母心中的热 情,终于促使作者成功了。 36 选 D 爸爸把我介绍给了她 37 选 A 因为是最坏的孩子而著名 38.选 B no later than 表示不迟于 39.选 C 表示微微地抬了一下我的头 40.选 C 你错了 41.选 A 前面有 not 后面用 but,不是最坏的而是最聪明的 42.选 B 这句话开始了我们之间的友谊,用友谊说明关系的亲密 43.选 D 在我心目中我一直是一个坏男孩 44.选 B 继母把我父亲说服了去上一个牙科学校 45.选 A 在那儿我父亲的事业将更加成功 46.选 C 而在那,我们弟兄们可以得到更好的教育 47.选 D 给我买了二手的打字机,让我开始写作 48.选 D 我非常感激她的热心 49.选 A 我接受了她的信念 50.选 B 我从事的写作,因此用 writing 51.选 C 我不是唯一的受益者 52.选 B 我爸爸成了我们镇上最富裕的人 53.选 A 热情有着多强大的力量呀 54.选 D 不断得到增强 55.选 B 这种力量是贫穷和暂时的挫折所不能相比的

Passage 2
(10·北京) I met Mrs. Neidl in the ninth grade on a stage-design team for a play and she was one of the directors. Almost instantly I loved her. She had an Unpleasant voice and a direct way of speaking, 36 she was encouraging and inspiring. For some reason, she was impressed with my work and me. Mrs. Neidl would ask me for my 37 . She wanted to know how I thought we should 38 things. At first I had no idea how to answer because I knew 39 about stage design!
第 10 页 共 68 页

But I slowly began to respond to her 40 . It was cause and effect: She believed I had opinions, so I began to 41 them. She trusted me to complete things, so I completed them perfectly. She loved how 42 I was, so I began to show up to paint more and more. She believed in me, so I began to believe in myself. Mrs. Neidl's 43 that year was, "Try it. We can always paint over it 44 !"I began to take 45 . I had been so afraid of failing but suddenly there was no failing--only things to be 46 upon. I learned to dip my brush into the paint and 47 create something. The shy, quiet freshman achieved success that year. I was 48 in the program as "Student Art Assistant" because of the time and effort I'd put in. It was that year that I 49 I wanted to spend the rest of my life doing stage design. Being on that stage-design team 50 Mrs. Neidl changed me completely. Not only was I stronger and more competent than I had thought, but I also 51 a strong interest and a world I hadn't known existed. She taught me not to 52 what people think I should do: She taught me to take chances and not be 53 . Mrs. Neidl was my comforter when I was upset. Her 54 in me has inspired me to do things that I never imagined 55 . 36. A. and B. yet C. so D. for 37. A. opinion B. impression C. information D. intention 38. A. make B. keep C. handle D. change 39. A. anything B. something C. everything D. nothing 40. A. questions B. comments C. explanations D. remarks 41. A. hold B. follow C. evaluate D. form 42. A. happy B. lively C. reliable D. punctual 43. A. message B. motto C. saying D. suggestion 44. A. again B. more C. instead D. later 45. A. steps B. control C. charge D. risks 46. A. improved B. acted C. looked D. reflected 47. A. easily B. carefully C. confidently D. proudly 48. A. introduced B. recognized C. identified D. considered 49. A. confirmed B. decided C. realized D. acknowledged 50. A. with B. below C. of D. by 51. A. developed B. discovered C. took D. fostered 52. A. accept B. care C. judge D. wonder 53. A. bored B. lazy C. sad D. afraid 54. A. trust B. patience C. curiosity Do interest 55. A. accessible B. enjoyable C. possible D. favorable 36.B 考察连词及句子理解。前面 unpleasant voice 和 direct way of speaking 是消极意向,后面 encouraging 和 inspiring 是积极意向,因此需填转折连词,四个选项中 A 表并列,C 表结果,D 表原因,只有 B 选项 yet 表转折。 37.A 考察名词及篇章理解。第二段第二句话“她想知道我认为我们该怎样处理事情”直接 提示了这个空应该选观点 opinion 这个词. 第二段倒数第四句话中也出现了这个词从而验证 了其正确性。B. impression 印象、C. information 信息、D. intention 意图均不符合题意。 38.C 考察动词及篇章理解。根据文章主线选择“处理”事情。考纲要求考生掌握 handle 的 两种意思,名词是“柄、把” ,动词是“处理” ,这里考察后者。A, 做、创造 B 保持 D 改 变 均不符题意。
第 11 页 共 68 页

39.D 考察代词及句子理解。开始我不知如何回答是因为我对舞台设计“一无所知” know 。 nothing about sth 对某事一无所知。 40.A 考察名词及篇章理解。解题关键词是本句的 ‖respond 回答、响应‖, 线索是第二段第 一句中的 ―ask 提问‖及第四句中的“answer 回答” 因此这里填 ―question 问题‖这个词。 , BD 选项是评论,C 是解释,不符题意。 41.D 考察动词及篇章理解。 本句的 them 指代 opinions 。 form opinion 形成观点 。 hold opinion 持有某种观点,form 是个变化的状态,hold 是个持续的状态,根据文意推断作者开始并没 有观点,由于她相信我有观点所以我形成了观点,强调形成这个过程,另外 Begin to 后接有 变化感的词,故选 form 不选 hold. B. follow 遵照,C .evaluate 评估与题意差别较大。 42.C 考察形容词及句子理解。解题线索在后半句 “so I began to show up to paint more and more ‖ 作者做的事情变多是 Mrs. Neidl 信任的结果,说明我是个可信赖(reliable)的人,C 选项符合题意。其他三个选项 happy 高兴的 lively 活泼的和 punctual 准时的都不能表达出 这种合理的因果关系。另外迷惑性较大的 lively 通常用来形容物。 43. B 考察名词及句子理解。引号里是一句鼓励性质的话,而且前面“that year‖也是线索, 说明这话是她的 motto 座右铭。迷惑性较大的 C 选项 saying 是谚语的意思,往往是人们长 期形成的对生活及经验的总结,强调群体性及时间性,故不合适,message 信息,suggestion 建议,不合题意。 44.D 考察副词及篇章理解。本题难度较大,解题关键词是介词“over‖,表覆盖。选择 later 可以理解为“如果没有画好,稍后可以再画一次覆盖在之前的画上。 more 更多, Instead ” 代替, 不合题意。迷惑性最大的是 again.表示“再一次、又一次”但是放在这里与 over 意 思重复,paint over it later 相当于 paint it again, 故不选 A。 45.D 考察名词及篇章理解。 take risks 固定搭配, 冒险。 通读全文发现作者是开始很不自信, 第四段开头也提示了作者“shy‖ ,―quiet‖,因此动笔画画对他来说是个冒险,是自我突破的过 程,文章最后一段也提到了 take chances 冒险,因此选 D。take steps 是采取措施、步骤的意 思,与文章主题不搭,control 和 charge 都有控制的意思,不合题意。 46.A 考察动词及句子理解。Improve upon 改进。线索是本段开头的座右铭“试试吧,我们 永远可以重画一次。 ”因此不存在失败,只存在改进。Act upon 按照、对?起作用,look upon 看待、考虑,reflect upon 考虑、回顾,均不符题意。 47.C 考察副词及篇章理解。本段主要描写了作者从不敢做到敢做的过程,根据前文提示作 者曾很不自信, 后来在 Mrs. Neidl 的鼓励下自信地拿起了画笔, 因此选 confidently. A easily 容 易的。作者超越自我的过程并不容易。B carefully 小心地。创作并不是个小心翼翼的过程。 D Proudly 骄傲地。文章中没有任何体现。 48.B 考察动词。Be recognized as“被公认为、被承认” Introduce 介绍、引入,be identified 。 as― 被确定是‖,有验证身份的意思,be considered as “被认为、被当作” 。其中 be recognize as 有“被大家承认、被普遍接受”的意思,表意更准确。 49.C 考察动词。 解题关键词是 “want ” 作者意识到自己想要的是什么, 。 所以用 realized. 迷 惑项是 decided 决定。 可以说决定要什么, 但不可以说决定想什么, 因为想法是不可控制的。 Confirm 证实 acknowledge 承认,与题意差别较大。 50.A 考察介词。 Being with sb 与某人在一起。 这里不能选 of 是因为全文第一句话, Mrs. Neidl 是“ one of the directors” ,所以不能说是她的团队。Below 和 by 搭配错误。 51.B 考察动词。 发现了一项爱好和一个未知的世界, discovered. 迷惑项是 developed , 这 选 个词可以与 interest 连用表示形成了某种爱好,但是不可以与 world 连用表示“形成一个未 知世界, ”故排除。Take interest 取利,foster 培养,均不合适。 52.B 考察动词及篇章理解。 “她教会我不要去在乎别人认为我该怎么做” ,care 在乎,符合
第 12 页 共 68 页

文意。Accept 接受,judge 判断 ,wonder 怀疑 均不合文意。 53.D 考察形容词及句意理解。Be afraid 害怕。前面说 Take chance 冒险,后面理所当然说 不要怕(失败) ,而且前文反复出现了 afraid 这个词,是全篇的关键词。Bored 无聊的,lazy 懒惰的,sad 伤心的,在文中均无体现。 54.A 考察名词及篇章理解。Trust 信任。通读全文会发现文中多次提到 Mrs. Neidl 对作者的 信任,并在第三段明确使用了 trust 这个词,因此推断出答案。Patience 耐心,curiosity 好奇 心,interest 兴趣,文中均无体现。 55.C 考察形容词及篇章理解。 “她对我的信任激励我完成以前认为不可能的事情” “never , imagined possible” 等于 ―imagined impossible.‖ 认为不可能的,贴合文意。Accessible 容易 取得的 enjoyable 有趣的 favorable 有利的赞同的 均不合文意。

Passage 3
(10·湖南) Parents are busy people. If they are working, they are usually not at home 48 when/ after their children return from school. Sometimes it is necessary for a parent to write 49 an after-school note for their children. They sometimes put the note on the kitchen table, the refrigerator, 50 or another place where their children are sure to find it. A note is often a 51 better way to "talk" with a child than using the telephone. For one thing, parents have time to think about 52what they want to say before they write. For53 another, the note lists all the information in one place. It is easy to read again and again People often forget all the details that they 54 hear in a telephone call. Finally, cell phones can be turned 55 off or telephone calls not answered. For these reasons, after-school notes are very popular with parents. 48. 答案:When/After 解析:该空引导时间状语从句,句意为: “当他们的孩子们放学回来的时候/以后,他们经常 不在家” 49 答案:an 解析:根据空后的单数可数名词 note 及 after 以元音音素开头可判断填 an 50. 答案:or 解析:该空填并列连词 or,并列三个名词 51. 答案:better 解析:由句意, “便条是与孩子交流的更好方式”可判断填 better 52. 答案:what 解析:该空引导宾语从句在句中作 say 的宾语 53. 答案:For 解析:For another 为固定搭配,意为“另一方面” 54. 答案:they 解析:该空在句中作主语且代指前面的 people。故填 they 55. 答案: off 解析:turn off 意为“关掉” ,即手机被关掉

Passage 4
(10·上海) The first attempt of even the most talented artists, musicians, and writers is seldom a
第 13 页 共 68 页

masterpiece, If you consider your drafts as dress rehearsals (彩排), or tryouts, revising will seem a natural part of the writing ___50___. What is the purpose of the dress rehearsals and the out-of-town previews that many Broadway shows go through? The answer is adding, deleting, replacing, reordering, ___51___ revising. Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process. When Lloyd Webber began writing in 1984, he had in mind a funny, exciting production. However, when Phantom opened in London in 1986, the audience saw a moving psychological love story set to music. The musical had. ___52___ several revisions due, in part, to problems with costuming and makeup (戏服和化妆). For instance, Lloyd Webber ___53___ some of the music because the Phantom's makeup prevented the actor from singing certain sounds. When you revise, you change aspects of your work in ___54___ to your evolving purpose, or to include ___55___ ideas or newly discovered information. Revision is not just an afterthought that gets only as much time as you have at the end of an assignment. ___56___, it is a major stage of the writing process, and writers revise every step of the way. Even your decision to ___57___. topics while prewriting is a type of revising. However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage that follows ___58___. Always make time to become your own ___59___and view your dress rehearsal, so to speak. Reviewing your work in this way can give you ___60___ new ideas. Revising involves ___61___ the effectiveness and appropriateness of all aspects of your writing, making your purpose more clearly, and refocusing or developing the facts and ideas you present. When you revise, ask yourself the following questions, keeping in mind the audience for whom you are writing: Is my main idea or purpose ___62___ throughout my draft? Do I ever lose sight of my purpose? Have I given my readers all of the ___63___ that is, facts, opinions, inferences --- that they need in order to understand my main idea? Finally, have I included too many ___64___ details that may confuse readers? 50. A. technique B. style C. process D. career 51. A. in particular B. as a result C. for example D. in other words 52. A. undergone B. skipped C. rejected D. replaced 53. A. rewrote B. released C. recorded D. reserved 54. A. addition B. response C. opposition D. contrast 55. A. fixed B. ambitious C. familiar D. fresh 56. A. However B. Moreover C. Instead D. Therefore 57. A. discuss B. switch C. exhaust D. cover 58. A. drafting B. rearranging C. performing D. training 59. A. director B. master C. audience D. visitor 60. A. personal B. valuable C. basic D. delicate 61. A. mixing B. weakening C. maintaining D. assessing 62. A. amazing B. bright C. unique D. clear 63. A. angles B. evidence C. information D. hints 64. A. unnecessary B. uninteresting C. concrete D. final

【文章大意】修改是作品写作过程中非常重要且必须的步骤。文章讲叙了 作品修改的目的和途径。
50.答案:C
第 14 页 共 68 页

考点:本题考查名词辨析 解析:参照下文的―Andrew Lloyd Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.‖和―However. don't make the mistake of skipping the revision stage‖。名词 technique(技术)、style(风格)、career(事业、生涯)都不符题意。本题难度适中。 51.答案:D 考点:本题考查介词短语辨析 解析:前面 adding, deleting, replacing, reordering 都是 revising 的方面,所以 revising 和 这些名词同义;介词短语 in other words 表示―换句话说‖。介词短语 in particular(尤其、特 别表强调)、as a result(因此,表结果)、for example(例如,表举例说明)都不符题意。 本题难度适中。 52.答案:A 考点:本题考查动词辨析 解析:动词 skip(跳远)、reject(拒绝、抵制)replace(取代)都不符题意。人们观 看的是完美的表演, 但表演之前作品经历了 (undergo) 多次修改, 与上段的―Andrew Lloyd

Webber's musical Phantom of the Opera underwent such a process.‖对应。本题难度 适中。
53.答案:A 考点:本题考查动词辨析 解析:动词 release(释放、赦免、发行)、record(记录、录音)、reserve(保留、预 订)都不符题意。动词 rewrite 表示―重写、修改‖,与动词 revise 同义,与本篇文话题相关。 本题难度适中。 54.答案:B 考点:本题考查介词短语辨析 解析:介词短语 in addition to 表示―而且、除…之外还有‖,in opposition to 表示―与... 的意见相反‖,in contrast to 表示―与...形成对比‖,都与本题不符。in response to(作为对┄ 的反应)在本句表示―你修改作品是对你想改进作品目的的一种回应‖本题难。 55.答案:D 考点:本题考查形容词辨析 解析:fresh ideas 与后面的 newly discovered information 对应。本题难度适中。

第 15 页

共 68 页

56.答案:B 考点:本题考查副词辨析 解析:副词 Moreover(而且)类似与 but also 表递进含义,与前面句 not just(only) 呼应。 副词 However 然而, ( 表转折关系) Instead 、 (作为替代、 反而, 表相反含义) Therefore 、 (因此,表原因)都不符题意。本题难度适中。 57.答案:B 考点:本题考查动词辨析 解析:switch topics(变换标题)属于修改作品的一部分。动词 discuss(讨论)、exhaust (汲干、使筋疲力尽)、cover(覆盖、包含)都不符题意。本题难度适中。 58.答案:D 考点:本题考查动名词辨析 解析:名词 drafting(起草)、rearranging(重新安排)、performing(表演)都与题意 不符。名词 training.(培训)在本句表示―排练‖,与上文 dress rehearsals / tryouts 同义。本题 难。 59.答案:C 考点:本题考查名词辨析 解析:名词 audience(观众)与下句 view your dress rehearsal 对应。名词 director(导 演)、master(主人、大师)、visitor(来访者)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。 60.答案:B 考点:本题考查形容词辨析 解析: 形容词 valuable 表示―做自己作品的观众能给你有价值的新信息‖。 形容词 personal (个人的)、basic(基本的)、delicate(娇贵的、纤弱的、精美的)都与题意不符。本题 难度适中。 61.答案:A 考点:本题考查动词辨析 解析:动词 mix 在本句表示―修改就是把作品所有方面的有效性和适当性融合在一起‖。 本题难。 62.答案:D
第 16 页 共 68 页

考点:本题考查形容词辨析 解析:形容词 clear 在本句表示―我的文章大意或写作意图是否清晰‖,与下文 confuse readers 对应。 形容词 amazing (令人惊讶的) bright 明亮的、 、 ( 聪明的) unique 、 (独特的)都与题意不符。本题难度适中。 63.答案:C 考点:本题考查名词辨析 解析: 后句名称 facts、 opinions、 inferences 都属于 information, 与上句 newly discovered

information 对应。本题难度适中。
64.答案:A 考点:本题考查形容词辨析 解析:形容词 unnecessary details 表示―多余的信息‖反而使读者困惑、误导读

者。
形容词 uninteresting(单调的、乏味的)、concrete(具体的)、final(最终的、 决定性的)都与题意不符。本题难。

2009 年高考题 Passage 1
(09·浙江) The trip to that city was eye-opening for everyone, and near its end , all the young people in our group began to reflect on what it had meant. We __21__ the first night we had arrived. We had all gone into the markets of the city __22__ the young people could experience its energy. But what we actually saw simply 23 us all –the rundown houses, the children in rags, the people begging for money… Walking home, 24 under a low bridge, we came across 25 families of homeless people seeking a bit of dry ground to sleep on 26 he night. We had to step over bodies as we found our way through the darkness. The poverty(贫困) was 27 than anything my young companions had ever imagined. Back in the hotel, an air of sadness settled over the group. Many 28 and cried. Spending time in this 29 moves a person to care about humanity. That evening, our group spent hours talking about what we had 30 . Gently, I encouraged everyone to talk about the difficult 31 that day‘s discoveries had inspired. Sitting together 32 a circle as everyone had a chance to speak, we all began to realize that 33 of us was alone in our struggle to cope with our reactions. Based on my 34 in poverty-stricken areas, I suggested that 35 the emotions we had were painful, they could also be important in helping us to move forward. We all 36 that we had seen things that should never be allowed to happen. 37 , what could we do about it?
第 17 页 共 68 页

Together, we began to brainstorm ways we could help to ease the 38 we had seen. As I encouraged group members to focus on 39 they could do, a sense of determination 40 the previous sadness. Instead of despair, these young people began to feel a call to action. 21.A.put up with B.got back to C.looked back on D.made up for 22.A.now that B.so that C.as if D.even if 23.A.puzzled B.annoyed C.embarrassed D.shocked 24.A.marching B.running C.passing D.moving 25.A.entire B.normal C.average D.general 26.A.beyond B.with C.till D.for 27.A.stronger B.deeper C.worse D.less 28.A.gave up B.broke down C.set off D.held on 29.A.environment B.hotel C.house D.background 30.A.inspected B.attempted C.witnessed D.challenged 31.A.feelings B.decisions C.thoughts D.impressions 32.A.along B.around C.by D.in 33.A.neither B.either C.none D.each 34.A.experiences B.schedules C.data D.position 35.A.once B.while C.since D.unless 36.A.supposed B.advised C.confirmed D.agreed 37.A.Surely B.Rather C.Now D.Indeed 38.A.burden B.suffering C.anxiety D.difficulty 39.A.how B.where C.what D.when 40.A.replaced B.changed C.covered D.improved 答案 21.C 22.B 23.D 24.C 25.A 26.D 27.C 28.B 29.A 30.C 31.A 32.D 33.C 34.A 35.B 36.D 37.C 38.B 39.C 40.A

Passage 2
(09·全国Ⅱ) One of my father‘s favorite sayings as I was growing up was ―Try it!‖ I couldn‘t say I didn‘t like 21 , whatever it might be, 22 I tried it. Over the years I‘ve come to 23 how much of my success I owe to my 24 of those words as one of my values. My 25 job was just one I decided to try for a couple of years until I 26 what I want to do as a career 职 ( 业) 27 I believed I would work for a few years, get married, stay home and raise a family, so . I didn‘t think the job I took 28 that much. I couldn‘t have been more 29 . I mastered the skills of that beginning level position and I was given the opportunity(机会)to 30 through the company into different 31 . I accepted each new opportunity with the 32 ,‖Well, I‘ll try it; if I don‘t like it I can always go back to my 33 position. ‖ But I was with the same company for the past 28 years, and I‘ve 34 every career change I‘ve made. I‘ve discovered I 35 a large number of different talents(才能)and skills that I never would have thought were within me had it not been for my being 36 trying new opportunities. I‘ve also discovered that if I 37 what I‘m doing and work hard at achieving my 38 . I will succeed. That‘s why I‘m so 39 to be a part of CareerFables. com. I think 40 has come and I am determined to make it a success. 21. A. everything B. something C. everybody D. somebody
第 18 页 共 68 页

22. A. until after B. ever since C. so that 23. A. consider B. argue C. include 24. A. suggestion B. explanation C. acceptance 25. A. hard B. best C. extra 26. A. determined B. examined C. experienced 27. A. Actually B. Gradually C. Finally 28. A. helped B. required C. expressed 29. A. careful B. mistaken C. interested 30. A. look up B. take up C. move up 31. A. situations B. choices C. directions 32. A. thought B. reply C. action 33. A. easier B. newer C. earlier 34. A. permitted B. counted C. organized 35. A. show B. possess C. need 36. A. lucky for B. slow at C. open to 37. A. think of B. give away C. believe in 38. A. business B. goal C. fortune 39. A. excited B. curious C. surprised 40. A. dream B. time C. power 答案 21.B 22.A 23.D 24.C 25.D 26.A 27.A 28.D 29.B 33.C 34.D 35.B 36.C 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.B

D. long before D. realize D. discussion D. first D. introduced D. Usually D. mattered D. prepared D. put up D. positions D. advice D. higher D. enjoyed D. gather D. afraid of D. turn into D. growth D. helpful D. honor 30.C 31.D 32.A

Passage 3
(08·广东) Tales of the supernatural are common in all parts of Britain.In particular,there was (and perhaps still is) a belief in fairies(仙女).Not all of these 21 are the friendly,people-loving characters that appear in Disney films,and in some folktales they are 22 and cause much human suffering.This is true in the tales about the Changeling.These tell the story of a mother whose baby grows 23 and pale and has changed so much that it is almost 24 to the parents.It was then 25 that the fairies had come and stolen the baby away and 26 the human baby with a fairy Changeling.There were many ways to prevent this from happening:hanging a knife over the baby’s head while he slept or covering him with some of his father’ clothes were just two of the recommended s 27 .However,hope was not lost even if the baby had been 28 .In those cases there was often a way to get the 29 baby back.You could 30 the Changeling on the fire—then it would rise up the chimney,and you would hear the sound of fairies’ laughter and soon after you would find your own child safe and sound nearby. 21.A.babies B.believers C.fairies D.supermen 22.A.powerful B.cruel C.frightened D.extraordinary 23.A.sick B.slim C.short D.small 24.A.uncomfortable B.unbelievable
第 19 页 共 68 页

C.unacceptable 25.A.feared B.predicted 26.A.covered B.changed 27.A.cases B.tools 28.A.missed B.stolen 29.A.little B.pale 30.A.seize B.burn 答案 21.C 22.B 23.A 24.D 25.A 26.C

D.unrecognizable C.heard C.replaced C.steps C.found C.sad C.place 27.D 28.B 29.D

D.reported D.terrified D.methods D.lost D.real D.hold 30.C

Passage 4
(08·上海) People think children should play sports.Sports are fun,and children keep healthy while playing with others.However,playing sports can have 50 effects on children.It may produce feelings of poor self-respect or aggressive behavior in some children.According to research on kids and sports,40,000,000 kids play sports in the US.Of these,18,000,000 say they have been 51 at or called names while playing sports.This leaves many children with a bad 52 of sports.They think sports are just too aggressive. Many researchers believe adults,especially parents and coaches,are the main 53 of too much aggression in children’s sports.They believe children 54 aggressive adult behavior.This behavior is then further strengthened through both positive and negative feedback.Parents and coaches are powerful teachers because children usually look up to them.Often these adults behave aggressively themselves,sending children the message that 55 is everything.Many parents go to children’ sporting events and shout 56 at other players or s cheer when their child behaves 57 .As well,children are even taught that hurting other players is 58 or are pushed to continue playing even when they are injured. 59 ,the media makes violence seem exciting.Children watch adult sports games and see violent behavior replayed over and over on television. As a society,we really need to 60 this problem and do something about it.Parents and coaches 61 should act as better examples for children.They also need to teach children better 62 .They should not just cheer when children win or act aggressively.They should teach children to 63 themselves whether they win or not.Besides,children should not be allowed to continue to play when they are injured.If adults allow children to play when injured,this gives the message that 64 is not as important as winning. 50.A.restrictive B.negative C.active D.instructive 51.A.knocked B.glanced C.smiled D.shouted 52.A.impression B.concept C.taste D.expectation 53.A.resource B.cause C.course D.consequence 54.A.question B.understand C.copy D.neglect 55.A.winning B.practising C.fun D.sport 56.A.praises B.orders C.remarks D.insults 57.A.proudly B.ambitiously C.aggressively D.bravely 58.A.acceptable B.impolite C.possible D.accessible 59.A.By contrast B.In addition C.As a result D.After all
第 20 页 共 68 页

60.A.look up to 61.A.in particular 62.A.techniques 63.A.respect 64.A.body 答案 50.B 51.D 62.C 63.D 64.C

B.face up to B.in all B.means B.relax B.fame 52.A 53.B 54.C

C.make up for C.in return C.values C.forgive C.health 55.A 56.D 57.C

D.come up with D.in advance D.directions D.enjoy D.spirit 58.A 59.B 60.B

61.A

Passage 5
(08·福建) The position of children in American family and society is no longer what it used to be.The 36 family in colonial (殖民时期的) North America was mainly concerned with survival and 37 that,its own economic prosperity.Thus,children were 38 in terms of their producitivity (生产能 力) and they played the role of producer quite early. 39 they fulfilled this role,their position in , the family was one of subordination(附属). With the 40 of the society,the position of children in the family and in the society became more important.In the complex and technological society 41 the United States has become,each 42 must fulfill a number of personal and occupational 43 and be in contact with many other members. 44 ,viewing children as necessary members of society means that they are 45 more as people in their own right than as those of subordination.This acceptance of children as 46 participants in the family is reflected in various laws 47 the rights of children and in the social and public welfare programs. This new 48 of children and the frequent contact between the members of society has also 49 an increasing interest in child-raising techniques.People today spend much time 50 the proper way to 51 children. Nowadays,the socialization of the child in the United States is a 52 transaction(事务)between parent and child 53 a one-way,parent-to-child training 54 .As a consequence,socializing children and 55 with them over a long period of time is for parents a mixture of pleasure,satisfaction,and problems. 36.A.poor B.ordinary C.happy D.wealthy 37.A.except B.for C.beyond D.through 38.A.supported B.received C.encouraged D.valued 39.A.Until B.After C.Although D.When 40.A.movement B.achievement C.development D.requirement 41.A.that B.where C.when D.what 42.A.parent B.member C.family D.relative 43.A.purposes B.promises C.roles D.tasks 44.A.Besides B.However C.Instead D.Therefore 45.A.admired B.regarded C.made D.respected 46.A.willing B.equal C.similar D.common 47.A.enjoying B.preventing C.considering D.protecting 48.A.view B.faith C.world D.study 49.A.led in B.brought in C.resulted in D.taken in 50.A.seeking B.making C.fighting D.working
第 21 页 共 68 页

51.A.nurse B.praise C.understand 52.A.one-sided B.many-sided C.round-way 53.A.more than B.rather than C.better than 54.A.manner B.method C.program 55.A.taking B.living C.playing 答案 36.B 37.C 38.D 39.A 40.C 41.A 42.B 43.C 48.A 49.C 50.A 51.D 52.D 53.B 54.C 55.B

D.raise D.two-way D.less than D.guide D.discussing 44.D 45.B 46.B

47.D

Passage 6
(07·山东) Life is filled with challenges. As we get older we 36 realize that those challenges to the very things than 37 us and make us who we are ,it is the same with the challenges that come with 38 . When we are faced with a challenge, we usually have two 39 . we can try to beat it off, or we can decide that the thing 40 the challenge isn‘t worth the 41 and call it quits. Although there are certainly 42 when calling it quits it the right thing to do, in most 43 all that is needed is 44 and communicable. When we are communed to something, it means that no matter how 45 or how uncomfortable something is ,we will always choose to 46 it trough instead of running away from it. Communication is making a 47 for discussion and talking about how you feel as opposed to just saying what the other person did wrong. 48 you can say to a friend, ―I got my feelings hurt.‖ 49 ―You hurt my feelings,‖ you are going to be able solve the problem much faster. In dealing with many challenges that friendship will bring to you, try to see them for 50 they me: small hurdles you need to jump or 51 on your way through life. Nothing is so big that it is 52 to get over, and hurt only 53 to make us stronger. It s all part of growing up, it 54 to everyone, and some day you will 55 all of this and say, ―Hard as it was, it make me who I am today. And that a good thing.‖ 36.A.seem to B.come to C.hope to D.try to 37.A.design B.promote C.direct D.shape 38.A.confidence B.pressure C.friendship D.difficulty 39.A.opportunities B.expectations C.choices D.aspects 40.A.demanding B.deserving C.predicting D.presenting 41.A.comment B.loss C.trouble D.expense 42.A.spans B.times C.dates D.ages 43.A.cases B.fields C.parts D.occasions 44.A.assessment B.commitment C.encouragement D.adjustment 45.A.doubtful B.shameful C.harmful D.painful
第 22 页 共 68 页

46.A.keep B.control C.face D.catch 47.A.space B.plan C.topic D.room 48.A.If B.As C.While D.Unless 49.A.other than B.rather than C.or rather D.or else 50.A.what B.who C.where D.which 51.A.pass by B.come across C.get through D.run over 52.A.unnecessary B.necessary C.impossible D.possible 53.A.serves B.means C.aims D.attempts 54.A.opens B.appeals C.goes D.happens 55.A.lock down on B.look back on C.look forward to D.look up to 答案 36.B 37.D 38.C 39.C 40.D 41.C 42.B 48.A 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.C 53.A 54.D 55.B

43.A

44.B

45.D

46.C

47.A

Passage 7
(06·浙江) One man was to meet his wife downtown and spend some time shopping with her. He waited 21 for 15 minutes. Then he waited impatiently for 15 minutes more. After that, he became 22 .When he saw a photograph 24 in the situation. In a few moments, he was holding four small prints that 25 even him. He wrote his wife‘s name on the back of the photos and handed them to a 26 behind the desk in the booth. ― 27 you see a small, dark lady with brown eyes and an apologetic expression . obviously 28 someone, would you please give her this?‖ he said. He then 29 his office in Morrison Building, 30 that if a picture is worth a thousand words, then the four photos must be a good 31 ! He sat down with a smile. His wife 32 those pictures. She carries them in her purse now and shows them to anyone who asks if she is married … How are you with 33 ?One person calls it ―wait training.‖ It seems that there is always something we are 34 .We wait on traffic and we wait in lines. We wait to hear about a new job. We wait to complete school. we wait for someone to change his or her mind. Patience is an important 35 of a happy and rewarding life. 36 ,some things are worth waiting for. 37 presents many opportunities for wait training. We can hate waiting, 38 it or even get good at it ! But one thing is 39 —we cannot avoid it. How is your 40 coming along? 21.A.proudly B.respectfully C.patiently D.curiously
第 23 页 共 68 页

22.A.angry 23.A.a question 24.A.serious 25.A.hurt 26.A.clerk 27.A.Since 28.A.looking for 29.A.called up 30.A.worried 31.A.description 32.A.tore 33.A.your wife 34.A.hoping for 35.A.lesson 36.A.For example 37.A.Every age 38.A.accept 39.A.certain 40.A.photo taking

B.hungry B.a reason B.difficult B.encouraged B.secretary B.Before B.working for B.returned to B.disappointed B.preparation B.saved B.your family B.waiting for B.experience B.After all B.Every shop B.control B.interesting B.job hunting

C.frightened D.thirsty C.an opinion D.an idea C.regular D.convenient C.attracted D.shocked C.passer-by D.friend C.As D.If C.sending for D.paying for C.visited D.left C.satisfied D.surprised C.excuse D.lecture C.developed D.destroyed C.patience D.determination C.ready for D.fit for C.purpose D.quality C.Right now D.So far C.Every day D.Every office C.change D.improve C.precious D.easy C.decision making D.wait training

答案 21.C 22.A 23.D 24.B 25.D 26.A 27.D 28.A 29.B 30.C 31.D 32.B 33.C 34.B 35.D 36.B 37.C 38.A 39.A 40.D

Passage 8
(05·湖北) You are near the front line of a battle .Around you shells are exploding ;people are shooting from a house behind you .What are you doing there? You aren‘t a soldier .You aren‘t 36 carrying a gun .You‘re standing in front of a 37 and you‘re telling the TV 38 what is happening. It‘s all in a day‘s work for a war reporter ,and it can be very 39 .In the first two years of the 40 in former Yugoslavia ( 前 南 斯 拉 夫 ) ,28 reporters and photographers were killed .Hundreds more were 41 .What kind of people put themselves in danger to 42 pictures to our TV screens and 43 to our newspapers? Why do they do it ? ―I think it‘s every young journalist‘s 44 to be a foreign reporter,‖ says Michael Nicholson, ―that‘s 45 you find the excitement .So when the first opportunity comes ,you take it 46 it is a war.‖ But there are moments of 47 . Jeremy Bowen says, ―Yes ,when you‘re lying on the ground and bullets(子弹) flying 48 are your ears ,you think: ?What am I doing here? I‘m not going to do this again.‘ But that feeling 49 after a while and when the next war starts , you‘ll be 50 .‖ ―None of us believes that we‘re going to 51 ,‖ adds Michael .But he always 52 a lucky charm (护身符) with him .It was given to him by his wife for his first war .It‘s a card which says ―Take care of yourself.‖ Does he ever think about dying? ―Oh, 53 ,and every time it
第 24 页 共 68 页

happens you look to the sky and say to God, ?If you get me out of this ,I 54 I‘ll never do it again.‘ You can almost hear God 55 ,because you know he doesn‘t believe you .‖ 36.A.simply B.really C.merely D.even 37.A.crowd B.house C.battlefield D.camera 38.A.producers B.viewers C.directors D.actors 39.A.dangerous B.exciting C.normal D.disappointing 40.A.stay B.fight C.war D.life 41.A.injured B.buried C.defeated D.saved 42.A.bring B.show C.take D.make 43.A.scenes B.passages C.stories D.contents 44.A.belief B.dream C.duty D.faith 45.A.why B.what C.how D.where 46.A.even so B.ever since C.as if D.even if 47.A.fear B.surprise C.shame D.sadness 48.A.into B.around C.past D.through 49.A.returns B.goes C.continues D.occurs 50.A.there B.away C.out D.home 51.A.leave B.escape C.die D.remain 52.A.hangs B.wears C.holds D.carries 53.A.never B.many times C.some time D.seldom 54.A.consider B.accept C.promise D.guess 55.A.whispering B.laughing C.screaming D.crying 答案 36.D 37.D 38.B 39.A 40.C 41.A 42.A 43.C 44.B 45.D 46.D 47.A 48.C 49.B 50.A 51.C 52.D 53.B 54.C 55.B 【2004 上海卷】Ⅳ. Cloze Directions: For each blank in the following passages there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. (A) Adults are often surprised by how well they remember something they learned as children but have never practised in the meantime. A man who has not had an opportunity to go swimming for years can 55 swim as well as ever when he gets back in the water. He can get on a bicycle after several decades and still 56 away. A mother who has not 57 the words for years can teach her daughter the poem that begins ― Twinkle, twinkle, little star‖ or recite the story of Cinderella or Snow White. One explanation is the law of overlearning, which can be stated as follows: 58 we have learned something, additional learning increases the 59 of time we will remember it. In childhood, we usually continue to practise such skills as swimming, bicycle riding long after we have learned them. We continue to listen to and 60 ourselves of poems such as ―Twinkle, twinkle, little star‖ and childhood tales such as Cinderella or Snow White. We not only learn but 61 . The law of overlearning explains why cramming (突击学习) for an examination, 62 it may result in a passing grade, is not a 63 way to learn a school course. By
第 25 页 共 68 页

cramming, a student may learn the subject well enough to get by on the examination, but he is likely soon to forget almost everything he learned. A little overlearning; 64 , is usually a good investment toward the future. 55. A. only B. hardly C. still D. even 56. A. more B. drive C. travel D. ride 57. A. thought about B. cared for C. showed up D. brought up 58. A. Before B. Once C. Until D. Unless 59. A. accuracy B. unit C. limit D. length 60. A. remind B. inform C. warm D. recall 61. A. recite B. overlearn C. research D. improve 62. A. though B. so C. if D. after 63. A. convenient B. demanding C. satisfactory D. swift 64. A. at most B. by the way C. on the other hand D. in the end 【答案】55—59 CDABD 60—64 ABACC

6 年模拟【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之议论类 2012 年模拟题
【2012 届四川自贡市二诊】完形填空 共 20 小题,每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从下列各题所给的四个选项(A、.B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳答案。 In this modern world, we rush around all day, doing things, talking, emailing, sending and reading messages. We are always on, always connected, always thinking, always talking. There is no 21 for stillness. And when we are 22 to be still because we're in line for something, or waiting at a doctor's appointment, or on a bus or train, we often 23 something to do. Some will play with mobile devices, others will read something. Being still isn't something we're 24 . This comes at a 25 : we lose that time for 26 , for observing and listening. We lose peace. And 27 yet: sometimes too much action is worse than no action at all. You can run around crazily, but get 28 done. Take a moment to think about 29 you spend your days.Are you constantly rushing around? Are you constantly reading and answering 30 , checking on the news and the latest stream of information? Are you always 31 through your schedule? Is this how you want to spend your 32 ? If so, peace be with you. If not, take a moment to be 33 . Don't think about what you have to do, or what you've done already.___34____be in the moment. Then after a minute or two of doing that, consider your life, and how you'd 35 it to be. See your life with less movement, less doing, less rushing. See it with more stillness, more consideration; more 36 . Then be that vision.
第 26 页 共 68 页

It's pretty simple: all you have to do is sit still for a little bit each day 37 you've gotten used to that, try doing less each day Breathe when you feel yourself moving too 38 . Slow down. Be present. Find happiness now, in this moment, instead of 39 for it. 40 the stillness. It's a treasure,and it's available to us, always. 21. A. place B. chance C. freedom . D. time 22. A. forced B. ordered C. invited D. told 23. A. have B. find C. buy D. get 24. A. familiar with B. curious about C. used to D. interested in 25. A. cost B. risk C. loss D. danger 26. A. play B. food C. sleep D. consideration 27. A. further B. worse C. farther D. deeper 28. A. everything B. anything C. nothing D.something 29. A. how B. where C. why D. whether 30. A. questions B. problems C. phones D. messages 31. A. walking B. rushing C. stepping D. going 32. A. school B. youth C. work D. life 33. A. silent B. patient C. still D. quiet 34. A. Nearly B. Ever C. Just D. Already 35. A. like 8. decide C. choose D. need 36. A. activity B. research C. study D. peace 37. A. Because B. Until C. Once D. Unless 38. A. frequently B. slowly C. fast D. quickly 39. A. asking B. sending C. calling D. waiting 40. A. Value B. Miss C. Owe D. Hold 21—25 DABCA 26—30 DBCAD 31—35 BDCCA 36—40 DCCDA 21.D 考查名词词义辨析及语境理解。我们没有时间静下来。 22.A 考查动词词义辨析。当我们被强迫静下来,是因为我们在等待什么或等待医生的 预约或在公共汽车、火车上。 23.B 考查动词词义辨析。我们常常能找到事情可做。 24.C 考查介词短语的含义。我们不习惯于静下来。 25.A 考查名词词义辨析。这要付出代价。 26.D 考查名词词义辨析。我们失去了思考、观察和倾听的时间。 27.B 考查副词的词义。还有更糟糕的是。 28.C 考查代词的用法。你可能疯狂的四处奔跑,但什么都没做成。 29.A 考查宾语从句连接词的用法。考虑一下如何度过你的日子。 30.D 考查名词词义辨析。根据文意应为:读或回短信。 31.B 考查动词词义辨析。此处 rush through 意为:仓促完成。 32.D 考查名词词义辨析。你就想这样度过你的一生吗? 33.C 考查形容词词义。根据前文选 still,这是返指法。 34.C 考查副词的用法。只处在这静止的时刻。 35.A 考查动词词义辨析。你喜欢你的生活是什么样子的。 36.D 考查名词词义辨析。根据前文可知应是:更加平和。 37.C 考查连词的用法。一旦你习惯了这种做法。 38.C 考查副词词义。当你感到心跳快的时候,你就深呼吸。
第 27 页 共 68 页

39.D 考查动词词义辨析。寻找幸福而不是等待它。 40.A 考查动词词义辨析。珍惜宁静,它是一种财富,我们可以得到。 【 2012 届·江西省九江一中高三第一次月考】 完型填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分;满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36~55 各题所给的 A、 B、C、D 四个选项中, 选出最佳选项。 Children model themselves largely on their parents. They do so mainly through identification. Children identify 36 a parent when they believe they have the qualities and feelings that are 37 of that parent. The things parents do and say---and the 38 they do and say to them--therefore strongly influence a child's 39 . However, parents must consistently behave like the type of 40 they want their child to become. A parent's actions 41 affect the self-image that a child forms 42 identification. Children who see mainly positive qualities in their 43 will likely learn to see themselves in a positive way. Children who observe chiefly 44 qualities in their parents will have difficulty 45 positive qualities in themselves. Children may 46 their self-image, however, as they become increasingly 47 by peers groups standards before they reach 13. Isolated(孤 立的 ) events, 48 dramatic(突然 的 ) ones, do not necessarily have a permanent 49 on a child's behavior. Children interact such events according to their established attitudes and previous training. Children who know they are loved can, 50 , accept the divorce of their parents' or a parent's early 51 . But if children feel unloved, they may interpret such events 52 a sign of rejection or punishment. In the same way, all children are not influenced 53 by toys and games, reading matter, and television programs. 54 in the case of a dramatic change in family relations, the 55 of an activity or experience depends on how the child interprets it. 36. A. to B. with C. around D. for 37. A. informed B. characteristic C. conceived D. indicative 38. A. gesture B. expression C. way D. extent 39. A. behavior B. words C. mood D. reactions 40. A. person B. humans C. creatures D. adult 41. A. in turn B. nevertheless C. also D. as a result 42. A. before B. besides C. with D. through 43. A. eyes B. parents C. peers D. behaviors 44. A. negative B. cheerful C. various D. complex 45. A. see B. seeing C. to see D. to seeing 46. A. modify B. copy C. give up D. continue 47. A. mature B. influenced C. unique D. independent 48. A. not B. besides C. even D. finally 49. A. idea B. wonder C. stamp D. effect 50. A. luckily B. for example C. at most D. theoretically 51. A. death B. rewards C. advice D. teaching 52. A. as B. being C. of D. for 53. A. even B. at all C. alike D. as a whole 54. A. Even B. Since C. Right D. As
第 28 页 共 68 页

55. A. result

B. effect

C. scale

D. cause

【答案】36-40:BBCAA 41-45:CDBAB 46-50:ABCDB 51-55:AACDB 【2012届·广东省潮汕两市名校高三上学期期中联考】 完形填空(共15小题;每小题2分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从1~15各题所给的A、B、C和D项中,选出最佳选项, 并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Our thoughts, words, and actions often cause harm to others and to us. Without reconciliation (和解), we cannot deepen our understanding and only cause more suffering. "Beginning Anew" is a(n) 1 of reconciliation. It involves three steps —— sharing appreciation, expressing 2 , and expressing hurt and difficulties. In the first step, we share appreciation. We acknowledge the 3 qualities of the other person. The second step——expressing regret, is to 4 with the other person our regrets for the things we have done or said that might have caused him or her 5 . This requires humility (谦 逊), and the 6 to let go of our own pride. In the third step, we express our own hurt with mindful and loving 7 without blaming or criticizing. We speak in such a way that the other person can listen and 8 our words. If we blame the other person, his heart will 9 and he will not be able to hear us. We ask the other person to help us to understand why he has spoken and acted as he has, causing us so much pain. Perhaps, later, he can share his feelings so that we can understand him more deeply. If a strong 10 arises in us while we are expressing our suffering, we should simply 11 and come back to our breathing until the emotion becomes 12 . The other person can 13 us by following his breathing until we are ready to continue. We can enjoy practicing "Beginning Anew" with our partner, our family, or our friends 14 . By doing this, we will 15 misunderstandings from accumulating. Rather, we will take care of them as they arise, as we take care of our children. 1. A method B practice C example D experience . . . . 2. A concern B belief C regret D sympathy . . . . 3. A positive B poor C confident D selfish . . . . 4. A chat B compare C debate D share . . . . 5. A pain B anxiety C confusion D loss . . . . 6. A willingnes B kindness C happiness D weakness . s . . . 7. A speech B letter C story D question . . . . 8. A choose B accept C spread D change . . . . 9. A open B close C beat D melt . . . . 10. A emotion B responsibilit C value D interest
第 29 页 共 68 页

11. 12. 13. 14. 15.

. A . A . A . A . A .

continue quieter forget quickly prevent

. B . B . B . B . B .

y stop warmer support carefully protect

. C . C . C . C . C .

leave deeper hate regularly separate

. D . D . D . D . D .

repeat stronger remember willingly forbid

【答案】BCADA AABBA BABCA
【2012 届·浙江省慈溪市高三上学期期中考试】 完型填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 21—40 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上涂黑。 We should show respect to everybody, especially our elders because they are ahead of us — in age, in wisdom and maturity, in experience and education.Our 21 have done a lot for us, directly or indirectly and most of us 22 everything to their kindness and love. When we 23 them respect, whether it is by bowing to them, or 24 them with a smile, or offering them any help they need, it is one way of 25 our own love and gratitude to them. 26, elders have also been through all the years you are 27 and know a little more about the world than you do. It is 28 that you do not agree with the belief of your elders, but this is nothing new.All younger generations have always 29 with their elders and it is these differences that bring changes in human 30 .However much you disagree with them, give them credit for their 31. With changing times and 32 influences, youngsters no longer know what is interpreted as disrespect to elders.Youngsters should 33 express their views and if there are arguments, they should not 34 their voices. If there is no space on sofas or chairs, children will immediately 35 their places, and sit on the carpet.In buses and trains, youngsters are 36 to give up their places to older people. This is not a 37 of who has more rights. is simply that those who are younger have It the strength to bear 38_, or tolerate unpleasantness, so it is natural to show consideration to those who are older and perhaps at a 39 disadvantage. When you do simple things as a mark of respect, elders become 40 that youngsters care for them, and they respond with affection and kindness. 21.A.youngsters B.elders C.parents D.juniors 22.A.devote B.owe C.pay D.contribute 23.A.show B.explain C.exhibit D.point 24.A.greeting B.receiving C.declaring D.showing 25.A.expressing B.describing C.sending D.suggesting 26.A.However B.Therefore C.Besides D.Though
第 30 页 共 68 页

27.A.experiencing with 28.A.maybe 29.A .quarreled 30.A.community 31.A.experience 32.A.cultural 33.A.quietly 34.A.rise 35.A.give away 36.A.expected 37.A.doubt 38.A.suffering 39.A.serious 40.A.aware

B.going through B.likely B.dealt B.organization B.reality B.special B.slightly B.raise B.get rid of B.forced B.question B.upset B.light B.alive

C.suffering from C.possible C.lived C.society C.emotion C.environmental C.silently C.support C.give up C.needed C.wonder C.trouble C.heavy C.knowing

D.worrying out D.probably D.disagreed D.public D.information D.position D.coldly D.force D.send out D.reminded D.challenge D.discomfort D.slight D.sensible

【答案】DABCA CBADC ACBAD ABCDC 【2012 届·上海市南汇中学高三第一学期期中考试】 Reading Comprehension Section A Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D.Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. For many parents, raising a teenager is like fighting a long war, but years go by without any clear winner.Like a border conflict between __50__ countries, the parent-teen war is about boundaries: Where is the line between what I __51__ and what you do? Both sides want peace, but neither feels it has any power to stop the conflict.__52__, this is because neither is willing to admit any responsibility for __53__ it.From the parents‘ point of view, the only cause of their fight is their adolescents‘ complete __54__.And of course.the teens see it in exactly the same way, except __55__.Both feel trapped In this article.I‘ll describe three no-win __56__ that commonly arise between teens and parents and then suggest some ways out of the __57__.The first no-win situation is quarrels over __58__ things.Examples include the color of the teen‘s hair, the cleanliness of the bedroom, the preferred style of clothing, the child‘s __59__ to eat a good breakfast before school, or his tendency to sleep until noon on the weekends. Second, blaming. goal of a blaming battle is to The make the other admit that his bad attitude is the reason why everything goes wrong.Third, needing to be right, It doesn‘t matter what the __60__ is –politics, the laws of physics, or the proper way to break an egg –the __61__ of these arguments is to prove that you are right and the other person is wrong. both wish to be considered a/an __62__—someone who actually knows for something — and therefore to command __63__.Unfortunately, as long as parents and teens continue to assume that they __64__ more than the other, they‘ll continue to fight these battles forever and never make any real progress 50.A.ancient B.developing C.independent D.neighboring 51.A.do B.have C.promise D.control 52.A.In part B.In short C.In particular D.In contrast 53.A.starting B.preventing C.stopping D.handling
第 31 页 共 68 页

54.A.rudeness 55.A.vaguely 56.A.quarrels 57.A.trap 58.A.simple 59.A.desire 60.A.goal 61.A.problem 62.A.senior 63.A.belief 64.A.gain

B.impatience B.oppositely B.occasions B.hatred B.domestic B.failure B.topic B.point B.leader B.reward B.regret

C.unreasonableness C.hesitantly C.situations C.competition C.educational C.practice C.regulation C.significance C.winner C.respect C.know

D.immatureness D.unexpectedly D.consequences D.difficulty D.unimportant D.lateness D.argument D.consequence D.authority D.apology D.possess

【答案】50--54.DDAAC 55--59.BCADB 60--64.BBDCC 【2012 届·江西省师大附中高三上学期期中考试】完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分, 满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、 D)中,选出可以填入空白处的最 佳选项。 You may not realize it, but you are doing much more than just studying when you are at school. School is also the place 36 you socialize and learn to get along with people. But this is 37 easy. What can you do 38 you just don‘t like one of your classmates? If you discover that you have problems 39 your classmates or friends, the most important thing to learn is tolerance. Tolerance is the 40 to recognize and respect the 41 in others. We cannot change the way that other people act, 42 it is important to learn to live happily with them. Practicing tolerance will allow everyone to form better 43 with each other. Getting to know someone 44 help you understand why they do things 45 from you. It is important to remember that just because something is different does not mean that it is bad. 46 teaches us to keep an even temper and open mind. One thing to 47 is the old saying, ―Treat others how you want 48 ‖. You would like to be treated kindly by your classmates, so it is 49 to treat them with equal kindness. If you tolerate 50 it does not mean that you have to like it. No one is asking you to 51 who you are or what you believe in. Tolerance just means that you will be 52 of the differences in others and not try to make them change. It is important to 53 tolerance because it will make everyone‘s lives easier. Learn to 54 people for their different abilities and interests. The world is a very 55 place, and practicing tolerance in your own school and city can help make a difference. 36. A. which B. where C. that D. when 37. A. very B. no C. not always D. really 38. A. unless B. since C. because D. if 39. A. getting along with B. making apologies to C. getting away from D. fleeing from 40. A. chance B. benefit C. patience D. ability 41. A. imaginations B. thoughts C. consequence D. differences 42. A. so B. and C. but D. although 43. A. moods B. habits C. relationships D. feelings 44. A. must B. may C. should D. can 45. A. fortunately B. easily C. differently D. attentively 46. A. Patience B. Experience C. Tolerance D. kindness 47. A. keep in touch B. keep in mind C. keep up with D. keep to yourselves 48. A. to treat B. being treated C. to be treated D. to be treating 49. A. attractive B. important C. desperate D. fantastic 50. A. something B. anything C. everything D. nothing 51. A. change B. remind C. promise D. decide 52. A. convenient B. respectful C. negative D. considerable
第 32 页 共 68 页

53. A. ignore B. cancel C. prevent D. practice 54. A. accept B. receive C. thank D. remember 55. A. diverse B. same C. individual D. apparent 【答案】完形:36-40BCDAD 41-45DACBC 46-50CBCBA 51-55ABDAA

2011 年联考题
1.【2011·甘肃省第一次诊断】 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后所给各题的四个选项 A、B、C 和 D 中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 When we talk about a wolf, we tend to describe it as a kind fierce creature.But is it Lily true that the wolf stands for devil and ugliness? Have you read the book "The Wolf Totem'' 《狼图腾》by a famous writer Jiang Rong, which tells the story of the relationship between wolves and human beings? Have you ever 21 the wolves' world? If you had, you would _22__ the wolves.In the book, wolves are heroes on the large grassland.They know more about 23 than humans.They can attack lambs without disturbing their mothers.They also know how to 24 full use of the shape of land to 25 sheep.I believe that if wolves were humans, they would be 26 at fighting. The wolf is a kind of special creature that can deeply understand 27 .Each wolf serves its group with its heart and soul.A 28 wolf has little power, but a pack of wolves 29 nothing. the wolves obey the rules. 30 they are defeated, they run away together. It is their All teamwork 31 makes wolves powerful. The wolves also have great self-preservation and won't 32 to anyone.The writer, who wrote the book "The Wolf Totem" , 33 stole a one - month - old baby wolf and raised it very carefully. his 34 , he found the little wolf still wanted to go back with To 35 wolves. The little wolf bit through the iron chain that limited it.The wolf was 36 and never gave up fighting 37 its death.It seemed that the little wolf died as a glorious fighter. I was shocked by this kind of 38 wolves which are one of the most respected creature on the earth.I want everyone to look at wolves in a 39 way.They are our teachers.They show us how to survive and 40 this not simple but dangerous world.Please honor the wolves, please honor all these heroes of nature! 21.A.talked about B.walked into C.thought about D.cared for 22.A.hunt B.watch C.draw D.admire 23.A.survival B.life C.food D.plant 24.A.get B.make C.have D.take 25.A.trap B.avoid C.fight D.discover 26.A.considerate B.imaginative C.creative D.expert 27.A.process B.lifestyle C.teamwork D.control 28.A.brave B.single C.lonely D.fair 29.A.fight B.struggle C.fail D.fear 30.A.Even if B.As though C.Even so D.As for 31.A.what B.that C.which D.one 32.A.turn in B.break in C.take in D.give in
第 33 页 共 68 页

33.A.just 34.A.satisfaction 35.A.rest 36.A.willing 37.A.although 38.A.selflessness 39.A.different 40.A.step out

B.once B.sorrow B.the other B.worried B.until B.self-confidence B.curious B.set up

C.soon C.disappointment C.another C.proud C.before C.self-protection C.strange C.succeed in

D.only D.pleasure D.others D.eager D.unless D.sell-respect D.humorous D.get into

2. 【2011·重庆八中第六次月考】

完形填空 (共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分)
阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36—55 各题所给的 A、B、C、D 四个选项中,选 出最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 In some cities, workaholism(废寝忘食工作)is so common that people don‘t consider it unusual. They accept the lifestyle as 36 . Government workers in Washington, D. C., 37 , frequently work sixty to seventy hours a week. They don‘t do this because they have to; they do it because they 38 to. Workaholism can be a 39 problem. Because true workaholics would rather work than do anything else, they 40 have no idea of how to relax; that is, they might not 41 movies, sports, or other types of entertainment. Most of all, they 42 to sit and do nothing. The lives of workaholics are usually stressful, and this tension and worry can cause 43 problems such as heart attacks and stomach diseases. 44 , typical workaholics don‘t pay much attention to their families. Their marriages may end in 45 as they spend little time with their families. Is workaholism 46 dangerous? Perhaps not. There are, certainly, people who work 47 under stress. Some studies show that many workaholics have great energy and interest in work. They feel 48 is so pleasurable that they are actually very happy. For most workaholics, work and entertainment are the same thing. Their jobs 49 them with a challenge; this keeps them busy and creative. 50 do workaholics enjoy their jobs so much? There are several 51 to work. Of course, it provides people with paychecks, and this is important. But it offers 52 financial security. It provides people with self-confidence; they have a feeling of satisfaction 53 they have produced a challenging piece of work and are able to say ―I 54 it‖. Psychologists claim that their work gives people an identity. After they take part in work, they 55 a sense of self and individualism. 36.A.strange B.boring C.pleasant D.normal 37.A.for example B.on the other hand C.what‘s more D.after all 38.A.agree B.promise C.dare D.want 39.A.slight B.serious C.obvious D.difficult 40.A.still B.probably C.certainly D.mostly 41.A.afford B.enjoy C.watch D.allow 42.A.dream B.decide C.intend D.hate 43.A.physical B.cultural C.social D.mental 44.A.Therefore B.However C.Anyway D.Besides
第 34 页 共 68 页

45.A.happiness 46.A.sometimes 47.A.sadly 48.A.study 49.A.equip 50.A.When 51.A.factors 52.A.no more 53.A.when 54.A.valued 55.A.give

B.silence B.always B.differently B.family B.pack B.Why B.advantages B.more or less B.before B.failed B.lose

C.failure C.seldom C.efficiently C.life C.provide C.How C.steps C.no more than C.unless C.caught C.get

D.loss D.hardly D.slowly D.work D.fill D.Where D.ways D.more than D.until D.made D.need

DADBB

BDADC

BCDCB

BDADC

3.【2011·浙江金华十校模拟】 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1 分,满分 20 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 21—40 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中, 选出最佳选项,并在答题纸上将该选项标号涂黑。 Let me take you back a couple of years.Come with me as we relearn a lesson, one that has stuck with me, in my present memory, and 21 me yet. We walked into Elida Road Hardware, an old-fashioned hardware 22 .No automatic door, not a computer in the building. was one that I went to fairly often. we entered the door, It As two sounds 23 us.The sleigh bells of last year made that sweet, peaceful tinkle as we opened the door.The other sound was the electronic beeper that reminded Andy of our 24 . "Good afternoon, Ryan," 25 the cheerful acknowledgment.Andy was a very 26 sort of owner.He was of medium build and height, and the smile on his face welcomed us. We walked across the old wood floor.Andy asked us what he could help us with.I told him we were 27 a spring.He very patiently replied, " I have lots of springs, You're going to need to be more 28 ." "Just a spring for an old-fashioned screen door." "That's it. screen door spring. A Right down there. We 29 where he was pointing, and " sure enough, there they were.Andy knew his store, and his products.That was why I came here instead of Meijer.The service couldn't be beaten.The price;Yes.But service and 30 ; No. I picked up one and followed him to the 31 . He 32 the price, doing the math in his head." $ 1.88,with tax: comes to $ 1.99." "Put it on my dad's account." He nodded and smiled, " Good dad's account." He chuckled." I don't know what you boys would do 33 dad's account!" He handed me the ticket and as I 34 it I asked, "You really trust my signature?" His reply surprised, 35 delighted me."When I can't trust Jerry Hoover's boys I can trust nobody!" We left, and the brain 36 started to forget things, in order of importance.But what Andy said that day rang in my ears.And it rings in my ears today.That's a tall order to live up to.It's a high standard of 37 .My father made a fame for that name, and I get to 38 the benefits.But on account of this, I 39 maintain that fame.And that's 40 business. 21.A.inspires B.excites C.shocks D.amazes
第 35 页 共 68 页

22.A.restaurant 23.A.hugged 24.A.presence 25.A.shouted 26.A.special 27.A.looking up 28.A.scientific 29.A.turned to 30.A.description 31.A.comer 32.A.put up 33.A.without 34.A.saw 35.A.yet 36.A.merely 37.A.honesty 38.A.realize 39.A.would 40.A.serious

B.store B.greeted B.dependence B.said B.ridiculous B.looking for B.careful B.got to B.determination B.counter B.made up B.within B.wrote B.still B.eventually B.fortune B.believe B.can B.optimistic

C.park C.heard C.importance C.went C.friendly C.looking into C.specific C.stuck to C.satisfaction C.bank C.took up C.by C.signed C.even C.immediately C.consideration C.use C.may C.silent

D.factory D.sensed D.absence D.came D.appropriate D.looking after D.practical D.referred to D.imagination D.door D.figured up D.for D.touched D.also D.possibly D.devotion D.enjoy D.must D.successful

4.【2011·北京丰台高三统一练习】 完型填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36—55 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳选项,并在答题卡上涂黑。 After winning a game, athletes are often asked how they achieved that success. Most say their 36_ is the result of hard practice.Usually athletes say how hard it is to win the big games.However, in my case, 37 the big games can be even harder. For me, last year' s basketball _38_ for my high school team was nothing short of an embarrassment.Although losing every game is certainly nothing to be _39_ of, that season had a bigger effect on me than any other, and probably 40 than any season since. As a team captain, I knew it might not be the 41_ year, but I didn't ever expect we would lose every game.Since six of our top players had graduated, we were a young team who would _42__. began earlier than expected, though, 43 two key members decided to quit after two It weeks.At this point, dropping out probably passed through every player' s mind.Most people 44 us a failure, but we never gave up on ourselves.Then it seemed that our own 45 had given up on us.Personally, I felt like it was no longer worth giving my all.I thought, if 46 the coach didn't believe in us, why should I? 47 there came a time when it all began to feel hopeless.But just as my __48__ began to fade, a teammate called a meeting.He said, " Nobody thinks we' re going to win, and we may not, but, as teammates and friends, we should give it our all every game." It was that moment that 49 me how to be a leader.It hit me that I didn‘t 50 the
第 36 页 共 68 页

role.As a leader you can never 51 on the team who looks up to you.It is one thing to be 52 as the captain and feel great.It is quite another to be a real captain and make sure everyone works to their 53 all the time. I 54 the fact that my team lost every game last year. may not help me to become a better It basketball player, but it already has made me a better leader, and 55 . 36.A.courage B.decision C.achievement D.experience 37.A.losing B.organizing C.watching D.starting 38.A.tour B.season C.incident D.game 39.A.fond B.proud C.afraid D.ashamed 40.A.greater B.longer C.less D.worse 41.A.happiest B.easiest C.hardest D.saddest 42.A.fail B.struggle C.fight D.survive 43.A.so B.if C.as D.till 44.A.made B.allowed C.counted D.imagined 45.A.fans B.coach C.classmates D.sponsor 46.A.always B.still C.only D.even 47.A.Gradually B.Suddenly C.Surprisingly D.Finally 48.A.hope B.belief C.enthusiasm D.influence 49.A.showed B.instructed C.taught D.trained 50.A.act B.perform C.deserve D.take 51.A.quit B.work C.depend D.focus 52.A.named B.valued C.admitted D.considered 53.A.victory B.future C.honor D.potential 54.A.ignore B.treasure C.accept D.confirm 55.A.character B.captain C.figure D.person

5. 【2011·江西八校联考】 完形填空(共20小题;每小题1.5分,满分30分) 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C、D)中,选出最佳选项。 It's no secret that many children would be healthier and happier with adoptive parents than with the parents that nature dealt them. That's especially 36 of children who remain in homes where they‘re badly treated 37 the law blindly favors biological parents. It's also true of children who 38 for years in foster (寄养) homes because of parents who can't or won't care for them but 39 to give up custody (监护) rights. Fourteen-year-old Kimberly Mays 40 neither description, but her recent court victory could 41 help children who do. Kimberly has been the 42 of an angry custody battle between the man who raised her and her biological parents, with whom she has never lived. A Florida judge 43 that the teenager can remain with the only father she's ever known and that her biological parents have "no legal 44" on her. Shortly after 45 in December 1978, Kimberly Mays and another baby were mistakenly switched and sent home with the 46 parents. Kimberly's biological parents, Ernest and Regina
第 37 页 共 68 页

Twigg, received a child who died of a heart disease in 1988. Medical tests 47 that the child wasn't the Twiggs' own daughter, but Kim only was, thus leading to a custody 48 with Robert Mays. In 1989, the two families 49 that Mr. Mays would maintain custody with the Twiggs getting 50 rights. Those rights were ended when Mr. Mays decided that Kimberly was being 51. The decision to 52 Kimberly with Mr. Mays caused heated discussion. But the judge made clear that Kimberly did have the right to sue (起诉) 53 her own behalf. Thus he made it clear that she was 54 just a personal possession of her parents. Biological parentage does not mean an absolute ownership that cancels(取消) all the 55 of children. 36.A. terrible B. sad C. true D. natural 37.A. but B. if C. when D. because 38.A. settle B. live C. suffer D. gather 39.A. have B. refuse C. stick D. fail 40.A. likes B. gives C. fits D. knows 41.A. actually B. eventually C. successfully D. abruptly 42.A. victim B. object C. sacrifice D. teenager 43.A. ruled B. believed C. ordered D. indicated 44.A. expectation B. action C. effect D. claim 45.A. birth B. judgment C. operation D. school 46.A. biological B. own C. kind D. wrong 47.A. examined B. explained C. decided D. showed 48.A. battle B. right C. agreement D. decision 49.A. thought B. quarreled C. agreed D. prepared 50.A. equal B. same C. visiting D. speaking 51.A. harmed B. forbidden C. wounded D. hidden 52.A. make B. leave C. give D. keep 53.A. by B. through C. on D. in 54.A. more than B. no more than C. not more than D. less than 55.A. freedom B. happiness C. rights D. ideas 36~40 CDCBC 41~45 BBADA 46~50 DDACC 51~55 ABCAC 6.【2011·江西上高第七次月考】 完型填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1. 5 分;满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,然后从 36~55 各题所给的 A、 B、C、D 四个选项中,选出最佳选项。 We often talk about ourselves as if we have permanent genetic defects (缺陷) that can never be changed. ―I‘m 36 .‖ ―I‘m always behind.‖ ―I always put things off !‖ You‘ve surely heard them. Maybe you‘ve used them to describe 37 . These comments may come from stories about us that have been 38 for years—often from 39 childhood. These stories may have no basis in fact. But they can set low expectations for us. As a child, my mother said to me, ―Marshall, you have no mechanical (操作机 械的) skills, and you will 40 have any mechanical skills for the rest of your life.‖ How did these expectations 41 my development? I was never 42 to work on cars or be around 43 . When I was 18, I took the US Army‘s Mechanical Aptitude Test. My scores were in the bottom for the entire nation! Six years later, 44 , I was at California University, working on my doctor‘s degree. One
第 38 页 共 68 页

of my professors, Dr. Bob Tannbaum, asked me to write down things I did well and things I couldn‘t do. On the positive side, I 45 down, ―research, writing, analysis, and speaking.‖ On the 46 side, I wrote, ―I have no mechanical skills.‖ Bob asked me how I knew I had no mechanical skills. I explained my life 47 and told him about my 48 performance on the Army test. Bob then asked, ― 49 is it that you can solve 50 mathematical problems, but you can‘t solve simple mechanical problems?‖ Suddenly I realized that I didn‘t 51 from some sort of genetic defect. I was just living out expectations that I had chosen to 52 . At that point, it wasn‘t just my family and friends who had been 53 my belief that I was mechanically hopeless. And it wasn‘t just the Army test, either. I was the one who kept telling myself, ―You can‘t do this!‖ I realized that as long as I kept saying that, it was going to remain true. 54 , if we don‘t treat ourselves as if we have incurable genetic defects, we can do well in almost 55 we choose. 36. A. honest B. modest C. smart D. impatient 37. A. yourself B. myself C. them D. others 38. A. said B. repeated C. spread D. spoken 39. A. as long as B. as much as C. as well as D. as far back as 40. A. even B. ever C. never D. still 41. A. affect B. improve C. lead D. change 42. A. hoped B. demanded C. encouraged D. agreed 43. A. means B. hammers C. houses D. tools 44. A. therefore B. however C. instead D. somehow 45. A. took B. turned C. settled D. closed 46. A. negative B. active C. passive D. subjective 47. A. roads B. trips C. experiences D. paths 48. A. unexpected B. average C. excellent D. poor 49. A. When B. Why C. How D. What 50. A. common B. advanced C. complex D. primary 51. A. suffer B. separate C. arise D. come 52. A. adopt B. suspect C. believe D. receive 53. A. weakening B. accepting C. abandoning D. strengthening 54. A. As a result B. On the contrary C. In addition D. At the same time 55. A. nothing B. something C. anything D. none 36—40 DABDC 41—45 ACDBA 46—50 ACDBC 51—55 ACDBC 7. 【2011·河南商丘市第二次模拟】 完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 1.5 分,满分 30 分) 阅读下面短文,掌握其大意,然后从 36—55 各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中, 选出最佳选项,并在答题卷上将该选项涂黑。 You wake up in the morning, the day is beautiful and the plans for the day are what you have been looking forward to for a long time. Then the 36 rings, you say hello, and the drama starts. Tile person on the other 37 has a depressing (令人沮丧的)tone in his voice as he starts to tell you how 38 his morning is and that there is nothing to look forward to. Are you __39 in a wonderful mood? Impossible! Communicating with negative people can wash out your 40 . It may not change what
第 39 页 共 68 页

you think, but doing this long enough with them will make you 41 depressed for a moment or a long time. Life brings ups and downs, but some people 42 the wrong idea that life has no happiness to offer. They only feel glad when they make others feel 43 . No wonder they can hardly win others‘ pity or respect. When you 44 with positive people, your spirit stays happy and therefore more positive things are attracted. 45 the dagger (匕首)of a negative person is put in you, you feel the heavy feeling that brings you 46 . Sometimes we have no 47 but to communicate with negative people. This could be a co-worker, or a relative. In this case, 48 what needs to be said as little as possible. Sometimes it feels good to 49 your anger back to the negative person, 50 all this does is to lower you to that same negative level and they won‘t feel 51 of themselves about that. Negativity often 52 happiness without even being realized. The negative words of another at the start of the day can attach to you throughout the 53 of your day, which makes you feel bad and 54 your happiness. Life is too 55 to feel negative. Stay positive and avoid negativity as much as possible. 36. A. bell B. sound C. voice D. phone 37. A. end B. corner C. part D. side 38. A. happy B. terrible C. surprising D. exciting 39. A. nearly B. never C. still D. ever 40. A. faith B. relief C. happiness D. sorrow 41. A. look B. last C. sound D. feel 42. A. are stuck in B. are accused of C. are satisfied with D. are anxious about 43. A. bad B. glad C. sorry D. content 44. A. quarrel B. communicate C. speak D. say 45. A. Before B. Since C. After D. When 46. A. up B. down C. in D. out 47. A. hope B. chance C. choice D. need 48. A. say B. describe C. talk D. write 49. A. look out B. figure out C. put out D. let out 50. A. but B. or C. for D. and 51. A. frightened B. ashamed C. tired D. proud 52. A. affects B. gains C. buys D. decides 53. A. length B. middle C. beginning D. rest 54. A. shares B. steals C. sells D. hides 55. A. long B. short C. easy D. uncertain

8.【2011·上海卢湾区4月模拟】 Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. If you were to begin a new job tomorrow, you would bring with you some basic strengths and weaknesses.
第 40 页 共 68 页

Success or 50 in your work would depend, to a great degree, on your ability to use your strengths and weaknesses to the best advantage. 51 the greatest importance is your attitude. A person who begins a job convinced that he isn‘t going to like it or is 52 to suffer is exhibiting a weakness which can only 53 his success. On the other hand, a person who is secure in his belief that he is probably as 54 of doing the work as anyone else and who is 55 to make a cheerful attempt at it possesses a certain strength of purpose. The chances are that he will do well. 56 the essential skills for a particular job is strength. Lacking those skills is 57 a weakness. A bookkeeper who can‘t add or a carpenter who can‘t 58 a straight line with a saw is hopeless cases. This book has been designed to help you take advantage of the strengths and 59 the weaknesses that you bring to the job of learning. But in groups to measure your development, you must first 60 somewhere you stand now. 61 we get further along in the book, we‘ll be dealing in some detail with specific processes for developing and strengthening 62 skills. However, to begin with, you should 63 to examine your present strengths and weaknesses in three areas that are critical to your success or failure in school: your 64 , your reading and communication skills, and your study habits. 50. A. improvement B. victory C. failure D. achievement 51. A. Out of B. Of C. To D. Into 52. A. able B. eager C. sure D. ready 53. A. bring about B. hold back C. put up with D. stand for 54. A. guilty B. resistant C. inevitable D. capable 55. A. reluctant B. willing C. potential D. moderate 56. A. Possessing B. Processing C. Handling D. Involving 57. A. consequently B. obviously C. frequently D. occasionally 58. A. draw B. sew C. cut D. score 59. A. employ B. overcome C. challenge D. suspect 60. A. assess B. negotiate C. access D. stimulate 61. A. As B. Till C. Unless D. So 62. A. examining B. working C. learning D. achieving 63. A. continue B. intend C. wait D. pause 64. A. intelligence B. work C. attitude D. weakness 50-54 CBCBD 55-59 BABCB 60-64 AACDC 9. 【2011·上海杨浦区 4 月月考】 Directions: For each blank in the following passage there are four words or phrases marked A, B, C and D. Fill in each blank with the word or phrase that best fits the context. Aesthetic 审美的) ( thought of a distinctively modern art emerged during the 18th century. The western philosophers and critics of this time devoted much attention to such matters as natural beauty, the sublime, and representation—a trend __50__ the central position they had given to the philosophy of nature. __51__ that time, however, the philosophy of art has become ever more famous and has begun to__52__ the philosophy of nature. Various issues__53__to the philosophy
第 41 页 共 68 页

of nature have had a(n) __54__ impact on the orientation of 20th-century aesthetics. Foremost among these are problems relating to the theory of art as form and__55__ the distinction between representation and expression. Still another far-reaching question has to do with the value of art. Two __56__ theoretical positions have taken on this issue: one holds that art and its appreciation are a means to some recognized moral good, __57__ the other maintains that art is intrinsically(固 有的) valuable and is an end in itself. Underlying this whole issue is the concept of taste, one of the basic concerns of aesthetics. In recent years there has also been an increasing preoccupation with art as the prime object of critical judgment. Corresponding to the trend in contemporary aesthetic thought, __58__have followed either of the two approaches. In one, criticism is __59__ to the analysis and interpretation of the work of art. __60__, it is devoted to expressing the response to the aesthetic object and to justifying a particular way of perceiving it. Over the years, aesthetics has developed into a broad __61__ of knowledge and inquiry. The __62__ of contemporary aesthetics include such problems as the nature of style and its aesthetic significance; the relation of aesthetic judgment to __63__; the viability(可行性) of a history of art; the significance of Freudian psychology and other forms of psychological study to criticism; and the place of aesthetic judgment in __64__ reasoning in the conduct of everyday affairs. 50. A. making B. applying C. taking D. reflecting 51. A. Before B. Over C. Since D. From 52. A. transplant B. transfer C. support D. replace 53. A. chief B. central C. main D. prime 54. A. remarked B. marked C. considered D. refused 55. A. to B. for C. of D. on 56. A. opposite B. similar C. same D. opposed 57. A. and B. or C. though D. while 58. A. artists B. writers C. critics D. philosophers 59. A. concentrated B. involved C. informed D. restricted 60. A. In the other B. In another C. In the other way D. In other ways 61. A. issue B. field C. area D. section 62. A. anxieties B. worries C. concerns D. cares 63. A. painting B. object C. culture D. development 64. A. practical B. ideal C. actual D. theoretical 50—64 DCDBB AADCD ABCCA 10. 【2011·福建漳州实验中学模拟】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个选项(A、B、C 和 D)中,选出可以填入空白处 的最佳选项,并在答题卡上将该项涂黑。 Have you ever heard of the saying, ―If anything is worth doing, it is worth doing well‖? The proverb is a piece of 36 to make efforts towards perfection in whichever job one does. It could be a 37 task like folding up your clothes, or a major one like 38 a business meeting in your later life . Perfection is 39 but attention to details. If it is your job to dust the furniture at home, dust it so that not a single spot of dirt 40 from any angle. If your task is to make the beds, make them so that not a single crease(皱痕)shows on the bed – covers. There are 41 two ways to do a job: either 42 , or well. If you choose the latter path, you
第 42 页 共 68 页

43 to realize that any job that qualifies as ―your‖ work deserves nothing 44 than your best. Perfection is an 45 that can be cultivated(培养)with just a little effort. It is a habit that 46 one in good stead in later life. Let us 47 with an example: you may be asked to turn in an essay 48 , say, wildlife, for a school project. Instead of writing carelessly a few 49 that you already know, you could make the project more effective by 50 reference books, encyclopedias or websites for additional information. You could then 51 the finished essay for slips(疏漏)and errors, and provide pictures where necessary. If you make it a habit to 52 extra effort in your school homework, will it not help you to handle more difficult 53 at the college or university level? _54_ Michelangelo, the famous 16th century sculptor and painter, once _55_ it: Trifles go to make perfection, and perfection is no trifle. 36. A. suggestion B. advice C. tip D. request 37. A. big B. bit C. few D. small 38. A. organizing B. opening C. setting D. gathering 39. A. something B. anything C. nothing D. everything 40. A. shows B. appears C. reveals D. seems 41. A. no more than B. not only C. more than D. not more than 42. A. carefully B. carelessly C. cautiously D. really 43. A. intend B. should C. want D. need 44. A. fewer B. more C. less D. better 45. A. action B. attitude C. behavior D. meaning 46. A. stands B. bears C. puts D. forces 47. A. approve B. offer C. provide D. prove 48. A. on B. in C. at D. to 49. A. facts B. words C. causes D. reasons 50. A. paying attention to B. looking on C. looking up D. referring 51. A. look at B. go over C. turn to D. look for 52. A. put in B. put on C. put away D. put up 53. A. jobs B. work C. homework D. projects 54. A. When B. While C. As D. What 55. A. write B. put C. speak D. talk 在语篇的层面上考查了考生借助篇章进行合理推理的能力。 36. B 四个选项中只有 advice 为不可数名词,故选 B。 37. D 与后半句的 major 遥相呼应,表相反,故选 D。 38. A 考查固定搭配。 39. C 主要考查 B 与 C 的辨析及对文章的理解。nothing but ―不过,仅仅‖。anything but 根 本不。较难。 40. A show―露出,显出‖; reveal―暴露,揭露‘; 该题学生易上当。 41. A 考查 no more than 仅仅, not more than 不超过, more than 超过;考查三者的辨析。 42. B 由后者的 well 褒义词推理出前面应该填贬义词。 43. D 考查句意。意为―如果你选择后者,你需要意识到…‖ 44. C 考查双重否定等于肯定。nothing less than 意为―完全(是)‖,较难。 45. B 完美是一种可以培养的态度。考查前后的搭配。 46. A 考查固定表达 stand me in good stead ―帮我大忙‖。此题较难。
第 43 页 共 68 页

47. D 句意:让我们用例子来证明吧。approve―赞成,同意,批准‖; provide 和 offer 均为 及物动词,需要直接跟宾语。 48. A 此处考查句子结构分析,去掉插入语 say―比如说‖之后,则可看出这是一篇关于野生 动物的散文。所以用 on 表示―关于‖。较难。 49. A 由上下文可知此处要表达―如果你要做得完美, 那就不应当只是写一些众人皆知的事实 而已。‖ 50. C 查阅资料,固定表达。refer 欠 to 。 51. B 仔细检查。turn to―向…求助‖。较容易。 52. A 考查词组的辨析。put in―投入‖; put on―穿上,上演‖; put away ―收起来,放好‖; put up ―举起,张贴‖。 53. D 细节题,线索在倒数第二段的第五行。 54. C 长句砍短后可知,此处表达的是―正如某人曾经说过‖。 55. B put 此处为―说‖之意。考查熟词生义,较难。 11. 【2011·山西省山西师大附中模拟】 第二节 完型填空 (共 20 小题; 每小题 2 分,满分 40 分) ―I didn’t do anything!” “Say you’re sorry!” “It’s not my fault!” Sound familiar? If so, you are like a lot of kids who sometimes ___36__ with their friends or family members. It‘s not always easy to _37___ with others. Kids aren‘t ___38__, so they sometimes do things that get them into ___39__. Saying ―I‘m sorry‖ can help. Saying you‘re sorry is called apologizing. When you apologize, you‘re telling someone that you‘re sorry for the ___40__ you caused. When you apologize to someone, you stop to think about the other person‘s __41____, and you begin to feel sorry for your ___42__. You may even feel ___43__ or ashamed if you did something that you knew was ___44__ even if what happened was an accident or you didn‘t do it ___45__. You would probably ___46__ feel sorry if you knew the other person‘s feelings were hurt. Kids might need to apologize if they did something they knew was wrong. __47___ can apologize, too — to other grown-ups or even to ___48__. After all, grown-ups also make ___49__ sometimes. By apologizing when they are wrong, grown-ups can ___50_ a good example and show kids how to do the right thing and apologize when they ___51___. Sometimes a heartfelt ―I‘m sorry‖ ___52___ everything right away. Other times, it might take a while for a person to feel friendly after you ___53__. You might need to give them ___54___. Even after you say you‘re sorry, you might still feel ___55___ for what you said or did, but you can feel good about apologizing and about making up your mind to do better. 36. A. discuss B. argue C. talk D. agree 37. A. get along B. catch up C. go on D. keep on 38. A. good B. kind C. perfect D. successful 39. A. anger B. difficulty C. danger D. trouble 40. A. damage B. injury C. hurt D. harm 41. A. feelings B. opinions C. dreams D. memories 42. A. idea B. fighting C. manner D. fault 43. A. embarrassed B. happy C. disappointed D. serious 44. A. unfair B. wrong C. right D. reasonable 45. A. under way B. in need C. by chance D. on purpose 46. A. sometimes B. never C. hardly D. still
第 44 页 共 68 页

47. A. Children 48. A. parents 49. A. money 50. A. set 51. A. want 52. A. removes 53. A. excuse 54. A. energy 55. A. bad

B. Grown-ups B. workmates B. mistakes B. take B. need B. ends B. apologize B. space B. relaxed

C. Friends C. kids C. differences C. follow C. expect C. fixes C. decide C. help C. awake

D. Citizens D. managers D. changes D. stand D. like D. changes D. regret D. time D. hurt

【答案】 12. 【2011·上海黄浦区模拟】 Reading Comprehension 【2011·上海黄浦区模拟】Section A I had a week‘s holiday to use and I wanted to spend it in the best hotel I could find. That was why I chose The Haven. Set in a country park, I thought I would be able to escape the problems and pressures of 50 life. But, just twenty-four hours after arriving there, my wife and I experienced problems with the restaurant, the service and the 51 . We should have left and returned to our 52 when we saw two policemen walking outside the hotel, 53 the building. One of them showed us how our room could be 54 in through the windows. It seems that the hotel has no 55 on the windows. Although we were a little worried, our concerns were 56 when we believed a good-sized bed, a flat-screen TV, a spa bath and more suggested a comfortable stay. Things started to go from bad to worse the following morning when I found the restaurant only served 57 meals. I was disappointed and upset: six days of rabbit food and no steak and chips? What had I let myself in for? We should have been told about the food before we 58 . I ordered my breakfast against my will 59 , but I had to wait forty-five minutes for it to arrive. This was not the 60 I expected. That afternoon, when we returned from a tour around a village nearby, we found that nearly £200 had been stolen from our room. The Haven 61 to refund us the money. They claimed that they could not be responsible for any loss if our 62 was not locked. My holiday was then a total 63 ; I thought a ―haven‖ was supposed to be a quiet, peaceful place. 64 , I have experienced more stress and worry in that one day than I usually do working in the office for a week. 50. 51. 52. 53. 54. 55. 56. 57. 58. 59. A. real A. price A. home A. admiring A. viewed A. locks A. shown A. low-fat A. started A. somehow B. daily B. staff B. hotel B. searching B. flown B. glass B. concealed B. high-nutrient B. ordered B. instead
第 45 页

C. whole C. luxury C. room C. restoring C. slipped C. frame C. forgotten C. home-made C. planned C. anyway
共 68 页

D. holiday D. security D. country D. inspecting D. crawled D. curtains D. overemphasized D. ready-cooked D. booked D. otherwise

60. 61. 62. 63. 64.

A. food A. promised A. safe A. risk A. In fact

B. service B. refused B. room B. comedy B. Despite that

C. holiday C. pretended C. door C. failure C. By contrast

D. entertainment D. desired D. window D. conflict D. At last

50-54

BDADC

55-59

ACADC

60-64

BBDCA

2010 年联考题 Passage 1
(天津市南开中学 2010 届高三下学期 5 月模拟考试) As a teenager, I felt I was always letting people down. I rebellious(叛逆)on the outside, __16__ on the inside I wanted people to __17__. Once I left home to hitchhike(搭便车)to California with my friend Penelope. The trip wasn‘t __18__, and there were many times I didn‘t feel safe. One situation in particular __19__ me grateful to still be alive. When I returned home, I was different-----not so outwardly sure of myself. I was happy to be home. But then I noticed that Penelope, who was __20___ with us, was wearing my clothes. And my __21__ seemed to like her better than me. I wondered if I would be __22__ if I weren‘t there. I told my mom, and she explained that __23__ Penelope was a lovely girl, no one could __24__ me. I pointed out, ―She is more patient and is neater than I have ever been.‖ My mom said these were wonderful __25__, but I was the only person who could fill my __26__. She made me realize that even with my __27__, ------ and they were many-----I was a loved member of the family who couldn‘t be replaced. I became a searcher, __28__ who I was and what made me unique. My __29__ of myself was changing. I wanted a solid base to start from. I started to resist pressure to __30__ in ways that I didn‘t like any more, and I __31__ who I really was. I came to feel much more __32__ that no one can ever take my place. Each of us __33__ a unique place in the world. You are special, no matter what others say or what you may think. So __34__ about being replaced. You __35__ be. 16.A. as B. and C. but D. for 17.A. leave B. replace C. receive D. like 18.A. easy B. hard C. fun D. long 19.A. made B. kept C. left D. forced 20.A. playing B. staying C. eating D. travelling 21.A. family B. friends C. relatives D. neighbors 22.A. loved B. mentioned C. cared D. missed 23.A. since B. as C. while D. unless 24.A. scold B. replace C. compare D. match 25.A. qualities B. girls C. people D. times 26.A. character B. role C. task D. form 27.A. faults B. advantages C. manners D. pities
第 46 页 共 68 页

28.A. looking 29.A. picture 30.A. think 31.A. hated 32.A. sure 33.A. takes 34.A. talk 35.A. mustn‘t 答案:16-20 CDACB

B. looking back B. view B. learn B. wished B. doubtful B. catches B. forget B. shouldn‘t 21-25 ADCBA

C. giving up C. sense C. change C. celebrated C. happy C. seizes C. care C. can‘t 26-30 BADBD

D. seeking out D. idea D. act D. expected D. lonely D. holds D. argue D. needn‘t 31-35 CADBC

Passage 2
(安徽省蚌埠市 2010 届高三第三次质检) In this modern world, we rush around all day, doing things, talking, sending and reading messages. We are always on ,always conected, always thinking, always talking. There is no 36 for stillness. And when we are 37 to be still because we‘re in line for something, or waiting at a doctor‘s appointment, or on a bus or train, we often 38 something to do. Some will play with mobile devices, other will read something. Being still isn‘t something we‘re 39 . This comes at a 40 : we lose that time for 41 , for observing and listening. We lose peace. And 42 yet: sometimes too much action is worse than no action at all. You can run around crarily, but get 43 done. Take a moment to think about 44 you spend your days. Are you constantly rushing around? Are you constantly reading and answering 45 checking on the news and the latest tream of information? Are you always 46 through your schedule? Is this how you want to spend your 47 ? If so, peace be with you. If not, take a moment to be 48 . Don‘t think about what you have to do, or what you‘ve done already. 49 be in the moment. Then after a minute or two of doing that, consider your life, and how you‘d 50 it to be. See your life with less moveanent, less doing, less rushing. See it with more stillness, more consideration, more 51 . Then be that vision. It‘s prerty simple: all you have to do is sit still for a little bit each day. 52 you‘re gotten used to that, try doing less each day. Breathe when you feel yourself moving too 53 . slow down. Be present. Find happiness now, in this moment, instead of 54 for it. 36.A.place B.chance C.freedom D.time 37.A.forced B.ordered C.invited D.told 38.A.have B.find C.buy D.get 39.A.familiar with B.curious about C.used to D.interested in 40.A.cost B.risk C.moment D.danger 41.A.play B.food C.sleep D.consideration 42.A.further B.worse C.farther D.deeper 43.A.everything B.anything C.nothing D.something 44.A.how B.where C.why D.whether
第 47 页 共 68 页

45.A.questions 46.A.walking 47.A.school 48.A.silent 49.A.Nearly 50.A.like 51.A.activity 52.A.Because 53.A.frequently 54.A.asking 55.A.Value 答案:36—40 DABCA

B.problems B.rushing B.youth B.patient B.Ever B.decide B.research B.Until B.slowly B.sending B.Miss 41—45 DBCAD

C.phones D.messages C.stepping D.going C.work D.life C.still D.quiet C.Just D.Already C.choose D.need C.study D.peace C.Once D.Unless C.fast D.quickly C.calling D.waiting C.Owe D.Hold 46—50 BDCCA 51—55 DCCDA

Passage 3
(江西省九江一种 2010 届高三适应考试 2) Many people wrongly believe that when people reach old age, their families place them in nursing homes. They think that they are left in the (36) of strangers for the rest of their lives. Their (37) children visit them only occasionally, but more often, they do not have any (38) visitors. They live a lonely life without anyone‘s care. The truth is that this idea is an unfortunate myth and (39) story. In fact, family members provide over 80 percent of such care (40) elderly people need. They are still living in a familiar family. Samuel Prestoon, a sociologist, studied (41) the American family is changing. He reported that by the time the (42) American couple reaches 40 years of age, they have more parents than children. However, because people today live longer after an illness than people did years (43) , family members must provide long term care. We know, people need company, (44) the elderly people. More psychologists have found that all caregivers (45) a common characteristic: All caregivers believe that they are the best (46) for the job. In other words, they all felt that they (47) do the job better than anyone else. They will do the job heart and soul. A survey was carried out between the caregivers. Social workers (48) caregivers to find out why they took (49) the responsibility of caring for an elderly relative. Many caregivers believed they had (50) to help their relative. Some (51) that helping others make them feel more useful and full. Others hoped that by helping (52) now, they would (53) care when they became old and (54) .Caring for the elderly and being taken care of can be a mutually satisfying experience for everyone who might be (55) . 36. A. charges B. cares C. homes D. hands 37.A.growing B. grown C. developed D. developing 38 A. regular B. constant C. usual D. close 39.A.true B. false C. imaginary D. sad 40.A.this B. that C. what D. as 41.A.how B. when C. why D. what 42.A.usual B. general C. average D. most 43.A.later B. ago C. before D. since 44.A.let alone B. leave alone C. let out D. leave behind
第 48 页 共 68 页

45.A.share 46.A.men 47.A.would 48.A. questioned 49.A.up 50.A.intention 51.A.declared 52.A.anyone 53.A.earn 54.A.unsatisfied 55.A.thought 答案:36—40 D B A C D

B. form C. appreciate D. value B. somebody C. people D. person B. should C. might D. could B. interviewed C. asked D. inquired B. in C. on D. off B. admiration C. duty D. admission B. stated C. showed D. complained B. everyone C. none D. someone B. deserve C. devote D. increase B. dependent C. lonely D. unlucky B. considered C. cared D .involved 41—45 A C B A A 46—50 C D B A C 51—55 B D B B D

Passage 4
(浙江省衢州一中 2010 届高三下学期第三次质量检测) Kindness is the golden chain by which society is bound together. However, I was not thinking about the golden chain when I had to help people who 21 their way and parked in front of my house. I was growing tired of helping so many people. Almost every 22 I was awaken during a sound night‘s sleep and had to 23 someone out. Many times I was 24 by some penniless motorists who did not even thank me for the helps that they received and some even complained that I could have done 25_ . One day, a young man with a week – old beard climbed out of a 26 automobile. He had no money and no food. He asked if I could give him some 27_, offering him gasoline and a meal. I told him that if he wanted to work for me, he could cut the grass, but 28 the work wasn‘t necessary. Though sweaty and hungry, he worked hard. After working all day, he sat 29 to cool himself. I thanked him for his work and gave him the money he 30 . I then offered him some 31 money for a task particularly well done, but he 32, shaking his head. I never saw him again. He probably thinks I helped him out that day, but that is not 33 it was. I didn‘t help him. He helped me to 34 people again to repay their trust in me. He helped me to once again want to do something for those who are 35 . I wish I could thank him for 36 some of my belief in the basic 37 of others and for giving me back a little of the 38 I had lost. Because of him, I once again felt part of a golden chain of kindness that 39 us to others I may have fed his body that day, but he fed my 40 . 21.A.fought B.found C.made D.lost 22.A.morning B.afternoon C.night D.evening 23.A.bring B.help C.carry D.drive 24.A.taken for granted B.put up with C.turned down D.taken up with 25.A.less B.more C.worse D.enough 26.A.fashionable B.famous C.flashy D.shabby 27.A.money B.food C.water D.work 28.A.actually B.specially C.particularly D.generally 29.A.in the sun B.in the shade C.in the field D.in the car
第 49 页 共 68 页

30.A.asked B.begged 31.A.old B.extra 32.A.accepted B.received 33.A.the condition B.the thing 34.A.believe in B.watch over 35.A.in trouble B.in danger 36.A.forgetting B.losing 37.A.goodness B.happiness 38.A.weakness B.strength 39.A.adapts B.adjusts 40.A.heart B.soul 答案:21—25 DCBAB 26—30 DDABC

C.needed D.charged C.small D.good C.refused D.denied C.the issue D.the way C.look after D.care about C.in tears D.in fear C.restoring D.finding C.pleasure D.nature C.optimism D.pessimism C.devotes D.connects C.head D.mouth 31—35 BCDAA 36—40 CACDB

Passage 5
(湖南省长沙市一中 2010 届高三第九次月考) A recent experiment held in Japan shows that it is almost impossible for people to walk exactly straight for 60 meters. Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology found 20 healthy men and 36 them to walk as straight as possible to a target 60 meters away at normal speed. Each man had to walk on white paper fixed flat to the floor wearing wet colored socks. The footprints revealed that all walked in a winding 37 straight line. Researchers found that people 38 the direction of walking every few seconds. The amount of the winding differed from subject to subject. This suggests that 39 of us can walk in a strictly straight line. We walk in a winding way mainly because of a slight structural or functional imbalance of our limbs. 40 we may start walking in a straight line, several steps afterwards we will have changed the direction. 41 helps us to correct the direction of walking and leads us to the target. Your ears also help you walk.After turning around a lot with your eyes closed, you can hardly stand still, 42 walk straight. It‘s all because your ears help you balance. Inside your inner ears there is a structure which contains liquids. On the sides of the organ are many tiny hair-like structures that move around as the liquid 43 . When you spin, the liquid inside also spins. The difference is that when you 44 , the liquid continues to spin for a while. Dizziness is the 45 of these nerves in your inner ears. When you open your eyes, although your eyesight tells you to walk in a straight line, your brain will 46 your ears more, thus you walk in a 47 line. 36. A. made B. ordered C. asked D. had 37. A. more than B. rather than C. other than D. less than 38. A. rearrange B. make C. find D. readjust 39. A. none B. any C. few D. some 40. A. As B. While C. Because D. For 41. A. Eyesight B. Hearing C. Touch D. Feeling 42. A. believe it or not B. let alone C. what‘s more D. to tell the truth 43. A. flees B. flies C. floats D. flows 44. A. stop B. walk C. run D. spin 45. A. sign B. signal C. result D. secret 46. A. trust B. deny C. suspect D. depend
第 50 页 共 68 页

47. A. direct 答案:36-40 C B D A B

B. twisted 41—45 A B D A C

C. straight 46—47 A B

D. smoothed

Passage 6
(云南省 2010 届高三下学期模拟测试) If you are human, you can‘t help but experience times when everything seems to be going wrong . must also 21 as if your life is completely out of control at times. is during those You It ―down times‖ that words of encouragement from family, friends, co-workers or 22 strangers can boost (增强) your spirits.It is also during those 23 that destructive words can be devastating (毁灭性的) and sink you deeper and deeper into depression. For example, consider this story about a group of 24 who were traveling through the woods when 25 of them fell into a deep pit (坑).All of the other frogs gathered around the 26 .When they saw how 27 the pit was, they told the two 28 frogs they would never get out. The two frogs didn‘t obey what other frogs said and tried to 29 out of the pit.The other frogs kept telling them not to jump, 30 it was in vain.Finally, one of the frogs followed what the other frogs were saying and simply 31 .He fell down and 32 .The other frog continued to jump as 33 as he could. Once again the crowd of frogs shouted at him to 34 the pain. The more they 35 , the harder he jumped and finally he 36 to safety. When he 37 , the other frogs asked him why he continued to jump when they were all 38 him to simply quit.The frog 39 to them that he was a little bit deaf.He thought they were 40 him all the time. 21.A.think 22.A.so 23.A.processes 24.A.frogs 25.A.two 26.A.hole 27.A.muddy 28.A.uncomfortable 29.A.run 30.A.so 31.A.gave out 32.A.died 33.A.fast 34.A.help 35.A.cried 36.A.get it 37.A.turned out 38.A.talking to 39.A.explained B.experience B.just B.times B.mice B.three B.pit B.wide B.unpleasant B.walk B.since B.gave up B.wounded B.hard B.ban B.spoke B.forget it B.kept out B.shouting at B.announced
第 51 页

C.seem C.even C.courses C.dogs C.many C.water C.deep C.unhappy C.climb C.because C.gave away C.destroyed C.easily C.stop C.shouted C.use it C.got out C.throwing at C.introduced
共 68 页

D.feel D.ever D.practices D.cats D.few D.well D.long D.unfortunate D.jump D.although D.gave off D.damaged D.swiftly D.forbid D.read D.made it D.held out D.speaking to D.told

40.A.encouraging B.helping C.pulling D.dragging 答案:21.D 由第一句话知―如果你是人,你不得不体会到每件事情好象是错误的时候。‖ 接下来,说到你一定也……,从选项分析,seem 与 feel 后可接 as if ,但 seem as if 的主语 常是 it。因此,答案为 D 项。 22.C 由本句中可以看出,鼓励性的语言能够增强你的精神,无论是来自家人,朋友,同事 或……陌生人,应为递进关系,因此,选择 C 项适合。 23.B 由上文的 ―It is during those ―down times‖ that words of encouragement from family, friends,..‖可以猜测出来。 . 24.A 由下文的 ―All of the other frogs gathered around the..‖可知,一群青蛙正穿过树林。 . 因此,答案为 A 项。 25.A 由下文的 ―..the two ..frogs they would never get out.‖可知,掉进坑里的是两 . . 只青蛙。 26.B 由下文的 ―..them fell into a deep pit (坑).‖可知。 . 27.C 由下文的 ―..they would never get out.‖可知,坑是非常深的,所以其他的青蛙说 . 他们将从不会出来。 28.D 因青蛙掉进了深坑,所以是两支不幸的青蛙。 29.D 由下文的 ―The other frogs kept telling them not to jump,..‖可知,两只进坑的青蛙尽 . 力地想从坑中跳出来。 30.C 其他的青蛙让他们不要跳,与下文的 ―..it was in vain.‖可知是因果关系,因此, . 答案为 C 项。 31.B 由上文知,其它的青蛙不让他们跳,又由 ―Finally, one of the frogs followed what the other frogs were saying ..‖以及‖He fell down..‖可知,一只青蛙放弃了。因此,答 . . 案为 B 项。give out 分发,用完;give away 赠送,泄露,抛弃;give off 发出,散发 出。 32.A 因为坑深,这只青蛙放弃了且掉下去了,那就死了。 33.B 由下文的 ―..the harder he jumped..‖可知。jump as hard as he could.尽可能努力 . . 地跳。 34.C 由 ―The other frogs kept telling them not to jump..‖及本句中的 once again 可知,其 . 他的青蛙让他停下来。 35.C 由上文的 ―Once again the crowd of frogs shouted at him..‖可知。 . 36.D 其他的青蛙喊得越利害,他跳得越努力并且最终他成功地到安全地了。Make it 成功; get it 理解,明白;forget it 没关系;use it 使用它。 37.C 青蛙出来后,其他的青蛙问他……。get out 出来;keep out 留在外面,扣留;turn out 关灯,制造;结果是,原来是;hold out 伸出,坚持。 38.B 由上文的 ―Once again the crowd of frogs shouted at him..‖可知。throw at 投向,掷 . 向;speak to 对……讲;talk to 向……讲话。 39. 由上文的 ―.. other frogs asked him why.. A . ,the . ‖可知, 这只青蛙向他们解释。 Explain to sb.sth 向某人解释某事。 40 . A 前 后 呼 应 , 由 第 一 段 的 ― . It is during those ―down times‖ that words of encouragement.. boost (增强) your spirits. . can ‖可知, 这只青蛙以为他们正在鼓励他呢。

2009 年联考题 Passage 1
第 52 页 共 68 页

(山西省康杰中学 2009 届高三 6 月模拟) My ears are recently full of joyous remarks from my friends such as, ―Oh, Beckham is so handsome, so cool, that I can‘t help falling in love with him!‖ or ―What perfect skills he has!‖ Yeah, I _36_ to some degree, though I sometimes do want to _37_ them how much they know about Beckham, apart from his _38_ and how much they know about football apart from _39_ goals. It seems funny that we are _40_ for things, with which we are unfamiliar or about which we are _41_, but we all, my friends as well as I, consider this one of life‘s _42_ . We need these pleasures to _43_ our lives. But that doesn't _44_ to craziness or nonsense. As an old saying goes: ―Don't judge a book by its cover.‖ We _45_ not judge anything from its appearance. We should all know, it is one‘s good _46_ and great contribution that make one a star and unforgettable. Therefore we‘d better say _47_ about Beckham‘s good looks. If we close our eyes, falling in deep _48_, we can find that the things that move us to be really happy or sad have a _49_ meaning. If we don't go deeper and are just satisfied with _50_ things, sooner or later we will find that we have not really gained anything because our first _51_ has blinded and misled (误导) us, and we‘ll remain ignorant _52_ we realize that and make some changes. It is believed that thinking and going deeper than before is a _53_ of great progress. If one day we are willing to go deeper into everything, no matter how much it _54_ us, we will finally prove how much we have _55_ up, how much more sensible, mature, and intelligent we have become. 36. A. like B. agree C. hope D. think 37. A. ask B. tell C. teach D. doubt 38. A. skills B. fame C. team D. appearance 39. A. kicking B. hitting C. scoring D. controlling 40. A. thankful B. crazy C. curious D. anxious 41. A. uncertain B. unhappy C. displeased D. careful 42. A. aims B. qualities C. pleasures D. truths 43. A. keep up B. brighten up C. find out D. bring about 44. A. come B. increase C. amount D. rise 45. A. dared B. would C. could D.should 46. A. thinking B. character C. looks D. ability 47. A. more B. something C. less D. nothing 48. A. love B. sleep C. sence D. thought 49. A. clear B. puzzling C. moving D. valuable 50. A. material B. deep C. surface D. pleasant 51. A. conclusion B. experience C. lesson D. impression 52. A. since B. although C. unless D. before 53. A. sign B. cause C. value D. willingness 54. A. worries B. pains C. satisfies D. offers 55. A.given B. sent C. built D. grown 答案 36.B 37.A 38.D 39.C 40.B 41.A 42.C 43.B 48.D 49.A 50.C 51.D 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.D 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.C

第 53 页

共 68 页

Passage 2
(陕西省师大附中 2009 届高三第四次模拟考试) When we read books we seem to enter a new world. This new world can be similar to the one we are living in, or it can be very __2 1__. Some stories are told __22__ they were true. Real people who live in a __23__ world do real things; in other words, the stories are about people just like us doing what we do. Other stories, such as the Harry Potter books, are not __24__ . They are characters and creatures that are very different from us and do things that would be __25__ for us. But there is more to books and writing than this. If we think about it, even realistic writing is only __26__. How can we tell the difference between what is real and what is not real? For example, when we read about Harry Potter ,we __27__ seem to learn something about the real world. And when Harry studies magic at Hogwarts, he also learns more about his real life than __28__. Reading, like writing, is an action. It is a way of __ 29__. When we read or write something ,we do much more than simple look at words on a page. We use our __30__--which is real—and our imagination—which is real in a different way --- to make the words come to life in our minds. Both realism and fantasy(幻想) __ 31__ the imagination and the ―magic‖ of reading and writing to make us think. When we read __32__ realistic, we have to imagine that the people we are reading about are just like us, even though we __33__ that we are real and they are __34__. It sounds __35__ , but it works. When we read, we fill in missing information and __36__ about the causes and effects of what a character does. We help the writer by __37__ that what we read is like real life. In a way, we are writing the book, too. Most of us probably don‘t think about what is going on in our __38__ when we are reading. We pick up a book and lose __39__ in a good story, eager to find out what will happen next. Knowing how we feel __40__ we read can help us become better readers, and it will help us discover more about the real magic of books. 21. A. different B. possible C. easy D. new 22. A. as if B. that C. what D. whether 23. A. common B. usual C. normal D. certain 24. A. instructive B. realistic C. reasonable D. moral 25. A. necessary B. difficult C. impossible D. important 26. A. planned B. thinkable C. designed D. imagined 27. A. are B. do C. make D. have 28. A. magic B. lessons C. dreams D. experience 29. A. understanding B. working C. thinking D. living 30. A. grammar B. knowledge C. skill D. words 31. A. have B. make C. get D. use 32. A. a story B. a newspaper C. something D. everything 33. A. hope B. find C. learn D. know 34. A. so B. too C. not D. all 35. A. terrible B. dangerous C. serious D. strange 36. A. think B. talk C. learn D. read 37. A. guessing B. telling C. pretending D. promising
第 54 页 共 68 页

38. A. society B. mind C. life D. world 39. A. ourselves B. heart C. time D. money 40. A. why B. what C. how D. when 答案 21.A 22.A 23.C 24.B 25.C 26.D 27.B 28.A 29.C 30.B 31.D 32.C 33.D 34.C 35.D 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.A 40.D

Passage 3
(浙江省宁波效实中学 2009 届高三 5 月模拟考试) Wise buying is a positive way in which you can make your money go further.The 21 you go about purchasing all item or a service can actually 22 you money or can add 23 the cost. Take the 24 example of a hairdryer.If you are buying a hairdryer, you might 25 you are making the 26 buy if you choose one 27 look you like and which is also the cheapest 28 price.But when you get it home you may find that it 29 twice as long as a more expensive 30 to dry your hair.The cost of the electricity plus the cost of your time could well 31 your hairdryer the most expensive one of all. So what principles should you 32 when you go out shopping? If you 33 your home,your car or any valuable 34 in excellent condition,you‘ll be saving money in the long 35 . Before you buy a new 36 , to someone who owns one. talk If you can,use it or borrow it to check it suits your particular 37 . Before you buy an expensive 38 ,or a service,do check the price and 39 is on offer.If possible,choose 40 three items or three estimates. 21.A.form B.way C.method D.fashion 22.A.raise B.remain C.save D.preserve 23.A.to B.on C.up D.in 24.A.single B.simple C.easy D.similar 25.A.convince B.examine C.accept D.think 26.A.best B.most C.proper D.reasonable 27.A.which B.whose C.its D.what 28.A.on B.for C.in D.with 29.A.spends B.lasts C.consumes D.takes 30.A.example B.copy C.model D.sample 31.A.make B.cause C.leave D.prove 32.A.lay B.stick C.adopt D.adapt 33.A.keep B.store C.reserve D.decorate 34.A.products B.material C.ownership D.possession 35.A.moment B.period C.run D.time 36.A.equipment B.appliance C.furniture D.aid 37.A.goal B.task C.function D.purpose 38.A。item B.element C.subject D.goods 39.A.this B.which C.what D.that 40.A.in B.from C.of D.by

第 55 页

共 68 页

答案 21.B 22.C 23.A 24.B 25.D 26.A 27.B 28.C 33.A 34.D 35.C 36.B 37.D 38.A 39.C 40.B

29.D

30.C 31.A 32.C

Passage 4
(浙江省宁海县知恩中学 2009 届高三最后适应性考试) Of all man‘s natural enemies, the one that has caused him more trouble than any other must be the common rat. For centuries, man has been 21 to solve the problem of rats. The ancient Egyptians were probably the first people to try to 22 them with poison, and this method is still being used today. This says a great deal about how 23 this method has been. We have set innumerable 24 , from simple wires to 25 machines that drowned the rats in beer! We have tried to inflect them with 26 developed germs. We‘ve 27 tried to raise super cats to kill them. However, we are still losing the 28 . So why can‘t man manage to 29 a mere animal like the rat? The answer is simply that the rat isn‘t a mere animal; It is a very special kind of animal. An average rat 30 : wriggle through a hole no 31 than a $1 coin; climb a brick wall as if it were climbing steps; happily leave a building by being flushed down the toilet, and then return the same 32 ; jump from a fifth storey window and run away 33 ; and last but certainly not least , 34 so rapidly that a single pair could have 15,000 babies in one year! 35 all these phyical qualities, we also have the 36 that rats are rather good at not getting caught. They seem to have an almost supernatural ability to 37 when food has been poisoned and a suspicious rat will starve 38 it eats poisoned food. They also seem to be able to 39 a trap with no real difficulty. One thing looks certain, we had better find a way to 40 these small brown creatures soon, or it may be too late. 21. A. Trying B. managing C. coming D. failing 22. A. solve B. drive C. kill D. murder 23. A. effective B. efficent C. explict D. extreme 24. A. troops B. tricks C. tyres D. traps 25. A.commercial B. complictated C. conventional D. contemporary 26. A. secretly B. especially C. specially D. separately 27. A. ever B. never C. just D. even 28. A. competition B. companion C. battle D. challenge 29. A. Overcome B. hunt C. grasp D. interrupt 30. A. should B. can C. must D. may 31. A. larger B. smaller C. less D. more 32. A. method B. way C. means D. road 33. A. harmed B. unharmed C. brave D. clumsy 34. A. adopt B. grow C. multiply D. accelerate 35. A. In spite of B. Owing to C. In addition to D. At the mercy of 36. A. phenomenon B. problem C. principle D. privilege 37. A. touch B. taste C. feel D. sense 38. A. after B. when C. since D. before 39. A. realize B. recognize C. ruin D. rewind

第 56 页

共 68 页

40. A. win B. hit C. strike D. defeat 答案 21. A 22. C 23. A 24. D 25. B 26. C 27.D 28. C 29. A 30. B 31. A 32. B 33. B 34. C 35. C 36. B 37. D 38.D 39. B 40. D

Passage 5
(安徽省马鞍山市 2009 届高三第三次教学质量检测) ―Long time no see‖ is a very interesting sentence. When I first read this sentence from an American friend‘s email, I laughed. I thought it was a perfect 36 of Chinglish. Obviously, it is a word-by-word literal translation of the Chinese greetings with a 37 English grammar and structure! Later on, my friend told me that it is a standard American 38 . I was too thrilled to believe her. Her words could not 39__ me at all. So I did a 40 on Google. To my surprise, there are over 60 thousand web pages 41 "Long time no see". This sentence has been 42 used in emails, letters, newspapers, movies, books, or any other possible place. Though it is 43 informal, it is part of the language that Americans use daily. 44, if you type this phrase in Microsoft Word, the 45 will tell you that the grammar needs to be corrected. Nobody knows the 46 of this Chinglish sentence. Some people believe that it came from Charlie Chan‘s movies. In 1930s, Hollywood moviemakers successfully 47 a world wide famous Chinese detective named "Charlie Chan" on wide screens. Detective Chan liked to teach Americans some Chinese wisdom 48 quoting Confucius. "Long time no see" was his trademark. Soon after Charlie Chan, "Long time no see" became a 49 phrase in the real world 50 the popularity of these movies. Some people 51 America to a huge melting pot 大熔炉) All kinds of culture are 52 ( . in the pot together, and they 53 the color and taste of each other. American Chinese, though a minority ethnic(少数种族) group in the United States, is also 54 some changes to the stew (混杂物)! Language is usually the first thing to be 55 in the mixed pot. 36. A. example B. sign C. word D. change 37. A. damaged B. perfected C. learned D. ruined 38. A. custom B. greeting C. habit D. proverb 39. A. persuade B. encourage C. convince D. believe 40. A. job B. research C. survey D. search 41. A. containing B. printing C. publishing D. expressing 42. A. widely B. hardly C. seldom D. deeply 43. A. lots of B. plenty of C. lot of D. sort of 44. A. Therefore B. Though C. However D. Anyhow 45. A. hardware B. software C. operator D. speaker 46. A. use B. origin C. expression D. meaning 47. A. created B. published C. did D. discovered 48. A. by B. in C. with D. of 49. A. ordinary B. rare C. modern D. popular 50. A. in spite of B. as to C. thanks to D. but for 51. A. compare B. add C. join D. owe 52. A. joined B. mixed C. piled D. done 53. A. improve B. change C. lower D. promote 54. A. owing B. putting C. taking D. contributing
第 57 页 共 68 页

55. A. influenced

B. mentioned

C. used

D. considered 44.C 45.D 46.B 47.A

答案 36.A 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.D 41.A 42.A 43.D 48.A 49.D 50.C 51.A 52.B 53.B 54.D 55.A

Passage 6
(广西柳州铁一中 2009 届高三第二次模拟考试) A lecturer was giving a lecture on stress management.He raised a glass of water and asked the audience,― 36 heavy do you think this glass of water is?‖ The audience‘s answers 3 7 from 20g to 500g. It does not depend on its 38 .It depends on 39 you hold it.If I hold it for a minute,It is OK, If I hold it for an hour,I will have a(n) 40 in my right arm.If I hold it fot 41, you will have to call an ambulance. is the exact same weight, 42 the longer I hold it, It the 43 it becomes. If we carry our burdens all the time, 44 ,we will not be able to catty on,the burden becoming 45 heavier. 46 you have to do is to put the glass down,rest for a while 47 holding it up again. We have to 48 the burden from time to time.so that we can be refreshed and are 49 to carry on.So before you return home from 50 tonight,put the burden of work down.Don‘t 51 it back home.You can 52 tomorrow. 53 burdens you are having now on your 54 ,let it down for a moment if you can. Life is short, 55 it ! 36.A.What B.Where C.When D.How 37.A.ranged B.changed C.came D.turned 38.A.height B.length C.weight D.width 39.A.how far B.how long C.how soon D.how much 40.A.wound B.injury C.cut D.ache 41.A.a year B.a month C.a day D.a second 42.A.or B.therefore C.but D.so 43.A.bigger B.1arger C.heavier D.1ignter 44.A.in no time B.sooner or later C,on time D.first of all 45.A.briefly B.interestingly C.increasingly D.decreasingly 46.A.That B.What C.How D.It 47.A.since B.after C.before D.because 48.A.put down B.write down C.note down D.push down 49.A .kind B.able C.strong D.eager 50.A.school B.hospital C.work D.walk 51.A.hold B.sell C.carry D.return 52.A.pick it up B.get rid of it C.carry it up D.put it out 53.A.However B,Whichever C.Whoever D.Whatever 54.A.heart B.shoulders C.bodies D.heads 55.A.have B.eat C.enjoy D.hate

第 58 页

共 68 页

答案 36.D 37.A 38.C 39.B 40.D 41.C 42.C 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.C 52.A 53.D 54.B 55.C

43.C 44.B 45.C 46.B

47.C

Passage 7
(山东省聊城市 2008 年高三年级模拟(四)) The horse and carriage is a thing of the past, but love and marriage are still with us and still closely interrelated. Most American marriages, particularly first marriages 36 young couples, are the result of attraction and affection 37 than practical considerations. In the United States, parents do not 38 marriages for their children. Teenagers begin 39 in high school and usually find mates(配偶) through their own academic and social 40 . Though young people feel 41 to choose their friends from 42 groups, most choose a mate of similar background. This is due in part to parental 43 . Parents can not spouses(配偶)for their children, but they can usually 44 choices by 10 disapproval of someone they consider unsuitable. 45 , marriages between members of different groups are increasing, probably because of the greater 46 of today‘s youth and the fact that they are restricted by 47 prejudices than their parents. Many young people 48 their home towns to attend college, serve in the armed forces, 49 pursue a career in a bigger city. Once away from home and family, it‘s more 50 for them to date and marry outside their own social group. In mobile American society, interclass 51 are neither nor shocking. Interfaith marriages are on the 52 particularly between Protestants and Catholics. On the other hand, 53 marriage is still very uncommon. It can be difficult for couples to from different races to find a place to live, 54 friendships, and raise a family. Marriages between people of different national 55 (but the same race and religion) have been commonplace here since colonial(殖民的) times. 36. A. involving B. linking C. connecting D. including 37. A. more B. less C. other D. rather 38. A. provide B. consider C. arrange D. admit 39. A. dating B. appointing C. engaging D. matching 40. A. positions B. customs C. contracts D. contacts 41. A. certain B. abnormal C. awkward D. free 42. A. limited B. identical C. diverse D. distant 43. A. order B. ignorance C. guidance D. rudeness 44. A. force B. influence C. make D. offer 45. A. However B. Moreover C. Therefore D. Furthermore 46. A. mobility B. motive C. moral D. mission 47. A. greater B. stronger C. narrower D. fewer 48. A. desert B. leave C. escape D. remove 49. A. but B. so C. or D. and 2 50. A. difficult B. likely C. important D. risky 0 51. A. communications B. marriages C. exchanges D. associations 0 52. A. edge B. decline C. rise D. air 8 53. A. international B. interstate C. internet D. interracial 0 54. A. keep up B. bring up C. put up D. turn up 5 55. A. source B. origin C. resource D. standard 1 9
第 59 页 共 68 页

答案 36.A 37.D 38.C 39.A 40.D 41.D 42.C 48.B 49.C 50.B 51.B 52.C 53.D 54.A 55.B

43.C 44.B 45.A 46.A 47.D

Passage 8
(宁夏银川一中 2008 届高三第三次模拟考试) We are always hearing about road accidents, and when we are in the car we try to drive carefully. But, how many of us take the same degree of care in our homes? A large 36 will tell you the number of accidents that happened in the home is almost the same as those on the 37 . I don‘t pretend to be 38 , but I‘ve thought a lot about how and why these accidents happen and what we can do to 39 them. One of the most common and most dangerous 40 at home accidents is wrong and careless use 41 electrical equipment. People will continue to use a loose plug or 42 out a plug without first turning off the 43 . In spite of warning, one 44 carry an electric heater into the bathroom when he is going to have a 45 . Sometimes one forgets to turn off the power 46 mending a lamp or something 47 . All this can cause accidents. So the 48 about anything that works by electricity is: Switch off before you 49 anything and don‘t pretend you know when you actually 50. If you‘ve got 51 in the house, it‘s always best to keep medicines of any kind out of their 52 . otherwise, they may be taken for candies or new kinds of drinks. When there are older people living with you, you have to take particular 53 in a number of ways in order to make them 54 and happy. 55 , of course, is always a risk. So, remember to turn it off after cooking. Also, don‘t forget to keep the children away from the cooker. Safety first may mean a little more time and care, but it may save you a lot of trouble. 36.A.family B.factory C.hospital D.school 37.A.road B.way C.path D.street 38.A.an expert B.a doctor C.an engineer D.a scientist 39.A.pretend B.prevent C.protest D.complete 40.A.reasons B.causes C.difficulties D.problems 41.A.at B.of C.for D.on 42.A.push B.drag C.pull D.draw 43.A.light B.power C.plug D.electricity 44.A.may B.can C.must D.will 45.A.cold B.warm C.wash D.bath 46.A.after B.when C.while D.as 2 47.A.others B.another C.else D.also 0 48.A.order B.suggestion C.rule D.requirement 49.A.touch B.feel C.catch D.hold 0 50.A.don‘t B.do C.did D.didn‘t 8 51.A.patients B.children C.friends 0 D.the older 52.A.look B.sight C.knowing D.reach 5 53.A.attention B.mind C.notice D.care 2 54.A.full B.warm C.safe D.comfortable 5 55.A.Gas B.Pollution C.Fire D.Stove 2 答案 36.C 37.A 38.A 39.B 40.B 41.B 42.C 43.B4 44.A 45.D 46.B 47.C 48.C 49.A 50.A 51.B 52.D 53.D 54.C 55.A

Passage 9
第 60 页 共 68 页

(浙江省鄞州中学 2008 届高三 5 月模拟考试) More and more electronic devices and services in our daily life mean we have too many passwords and numbers to remember . Passwords help us protect our 21 and privacy , however , however ,they also bring us a lot of 22 . Every day I need to remember much 23 information . Every morning I 24 my cellphone — it needs a password . I get to work and I have to have 25 my computer with a password . Like many people in Britain , I have two bank 26 . One needs a five-digit number and a password ; 27 needs a six-digit number and a memorable place name . I have an online savings account that needs a different password 28 the password for my bank account . 29 you never use a computer , you can be 30 by the password overload . Look in your wallet . Your probably 31 four or five credit cards . In these days of chip and pin , these are virtually useless if you do not have the magic four-digit numbers . The banks 32 you not to have the same number for all your cards . Give me a break . Am I going to carry five different random (随机的) four-digit numbers in my head ? 33 , I‘m not Good Will Hunting . I‘ve tried systems to help me 34 — such as using the names of favorite films or members of my extended family ; but none seems to 35 . So what is the solution ? If you are a technical expert , you can download a ― password safe ‖ . These are programs that 36 all your passwords so they can be used for accessing sites . The problem is that you can only use this on your home computer , and if that get 37 you are in trouble . Some of the banks are starting to 38 customers a ― dongle ( 适配器 )‖ , which is a portable password device that plugs into your computer . This is an electronic version of writing the password down on a piece of paper . The 39 is that dongles cost money and if the one your bank gives you doesn‘t let you store other websites‘ passwords , you could 40 carrying a dozen dongles in your pocket . Well , putting all your cash in a box under the bed never seems so attractive . 21.A.health B.life C.wealth D.qualities 22.A.fun B.conveniences C.advantages D.troubles 23.A.useless B.practical C.valuable D.meaningful 24.A.turn on B.turn off C.turn down D.pick up 25.A.control over B.access to C.words with D.pity on 26.A.passwords B.assistants C.cards D.accounts 27.A.another B.others C.the other D.neither 28.A.with B.in C.from D.above 29.A.Even if B.As if C.In case D.As long as 30.A.hit B.overthrown C.attracted D.hurt 31.A.steal B.carry C.bring D.take 32.A.have B.tell C.allow D.make 33.A.Above all B.In all C.After all D.Of all 34.A.remember B.operate C.recognize D.study 35.A.work B.do C.act D.serve 36.A.process B.destroy C.store D.create 37.A.changed B.separated C.hurt D.stolen 38.A.promise B.offer C.teach D.buy 39.A.fact B.offer C.problem D.rule
第 61 页 共 68 页

40.A.end up B.turn up C.give up 答案 21.C 22.D 23.A 24.A 25.B 26.D 27.C 28.C 33.C 34.A 35.A 36.C 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.A

29.A

D.make up 30.A 31.B 32.B

Passage 10
(北京市北大附中 2007 年 5 月高三最后适应测试) The word ―sharp‖ can be 36 to describe many different things in your home, classroom, and places of work.In this chapter, the writer 37 sharp pencils, meaning pencils with a very fine 38 .The writer does not like dull pencils. We can also use ―sharp‖ to describe the blades of knives.Knives also have points.We can use ―sharp‖ to describe a 39 kind of point, 40 as the sharp points of kitchen and steak knives.Scissors have blades, too, and we can describe these blades as sharp or dull. Furthermore, the points of scissors are 41 sharp or 42 .Some tools, such as saws, scrapers, and garden tools, also have blades.We can use the words ―sharp‖ and ―dull‖ to describe the blades of these tools, 43 . Sharp knives, scissors, and tools are 44 to use. They cut things easily and quickly, without effort.? ―Sharp‖ can be used to describe the edges of furniture and 45 some containers.For example, the edge of a table or desk can be 46 .In addition; we can describe the edge of 47 open can as sharp. The top of a can is sometimes sharp 48 to cut your hand. piece of A glass from a(n) 49 jar or bottle is 50 very sharp. 51 , we sometimes use ―sharp‖ to describe people. person who appears sharp is very well A 52 .A person who is sharp, on the other hand, is intelligent, smart, and 53 learn and understand. To summaries, ―sharp‖ can be used to describe many kinds of 54 that have blades, points, and edges.When we used it to describe people, it can mean nice looking, well dressed, or intelligent.It is an expensive word 55 it can be used in many different ways.? 36.A.written B.used C.seen D.taken 37.A.talks about B.takes up C.care for D.makes up 38.A.sharp B.color C.point D.edge 39.A.some B.any C.only D.certain 40.A.so B.as soon C.such D.or 41.A.either B.neither C.too D.very 42.A.blunt B.used C.frank D.round 43.A.too B.even C.either D.ever 44.A.difficult B.easy C.interesting D.clean 45.A.for B.with C.of D.at 46.A.seen B.sharp C.smooth D.hard 47.A.an B.a C.the D.any 48.A.so as B.in order C.so that D.enough 49.A.old B.broken C.new D.glass 50.A.again B.quite C.rather D.ordinarily 51.A.However B.Finally C.Therefore D.In this way 52.A.prepared B.dressed C.mannered D.served 53.A.easy to B.is to C.slow to D.quick to
第 62 页 共 68 页

54.A.materials 55.A.because

B.knives B.even if

C.objects C.though

D.containers D.in case ? 47.A

答案 36.B 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.C 41.A 42.A 43.A 44.B 45.C 46.B 48.D 49.B 50.D 51.B 52.B 53.D 54.C 55.A

Passage 11
(江苏省苏州市 2007 届高三第四次模拟考试) Two runners stand side by side at the starting line of a race. Both look very strong and fast. __36__ one runner speeds ahead and wins the race. The other falls behind.

Some athletes can reach great __37__ such as the achievement of an Olympic gold medal. Others never live up to their __38__. What kind of __39__ before a race or another event makes the __40__?
Everyone knows that athletes work out to strengthen their __41__. But research shows that strengthening the mind may be just as __42__. Careful study indicates 表明) the best athletes ( that win __43__ because they think they can win. Thinking positive thoughts seems to give possibility for __44__ in sports. People who say to themselves over and over. ―I know I can do this, ‖ often find they have the __45__to win. On the other hand, people often__46__, who think, ―I can‘t win.‖ One procedure that helps many athletes is creating __47__ in the mind. They are told to think of each __48__ they must make to win. Some use pictures that are more fanciful. One skater liked to __49__ a star bursting inside her, __50__ her with energy. Another athlete who wanted to feel __51__ pictured himself as a __52__ floating in the air. Next time you want to do something well, try training your __53__ to help you. Perhaps a teacher or another instructor can help you plan your training. If you imagine yourself doing better, you may soon see __54__ in what you __55__ can do. Positive thinking and pictures created in your mind can help you win! 36. A. Therefore B. And C. But D. While 37. A. places B. prizes C. medals D. goals 38. A. place B. promise C. name D. prize 39. A. preparation B. picture C. plan D. work 40. A. same B. difference C. most D. best 41. A. minds B. thoughts C. bodies D. legs 42. A. important B. interesting C. possible D. correct 43. A. mostly B. almost C. partly D. nearly 44. A. success B. goals C. win D. failure 45. A. disadvantage B. advantage C. luck D. hope 46. A. fail B. succeed C. win D. pass 47. A. ideas B. pictures C. thoughts D. movements 48. A. move B. drive C. jump D. place

第 63 页

共 68 页

49. A. think 50. A. giving 51. A. calm 52. A. fish 53. A. body 54. A. improvement 55. A. usually

B. imagine B. helping B. excited B. bird B. mind B. advantage B. really

C. hope C. filling C. encouraged C. cat C. thought C. chance C. possibly

D. wish D. supporting D. happy D. horse D. imagination D. winning D. mostly

答案 36.C 37.D 38.B 39.A 40.B 41.C 42.A 43.C 44.A 45.B 46.A 47.B 48.A 49.B 50.C 51.A 52.B 53.B 54.A 55.B

Passage 12
(安徽省合肥市 2007 届高三第三次模拟考试) There‘s almost nothing good about goodbyes, but if something is missed, it is because it was good. I‘m not good at writing and I don‘t think it‘s 36 to write this article, but I really need to 37 people who helped me 38 this year – people who made 39 in a different country easier. The first day I got here, I went to make my 40 , and of course, the first person I got to meet was Carla. That‘s 41 she‘s the first person I thank, because of all the help with classes and the 42 she had with me. Since as an exchange student I can‘t 43 , I would like to thank all the people that sometimes offered me 44 . Thanks to all the people that were nice to me, 45 . They were friendly 46 not knowing me, not 47 a good day themselves, not understanding my 48 . There‘s a lot more to be thankful 49 , but all I can say is that this was 50 the best year of my life, and part of 51 is because of some people I met in this new High School. Some of these people are already 52 , some are graduating, and some I just met this school year. I strongly believe that friends are always friends, regardless of age, 53 , race or anything else. People in need deserve having a place in others‘ hearts. All the friends I 54 there will always be on my mind. I‘ll 55 them. 36.A.easy B.hard C.wise D.happy 37.A.remember B.appreciate C.recognize D.introduce 2 38.A.with B.up C.through D.out , 39.A.traveling B.studying C.sightseeing D.settling 4 40.A.schedule B.decision C.project D.appointment , 41.A.because B.why C.where D.when 6 42.A.patience B.toleration C.agreement D.satisfaction 43.A.cook B.drink C.drive D.work 44.A.wines B.meals C.rides D.maps 45.A.no matter what B.now and then C.more or less D.by any chance 46.A.finally B.even C.hardly D.only
第 64 页 共 68 页

47.A.making 48.A.accent 49.A.for 50.A.doubtfully 51.A.one 52.A.graduated 53.A.area 54.A.found 55.A.lose

B.expecting B.expression B.to B.relatively B.it B.applied B.community B.made B.think

C.designing C.feeling C.with C.frequently C.which C.reported C.nationality C.dreamed C.miss

2 , 4 , 6

D.having D.thought D.of D.definitely D.what D.graded D.district D.heard D.touch

答案 36.A 37.B 38.C 39.B 40.A 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.C 45.A 46.B 47.D 48.A 49.A 50.D 51.B 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.C

Passage 13
(江西省南昌市 2007 届高三第三次模拟考试) I consider myself something of an expert on apologies. A quick temper has 36 me with plenty of opportunities to make them. In one of my earliest 37 , my mother is telling me , ―Don‘t watch the 38 when you say, ?I‘m sorry‘. Hold your head up and look at the person in the 39 , so he‘ll know you 40 it.‖ My mother thus made the key point of a(n) 41 apology: it must be direct. You must never 42 to be doing something else. You do not 43 a pile of letters while apologizing to a person 44 in position after blaming him or her for a mistake that turned out to be your 45 . You do not apologize to a hostess, whose guest of honor you treat 46 , by sending flowers the next day without mentioning your bad 47 . One of the important things we should do for an 48 , apology is a readiness to 49 the responsibility for our careless mistakes .We are used to making excuses ,which leaves no 50 for the other person to 51 us .Since most people are open-hearted ,the no-excuse apology leaves both parties feeling 52 about themselves .That ,after all ,is the 53 of every apology .It 54 little whether the apologizer is wholly or only partly a fault :answering for one‘s 55 encourages others to take their share of the blame. 36.A.provided 37.A.dreams 38.A.side 39.A.mind 40.A.imagine B.mixed B.courses B.ground B.soul B.enjoy C.compared C.memories C.wall C.face C.mean D.treated D.ideas D.bottom D.eye D.regret

第 65 页

共 68 页

41.A.useful 42.A.pretend 43.A.hold on 44.A.poorer 45.A.fault 46.A.cruelly 47.A.manners 48.A.active 49.A.raise 50.A.situation 51.A.advise 52.A.wiser 53.A.purpose 54.A.cares 55.A.facts

B.successful B.forget B.put away B.weaker B.reason B.freely B.excuses B.effective B.perform B.need B.forgive B.warmer B.method B.matters B.states

C.equal C.refuse C.look through C.worse C.result C.roughly C.efforts C.extra C.admit C.sign C.warn C.better C.end C.depends C.rights 2 0 0 8 0 5 3 1

D.basic D.expect D.pick up D.lower D.duty D.foolishly D.roles D.easy D.bear D.room D.blame D.cleverer D.advantage D.remains D.actions 47.A

答案 36.A 37.C 38.B 39.D 40.C 41.B 42.A 43.C 44.D 45.A 46.C 48.B 49.D 50.D 51.B 52.C 53.A 54.B 55.D

Passage 14
(淄博市 2007 届高三第三次模拟考试) After my brother's serious heart attack, he lay in a coma(昏迷) in the hospital. Tubes and wires 36 him up to machines that kept him alive. The only sound in his room was the 37 whoosh(呼呼声) of the pump forcing air into his lungs. My sister--in--law stood by, 38 As a minister I had been with families in similar 39 . I had searched for the right 40 , a phrase of hope, trying to 41 them. But this was a new 42 During these difficult days, my sister-- in-- law and I were 43 between hope and resignation. We 44 every visitor. We were grateful for their stories of people who had 45 comas and return to 46 . We listened when they talked knowledgeably about the stages of grief. We knew they cared. But many visitors came 47 the door talking, and kept talking. Was that how I had dealt with my nervousness when I didn't know 48 to say?
第 66 页 共 68 页

Then a/n 49 friend came to visit. He stood with us around the bed, looking at my brother's body. There was a long silence. Suddenly 50 with emotion, he said, "I'm sorry." There was another long pause. 51 , he hugged my sister--in--law and then turned to shake my hand. He held it a 52 longer than necessary and squeezed a little harder than 53 . As he looked at me, tears came to his eyes. And then he left. One week later, my brother died. Years 54 passed and I still remember that visitor. I do not recall his name, but I'll never forget how he shared our grief, quietly and 55 and without awkwardness. His few words spoke volumes. 36. A. added B. hooked C. put D. held 37. A. rhythmical B. loud C. irregular D. harmonious 38. A. careful B. hopeful C. helpless D. useless 39. A. conversations B. considerations C. locations D. situations 40. A. words B. places C. roles D. choices 41. A. convince B. teach C. comfort D. serve 42. A. challenge B. adventure C. experience D. opportunity 43. A. filled B. torn C. worn D. settled 44. A. appreciated B. expected C. depended D. evaluated 45. A. suffered from B. shaken off C. come down with D. kept out 46. A. reality B. origin C. function D. normal 47. A. in B. across C. over D. through 48. A. why B. what C. how D. when 49. A. casual B. expected C. close D. familiar 50. A. concentrated B. controlled C. overcome D. disappointed 51. A. However B. Therefore C. Besides D. Finally 52. A. second B. lot C. great deal D. period 53. A. before B. possible C. usual D. past 54. A. had B. have C. are D. were 55. A. extraordinarily B. desperately C. nervously D. sincerely 答案 36.B 37.A 38.C 39.D 40.A 41.C 42.C 48.B 49.A 50.C 51.D 52.A 53.C 54.B 55.D 43.B 44.A 45.B 46.D 47.D

Passage 15
(2007 北京市朝阳区高三第二次统一考试) My earliest memory of dad is grabbing his hand while we walked together. As I 36 older, I remember my father and I listening to basketball games on the radio. I always fell asleep 37 the game was over. When I woke up in the morning the score sheet with the 38 score on it would be lying 39 me. I‘ll always remember that. On cold mornings my father would bring his bread truck by the house. I used to ride on the floor of that bread truck 40 he delivered the bread to the stores. The 41 and the warmth from the bread made my mouth water and kept me warm. I‘ll always remember that.
第 67 页 共 68 页

My father would 42 all my games. One night before an important game my father told me 43 that he wouldn‘t be able to watch the game because he had to deliver the bread and it was a three-hour 44 from his route(路线). The next day as the game time approached I thought about my dad. I happened to look across the field and 45 saw his bread truck pulling into the stadium. He managed to 46 the game. I‘ll always remember that. Years later I had become a teacher. I‘ll never forget the voice on the phone early one morning telling me dad had just been 47 in a traffic accident. I could hear my heart 48 in my ears. I 49 the phone and went back to my bedroom. After that nothing really 50 to me. I still taught in school 51 I couldn‘t focus on my teaching. One day I was on the playground 52 a little boy walked up to me and grabbed my hand. His hand held mine the same way I used to hold my father‘s by the last two 53 . At that moment I found my 54 in life again. You see even though my father was gone, he left something with me. He left me his smile, compassion and touch. My purpose was to use those 55 as he did. From that day On I started. I‘ll always remember that! 36.A.seemed B.grew C.turned D.changed 37.A.when B.although C.because D.before 38.A.fresh B.final C.official D.opposite 1 39.A.across from B.in place of C.next to D.ahead of , 40.A.as B.so C.until D.unless 3 41.A.smell B.color C.taste D.shape , 42.A.react B.confirm C.serve D.attend 5 43.A.exactly B.sadly C.slowly D.simply 44.A.drive B.walk C.length D.ride 45.A.immediately B.hopefully C.surprisingly D.unusually 46.A.make B.keep C.take D.win 47.A.killed B.injured C.trapped D.saved 48.A.strike B.knock C.beat D.hit 49.A.held up B.held back C.hung on D.hung up 50.A.cared B.mattered C.troubled D.meant 51.A.if B.once C.and D.but 52.A.while B.after C.when D.before 53.A.shoulders B.fingers C.arms D.legs 54.A.purpose B.pleasure C.position D.progress 55.A.lessons B.prizes C.gifts D.subjects 答案 36.B 37.D 38.B 39.C 40.A 41.A 42.D 43.B 48.C 49.D 50.B 51.D 52.C 53.B 54.A 55.C 44.A 45.C 46.A 47.A

第 68 页

共 68 页


更多相关文档:

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之夹叙夹议类.doc

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分类汇编-完形填空之夹叙夹议类 - 嘉兴英语教学网 w

10年高考5年模拟英语--完形填空之议论文类.doc

10年高考5年模拟英语--完形填空之议论文类 - 10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之议论类 2012 高考题 【2012 江苏卷】 ...

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[议论类].doc

最新10年高考6年模拟英语分... 68页 5财富值 2011届高考复习6年高考4年.....最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[议论类] 2010年各地高考完型填空与各地模拟...

【英语】最新6年高考4年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之议论类.doc

英语最新6年高考4年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之议论类 高考英语完形填空高考英语完形填空隐藏>> 高考资源网(ks5u.com) 您身边的高考专家 第三节 议论类第一部分...

英语完形填空分类汇编-夹叙夹议类.doc

英语完形填空分类汇编-议论... 24页 免费 英语分类汇编:完形填空之... 73页 免费 英语阅读理解分类汇编-社会... 211页 免费 最新10年高考6年模拟英语分......

完形填空-2017年高考题和高考模拟题英语分类汇编.doc

完形填空-2017年高考题和高考模拟英语分类汇编 - 2017 年高考试题及模拟题分项解析之 专题 7 完形填空 1.【2017新课标 I】完形填空(共 20 小题;每小题 ...

...6年模拟试题【2007--2012】高考英语汇编 完形填空之议论类_....doc

亿库教育网 http://www.eku.cc 10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟试题【2007--2012】高考英语汇编 完形填空之议论类【2012 江苏卷】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各...

五年模拟十年高考英语分类汇编(2012年编):完形填空之记....doc

五年模拟十年高考英语分类汇编(2012年编):完形填空之记叙文类_高考_高中教育_教育专区。2003-2012 十年高考 2007-2012 六年模拟 ...

10年高考5年模拟英语--完形填空之夹叙夹议类.doc

10 年高考【2003--2012】6 年模拟【2007--2012】 英语汇编:完形填空之夹叙夹议类 2012 年高考题 【2012 全国 II】 阅读下面短文,从短文后各题所给的四个...

7年高考5年模拟汇编完形填空-议论类.doc

7年高考5年模拟汇编完形填空-议论类7年高考5年模拟汇编完形填空-议论类隐藏>> 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎使用议论类 第一部分 七年高考题...

最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之议论类.doc

最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之议论类 - 议论类 第一部分 七年高考题荟萃 1.(2011广东卷)完形填空。 It has been argued by some that gift...

...【英语】最新7年高考5年模拟分类汇编:完形填空之说....doc

44页 1财富值 最新10年高考6年模拟英语分... 199页 免费如要投诉违规内容,...2012届【英语】最新7年高考5年模拟分类汇编:完形填空之说明类 隐藏>> 说明类第...

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[说明类].doc

最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编-完形填空[说明类] 最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编最新6年高考4年模拟分类汇编隐藏>> 嘉兴英语教学网 www.jxenglish.com 收集整理 欢迎...

【6年高考4年模拟】2013版高考英语 完形填空 议论类精....doc

6年高考4年模拟】2013版高考英语 完形填空 议论类精品试题_高考_高中教育_教育专区。【英语精品】2013 版《6 年高考 4 年模拟完形填空之议论类 第一部分...

2010年高考英语练习:完形填空之议论类(四).doc

2010年高考英语练习:完形填空之议论类(四) - Passage 6 (广西柳州铁一中 2009 届高三第二次模拟考试) A lecturer was giving a lecture on ...

...高考英语真题专题分类汇编20 完形填空之议论文和说....doc

2015最新高考英语真题专题分类汇编20 完形填空之议论文和说明文类_高考_高中教育_教育专区。专题 20 完形填空之议论文和说明文类 1.【2015广东】完形填空(共 15...

2010年高考英语练习:完形填空之议论类(五).doc

2010年高考英语练习:完形填空之议论类(五) - 议论类 第一部分 五年高考题荟萃 第二部分 三年联考题汇编 Passage 11 (江苏省苏州市 2007 届高三第四次模拟考试...

【英语】最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之夹叙夹....pdf

英语最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之夹叙夹议类_英语考试_外语学习.

2011届高考复习6年高考4年模拟分类汇编:第二章完形填空....doc

高一英语上册知识点总结。 高一物理上学期知识点总结...【最新版】2011届高考复习... 56页 免费 【最新版...高考4年模拟分类汇编:第二章完形填空第三节议论类...

【英语】最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之记叙类....doc

英语最新7年高考5年模拟试题汇编:完形填空之记叙类1(附详解) 适合高考复习。适合高考复习。隐藏>> 记叙类第一部分 七年高考题荟萃 2011 年高考题 1.(2011...

更多相关标签:
网站地图

文档资料共享网 nexoncn.com copyright ©right 2010-2020。
文档资料共享网内容来自网络,如有侵犯请联系客服。email:zhit325@126.com